MCTS exams:

70-595 Q&A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You are employed as a developer at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com makes use of BizTalk Server 2010 in
their environment.
You have designed a BizTalk Server 2010 messaging solution for processing XML messages. You
then configured the solution to makes use of a solitary Business Activity Monitoring (BAM) activity
and BAM tracking profile to obtain content values from a message.
When a message is received, a portion of the values are bound to a receive port. When a
message is sent, the rest of the values are bound to a send port.
You have been instructed to make sure that a single record that includes all content values is
created for each message.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the BizTalk Tracking Profile Utility (bttdeploy.exe) to
redeploy the tracking profile used in this solution.
B. You should consider linking a complete value to ActivityID field.
C. You should consider adding a relationship to the BAM tracking profile.
D. You should consider configuring the solution to make use of another Business Activity
Monitoring (BAM) activity.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a developer at Certkingdom.com. You are currently in the process of designing a
BizTalk Server 2010 orchestration for Certkingdom.com’s environment.
You have already created and saved a policy, named CertkingdomEmployeeBonus, to compute an
employee’s bonus based on year-to-date sales via the Business Rule Composer. You have also
included a Call Rules shape in the new BizTalk Server 2010 orchestration.
When you access the BizTalk Orchestration Designer, you are unable to find CertkingdomEmployeeBonus
in the menu of accessible policies.
It is imperative that CertkingdomEmployeeBonus is made available.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider publish CertkingdomEmployeeBonus from the BizTalk Orchestration Designer.
B. You should consider publish CertkingdomEmployeeBonus from the Business Rules Composer.
C. You should consider creating and publishing a vocabulary containing a definition that
references the XML schema used to evaluate CertkingdomEmployeeBonus from the Business Rules Composer.
D. You should consider creating and publishing a vocabulary containing a definition that
references the XML schema used to evaluate CertkingdomEmployeeBonus from the BizTalk Orchestration Designer.

Answer: B
Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995582(v=BTS.70).aspx


QUESTION 3
You are employed as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com is a shipping company that uses
radio frequency identification (RFID) readers with a server shipping management system built on
BizTalk Server 2010 to track shipped containers.
Subsequent to defining a custom tag event, named ContainerArrivalEvent, you include the
SqlServerSink component to the RFID process using the RFID manager.
You are required to make sure that only the custom tag event is logged.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should make use of the Inline XSLT script type.
B. You should make use of the fully qualified assembly name for the EventType property.
C. You should make use of the Inline C# script type.
D. You should make use of the Generic EventType property.

Answer: D
Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd352454(v=BTS.70).aspx


QUESTION 4
You are employed as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a BizTalk Server 2010
environment.
Certkingdom.com has three trading partners to which EDI purchase orders are regularly sent. Certkingdom.com’s
trading partners make use of email, instead of through response messages, to confirm purchase
order acknowledgements. Furthermore, Certkingdom.com’s three trading partners employ identical
versions of the purchase order message. The only difference is that the product types for each
trading partner are defined by custom codes, which are not included in the standard BizTalk
purchase order schemas.
You have been instructed to make sure that a purchase order schema is used for each trading
partner when sending purchase orders. Each purchase order schema should contain the required
custom product type codes for that particular trading partner.
Which two of the following actions should you take? (

A. You should consider defining a local host setting for each of the three trading partners via the
transaction set settings for the party.
B. You should consider defining an envelope for each of the three trading partners via the
transaction set settings for the party.
C. You should consider making use of the default namespace defined by BizTalk for EDI
messages.
D. You should consider defining a custom namespace for each BizTalk schema.

Answer: B,C
Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff629750(v=BTS.70).aspx


QUESTION 5
You work as a BizTalk Server 2010 administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com makes use of a BizTalk
Server 2010 orchestration that calls a Business Rules Engine policy.
You have previously configured the policy to assess test scores for passes or fails. You then
deployed The BizTalk solution, as well as the policy.
When Certkingdom.com decides to increase the value of a passing score, you are instructed to make the
necessary changes to the policy so that the adjusted rule parameter is displayed.
Which of the following actions should you take? (Choose all that apply.)

A. You should create a new version of the policy in the Business Rules Composer
B. You should create a different policy with a new name that includes the changed parameter in
the Business Rules Composer.
C. You should create a new vocabulary in the Business Rules Composer.
D. You should create a new version of the policy in the Business Rules Composer
E. Add the new parameter to this vocabulary
F. You should edit this version to reflect the changed parameter.
G. You should deploy the new version.
H. You should publish the new version.
I. You should publish the vocabulary.
J. You should deploy the new policy.

Answer: C,E,I
Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa560288(v=BTS.70).aspx


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-562 Q & A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a Web Developer at CERTKINGDOM.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 to
develop ASP.NET Web applications.
CERTKINGDOM.com has a server, named CERTKINGDOM-SR13, which runs an instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2005
locally and is configured to make use of Windows Authentication. You have developed a Web
application named CERTKINGDOMApp1 that will be hosted on CERTKINGDOM-SR13.
You are preparing to configure the role management and membership providers on CERTKINGDOM-SR13.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the Aspnet_compiler.exe command.
B. You should consider making use of the aspnet_regiis.exe command.
C. You should consider making use of the Aspnet_merge.exe command
D. You should consider making use of the ASP.NET SQL Server registration tool.

Answer: A,B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a Web Developer at CERTKINGDOM.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 to
develop ASP.NET Web applications.
You have recently developed a Web application named CERTKINGDOMWebApp1, and configured it to make
use of Windows Authentication. After specific group is granted NTFS permissions to access a
specific file named CERTKINGDOM.doc, you are informed that you have to make sure that users not
belonging to the group are prevented from accessing the file.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should configure the machine.config file to include the <identity impersonate=”true”/> element.
B. You should configure the machine.config file to include the <authentication mode=”[None]”> element.
C. You should configure the app.config file to include the <authentication mode=”[None]”> element.
D. You should configure the Web.config file to include the <identity impersonate=”true”/> element.
E. You should configure the Web.config file to include the <authentication mode=”[None]”> element.
F. You should configure the app.config file to include the <authentication mode=”[None]”> element.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a Web Developer at CERTKINGDOM.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 to
develop ASP.NET Web applications.
You have developed a web application named CERTKINGDOMWebApp. You are now preparing to configure
authentication for CERTKINGDOMWebApp so that clients are not allowed to access it anonymously. You also
need to make sure that access for users from untrusted domains are allowed.
You have written the code segment shown below:
<system.web>
<authentication mode=”Forms”>
<forms loginUrl=”login.aspx” />
</authentication>
<authorization>
<deny users=”?” />
</authorization>
</system.web>
Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?

A. You should consider adding the code segment to the web.config file.
B. You should consider adding the code segment to the project’s property pages.
C. You should consider adding the code segment to the app.config file.
D. You should consider adding the code segment to the workstation’s machine.config file.

Answer: A


QUESTION 4
You work as a Web Developer at CERTKINGDOM.com. An MS ASP.NET Web application, named CERTKINGDOMApp1,
has been developed using the 3.5 version of MS Net Framework.
Subsequent to retrieving the most recent project version from the source control repository, you try
to compile it on your workstation and find that the reference to the assembly is absent.
You want to add a reference path that connects to the absent assembly.
Which of the following options should you access to achieve this?

A. The project’s property pages.
B. CERTKINGDOMApp1’s web.config file.
C. CERTKINGDOMApp1’s app.config file.
D. Your workstation’s machine.config file.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a Web Developer at CERTKINGDOM.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 to
develop Microsoft ASP.NET Web applications.
An existing Web application was developed using Microsoft .NET Framework 1.0. the Web
application makes use of Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0, but does not make use
of any features of Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5.
You want to configure the Web application for .NET Framework 3.5 with as little administrative
effort as possible.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider accessing Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0 to modify the
handler runtime version.
B. You should consider accessing the machine.config file to modify the handler runtime version.
C. You should consider accessing the app.config file to modify the handler runtime version.
D. You should consider accessing the web.config file to modify the handler runtime version.

Answer: A

Explanation:


 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-561 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You are making use of .NET Framework
3.5, as well as Microsoft ADO.NET for application development.
You have recently developed an application that references a database named, CKDDatabase1,
which is hosted by a server, named CERTKINGDOM-SR13. You then created a storage schema
definition file, a conceptual schema definition file, and a mapping schema definition file. The files
are named CertKingdom.ssdl, CertKingdom.csdl, and CertKingdom.msl respectively.
After modifying the contents of the conceptual schema definition file and the mapping schema
definition file, you are required to create the .NET Framework entities from the modified schema
definitions.
You have decided to make use of the Edmgen.exe tool.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the EntityClassGeneration mode.
B. You should consider making use of the FromSsdlGeneration mode.
C. You should consider making use of the ValidateArtifacts mode.
D. You should consider making use of the FullGeneration mode.

Answer: A


QUESTION 2
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You are making use of .NET Framework
3.5, as well as Microsoft ADO.NET for application development.
You have recently developed an application that has two entities named CKDClient and CKDOrders.
The CKDClient entity has a navigable property, named CKDOrders, which returns a collection of
CKDOrders entity instances.
You have been instructed to create code that returns the corresponding CKDOrders entity instances
when a CKDClient entity instance is queried.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should construct the following code:
CKDEntities context = new CKDEntities();
ObjectQuery<CKDClient> query;
query = context.Client.Include(“CKDOrders”);
B. You should construct the following code:
CKDEntities context = new CKDEntities();
ObjectQuery<CKDClient> query;
query = context.Client.Insert(“CKDOrders”);
C. You should construct the following code:
CKDEntities context = new CKDEntities();
ObjectQuery<CKDClient> query;
query = context.Client.Release(“CKDOrders”);
D. You should construct the following code:
CKDEntities context = new CKDEntities();
ObjectQuery<CKDClient> query;
query = context.Client.Remove(“CKDOrders”);

Answer: A


QUESTION 3
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You are making use of .NET Framework
3.5, as well as Microsoft ADO.NET for application development.
CertKingdom.com has a server, named CERTKINGDOM-SR35, which hosts a Microsoft SQL Server
2005 database named CKDDatabase1. You are in the process of developing a new application that
is linked to CKDDatabase1, which hosts has two tables. Each table is displayed in its own GridView
control using its own SqlConnection object.
You have received instructions to reconfigure the way that the tables are displayed, so that it
makes use of one SqlConnection object to display the tables at the same time.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of a SqlCommand object to simultaneously implement two
SqlDataReader objects.
B. In the connection string of the application, have the Multiple Active Result Sets (MARS)
enabled.
C. You should consider making use of the xsd.exe tool.
D. In the connection string of the application, have the Default Result Set enabled.

Answer: B


QUESTION 4
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You are making use of .NET Framework
3.5, as well as Microsoft ADO.NET for application development.
You are in the process of configuring an application that you recently developed. You have to
configure the application so that it is able to connect to all kinds of databases.
You start by specifying the database driver name in the application’s connection string.
Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?

A. You should make use of ODBC Connection Pooling for creating the connection object.
B. You should make use of the OLE DB Connection Manager for creating the connection object
C. You should consider making use of the subsequent code to construct the connection object:
DSProviderFactory factory = DSProviderFactories.GetFactory(“System.Data”);DbConnection =
CreateConnection();
D. You should consider making use of the subsequent code to construct the connection object:
DbProviderFactory factory =
DbProviderFactories.GetFactory(databaseProviderName);DbConnection connection =
factory.CreateConnection();

Answer: D


QUESTION 5
You work as an application developer at CertKingdom.com. You are making use of .NET Framework
3.5, as well as Microsoft ADO.NET for application development.
You have recently created a new application that has Microsoft OLE DB Provider configured as its
data provider.
You received instruction to reconfigure the application so that the data provider is Microsoft
SqlClient. Subsequent to the reconfiguration, you find that errors are thrown when the application
performs parameterized queries.
You are required to make sure that this does not occur.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should make use of the OracleClient Provider instead of the OLE DB Provider.
B. You should insert an XSD file to the schema collections of the XmlReader object.
C. Use the Unicode attribute in the connection string to false.
D. You should consider reconfiguring the the application code by replacing the positional
parameters with named parameters.

Answer: D


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-516 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


QUESTION 1
Exhibit:
ee.SELECT EmployeeID, Name, Region, Country FROM dbo.Employees .
There is a MS Visual Studio 2010 and MS .NET Framework 4 application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp connects to a MS SQL Server 2008 database CertKingdomDB.
A SQL statement is used to retrieve dataset instance (see exhibit).
You need to use this dataset to access rows where the Name field is not null.
Which code should you use?

Answer:


QUESTION 2
There is MS Visual Studio 2010 and MS .NET Framework 4 application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp connects to a MS SQL Server 2008 database CertKingdomDB.
To access data from CertKingdomDB Entity SQL is used.
How can you check if a collection is empty or not? Select two.

A. Use entity set attribute…
B. Use entity set operator…
C. Use entity set function…
D. ISNULL
E. IN
F. EXISTS
G. ANYELEMENT
H. EXCEPT
I. EMPTYCOLLECTION

Answer: B,F

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
There is MS Visual Studio 2010 and MS .NET Framework 4 application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp uses this service to connect to a MS SQL Server 2008 database
CertKingdomDB.
To access data from CertKingdomDB Entity SQL is used.
How should you enable query plan caching? Select two.

A. Use a stored procedure…
B. Use object…
C. Use function…
D. Use operator…
E. EntityConnection
F. queryPlanCaching
G. EntityCommand
H. EntityCaching
I. EntityDataReader
J. sp_caching
K. EnableCaching
L. caching
M. EntityTransaction

Answer: B,G

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
There is MS Visual Studio 2010 and MS .NET Framework 4 application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp connects to a MS SQL Server 2008 database CertKingdomDB.
CertKingdomApp is calling a stored procedure that has a table-valued parameter.
What steps do you need to take to make this work?

Answer:


QUESTION 5
There is MS Visual Studio 2010 and MS .NET Framework 4 application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp connects to a MS SQL Server 2008 database CertKingdomDB.
CertKingdomApp is calling a stored procedure that is using a spatial value parameter.
What steps do you need to take to make this work?

Answer:

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-515 Q & A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
There is an ASP.NET application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp is deployed to a production server.
CertKingdomApp is deployed in Release configuration.
The web.config connection string value must be changed to the production server’s string
value in the deployment process.
How can this be achieved?

Answer:

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
There is a ASP.NET MVC 2 Web Application named CertKingdomApp.
There is a single project area for CertKingdomApp.
In the Areas folder there is a subfolder CertKingdom.
There are files CertKingdomC.cs and CertKingdomD.aspx in proper subfolders.
The Route of the area is registered, the route is named CertKingdomRoute, and the name of
the area is CertKingdomArea.
Outside the area there is a view CertKingdomView.aspx.
The CertKingdomView.aspx must be linked to CertKingdomD.aspx.
What to do?

Answer:

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
There is an ASP.NET Web site CertKingdomWS.
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
There is an ASP.NET AJAX page CertKingdomPage.
CertKingdomPage has two DIV elements.
Considering content refreshing, each div element must be refreshed individually (the page
should not be refreshed).
How can this be achieved?

Answer:

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
There is an ASP.NET Web site CertKingdomWS.
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
There is an ASP.NET page CertKingdomPage.
CertKingdomPage has the following div element <div id=”errorInfo”> </div>.
CertKingdomPage has a jQuery $.ajax function that calls the server.
An error handler must be implemented. The error handler should add error information
from all page $.ajax calls to the div named ErrorInfo.
How can this be achieved?

Answer:

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
There is an ASP.NET Web site CertKingdomWS.
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
There is a Web page CertKingdomPage.
CertKingdomPage has the following div element <span id=”PGspan”>Hello World
text</span>.
The contents of spam should be replaced with HTML.
The global variable PGURL specifies the URL from which the HTML is downloaded.
Which code should be used?

Answer:

Explanation:

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-513 Q & A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


QUESTION 1
Exhibit:
<endpoint address =” http://www.CertKingdom.com/CertKingdomService”
Binding=”netTc pBinding”
bindingConfiguraton-NetTcpBinding_CertKingdomService
contract=”ServiceReference 1. ICertKingdomService’
name=’NetTcpBinding_CertKingdomService”/>
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService use address tcp:www.CertKingdom.com/CertKingdomService to listens for
messages.
The logical address is www.CertKingdom.com/CertKingdomService
The WCF client is configured as in the exhibit.
However, the client is unable to communicate with the server.
In what way must the configuration be adjusted?

Answer:


QUESTION 2
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService has a callback contract.
There is a client application CertKingdomClient.
CertKingdomClient calls CertKingdomService.
How can you ensure that CertKingdomClient and CertKingdomService can communicate? Select two.

A. Use the OperationContractAttribute..
B. On CertKingdomService..
C. On CertKingdomClient..
D. ..set set the Async Pattern property value to false
E. ..set set the Async Pattern property value to true
F. ..use GetCallbackChannel <T>
G. ..add a proxy derived from DuplexClientBase <TChannel>

Answer: C,G

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService has a callback contract.
There is a client application CertKingdomClient.
CertKingdomClient calls CertKingdomService.
How can you ensure that CertKingdomClient and CertKingdomService can communicate? Select two.

A. Use the OperationContractAttribute..
B. On CertKingdomService..
C. On CertKingdomClient..
D. ..set set the Async Pattern property value to false
E. ..set set the Async Pattern property value to normal
F. ..use GetCallbackChannel (Of T)
G. ..add a proxy derived from DuplexClientBase (Of TChannel)

Answer: C,G

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService supports transactions. Messages handled by CertKingdomService must be
encoded using a binary encoding, must be secured using Windows stream-based security, and
must be sent over TCR.
CertKingdomService must implement a custom binding for the service.
How should the stacking order be defined?

Answer:


QUESTION 5
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp exposes a service as and end point (SOAP) for consumption by cross-platforms
clients.
You want to log messages that the service receives from the client.
What action should you take?

Answer:


QUESTION 6
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService communicates with a database CertKingdomDB.
CertKingdomDB uses a workflow engine.
CertKingdomDB handles data access authorization. A security exception is raised an unauthorized
user tries to access CertKingdomDB.
This exception must be transmitted the client that is calling CertKingdomService.
How can this be achieved? Select two.

A. Use CertKingdomDB..
B. Use CertKingdomService..
C. ..and configure service Debug.
D. ..and configure router.
E. ..and configure router Security Audit.
F. ..and configure Unhandled Exception

Answer: B,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
There are out of-process process resources that CertKingdomService must access on behalf of an
originating caller. What should you do?

A. Use the service contract PrincipalPermissionAttribute..
B. Use ServiceSecurityContext.CurrentWindowsidentity.ImpersonationLevel..
C. ..and set the value to…
D. ..and change the value of bindingConfiguration attribute in the endpoint element of the
configuration file to..
E. .. TokenImpersonationLevelDelegation
F. .. wsHttpBinding
G. .. ssHttpBinding
H. .. Impersonation

Answer: B,C,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
There is WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) application CertKingdomApp.
There is a data contract CertKingdomData, with several data members, that is used by
CertKingdomApp.
Consider a serialized instance of CertKingdomData which is deserialized. If any of data members
are not available CertKingdomApp must throw a Serialization Exception.
What action should you take? Select three.

A. For each data member…
B. Use CertKingdomData and..
C. Set a default value in each of the data member declarations.
D. .. Set the IsRequired property..
E. .. Emit Default Value proper..
F. .. Order property..
G. ..add the Unknown Type attribute.
H. ..add the Known Type attribute.
I. ..to false.
J. ..to true.
K. .. to a unique integer value.
L. .. to a unique string value.

Answer: A,D,J

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService exposes the operations CertKingdom1 and CertKingdom2.
CertKingdom1 should run with the identity of the client.
CertKingdom2 should run with the identity of the CertKingdomService.
How can this be achieved?

Answer:


QUESTION 10
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService handles accounting related processes.
You must ensure that CertKingdomService runs with the identity of the application that is calling
CertKingdomService.
How can this be ensured?

Answer:


QUESTION 11
There is a WCF (Windows Communication Foundation) service CertKingdomService.
CertKingdomService is secured.
How can you track attempts to access CertKingdomService that are unsuccessful? Select all that
apply.

A. Use the serviceAuthorization behavior..
B. Use the serviceDebugger behavior..
C. Use the serviceSecurityAudit behavior..
D. Use the security configuration element..
E. ..and use attribute..
F. ..and use method..
G. Mode
H. messageAuthenticationAuditLevel
I. includeExceptionDetailsInFaults
J. authorizationManagerType
K. ..and set it to..
L. True
M. False
N. Success
O. Failure
P. Service
Q. Message

Answer: C,E,H,K,O

Explanation:

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-511 Q & A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.
You have recenty created an application, and cofigured it to have a composite user control. You
also configured the user control to have a TextBox control, named txtEntry. You then configure the
user control to be stored in a window, and include the following code in the constructor of the user control:
AddHandler(TextBox.TextChangedEvent, new RoutedEventHandler(Audit_TextChanged), true);
Which of the following statements are TRUE? (Choose all that apply.)

A. A text-changed event handler, named Audit_TextChanged, was created for the txtEntry control.
B. Audit_TextChanged will stop running because the event is marked as handled by certain event handlers
C. Even though the event is marked as handled by certain event handlers, Audit_TextChanged will still run.
D. Audit_TextChanged will continue to run until the event is marked as handled.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.
After developing an application, named CertkingdomApp22, you configure a Button control and a
MenuItem control that will be hosted by a window. The Button control and the MenuItem control
have both been named Add.
You have configured the exact same RoutedCommand, named AddCommand, as the Command
properties of these two controls. You then write the code shown below:
Private void CanAdd (object sender, CanExecuteRoutedEventArgs e) { … }
You are then informed that the two controls should be disabled when the CanExecute property is
set to to false.
Which combination of the following actions should you take? (Choose all that apply.)

A. You should consider having an event handler configured for the CanExecuteChanged event of
the AddCommand command.
B. You should consider having a CommandBinding object added to the CommandBindings
property of the window.
C. You should consider having a CommandBinding object added to the CommandBinding section
of the MenuItem control.
D. You should consider having the CanAdd method called from within the event handler.
E. You should consider having the AddCommand inherited from the RoutedUICommand class.
F. You should consider having the Command property of CommandBinding set to the AddCommand command.
G. You should consider having the CanAdd method called from within the constructor of the AddCommand command.
H. You should consider having the CanExecute property of the CommandBinding object set to the CanAdd method.

Answer: B,F,H

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.
You have created a new application, and written the code shown below:
MediaPlayer player = new MediaPlayer();
player.Open(new URI(AudioFilePath), UriKind.Relative)); player.play();
You then inserted this code into the button onclick event.
Which of the following statements are TRUE with regards to the configuration?

A. The media player will open as soon as a user clicks the button, but no file will be played.
B. The file that is stored in the AudioFilePath variable will be played as soon as the button is clicked by the user.
C. All files stored in the media player will be played in sequence.
D. All files stored in the media player will be played randomly.

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Forms applications. After developing a new application, named
CertkingdomApp13, you include a custom class named CertkingdomClient.
You have configured a new object data source, and also added a BindingSource component
named CertkingdomclientBindingSource to a Windows Form. The CertkingdomclientBindingSource component is
configured to be data-bound to the CertkingdomClient data source.
You then configure the Windows form to have two TextBox controls for presenting and modifying
CertkingdomClient. You have bound the data of these controls to its own CertkingdomclientBindingSource
property. The Windows form is also configured to contain an ErrorProvider component, named
errorProvider. The data entries for the TextBox controls will be validated by the ErrorProvider
component.
You want to configure the validation process to occur automatically.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider throwing an exception when the value is invalid to apply the validation
rules inside the TextChanged event handler of each TextBox control by throwing an exception
when the value is invalid. You should also consider inserting the code shown below in the
InitializeComponent method of the Windows Form.
this.errorProvider.DataSource = this.CertkingdomclientBindingSource;
B. You should consider throwing an exception when the value is invalid to apply the validation
rules inside the TextChanged event handler of each TextBox control by throwing an exception
when the value is invalid. You should also consider inserting the code shown below in the
InitializeComponent method of the Windows Form.
this.errorProvider.DataSource = this.CertkingdomclientBindingSource.DataSource;
this.errorProvider.DataMember = this.CertkingdomclientBindingSource.DataMember;
C. You should consider throwing an exception when the value is invalid to apply the validation
rules inside the setter of each property of the CertkingdomClient class. You should also consider inserting
the code shown below in the InitializeComponent method of the Windows Form.
this.errorProvider.DataSource = this.CertkingdomclientBindingSource.DataSource;
this.errorProvider.DataMember = this.CertkingdomclientBindingSource.DataMember;
D. You should consider throwing an exception when the value is invalid to apply the validation
rules inside the setter of each property of the CertkingdomClient class. You should also consider inserting
the code shown below in the InitializeComponent method of the Windows Form.
this.errorProvider.DataSource = this.CertkingdomclientBindingSource;

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Forms applications.
You have recently created a new application. You then wrote the code shown below:
Thread.CurrentThread.CurrentUICulture = Thread.CurrentThread.CurrentCulture;
Which of the following options are TRUE with regards to the code?

A. The user interface will make use of the culture settings that are configured in the Control Panel at present.
B. The user interface will make use of new culture settings.
C. The user interface will have no culture settings.
D. The user interface will make use of the culture settings that were installed with the operating
system.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.
You are in the process of developing a new application, named CertkingdomApp35, which has a server
assembly, as well as a partially trusted client assembly configured. After configuring customized
sandboxed application domain, you are required to make sure that you are able to run CertkingdomApp35
in a partial-trust setting.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider configuring the PartialTrustVisibilityLevel setting for the
AllowPartiallyTrustedCallers attribute of the server assembly to be VisibleByVefault.
B. You should consider configuring the PartialTrustVisibilityLevel setting for the
AllowPartiallyTrustedCallers attribute of the server assembly to be NotVisibleByDefault.
C. You should consider configuring the PartialTrustVisibilityLevel setting for the
AllowPartiallyTrustedCallers attribute of the client assembly to be VisibleByDefault.
D. You should consider configuring the PartialTrustVisibilityLevel setting for the
AllowPartiallyTrustedCallers attribute of the client assembly to be NotVisibleByDefault.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Forms applications.
After creating a new client application, you configure a default form size in the UserScopedSetting
of the the ApplicationSettingsBase class.
Then application makes use of the Form1 type form, which includes a FormSettings object named
frmSettings1.
You have been instructed to write code that allows for the user’s preferred form size to be used
whenever the user opens the application.
Which of the following options should you write?

A. public void Form2_Load(object sender, EventArgs e) { frmSettings2.start();
} public void Form2_FormClosing(object sender, FormClosingEventArgs e) {
frmSettings2.FormSize = this.Size;
frmSettings2.Save(); }
B. private void Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e) { frmSettings1.UCertkingdomrade();
} private void Form1_FormClosing(object sender, FormClosingEventArgs e)
{ Form1.FormSize = this.Size;
Form1.Delete(); }
C. private normal Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e) { this.Size = frmSettings2.FormSize;
} public void Form2_FormClosing(object sender, FormClosingEventArgs e)
{ Form2.FormSize = this.Size;
Form2.UCertkingdomrade(); }
D. private void Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e) { this.Size = frmSettings1.FormSize;
} private void Form1_FormClosing(object sender, FormClosingEventArgs e)
{ frmSettings1.FormSize = this.Size;
frmSettings1.Save(); }

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Forms applications.
You have been instructed to create a new application. The application must present a text
message requesting users to update their settings. This should occur whenever a user starts the
application.
Which of the following options suitably represents the required code?

A. sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase
{
[UserScopedSetting()] [DefaultSettingValue(“Please update your settings.”)]
public String Description
{
get { return (String)this[“Description”]; }
set { this[“Description”] = value;}
}
}
B. sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase
{
ApplicationScopedSetting()] [DefaultSettingValue(“Please update your settings.”)]
public String Description
{
get { return (String)this[“Description”]; }
set { this[“Description”] = value;}
}
}
C. sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase
{
[MachineSetting()] [SettingsDescription(“Please update your settings.”)]
public String Description
{
get { return (String)this[“Description”]; }
set { this[“Description”] = value;}
}
}
D. sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase
{
[UserScopedSetting()] [SettingsDescription(“Description: Please update your settings.”)]
public String Description
{
get { return (String)this[“Description”]; }
set { this[“Description”] = value;}
}
}
E. sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase
{
[ApplicationScopedSetting()] [SettingsDescription(“Description: Please update your settings.”)]
public String Description
{
get { return (String)this[“Description”]; }
set { this[“Description”] = value;}
}
}
F. sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase
{
[MachineSetting()] [SettingsDescription(“Description: Please update your settings.”)]
public String Description
{
get { return (String)this[“Description”]; }
set { this[“Description”] = value;}
}
}

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.
You are in the process of developing a new application named CertkingdomApp13. CertkingdomApp13 must be
able to present data to application users two consecutive pages at one time.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider having an XMLDocumentReader control configured.
B. You should consider having a FlowDocumentReader control configured.
C. You should consider making use of the Microsoft Word Viewer.
D. You should consider making use of the XPS Reader.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.
You are in the process of developing a new application named CertkingdomApp35. You have been
informed that CertkingdomApp35 should have a layout panel configured. The layout panel used should
allow for child objects to be organized and displayed vertically.
The layout panel should not, however, require the child objects to be resized.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the Grid panel layout.
B. You should consider making use of the Canvas panel layout.
C. You should consider making use of the Lock layout.
D. You should consider making use of a Stack panel layout.

Answer: D

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-506 Q & A / Study Guide

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


QUESTION 1
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
You have recently developed a Silverlight application named CertkingdomApp. While testing CertkingdomApp, you
do a right-click within CertkingdomApp that result in the Silverlight standard panel being displayed when
the mouse button is released. You do not want this information to be displayed.
You notice that the layout root element of CertkingdomApp is set up to manage the
RightMouseButtonDown in the right way.
What should be done in this scenario?

A. You should consider making use of the MouseButtonEventArgs.Handled property, and setting it
to FALSE.
B. You should consider making use of the MouseButtonEventArgs.Handled property, and setting it
to TRUE.
C. You should consider making use of the MouseButtonEventArgs.OriginalSource property, and
setting it to TRUE.
D. You should consider making use of the MouseButtonEventArgs.OriginalSource property, and
setting it to FALSE.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com has a file server named Certkingdom-SR13. You have developed a Silverlight application named
CertkingdomApp that sends files to Certkingdom-SR13. You have configured CertkingdomApp as a trusted application.
You are required the make sure that a user is able to select a file.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the OpenFileDialog class to achieve your goal.
B. You should consider making use of the SaveFileDialog class to achieve your goal.
C. You should consider making use of the CopyFileDialog class to achieve your goal.
D. You should consider making use of the CloseFileDialog class to achieve your goal.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com has a file server named Certkingdom-SR13. You have developed a Silverlight application named
CertkingdomApp that sends files to Certkingdom-SR13. You have configured CertkingdomApp as a trusted application.
You are required the make sure that a user is able to select a file.
What should be done in this scenario? Select two or three.

A. You should make use of the File.SpecialFolder method.
B. You should make use of the Environment.SpecialFolder method.
C. You should make use of the File.GetFolderPath method.
D. You should make use of the Environment.GetFolderPath method.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
You have developed a Silverlight application, named CertkingdomApp13. You have configured a control
within CertkingdomApp13 to show a picture. You notice that the picture is being presented upside down.
You decide to make use of XAML code to configure the application to correct the presentation of the picture.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the required code? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Your code should include the CompositeTransform class combined with the Dispatcher property.
B. Your code should include the CompositeTransform class combined with the SkewY property.
C. Your code should include the CompositeTransform class combined with the Rotation property.
D. Your code should include the CompositeTransform class combined with the SkewX property.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
There is a Silverlight application named CertkingdomApp7.
CertkingdomApp has three VisualStates OK, HalfOK, and NotOK.
You want to make sure that the NotOK VisualState changes to the OK VisualState in 7 seconds exactly.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should create an XAML code segment that makes use of the VisualTransition class, and
includes the GeneratedDuration Property.
B. You should create an XAML code segment that makes use of the VisualState Class class, and
includes the GeneratedDuration Property.
C. You should create an XAML code segment that makes use of the VisualStateGroup Class
class, and includes the GeneratedDuration Property.
D. You should create an XAML code segment that makes use of the
VisualStateChangedEventArgs Class class, and includes the GeneratedDuration Property.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com. You are currently creating a Silverlight
application named CertkingdomApp7.
CertkingdomApp7 has a page, named CertkingdomPage, which includes a text box control named CertkingdomTB.
CertkingdomApp7 also includes a ControlTemplate, which has been set up as a Resource.
You want to make sure that CertkingdomTB makes use of this resource via XAML code.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the segment below:
<TextBox Template=”{StaticResource TextBoxTemplate}” />
B. You should consider making use of the segment below:
<TextBox Template=”{StaticResource CertkingdomTB}” />
C. You should consider making use of the segment below:
<TextBox Template=”{CertkingdomTB}” />
D. You should consider making use of the segment below:
<TextBox Template=”{CertkingdomApp7}” />

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com. You have created a Silverlight application
named CertkingdomApp13.
CertkingdomApp13 has a page, named CertkingdomPage, which includes a text box named CertkingdomTB.
You have written the segment shown below:
<Style
TargetType=”TextBox”>
<Setter Property=”FontFamily” Value=”Arial” />
<Setter Property=”Foreground” Value=”Red” />
</Style>
Which of the following options are TRUE with regards to using this segment?

A. It defines an explicit style for CertkingdomTB.
B. It defines an implicit style for CertkingdomTB.
C. It defines an explicit style for CertkingdomPage.
D. It defines an implicit style for CertkingdomPage.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
XAML exhibit:
<TextBox Style=”{StaticResource TextBoxTemplate}” />
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
There is a Silverlight application named CertkingdomApp.
CertkingdomApp includes the code being displayed in the exhibit.
You are now required to add a customer control in relation to the definition in the exhibit.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider writing code that makes use of the BaseOn property.
B. You should consider writing code that makes use of the TargetType property.
C. You should consider writing code that makes use of the IsSealed property.
D. You should consider writing code that makes use of the Setter property.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
There is an MS Visual Studio 2010/Silverlight 4.0 application named CertkingdomApp21 that should be
configured to support three languages. There should be only three resource files, one for each
language. CertkingdomApp should choose the proper language with no additional code.
Which of the following file extensions should form part of the resource naming solution?

A. .res
B. .resx
C. .xml
D. .xaml

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
There is a Silverlight/MS Visual Studio 2010 web site named CertkingdomSite.
English, German, Spanish, Arabic, Swahili and French are used within CertkingdomSite.
CertkingdomSite stack panel control for the user controls must be set up to be able show languages that are bidirectional.
What should be done in this scenario?

A. You should consider setting the HorizontalAlignment property of the stack panel control.
B. You should consider setting the VerticalAlignmentproperty of the stack panel control.
C. You should consider setting the FlowDirection property of the stack panel control.
D. You should consider setting the Orientation property of the stack panel control.

Answer: A

Explanation:

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-272 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Microsoft
Windows XP Professional SP2.
Certkingdom.com has a Marketing and Finance division which requires using Microsoft Office XP to
perform their daily duties.
How would you instruct the Marketing and Finance user’s to run the Microsoft Office XP setup if
the setup fails and rolls backup without changing the user’s currently assigned privileges?

A. By adding the Marketing and Finance division to the Network Configuration Operators group
and accessing Microsoft Office Product Updates to scan the computer for updates.
B. By adding the Marketing and Finance division to the Power Users group and using Add or
Remove Programs in Control Panel to remove Office and re-install Microsoft Office XP.
C. By creating a remote connection to the Marketing and Finance group client computers and reinstalling
Microsoft Office XP using a network-based installation point with the required .msi file.
D. By adding the Marketing and Finance division to the local Administrators group and restarting
the browser and Workstation services before re-installing Microsoft Office XP from the Windows
Installer command-line utility.

Answer: C

Explanation: To try to recreate the error you have to run the installation in the users’ privileges so
running the installation on your computer with your privileges will not help you to solve the problem
(answer B and D). Visiting the Microsoft Office Product Updates Web site will not help the user in
any way as long as he doesn’t have Microsoft Office installed on his computer.


QUESTION 2
You work as the desktop support technician at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named
Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows 2000 Server and all client computers
run Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2.
Certkingdom.com has a Marketing division which uses Microsoft Office 2003 for their daily duties. During
the course of the day Marketing division users reported that certain files of theirs have been deleted.
How would you configure the Marketing division client computers to track any attempts by
malicious users to alter or delete files on their computers?

A. By running the secedit /analyze command on the client computers.
B. By running the secedit /configure command on the client computers.
C. By configuring security access control lists for their disk drives by auditing the Everyone group
on the client computers.
D. By running the secedit /validate command on the client computers.

Answer: C

Explanation: You must track unauthorized attempts to modify or delete the files so auditing the
Everyone group is the correct choice.


QUESTION 3
You work as a desktop adminsitrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers run Microsoft Windows 2000 server and the client computers run Microsoft Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com has a Marketing division which makes online purchases during work hours.
How would you configure the network firewall to stop these activities whilst allowing the Marketing
division to access the Internet?

A. By having port 110 blocked on the firewall.
B. By having port 443 blocked on the firewall.
C. By having port 143 blocked on the firewall.
D. By having port 21 blocked on the firewall.

Answer: B

Explanation: Port 443 is used for Secure Sockets Layer connections to Secure HTTP Web sites.
This port should be blocked.


QUESTION 4
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com has a Finance division which uses Microsoft Office XP to perform their daily tasks.
How would you configure Microsoft Office XP to ensure opened documents display’s a toolbar
containing the Balloons button?

A. By accessing the Help menu and selecting the Detect and Repair… option.
B. By right-clicking the toolbar and selecting the Reviewing toolbar from the context menu.
C. By re-installing Microsoft Office XP and copying a Normal.dot file from the administrator’s
computer to the My Documents folder.
D. By accessing the tools menu from another user’s document and accessing the Tools menu to
select Shared Workspace.

Answer: B

Explanation: The Balloons button appears on the Reviewing Toolbar. Simply enabling this toolbar
will show this button. To enable the toolbar, right click any open spot in the toolbar area. From the
dropdown list, click Reviewing.


QUESTION 5
You work as a network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows 2000 Server and all client computers run Windows
XP Professional SP2.
Certkingdom.com has a Finance division that has a client computer named ABC-WS272. The Finance
division requires the use of a printer. You attach a printer to ABC-WS272 and enable Print Shared.
You then print a test page. However, other users in the Finance division cannot find the printer on the network.
How would you configure ABC-WS272?

A. By using a Group Policy Object GPO which deploys the printer software to the Finance division.
B. By opening Windows Firewall and configuring ICMP options.
C. By enabling the File and Printer Sharing option on the Exception tab of the Windows Firewall.
D. By configuring Windows Firewall to have the Don’t allow exceptions option enabled.

Answer: C

Explanation: If the File and Printer Sharing is not enabled, the incoming request will be blocked
by the Windows Firewall.


QUESTION 6
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows
XP Professional SP2. Certkingdom.com has a client computer named ABC-WS272 configured with
Microsoft Outlook Express.
Certkingdom.com has a Marketing division which uses Microsoft Outlook Express to send e-mail.
How would you configure Microsoft Outlook Express to ensure the users are able to open saved email
messages when opening Microsoft Outlook Express?

A. By disabling AutoArchive.
B. By importing .zip files.
C. By importing .pst files.
D. By importing .bdx files.

Answer: D

Explanation: The probable cause for this problem is that the user is not loading his dbx files when
Outlook Express launches. This is usually due to the user moving the dbx files, and Outlook
Express can no longer find them.


QUESTION 7
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows
XP Professional. Certkingdom.com has a client computer named ABC-WS272 configured with Microsoft Internet Explorer.
Certkingdom.com has a Finance division with several employees who use ABC-WS272 to perform their daily tasks.
How would you configure ABC-WS272’s Internet Explorer to make sure that each user has their
own Favorites list?

A. By having a user profile created for each Finance division member using the computer.
B. By having a Microsoft Outlook Express identity created for Finance division members using the computer.
C. By having an Internet Explorer Address book identity created for Finance division members using the computer.
D. By having separate Favorites folder created under the My Documents folder for Finance division members using the computer.

Answer: A

Explanation: The user favorites list keeps changing. You must make sure for the user. Creating a
user profile for each family member will stop this change from happening.


QUESTION 8
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com has its headquarters in Chicago and a Marketing and Finance division in Boston. You
are in Chicago and use a client computer named ABC-WS272. The Marketing and Finance
division has a client computer named ABC-WS274. Both ABC-WS272 and ABC-WS274 utilizes
manual IP address configuration and ISDN lines to access the Internet.
How can you utilize ABC-WS272 to control ABC-WS274 using Remote Desktop without disrupting
Internet connectivity?

A. By having ABC-WS272 configured with an Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) enabled after
placing ABC-WS272’s domain user account to Remote Desktop Users group on ABC-WS274.
B. By having ABC-WS272 configured with an Internet Connection Firewall (ICF) enabled with
Remote Desktop option in the Internet Connection Firewall (ICF) services enabled on ABCWS274.
C. By having ABC-WS272 configured with an Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) enabled and
enabling Internet Connection Firewall (ICF) on ABC-WS274.
D. By having ABC-WS274 configured with an Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) enabled after
placing ABC-WS274’s domain user account to Remote Desktop Users group on ABC-WS272.

Answer: B

Explanation: To keep the home computer secure you should start by enabling the ICF. By default
if you’re running Windows XP Service Pack 2 (SP2) and you enable Remote Desktop, Windows
Firewall will be automatically configured to allow Remote Desktop connections to your computer. If
you or someone else has removed the Remote Desktop exception then you’ll have to manually
add it by open the Security Center, click Windows Firewall and click the Exceptions tab, and select
Remote Desktop.


QUESTION 9
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows
XP Professional. Certkingdom.com has a client computer named ABC-WS272 configured with Microsoft
Outlook Express.
Certkingdom.com has a Marketing division which needs to sends e-mail to Arabic clients.
How would you configure ABC-WS272 to ensure the Marketing division members are able to
compose an e-mail message in the Arabic character set?

A. By downloading the foreign language version of Microsoft Outlook Express and install the software.
B. By having the Windows XP language pack for the foreign language required downloaded and installed.
C. By accessing Regional and Language option in Control Panel and select the foreign character set required.
D. By accessing the Microsoft Outlook Express View menu to select Auto Encoding.

Answer: B

Explanation: From Start menu, select Settings then Control Panel, Start Regional Options, Click
on Languages tab, In Supplemental language support box, check the checkboxes of desired
language collection(s) and click OK, Additional files will be copied to your machine. You may need
to provide the Windows XP CD or the network share name, After reboot, support for new
languages will become available.


QUESTION 10
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows
XP Professional. Certkingdom.com has a computer named ABC-SR01 configured as the VPN server using
IPSec connections.
Certkingdom.com has a Marketing division which uses ABC-SR01 using a L2TP connection. During the
course of the day the Marketing division state the L2TP connection has failed.
How would you configure the connection used to ensure that the Marketing division is able to
access ABC-SR01?

A. By configuring the connection type to PPTP VPN.
B. By configuring the connection to use the Public Key Infrastructure (PKI).
C. By configuring ABC-SR01 to use additional PPTP ports.
D. By configuring the connection type to SSTP VPN.

Answer: A

Explanation: IPSec is not used, so L2TP connections should not be used either. Instead
reconfigure to use PPTP VPN.

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-271 Exam Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network only has workgroups. All client
computers are configured to run Windows XP Professional. All ABC.com employees have
administrative privileges on their own computer. ABC.com does not want file encryption to be
used.
You use a computer named ABC-WS25. You are promoted to a new position and have been
replaced by a new employee named Mia Hamm. You are worried that Mia Hamm will be able to
open your files.
How can you prevent Mia Hamm from opening your files and folders on ABC-WS25?

A. The data should be compressed in a folder.
B. The user should be removed from the ACL of the folder.
C. The operating system should be reinstalled with Windows XP Professional.
D. Your user account should be deleted from ABC-WS25.

Answer: D

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to delete your user account from ABCWS25.


QUESTION 2
You are the newly appointed technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. The client computers are configured to run Windows XP Professional.
Employees search the Web using Internet Explorer. To accomplish their tasks employees log onto
the ABC.com Web site. You implement a digital certificate to enhance the security of the ABC.com
Web site. The next day an employee of ABC.com, Ally Wagner, informs you that she is having
problems connecting to the Web site when she enters the URL for ABC.com in her browser.
Which action should you execute to resolve this problem?

A. Ally Wagner should add the www.ABC.com Web site to the approved Web sites in Content
Advisor.
B. Ally Wagner should access the Web site using the HTTPS for opening the URL..
C. Ally Wagner should set the Privacy setting to Medium in the Internet Option in the Control
Panel.
D. Ally Wagner should add the Web site URL to the trusted sites in the security zone.

Answer: B

Explanation: Your best option would be to select Option B. The scenario states that digital
certificates are used by ABC.com to secure the information on the website and in order to
establish a secure communication channel you have to use https instead of http. Https is http over
SSL.


QUESTION 3
You work as a graphics designer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. The client computers on the corporate network are configured to run Windows XP
Professional. You use a computer named ABC-WS271.
You want to increase the display size of your screen. However, you get an error message stating
that the Display menu on the control panel has been disabled.
How can you have the resolution of your screen increased?

A. You should set the hardware acceleration to full.
B. You should enable Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) support in the system
BIOS on the computer.
C. You should configure the display settings to work in dual-monitor mode.
D. You should request that the Remove Display option in Control Panel be disabled.

Answer: D

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to select Option D. The Deny Access to
the Display Settings option will disable the display settings control panel icon as well as stopping
users from accessing any display settings. This setting can be applied either by a GPO or by
modifying the registry.


QUESTION 4
You work as a technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com. All
client computers on the network are configured to run Windows XP Professional.
You bring your personal laptop computer to work and attempts to logon to the domain from your
laptop. However, you are not able to log on. Your laptop computer is configured to run Windows
XP Home Edition.
How do you ensure access to the domain using your laptop? (Choose TWO. Each answer forms
part of the solution.)

A. By joining your laptop to the domain.
B. By installing Service Pack 3 on your laptop.
C. By logging on as a member of the Power Users group.
D. by changing the Custom settings in the Setup Wizard.
E. By uABCrading to Windows XP Professional.

Answer: A,E

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to have ABC-WS25 uABCraded to
Windows XP Professional and join it to the domain. Microsoft has crippled the Home version of
Windows XP and made it impossible to join it to domains. It thus forced the majority of companies
to invest in the slightly more expensive Windows XP Pro.


QUESTION 5
You work as a help desk support technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named ABC.com. The servers on the ABC.com network are
configured to run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers Windows XP Professional.
You have administrative privileges on a client computer named ABC-WS10. ABC-WS10 has a
hard disk that is formatted as a single partition. You realize the next day that you failed to backup
the Boot.ini file on ABC-WS10 and now get a message stating that the boot disk is unable to be
read and as a result Windows will not be started. You thus decide to run the Recovery Console
and reboot ABC-WS10.
You advise Rory Allen to reboot his computer with the Windows XP Professional CD-ROM and
make use of the Recovery Console.
Which of the following is the task that Rory Allen should complete next?

A. Rory Allen should reinstall Windows XP professional.
B. Rory Allen should execute a system restore on ABC-WS10.
C. Rory Allen should execute the bootcfg command with the /rebuild parameter.
D. Rory Allen should execute the diskpart command.

Answer: C

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to select Option C. The bootcfg command
is a Microsoft Windows XP Recovery Console command that manipulates the Boot.ini file. This
command has a function that can scan your hard disks for Microsoft Windows NT 4.0, Microsoft
Windows 2000, and Windows XP installations, and then add them to an existing Boot.ini file. The
function can also rebuild a new Boot.ini file if one does not exist.


QUESTION 6
You work as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers
run Windows XP Professional.
A ABC.com employee named Clive Wilson is a member of the Marketing department. Clive Wilson
is due to present a report to top management. The conference facility has a projector as well as a
laptop computer named ABC-WS25 that contains the latest graphics card. During the course of
the morning Clive Wilson informs you that he is having difficulty displaying complains that, during a
sales presentation to senior management he encountered a problem with ABC-WS25.
He informs you that the cables were connected properly and that ABC-WS25 was configured to
display to the projector. However, the message projected by the projector stated that it could not
project the image. You thus decide configure ABC-WS25 to show on the LCD but is unsuccessful
as you are presented with a ‘No signal’ message.
Which of the following actions should you take to rectify this problem?

A. The current video resolution on ABC-WS25 should be changed.
B. The projector should be checked to see whether it supports the IEEE 1394 standard.
C. The Video Graphics Array for ABC-WS25 should be listed in Device Manager.
D. The projector should be checked to see whether it supports the USB 2.0 standard.

Answer: A

Explanation: The error has occurred due to the fact that laptop computers often use a high
resolution while projectors have a much lower resolution. It is therefore needed that employees
assigned laptop computers make the necessary changed to the resolution settings prior to
connecting to the projector, unless the computer hardware takes care of this itself.


QUESTION 7
You work as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows
Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The ABC.com network has a
file server named ABC-SR04 that is accessed by network users.
A ABC.com employee named Ally Wagner was assigned a computer named ABC-WS10. Ally
Wagner says that she cannot access ABC-SR04. No other employees are experiencing the same
problem. You confirm that the ABC-WS10 network cable connection is correct.
Which actions should you take to make sure that ABC-WS10 can make a connection to ABCSR04?

A. ABC-WS10 should be configured to make use of mnode for NetBIOS name resolution.
B. ABC-WS10 should be configured to automatically obtain an IP address.
C. ABC-WS10 should be configured with the correct DNS server IP address.
D. ABC-WS10 should be configured with the correct IP address of the default gateway.

Answer: C

Explanation: The scenario states that the cable is connected and other users are able to
communicate on the network. It is therefore not a physical network problem. It is likely to be a
configuration problem on ABC-WS10.


QUESTION 8
You work as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows
Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows 98.
ABC.com wants to uABCrade the client computers to Windows XP Professional. You are
concerned that performance might be slow after the uABCrade. You are particularly concerned
about response times when opening windows and menus.
Which of the following is a task that you would perform to address this issue?

A. Set the screen refresh rate to a lower value in Display settings.
B. Access the Performance Options dialog box and choose the Adjust for best performance
option.
C. Modify the Advanced Display settings to configure the display DPI setting to 120 dots per inch
in the Display Properties dialog box.
D. Access the Performance Options dialog box and modify the System applet.

Answer: B

Explanation: In this scenario you need to select the Adjust for best appearance option in the
Performance Option dialog box. The graphical nature of Windows XP Professional has progressed
as they are more extensive in their use of colors and shading, and they drain more system
resources. Trimming back the level of graphical representation in your Windows XP desktop can
save system resources and boost overall application and network performance.


QUESTION 9
You work as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a workgroup named
ABC. All client computers either run Windows 2000 Professional or Windows XP Professional.
A ABC.com user named Kara Lang is assigned a new Windows XP Professional computer named
ABC-WS25. Kara Lang is assigned the permission to create a file for her department. The file will
be used by four other users. Each user is responsible for a specific task and permission has to be
assigned in accordance to the duties they will perform on the file.
Which of the following is an option that would enable Kara Lang to perform the functions
mentioned in the scenario?

A. On ABC-WS25 you need to have the option of simple file sharing deselected.
B. On ABC-WS25 the Full Control permission should be assigned to Kara Lang.
C. On ABC-WS25 the NTFS permissions was reset after the uABCrade.
D. On ABC-WS25 a link should be configured in My Computer to the shared folder.

Answer: A

Explanation: Your best option would be to have simple file sharing disabled as it is enabled on a
Microsoft Windows XP-based computer if the computer is not a member of a domain. Simple file
sharing allows you to share folders with everyone on your workgroup or network and make folders
in your user profile private. However, if simple file sharing is enabled, you cannot prevent specific
users and groups from accessing your shared folders. If you turn off simple file sharing, you can
permit specific users and groups to access a shared folder.


QUESTION 10
You are employed as an administrator at ABC.com. The client computers on the ABC.com
network are configured to run Windows XP Professional.
The ABC.com Sales department manager, Rory Allen is assigned a client computer named ABCWS25.
During the course of the day Rory Allen make use of the Windows XP Professional driver
to install a Canon MP250 color printer on ABC-WS25. The Canon MP250 color printer will be
shared with another manager in the department.
After the installation you receive complaints from the two managers informing that they are only
able to print monotone graphs. You receive an instruction from the CIO to ensure that they are
able print the graphs in color from the printer. You thus decide to install a printer driver on ABCWS25
from the CD-ROM provided by the manufacturing company but find that the problem
persists.
Which of the following should be your next option?

A. You should configure the appropriate printer option in the BIOS.
B. You should have a signed printer driver installed on ABC-WS25 that was obtained from the
company.
C. You should run use the Add Printer Wizard to connect to the printer.
D. You should reconfigure the properties of the print server in Printer and Faxes.

Answer: B

Explanation: You should install the correct printer driver on ABC-WS25. The computer of the
other manager will then receive the correct driver from ABC-WS25 when he attempts to print.

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Microsoft 70-630 Q & A / Study Guide

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


QUESTION 1
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. You have just the completed the
insertion of new content in the root site. However, later that day the users complained that the new
content is not added in the search results when they run searches on the root site. You need to
make sure that the relevant content is included in query results.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to set the Complete Through constraint.
B. The best option is to reset the crawled content and start a full crawl.
C. The best option is to set the Resource Center view.
D. The best option is to edit the CSS style sheet to include the new content.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. One of Certkingdom.com branch offices
consists of a Windows Server 2003 Active Directory domain. You have received instructions from
the CIO to extend SharePoint user profiles to include the userID property from the users’ domain accounts.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to add a Microsoft Operations Manager (MOM) server.
B. The best option is to create a custom Microsoft Management Console that can access the branch office.
C. The best option is to create a new user profile property that is configured with import mapping.
D. The best option is to run the SharePoint Products and Technologies Configuration.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network contains a
SharePoint Portal Server 2003 server named ABC-SR44. ABC-SR44 hosts a SharePoint portal
that is accessed through a hyperlink on the users’ client computers.
The hyperlink points to http://www.Certkingdom.com/ms/certifications.
You want to migrate ABC-SR44 to Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2007. You need to
ensure that the SharePoint portal will be accessible after the migration.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. By running the stsadm command with the osearch operator.
B. By editing the hyperlink so it will point to the new URL of the migrated content.
C. By running the stsadm command with the enumsites operator.
D. By enabling the Shared Services Provider Synchronizing job.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com contains a Microsoft
Content Management Server 2002 computer named ABC-SR11. You have received instructions
from the CIO to uABCrade ABC-SR11 to Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2007.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to run the stsadm command with the addwppack operator.
B. The best option is to run the stsadm command with the installfeature operator.
C. The best option is to run the CMS Assessment utility on ABC-SR11.
D. The best option is to run the Optimize HTML command in SharePoint Designer.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a Development
department with a database server named ABC-DB02. ABC-DB02 hosts a database named CkdProducts.
Certkingdom.com has implemented a Web application in the SharePoint site that must access data in CkdProducts.
What actions should you take?

A. The best option is to obtain and install an application definition file from the Development department.
B. The best option is to enable the Save for Sharing option, then save CkdProducts in the Development department.
C. The best option is to save CkdProducts as a Microsoft Excel 2007 worksheet.
D. The best option is to create a custom group in the Site Settings page to the trusted file locations list.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a Web site named
testdocs that is hosted by an Internet service provider (ISP). Anonymous authentication is
configured on testdocs.
Certkingdom.com adds a Microsoft Excel 2007 spread sheet to testdocs. However, you have received
complaints from Certkingdom.com users that they get access denied errors when trying to use Excel
Services to access the spreadsheets.
What step should you perform to resolve this problem?

A. You should consider configuring a new Excel Services trusted file location.
B. You should consider selecting the Enable logging option.
C. You should consider configuring the Event Throttling feature.
D. You should consider editing the application.master file.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a Sales department
that stores documents in a SharePoint site. The site has a list view Web part named
ABCCustomers that is populated with the names of customers.
You have received instructions from the CIO to add another Web part that will allow the Sales department
members to filter the names displayed on the ABCCustomers Web part.
How would you accomplish this?

A. By adding a Text Filter Web part.
B. By adding a DropDown List on the Web part.
C. By replacing the ABCCustomers Web part with a GridView.
D. By using the view in the team builder.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. You have received instructions from
the CIO to create a new SharePoint site based on the Report Center template. The site must have
a new page with the Key Performance Indicator (KPI) and the Key Performance Indicator (KPI)
Details Access Web parts.
What actions should you take?

A. The best option is to add a new dashboard page.
B. The best option is to add a pivot table on the Article page layout.
C. The best option is to add a State field on the News Home page layout.
D. The best option is to edit the default.master file on the Document Center template.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a
database server named ABC-DB30 that is running Microsoft SQL Server 2005. Certkingdom.com has
acquired a Marketing Data Catalog (MDC) application that will access a database hosted on ABCDB30.
To ensure productivity throughout the company you need to make sure that the information
exposed via the Marketing Data Catalog (MDC) application is available in the search results.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. By having the information displayed in the Resources Earned Value view.
B. By having Project selected from the View Type list in order to display the resource data.
C. By having the application.master file edited using an ASCII editor.
D. By having the default access account implemented for the Marketing Data Catalog (MDC)
application.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. You have received instructions from
the CIO to implement a new SharePoint site. The CIO wants the site to have a key performance
indicator (KPI) list, a data connections library and a reference library.
How would you accomplish this?

A. The best option is to add a new pivot chart.
B. The best option is to add a new dashboard page.
C. The best option is to add a new State field.
D. The best option is to add a new Project Center page.

Answer: B

Explanation:


 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Microsoft 70-526 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS001 as developing collateral. You have
received instructions to make sure that the PictureBox control’s properties cannot
be changed with a logo that you have added to the PictureBox in the designer of the
form base. Before the time you have added a form to the Microsoft Windows Forms
Control Library project and add a PictureBox control to the form. The form is
presenting Certkingdom.com’s logo.
What action should you take?

A. You should set the Locked property to False.
B. You should set the Locked property to True.
C. You should set the Modifiers property to Private.
D. You should set the Modifiers property to Protected.

Answer: C

Explanation:
When you set the Modifiers property to Private, the value will show
that only the base form can modify the control.
Incorrect Answers:
A: You should not set it to False, because the control can be moved and resized.
B: If you set the property to True the control cannot be removed of resized. .
D: If you set the Modifiers property to Protected, the value will show that the base form
and any of the form yet to come can modify the control.


QUESTION 2
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS005 as developing collateral. You have just
included a DateTimePicker control to a form. You then set the format property to
Time. During the cause of the day, you check how the DateTimePicker control is
working, and learnt that it does not allow the Certkingdom.com users to change the
selected time.
What should you do to change the control so that it will allow the Certkingdom.com uses
to change the selected time?

A. You should set the ShowUpDown property to True.
B. You should set the ShowSelectBox property to True.
C. You should set the Visible property to False.
D. You should set the Checked property to False.

Answer: A

Explanation:
The ShowUpDown property is by default set on False. You should set
it on True. On False it will show the DateTimePicker must simulate a drop-down
control. This setting will allow the users to set the MonthCalender. If it is set to True
the users can select the time.
Incorrect Answers:
B: The ShowSelectBox will not resolve the problem. This will show if a CheckBox
should be displayed on the DateTimePicker.
C: If you set the Visible property to False, it will hide the DateTimePicker. .
D: You should not set the Checked property to False. If this is set on True, a CheckBox
control will be displayed on the DateTimePicker.


QUESTION 3
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS001 as developing collateral. The manager of
Certkingdom.com wants to have a borderless form with the background shown in the
exhibit.

When the form is view, the manager named Rory Allen does not want the maroon
area to be visible. He only wants the blue to be visible when the form is displayed.
Which of the following code segments should be used?

A. this.TransparencyKey = Color.Maroon;
B. this.BackColor = Color.Maroon;
C. this.TransparencyKey = Color.CornflowerBlue
D. this.BackColor = Color.Transparent;

Answer: A

Explanation:
The TransparencyKey = Color.Maroon specify the color that the
transparent represents the area on the form. With this setting the blue will respond
to the mouse.
Incorrect Answers:
B: You should not use the BackColor = Color.Maroon. This will determine the
background color of the form.
C: You should not use this code segment. The manager does not wan the blue area to be
transparent.
D: You should not use the BackColor = Color.Transparent. The manager does not want
the background to be transparent.


QUESTION 4
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS020 as developing collateral.
You have configured three columns to a form and add a TableLayoutPanel to the
form. You want the two side columns to have a fix width of 200 pixels each and
anchor the four edges of the form to the control. A Certkingdom.com manager wants
the center column to fill the remaining space, when ever the form is resized. You
need to change the ColumnStyle instance that represents the center column?
How should you set the ColumnStyle instance’s Size Type property?

A. Set it to AutoSize and the Width property to 100F.
B. Set it to Absolute and the Width property to 100F.
C. Set it to Percent and the Width property to 100F.
D. Set it to AutoSize and the Width property to 0F.

Answer: C

Explanation:
This setting will show that the column should fill the remaining space.
Incorrect Answers:
A: This setting will allow the column to be sized enough so that not any of its child
controls are clipped. In this setting the middle will not occupy the remaining free space.
B: If you set it to Absolute, the value of the Width property will show the number of
pixels for the column.
D: You need to set the ColumnStyle instance’s Size Type property to AutoSize and the
Width property to 100F.


QUESTION 5
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS020 as developing collateral. You have added
a SplitContainer control named CertkingdomSplitContainer to a form. You then left the
control to the default properties. To the right-most container of the SplitContainer
control, you need to add a PropertyGrid.
Which of the following code segments should you use?

A. PropertyGrid propertyGrid = new PropertyGrid[];
Panel rightPanel = [Panel] CertkingdomSplitContainer.GetContainerControl[];
rightPanel.ControlAdd[porpertyGrid];
B. PropertyGrid propertyGrid = new PropertyGrid[];
Panel rightPanel = [Panel] CertkingdomSplitContainer.GetNextControl[propertyGrid, true];
rightPanel.ControlAdd[porpertyGrid];
C. PropertyGrid propertyGrid = new PropertyGrid[];
CertkingdomSplitContainer.Container.Add[propertyGrid, “RightPanel”];
D. PropertyGrid propertyGrid = new PropertyGrid[];
CertkingdomSplitContainer.Panel2.Control.Add[propertyGrid];

Answer: D

Explanation:
An area can be divided into two containers, which is separated by a
movable bar, if you use the SplitContainer control. When the two Panels are
created, the left one is the Panel1 and the right is Panel2. You are adding a panel so
it will be on the right. You then need to specify Panel2.
Incorrect Answers:
A, B, C: You should not use the Add method of the SplitContainer.Container to add the
PropertyGrid. You also should not pass a PropertyGrid instance to the GetNextControl
method to return a Panel instance. This will actually retrieve the next tab-ordered control
given the current control. You also should not call the GetContainerControl method to
return a Panel instance. This will return the logical container of the SplitContainer
control.


QUESTION 6
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS020 as developing collateral. You are busy to
develop a Microsoft Windows Forms exam delivery application. This is going to be
used to access the content of the exam via the Internet. A WebBrowser named
testbrowser is added to the control to a form named CertkingdomForm, which is define
as follows:
[PermissionSet[SecurityAction.Demand, Name=”FullTrust”]]
[System.Runtime.InteropServices.ComVisible[true]]
public CertkingdomForm : Form
{
public CertkingdomForm[]
{
InitializeComponent[];
}
public void Expire[]
{
}
}
The JavaScript-based timer that is used by the Web site for the exam has a function
to inform the exam delivery application when the time has expired for the exam,
which is the following:
window.external.Expire[];
What should you do to make sure that the Expire method of CertkingdomForm is called
when the JavaScrip function is carry out?

A. You should set the Document.DomDocument property of the browser instance to the
current instance of the CertkingdomForm class.
B. You should set the ObjectForScripting property of the browser instance to the current
instance of the CertkingdomForm class.
C. You should call the AttachEventHandler of the Document property of the browser
instance.
D. You should call the ExecCommand method of the Document property of the browser
instance.

Answer: B

Explanation:
You must set the ObjectForScripting for the browser instance to the
current instance of the CertkingdomForm class.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The property of the Document.DomDocument represents the true DOM object of an
HTML document.
C: The AttachEventHandler allows you to attach a HTML Document Object Model
event to an event handler.
D: The ExecCommand method allows you to execute commands against DOM
documents.


QUESTION 7
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS003 as developing collateral. You have
received instructions to make sure that the PictureBox will display dynamically
loaded images.
Which property will display a static image if any dynamic image fails to load?

A. BackgroundImage
B. Image
C. ErrorImage
D. InitailImage

Answer: C

Explanation:
The ErrorImage property specifies the image that should be
displayed. This will happened only if the image that you are trying to load
dynamically fails.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The BackgroundImage property specifies a background image which is used by the
control.
B: The Image property specifies the image you want the PictureBox control to display.
D: The InitailImage specifies the image you want the PictureBox control to display while
the other one is loading.


QUESTION 8
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS020 as developing collateral. You are
developing a Web service for new updates to query automatically, by use of a
Microsoft Windows Forms application. You then add a NotifyIcon component
named Certkingdomnotify to the application’s main form. Whenever a new update is
available you want the following balloon tip to display as seen in the exhibit for 5
seconds.

Which segment should you use to write a code to download the updates if the users
click the balloon tip?

A. Certkingdomnotify.BallonTipClick +=delegate
{
// Download the updates
}
Certkingdomnotify.ShowBallonTip[5000, “New Update Available”; “Click here to download”
, ToolTipIcon.Info];
B. Certkingdomnotify.ShowBallonTip[5];
Certkingdomnotify.BalloonTipIcon = ToolTipIcon.Info;
Certkingdom.Balloon TipTitle = “New Update Available”;
Certkingdom.BalloonTipText = “Click here to download”;
Certkingdom.Click += delegate
{
// Download the updates
}
C. Certkingdomnotify.BalloonTipIcon = ToolTipIcon.Info;
Certkingdom.Balloon TipTitle = “New Update Available”;
Certkingdom.BalloonTipText = “Click here to download”;
Certkingdom.Click += delegate
{
// Download the updates
}
Certkingdomnotify.ShowBallonTip[5000];
D. Certkingdomnotify.ShowBallonTip[5, New Update Available”, “Click here to download”,
ToolTipIcon.Info];
Certkingdom.BalloonTipClick += delegate
{
// Download the updates
}

Answer: A

Explanation:
You should use an event handler, attach the BalloonTipClicked to the
event and call the ShowBalloon Tip method of the NotifyIcon class. When a user
clicks a balloon tip, a BalloonTipClicked event is raised.
Incorrect Answers:
B, C, D: You should not attach the BalloonTipClicked even to an event handler after you
have called the ShowBalloonTip method. Also note that the event is raised when the icon
is clicked and not the balloon tip.


QUESTION 9
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS020 as developing collateral. You are busy
adding a MenuStrip control, which has an instance of a ToolStripMenu item named
testjobItem, to a form in a Microsoft Windows Forms application. This item’s
display text is Job. You have received instructions to add two menu items to the Job
menu item. The first item’s display text should be Create New Job, and the second
one is Run Job.
Which code segment should you use to programmatically add the two menu items?

A. ToolStripMenuItem createNewJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem[“Create New
Job”];
ToolStripMenuItem runJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem[“Run Job”];
jobItem.Container.Add[createNewJobItem];
jobItem.Container.Add[runJobItem];
B. ToolStripMenuItem createNewJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem[“Create New
Job”];
ToolStripMenuItem runJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem[“Run Job”];
jobItem.Owner.Items.Add[createNewJobItem];
jobItem.Owner.Items.Add[runJobItem];
C. ToolStripMenuItem createNewJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem[“Create New
Job”];
ToolStripMenuItem runJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem[“Run Job”];
ToolStripMenuItem[] items = new ToolStripMenuItem[]{create NewJobItem,
runJobItem}
jobItem.DropDownItems.AddRange[items];
D. ToolStripMenuItem createNewJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem[“Create New
Job”];
ToolStripMenuItem runJobItem = new ToolStripMenuItem[“Run Job”];
ToolStripMenuItem[] items = new ToolStripMenuItem[]{create NewJobItem,
runJobItem}
jobItem.Owner.Items.AddRange[items];

Answer: C

Explanation:
For the jobItem instance you should call the AddRange. The property
of the DropDownItems represents a collection of child items of the jobItem instance,
which allows you to add the two items to the job menu item.
Incorrect Answers:
A: This property returns an instance of IContainer, which represents a logical container
for other components.
B: The Owner property returns the Menu script instance that owns the
ToolStripMenuItem instance.
D: This action will add the two new menu at the same level as the Job menu item.


QUESTION 10
You are working as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com uses Visual Studio 2005 as an application platform. Certkingdom.com
consists of a Development department. You as the developer of Certkingdom.com use a
client computer named Certkingdom-WS050 as developing collateral. You were busy
with a task to add a ContextMenuStrip control to a form.
What should you do to display a custom control as a menu item of the
ContextMenuStrip control?

A. Add a ToolstripContainer control to the form and add the custom control to the
Controls collection residing on the toolStripContainer control. You should then add the
ContextMeniStrip control to the controls of the ToolStripContainer control.
B. Of ToolStripControlHost, create an instance and specify your custom control instance
as a parameter to the conductor. You should then the ToolStripControlHost instance to
the Items collection of the ContextMeniStrip control.
C. Add a ToolstripContainer control to the form and add the custom control to the
Controls collection residing on the toolStripContainer control. You should then add the
ToolstripContainer control to the controls of the ContextMeniStrip controls.
D. Of ToolStripControlHost, create an instance and specify your custom control instance
as a parameter to the conductor. You should then the ContextMeniStrip controls to the
collection of the ToolStripControlHost instance.

Answer: B

Explanation:
The ToolStripControlHost class to host a custom control as a menu
item in the ContextMeniStrip. You should also the custom control instance as the
parameter to the constructor.
Incorrect Answers:
A, B, C: The ToolstripContainer should not be used to reach your goal. Furthermore, you
cannot host a ToolstripContainer control as the menu item in a ContextMeniStrip controls.

 

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


Continue Reading

70-270 Exam Q & A

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com



QUESTION 1
You work as an administrator at CertKingdom.com. The corporate network consists of a single Active
Directory domain named CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the corporate network are configured
to run Windows 2000 Professional.
You are preparing to uABCrade the client computers to Windows XP Professional with zero impact
on productivity. You use a server named ABC-SR01 that has a shared folder named Data to save
the Setup files required for the uABCrade. You need to determine the appropriate manner in which
to start the Setup.
What is the first step to make sure the Setup files are installed in an unattended process on the
client computers?

A. You should create a test environment and run an unattended installation of the Setup Files.
B. You should execute the Winnt32.exe command and follow up with the xcopy command onABCSR01.
C. You should execute the Winnt32.exe command with the /dushare:\\ABC-SR01\data
parameters.
D. You should use an OEM installation package on the first client computer.

Answer: C

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to use the dushare switch and indicate
the updates folder.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 2, Lesson 3
Microsoft Knowledge Base Article – Q312110, How to Deploy the Windows XP Dynamic Update
Package


QUESTION 2
You are the desktop administrator for CertKingdom.com. The CertKingdom.com network consists of a single Active
Directory domain named CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the network are configured to run
Windows XP Professional.
The CertKingdom.com users who are assigned laptop computers often work from home. These laptop
computers are set up specifically to make a connection to the network and the Internet without any
problems. After a few weeks several laptop users complained that they cannot access the shared
folders on the laptop computers even when working at the office.
You check and discover that these users have permission to access the shared folders. You thus
decide to make the necessary modifications in the local GPO on all laptop computers.
Which actions should you take to make sure of continued Internet protection and provide access
to the shared folders? (Choose Two.)

A. You should configure the Windows Firewall on the laptop computers.
B. You should assign all laptop computers to a global security group.
C. You should change the local GPO by deselecting the Prohibit the use of ICF on your DNS
domain network option.
D. You should enable TCP/IP filtering.
E. You should enable the Allow users to connect remotely to this computer option.

Answer: A,C

Explanation: To ensure that users can access shared folders on the portable computers during
the day and to ensure that the portable computers are protected when they are connected to the
Internet in the evening, you need to enable Windows Firewall and then enable the Prohibit the use
of ICF on your DNS domain network setting in the local GPO.
The ICF should not be used on VPN connections as it interferes with file sharing and print
services. ICF can cause undesirable issues if clients in a network enable ICF on their LAN
interfaces. Instead, large network should use better alternatives such as dedicated firewalls.
Reference: Sharing (ICS) and Internet Connection Firewall (ICF)

http://www.techexams.net/technotes/xp/ics_icf.shtml


QUESTION 3
You are employed as an administrator at CertKingdom.com. The CertKingdom.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named CertKingdom.com. A server named ABC-SR27 is used as a file server that
hosts a shared folder. All network users store their files and documents on the shared folder.
The CertKingdom.com Finance department makes use of a custom application and save their files to the
shared folder on ABC-SR27.
You received a complaint from the Finance Department members that some of the custom
application files have become unusable resulting in productivity decrease when they have to
restore the application using the backup. You then find that the other network users configured the
shared folder to be available offline and all indications are that this is the cause of the problem.
You must make sure that the custom application files will remain unavailable when the users are
not logged on.
How can you achieve this without impacting on user access to other files in the folder? (Choose
TWO. Each answer forms part of the solution.)

A. You should change the network policy.
B. You should assign the Allow – Write permission to all users.
C. You should configure “My Documents” to be available offline in Windows Explorer on every
client computer.
D. You should include the custom application files in the Files not cached domain group policy.
E. You should select the Synchronize all offline files before logging off check box on the Offline
Files tab.

Answer: A,D

Explanation: The custom application files become corrupt due to the offline caching. In this
scenario we need to prevent this type of file being made available offline. We can do this by
configuring the ‘Files not cached’ setting in group policy.
Files not cached
Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Network\Offline Files
Reference:
Lisa Donald & James Chellis, MCSA/MCSE: Windows XP Professional Study Guide Second
Edition, Sybex Inc., Alameda, 2003, p. 344


QUESTION 4
You work as the network administrator at CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the CertKingdom.com network
are configured to run Windows XP Professional.
A CertKingdom.com user named Kara Lang is assigned a laptop computer named ABC-WS15. She
complains that she gets random error messages regarding missing .dll files on ABC-WS15 when it
is not connected to the docking station.
After some troubleshooting you discover that the device driver uses the .dll file mentioned in the
error messages as an external storage device. The storage device is in turn linked to the docking
station of Kara Lang. There are no random error messages when she works in docked mode. To
ensure productivity you need to make sure that this incident does not recur.
How can this be accomplished? (Choose THREE. Each answer forms part of the solution.)

A. By disabling the support for the docking station in the BIOS.
B. By creating a new hardware profile named KingUndocked by copying the default hardware
profile of ABC-WS15.
C. By disabling the server service in the Services Options.
D. by disabling the storage device in the undocked hardware profile.
E. By informing the user too restart ABC-WS15 using the undocked hardware profile.
F. by disabling the devices used by the docked hardware profile.

Answer: B,D,E

Explanation: Hardware profiles are used to load different sets of device drivers according to
which profile is selected. In this scenario, we have a docking station with an external storage
device attached. Therefore, we want to load the driver for the external storage device when the
computer is docked, but not when the computer is undocked. To do this, we can create another
hardware profile to be used when the computer is undocked. We can configure the undocked
profile to not load the driver by disabling the external storage device in Device Manager.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 10, Lesson 3 & Chapter 15, Lesson 6


QUESTION 5
CertKingdom.com has employed you as an administrator for their organization. All computers on the
network are configured to run Windows XP professional.
A CertKingdom.com user named Rory Allen is assigned a computer named ABC-SR12. ABC-SR12 is
configured to host a custom application to create huge databases.
A vast amount of disk space is occupied when databases are created with this application. At
present the ABC-SR12 configuration is as in Exhibit:

You receive a complaint from Rory Allen regarding an error message when he attempts to run the
application to create a database.
Which actions should you take to create a mount point on the ABC-SR12 C-Drive to make sure
that the application allows the creation of database without any error message?

A. You should point the mount point on the C-Drive to the D-Drive root directory.
B. You should convert both Disk A and Disk B to dynamic volumes.
C. You should convert both Disk A and Disk B to basic volumes.
D. You should configure an alternative file distribution system.

Answer: A

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to create mount points. Volume mount
points permits a volume to be mounted on an existing folder rather than at the root of a new drive
letter. You are able to create a volume mount point for an empty NTFS directory in order to permit
an administrator to create new volumes without needing extra drive letters.
We create a mount point on the volume that needs more space, C-Drive, and points it to the
volume which has the required free disk space.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 10, Lesson 3


QUESTION 6
You work as a desktop administrator for CertKingdom.com. All computers on the CertKingdom.com network are
configured to run Windows XP Professional.
A CertKingdom.com employee named Rory Allen took over the duties of another employee named Kara
Lang. This move involved taking over files, documents and the workstation named ABC-WS02
that was used by Kara Lang. however, Rory Allen discovered that he cannot access the
documents and files on ABC-WS02. You then attempt to grant Rory Allen the required
permissions after logging on with a local administrator account, but only get an error message
stating “access denied”.
Which actions should you take to make the ABC-WS02 files accessible to Rory Allen? (Choose all
that apply.)

A. You should assign the files and documents stored on ABC-WS02 to you.
B. You should make Rory Allen a member of the Power Users group.
C. You should make Rory Allen a member of the Domain users group.
D. You should assign Rory Allen the Allow-Full Control permission.
E. You should assign Rory Allen the Allow – Read & Execute permissions.
F. You should assign Rory Allen the Allow- Modify permission.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You are employed as an administrator at CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the CertKingdom.com network
run Windows XP Professional.
You are preparing to install an OEM version of Windows XP Professional on a new client
computer named ABC-WS10. ABC-WS10 is equipped with the following components:
• A PCI network card and graphics card
• To accommodate the various drives including the hard drive, an industry standard architecture
(ISA) SCSI controller.
Just after initializing the Setup process on ABC-WS10 you get an error message that informs you
the “Setup is unable to find a hard disk’. However, even after checking for loose cables and
functionality of the SCSI hard disk, you get the same problem. To ensure productivity you need to
make sure that the installation process can run successfully on ABC-WS10.
How can this be accomplished? (Choose TWO. Each answer forms part of the solution.)

A. By restarting the Setup process.
B. By changing the Boot.ini file of ABC-WS10.
C. By running fdisk.exe /mbr and restart the installation.
D. By installing the driver for the SCSI adapter using F5 during the Setup process.
E. By restarting the installation from the Windows XP Professional installation CD.
F. By install the driver for the SCSI adapter using F6 during the Setup process.

Answer: A,F

Explanation: To ensure that the installation can run to completion you need to select options A
and F. During the early text-mode phase of the setup process, you are allowed to press F6 and
install the driver for the SCSI adapter.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 11, Lessons 1 & 2


QUESTION 8
You are employed as an administrator at CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the CertKingdom.com network
are configured to run Windows 2000 Professional.
You performed a successful migration to Windows XP Professional on all the client computers.
You receive a complaint from a user named Kara Lang stating that she is experiencing problems
while opening some of the Utilities that are available on the Control Panel.
You receive an instruction to restore functionality to Kara Lang’s computer. All indications are that
the error on her computer was caused by a dynamic linked library file (.dll file) that is located on a
corrupted area on her hard drive.
What actions should you take to accomplish this task?

A. You should execute the Sfc.exe command and command prompt.
B. You should execute the Sysprep.exe command at command prompt.
C. You should execute the Sysprep.exe command prior to installing the application.
D. You should execute the RIPrep.exe command prior to installing the application.
E. You should re-install Windows XP Professional.

Answer: A

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to select Option
A. The Windows File
Protection (WFP) feature in Windows 2000 and Windows XP prevents overwriting or replacement
of certain system files, such as system .dll files. A command-line utility called System File Checker
(SFC.EXE) allows an Administrator to scan all protected files to verify their versions. SFC.exe
scans all protected system files and replaces incorrect versions with correct Microsoft versions.
In this scenario it seems likely that a system .dll is corrupted and should be replace or repaired-
Reference:
Windows 2000 Platform Development, Windows File Protection and Windows
Microsoft Knowledge Base Article (Q259283): How to Use the File Signature Verification Tool to
Find Third-Party Drivers


QUESTION 9
CertKingdom.com has employed you as an IT admin for their organization. The CertKingdom.com network consists
of a single Active Directory domain named CertKingdom.com.
You performed a successful migration of all Microsoft Windows 98 client computers to Windows
XP Professional. A CertKingdom.com employee named Mia Hamm informs you that she is unable to
access or restore her information from a tape device that was created before the uABCrade to
Windows XP Professional.
Identify the next steps for restoring the backup to a Windows 98 computer? (Choose TWO. Each
answer forms part of the solution.)

A. You should restore the information in a non-compressed mode.
B. You should establish a performance baseline and restore the information.
C. You should restore Windows 98 using Ntbackup utility and the most recent Automated System
Recovery (ASR) backup.
D. You should restore the information in a compressed mode.
E. You should restore the information on the computer of Mia Hamm.

Answer: A,E

Explanation: Your subsequent steps should be to restore the information in a non-compressed
mode. Thereafter the information should be restored on the computer of Mia Hamm. Windows XP
works only with the compression that is included with NTFS. For this to work you need to first
uncompress any drives that are compressed with DoubleSpace, DriveSpace, or any other drive
compression software. If you do not uncompress a drive, the data on the drive is not available in
Windows XP. The data on the drive is still intact, but it is not available in Windows XP. To be able
to use the data on the compressed drive, you must dual-boot with the operating system that
supports the compression method. When your C-Drive is compressed, you cannot install Windows
XP.


QUESTION 10
You work as an administrator at CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the network are configured to
run Windows XP Professional computers.
A CertKingdom.com user named Kara Lang informs you that she is unable to connect to the secure
intranet Web site at intranet.CertKingdom.com. She gets an error message that the digital certificate is not
from a trusted source as soon as she types http://intranet.CertKingdom.com into the Internet explorer
address bar.
You check and discover that the intranet Web server is using a digital certificate issued by your
company’s Enterprise Certificate Authority. The Enterprise Certificate Authority is located on a
server named certificates. CertKingdom.com.
Which action should you take to make sure that Kara Lang is able to access the secure intranet
Web site? (Choose TWO. Each answer forms part of the solution.)

A. You should install the certificate in the certificate store using the Certificate import Wizard.
B. You should open the Internet Explorer’s list of certificates on the Kara Lang computer.
C. You should enable Use TLS 1.0 option in order to configure internet Explorer for the Kara Lang
computer.
D. You should request a new certificate from the enterprise CA.
E. You should contact the support company to obtain a certificate and add it to the list of personal
certificates.
F. You should import a copy of the certificate into the Trusted Publishers certificates store of Kara
Lang.

Answer: B,E

Explanation: The Internet Explorer Certificate Manager permits you to install and remove trusted
certificates for clients and CAs. Many CAs have their root certificates already installed in Internet
Explorer. You can select any of these installed certificates as trusted CAs for client authentication,
secure e-mail, or other certificate purposes, such as code signing and time stamping. If a CA does
not have its root certificate in Internet Explorer, you can import it. Each CA’s Web site contains
instructions that describe how to obtain the root certificate. To install or remove clients and CAs
from the list of trusted certificates click Internet Options on the Tools menu, and then click the
Content tab. Click Certificates and then click the Trusted Publishers tab. To add other certificates
to the list, click Import. The Certificate Manager Import Wizard steps you through the process of
adding a certificate.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 13, Lesson 4

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-643 Exam


Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com



QUESTION 1
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008 and all client computers
run Windows Vista.
Certkingdom.com recently entered into partnership with Weyland Industries.
You create user accounts in the Certkingdom.com domain for some employees of Weyland Industries.
You place the user accounts into a global security group named WeySecure.
You want to provide members of the WeySecure group access to parts of the Certkingdom.com network
via a Terminal Services Gateway server named ABC-TS01.
What do you need to do to ensure that the WeySecure group is able to access ABC-TS01?

A. You need to configure a Remote Access Policy.
B. You need to create and configure a Connection Authorization Policy.
C. You need to configure Device redirection.
D. You need to configure a Network Access Protection Policy.

Answer: B

Explanation: To provide a security group access to ABC-TS02, you need to create and configure
a Connection Authorization Policy.
A connection authorization policy (CAP) allows you to control who can connect to the Terminal
Server through the Terminal Services Gateway. You can configure what groups can access the
Terminal Server through the TS Gateway.

Reference: Configuring the Windows Server 2008 Terminal Services Gateway (Part 2) / Create a
Terminal Services Gateway CAP
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Configuring-Windows-Server-2008-Terminal-Services-
Gateway-Part2.html


QUESTION 2
You work as a network administrator for Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network either run Windows Server 2008 or
Windows Server 2003.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a Windows Server 2003 server named ABC-SR05 and a Windows
Server 2008 server named ABC-SR06. ABC-SR05 has Microsoft SQL Server 2005 and Microsoft
Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 2.0 installed.
You receive instruction to uABCrade Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 2.0 to Windows
SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 and have it run on ABC-SR06. You need to have Windows
SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 retain the content and settings from Windows SharePoint Services
(WSS) 2.0.
Which of the following steps would be the best way to accomplish this task? (Choose multiple
answers).

A. You should back up the SharePoint configuration as well as the content from ABC-SR05.
B. You should back up the SQL Server 2005 configuration as well as the Microsoft Windows
SharePoint Services (WSS) databases from ABC-SR05.
C. You should uABCrade ABC-SR05 to Windows Server 2008.
D. You should install Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 on ABC-SR06.
E. You should install Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 2.0 on ABC-SR06.
F. You should restore the backup from ABC-SR05 to ABC-SR06.
G. You should uABCrade Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 2.0 to Windows SharePoint
Services (WSS) 3.0 on ABC-SR06.

Answer: A,E,F,G

Explanation: In order to migrate to SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 from ABC-SR05 to ABC-SR06
with all the configuration and content, you need to install WSS 2.0 on ABC-SR06. You need to
back up the WSS 2.0 configuration and content from ABC-SR05. Then the backup can be restored
from ABC-SR05 to ABC-SR06. Lastly an in-place uABCrade of WSS 2.0 to WSS 3.0 can be
executed on ABC-SR06.
When you run an in-place uABCrade, all content and configuration data is uABCraded in-place, at
one time. When you start the in-place uABCrade process, the Web server and Web sites remain
offline until the uABCrade has been installed. In-place uABCrades are best for a stand-alone
server and small installations as in this case

Reference: Install and configure Office SharePoint Server for an in-place uABCrade
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263212(TechNet.10).aspx
Determine uABCrade approach (Office SharePoint Server)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263447(TechNet.10).aspx


QUESTION 3
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com Certkingdom.com has headquarters in London and branch office in Paris. All servers on
the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008 and all client computers run Windows Vista.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a member server named ABC-SR01. ABC-SR01 is configured as
the Key Management Service (KMS) server.
You are planning to roll out 20 new Windows Server 2008 computers on the network.
After installing Windows Server 2008 on three of the computers you discover that the servers are
unable to activate using ABC-SR01.
How can you ensure that the new computers are able to activate using ABC-SR01?

A. You should ensure that the new servers have a connection to the internet.
B. You should install the Key Management Service (KMS) on a dedicated Windows Server 2008
computer.
C. You should phone Microsoft Licensing House to Activate the servers by telephone.
D. You should install Windows Server 2008 on at least 7 of the remaining computers.

Answer: D

Explanation: To activate the new server through KMS server, you should complete the installation
of at least 10 servers. The Key Management Service is a Windows service. KMS is a trusted
mechanism that, once the KMS host is activated, allows volume client computers within the
enterprise to activate themselves without any interactions with Microsoft. KMS activation of
Windows Server 2008 follows a hierarchical structure. Each successive product group can activate
all the groups below it, and the KMS can be hosted on any edition that it can activate.


QUESTION 4
You are the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional. Certkingdom.com currently makes use of two computers named
ABC-TS01 and ABC-TS02 which runs the Terminal Server Session Broker role.
Certkingdom.com recently entered into partnership with Weyland Industries who make use of two
computers named WEYLAND-TS01 and WEYLAND-TS02. During the course of the day you
receive instruction from Certkingdom.com and Weyland Industries to configure their Terminal servers for
load balancing whilst ensuring ABC-TS02 is configured as the preferred server.
What program would you use to configure the load balancing?

A. You should use the Terminal Services Resource Authorization policy (RAP).
B. You should use the Terminal Services Configuration utility.
C. You should use the Terminal Services Connection Authorization policy (CAP).
D. You should use the Group Policy Manager utility.

Answer: B

Explanation: In order to configure load balancing for the four terminal servers you need to make
use of the Terminal Services Configuration utility. This will also make ABC-TS02 the preferred
server for TS sessions. Using NLB with Terminal Services provide increased availability,
scalability, and load-balancing performance, as well as the ability to distribute a large number of
Terminal Services clients over a group of terminal servers.


QUESTION 5
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a server named ABC-SR22 which hosts Windows SharePoint
Services (WSS). ABC-SR22 hosts a WSS site for each department in the company.
The Sales department WSS site contains a document library. The Sales manager asks you to
configure the WSS site so that Sales users can send email to the document library. To this end,
you configure ABC-SR22 to accept incoming email.
What else is required to enable users to send email to the document library?

A. You need to modify the incoming email settings for the WSS site in IIS Manager.
B. You need to modify the incoming email settings the Application pool in IIS Manager.
C. You need to modify the incoming email settings for the Sales WSS site
D. You need to modify the incoming email settings for the document library.

Answer: D

Explanation: You need to change the incoming mail settings for the document library. This will
allow the users to send email to the document library.

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262947(TechNet.10).aspx


QUESTION 6
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008. Half the client
computers run Windows XP, and the rest run Windows Vista.
You are responsible for a Terminal Server named ABC-TS01. ABC-TS01 is used to allow remote
users to run the necessary applications required for their daily tasks from their workstations. You
receive instruction to install a Terminal Service application named KingSalesApp2 on ABC-TS01.
KingSalesApp2 does not make use a Microsoft Windows Installer package for the installation and
modifications are made to the current user registry during installation.
Which two of the following steps should you perform to install KingSalesApp2?

A. After installing the application, run the change logon /enable command on ABC-TS01.
B. Before installing the application, run the change logon /enable command on ABC-TS01
C. Before installing the application, run the change user /install command on ABC-TS01.
D. After installing the application, run the change user /install command on ABC-TS01.
E. Before installing the application, run the change user /execute command on ABC-TS01.
F. After installing the application, run the change user /execute command on ABC-TS01.
G. Before installing the application, run the change logon /disable command on ABC-TS01 before
running the application.
H. After installing the application, run the change logon /disable command on ABC-TS01 before
running the application

Answer: C,F

Explanation: In order to install the application to support numerous user sessions in the above
scenario, you need to first run the change user /install command on ABC-TS01because you need
to put a Terminal Services server in Install mode to be able to install or remove programs on the
server. You can put a Terminal Services server in Install mode using the Add/Remove Programs
tool in Control Panel in order to add or remove a program or by using the change user command
at a command prompt. Thereafter you can install the application.
After the installation of the program, you need to return the Terminal Services server to Execute
mode, to be able to execute the application. Therefore, to return to the Execute mode, you need to
run the change user /execute command on ABC-TS01.

Reference: HOW TO: Use the CHANGE USER Command to Switch to Install Mode in Windows
2000 Terminal Services
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320185


QUESTION 7
You work as a network administrator for Certkingdom.com The domain contains four Windows Server
2008 domain controllers. All domain member servers run Windows Server 2008 and all client
computers run Windows Vista or Windows XP Service Pack 3.
You receive instruction to assign the Terminal Services and Terminal Services Gateway roles to a
server named ABC-TS02.
In order to protect the network you want to make sure that all client computers that connect to
ABC-TS02 have antivirus software and up to date security patches installed.
How can you enforce the security requirements?

A. You should implement a Network Access Protection (NAP) server in the domain and configure
the client computers to send a health option statement in the Terminal Services client access policy.
B. You should configure a Remote Access Policy with the required security settings.
C. You should install Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA) on ABC-TSO2 and configure it
to scan the client computers when they connect.
D. You should install Microsoft Security Assessment Tools (MSAT) on ABC-TSO2 and configure it
to scan the client computers when they connect.

Answer: A

Explanation: Explanation
To ensure that all client computers have firewall, antivirus software and anti-spyware software
installed, you need to set the Request clients to send a health option statement in the Terminal
Services client access policy. You also need to install and configure Network Access Protection
(NAP) on a server in the Certkingdom.com domain.


QUESTION 8
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008. Half the client
computers run Windows XP Professional, and the rest run Windows Vista.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a server named ABC-SR22 which hosts Windows SharePoint
Services (WSS). ABC-SR22 hosts a WSS site for each department.
You receive instruction to ensure that CertK ing .com users are able to create distribution lists from
the SharePoint site.
How would you configure ABC-SR02 to accomplish this?

A. You need to install the Exchange System Manager software on ABC-SR02.
B. You need to enable IMAP4 on ABC-SR02.
C. You need to enable the SharePoint Directory Management Service on ABC-SR02.
D. You need to modify the incoming email settings on the SharePoint site on ABC-SR02.

Answer: B

Explanation: In order to configure the WSS server in such a way that it permits users to create
distribution lists from a SharePoint site, you need to enable the SharePoint Directory Management
Service on ABC-SR02. A distribution list contains the e-mail addresses of existing address lists as
well as the e-mail addresses of other site members. Distribution lists are available only if the
SharePoint Directory Management Service is enabled in Central Administration.
All new subsites that are created in an e-mail-enabled site collection are automatically e-mailenabled
also. If you choose to use an existing group during site creation, the distribution list for the
parent site (if available) will be associated with the new site

Reference: Introduction to incoming e-mail/ New site creation walkthrough
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/help/HA100823061033.aspx


QUESTION 9
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a member server named ABC-SR11 that has the IIS server role
installed. ABC-SR10 hosts a Web site called ABCWeb.com. ABCWeb.com is configured to use
both HTTP and HTTPS connections. An SSL certificate is configured to enable the HTTPS
connections.
There are multiple virtual directories configured within the Web site. Some virtual directories allow
HTTP connections and some require encrypted connections using SSL.
You add another virtual directory named to the Web site. The virtual directory can be accessed at
ABCweb.com/accounts/.
The Certkingdom.com security policy requires that /accounts/ must be accessible to authenticated users
only and to allow authentication types to support all browsers. However, the CIO wants the
authentication traffic to be encrypted by using HTTPS.
How should you configure the /accounts virtual directory without affecting the other virtual
directories? Choose three

A. By enabling Basic Authentication for ABCWeb.com.
B. By enabling the Basic Authentication setting for the /accounts virtual directory.
C. By enabling disabling the Anonymous Authentication setting for ABCWeb.com.
D. By disabling the Anonymous Authentication setting for the /accounts virtual directory.
E. By configuring the Web site to the Require SSL setting.
F. By configuring the /accounts virtual directory to the Require SSL setting.
G. By enabling Digest Authentication setting the /accounts/ virtual directory.

Answer: B,D,F

Explanation: You need to enable the Basic Authentication setting, because it is supported by
mostly all the browsers.
You need to disable the Disable the Anonymous Authentication setting, so that only authenticated
users can access the virtual directory.
You also need to the /accounts/ virtual directory to the Require SSL setting. This will only allow
that the authentication traffic is encrypted and all other directories of the Website must be
accessible to anonymous users and be available without SSL.
You also need to configure the virtual directory for the Web site and not the website.

Reference: How to configure IIS Web site authentication
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308160


QUESTION 10
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a member server named ABC-SR25 that runs the Web Server
(IIS) role and hosts multiple Websites.
You have received instruction to configure ABC-SR25 to run a new company Intranet Web site.
You want to configure ABC-SR25 to release memory to the new company Intranet Web site
automatically.
How should you configure ABC-SR25 without affecting the other Web sites?

A. The best option is to associate the Intranet website with the Default Application Pool.
B. The best option is to decrease the connection timeout for the Intranet website.
C. The best option is to modify the settings on the Default Web Site.
D. The best option is to configure the settings on the Performance tab of Default Application Pool.
E. The best option is to associate the website with a new application pool.

Answer: E

Explanation: The best option is to create a new application pool and associate the Web site to the
application pool. This will automatically release memory for a single website without affecting the
other Web sites. An application pool is a group of one or more URLs that are served by a worker
process or a set of worker processes. Application pools set boundaries for the applications they
contain, which means that any applications that are running outside a given application pool
cannot affect the applications in the application pool.

Reference: IIS 7.0: Managing Application Pools in IIS 7.0
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/1dbaa793-0a05-4914-a065-
4d109db3b9101033.mspx?mfr=true

Reference: IIS 7.0: Configuring Recycling Settings for an Application Pool
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/0d5770e3-2f6f-4e11-a47c-
9bab6a69ebc71033.mspx?mfr=true

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-519 Exam

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

 


 

 

 

QUESTION 1
There is ASP NET 3.5 Web application CertKingdomApp.
You are required to upgrade CertKingdomApp to ASP.NET 4.0.
You need to make sure that CertKingdomApp is optimized for search engines.
In particular this optimization must include HTML that is generated by CertKingdomApp and URLs
local within CertKingdomApp.
Within CertKingdomApp there is a Data List control CertKingdomC.
CertKingdomApp must be able to load data at runtime into CertKingdomC with the help of the current
URL.
What is appropriate in this scenario? Select four.

A. Use property Repeat Layout of..
B. Use property Data List Layout of..
C. Use property Render Outer table Layout of..
D. ..Web Forms routing and set the property to…
E. .. permanent redirect and set the property to..
F. .. temporary redirect and set the property to..
G. ..Null..
H. ..True..
I. ..False..
J. ..Table..
K. ..List..
L. .. on all list controls.
M. ..on all controls.
N. .. all Form View controls.

Answer: B,D,I,N

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
There a ASP.NET MVC 2 application CertKingdomApp.
Consider unhandled exceptions.
CertKingdomApp must manage and log these unhandled exceptions.
What would be best to achieve this if you want to put the logic into a single place?

A. Use a custom Handle Error attribute to…
B. Use the default Handle Error attribute to…
C. For every method..
D. For each controller..
E. .. override the Exception method.
F. .. override the OneException method.
G. .. and apply it to all controllers.
H. ..use try and catch.

Answer: A,G

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp has pages that are available for public users.
CertKingdomApp has pages that are available for only administrative purposes.
Consider error handling code for these pages.
The same code must be used for the public pages and the administrative pages.
Errors must be handled in one way for the public pages and in another way for the administrative
pages.
How can this be achieved? Select two.

A. Use file Global.asax.cs (or Global.asax.vb)
B. Use file code-behind.
C. Use the Page_Error method(s).
D. ..for every public page and for every administrative page.
E. ..of the subclasses of System.Web.UI.Page.
F. ..of the subclasses of System.Web.URL.Page.
G. ..use the Application_error method.
H. .. for each master page.

Answer: C,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
CertKingdom has multiple ASP.NET Web applications.
There is a class library CertKingdomLib that are used by all these application.
There is a variable CertKingdomVar in CertKingdomLib.
CertKingdomVar is within the helper class.
CertKingdomVar contains secret information.
CertKingdomVar must not be seen by developers debugging applications.
How can this be achieved?

Answer:


QUESTION 5
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp has a Menu Control CertKingdomMC.
For unauthorized users CertKingdomMC shows a menu of public pages.
For authorized users CertKingdomMC shows a menu of both public pages and some private pages.
For security you need to ensure that the private pages (both the menu options and the URLs) are
not shown to unauthorized user.
What is appropriate in this scenario? Select four.

A. The event handler..
B. The attribute..
C. The method..
D. The exception handler..
E. ..Page_Refresh should be used..
F. ..Page_Load should be used..
G. ..window.onload should be used..
H. ..window.update should be used..
I. ..window.onupdate should be used..
J. ..Page_Init should be used..
K. .. JavaScript document ready should be used..
L. ..VBS (or C# script) document ready should be used..
M. …to add pages to CertKingdomMC that are to be accessed by all users
N. ..to hide the private pages from the list of pages shown on CertKingdomMC.
O. ..to add pages to CertKingdomMC that are to be accessed by authorized users.
P. ..to add pages to CertKingdomMC that are to be accessed by unauthorized users.

Answer: C,F,O

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
A user of CertKingdomApp can send customized e-mails to several thousand receivers at a time
through a form CertKingdomForm.
CertKingdomApp has around 3000 users about half of which can be accessing CertKingdomApp at a
specific point of time.
How can you optimize the performance of CertKingdomApp? Select three.

A. Use the On Load method..
B. Use the On Click method..
C. ..of CertKingdomForm..
D. ..of CertKingdomApp..
E. ..as a separate process.
F. ..as multiple processes.
G. .. from the System.Net.Mail namespace classes.
H. .. from the System.Mail namespace classes.
I. .. from the Machine.Web.Mail namespace classes.
J. .. from the System.Web.Mail namespace classes.

Answer: B,C,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp is used to edit pictures online within your web browser.
Clients can upload pictures to CertKingdomApp.
Clients can edit the uploaded pictures through special features CertKingdomApp.
Some of these features are very computationally demanding.
These specific features should be run on a GPU (Graphics Processing Unit).
Other features of CertKingdomApp, the ones that are not so CPU intensive, should be run on the
server.
Bandwidth usage is also a critical part of the required solution. It should be minimized.
What action should you take?

Answer:


QUESTION 8
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
You are required to enforce that CertKingdomApp is using data caching at all times.
You are required to enforce that CertKingdomApp keeps the session state at all points of time.
CertKingdomApp must maintain session state and data caching.
What is appropriate in this scenario? Select two.

A. Mixed process session state should be used.
B. out-of-process session state should be used.
C. in-process session state should be used.
D. in&out process session state should be used.
E. out-of-process transaction state should be used.
F. in-process transaction state should be used.
G. in&out process transaction state should be used.
H. input caching should be used.
I. output caching should be used.
J. Static caching should be used.
K. Caching should be enabled.
L. distributed caching should be used.
M. multiple caching should be used.

Answer: B,L

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp is rewritten.
Now CertKingdomApp should be deployed.
What is appropriate in this scenario? Select two or three.

A. Use a web pool..
B. Use an application pool…
C. Use a rewritten pool..
D. Use the global assembly cache…
E. ..which includes only ASP.NET 2.0, ASP.NET 3.0, ASP NET 3.5, and ASP.NET.4 Web
applications…
F. ..which includes only ASP.NET. 3.5 Web applications…
G. ..which includes only ASP.NET.4 Web applications…
H. ..which includes only ASP.NET 2.0, ASP.NET 3.0, and ASP NET 3.5Web applications…
I. ..which includes only ASP.NET 1.0, ASP.NET 2.0, ASP.NET 3.0, and ASP NET 3.5Web
applications…
J. ..and add CertKingdomApp to it.
K. .. and compile and deploy CertKingdomApp to it.
L. ..and deploy CertKingdomApp to it.

Answer: B,G,J

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
There is a MS SQL Server database CertKingdomDB on server CertKingdomSrv.
CertKingdomDB is used to store user authorization data.
CertKingdomDB also store some other secret information used by CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp must not access CertKingdomSrv directly.
CertKingdomApp should not include programming code for authorization.
Some Web pages, the ones that displays secret information, should only show information for
authenticated users.
Visitors should only be able to see pages that do not contain any secret data.
Which type of solution should be used in this scenario?

A. Third party authentication solution.
B. SQL Service
C. WCF service.
D. Separate library.
E. Standard library
F. SQL XML Services.
G. SQL HTML Services.
H. stored procedures.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Follow Us

Bookmark and Share


Popular Posts