MCSA online Training:

Microsoft Tech.Ed 2011 proudly kicks off Australia’s biggest annual geekfest

More than 2,500 devs and IT pros congregated on the Gold Coast yesterday for the start of Microsoft’s yearly Tech.Ed conference — and were told in no short order to seize the day.

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

The idea was simple, and along the lines of the more things change, the more they stay the same. Tim Buntel, Windows Azure Product Manager, fronted up one of Tech.Ed’s dual kickoff talks — his session focusing on creative development across multiple platforms — and told those assembled: “I’ve been coming to events like this a lot over the years, and generally they’re almost always the same: This is it! This is the year that everything is going to be different!”

Against the background of seemingly constant innovation in 2011 (not to mention the relatively tumultuous upheaval of the last few weeks, which has seen dramatic and far-reaching changes affecting major organisations including Apple, Samsung and Tech.Ed’s 2011 hardware sponsor HP), the eager crowd were reminded that the fundamental nature and relationships of their chosen field are essentially unchanging.

Tim Buntel, Windows Azure Product Manager, addresses the Tech.Ed crowd. (Image credit: Microsoft)
As Buntel put it, despite the constant momentum of tech over the past thirty years: “[T]hroughout it all, if you really think about it, as developers, very little has changed. Despite the hype and these technology cycles, the kind of challenges that we face as developers day in and day out has largely remained the same… At the end of the day [we still need to] solve problems for [our] end users.”

Indeed, for those developers seeking to create across multiple platforms (not just meaning programming for multiple operating systems but rather across different hardware platforms, utilising multiple form factors and discrete technologies), the focus on user solutions is especially important.

“It’s less about the fact that it’s developing for a phone,” Buntel said, “It’s the fact that we have more and more creative ways that we can deliver solutions to the problems for our users, and that’s really what it boils down to. If it makes sense to use one device, it makes sense to use another device… it’s basically opening up the options for us as developers to be more creative in solving our problems.”

It’s something to bear in mind for this year’s participants as they take part in skilling up across over 160 topics ranging from gamification opportunities to OS deployment strategies.

With reference to GreenButton’s demo of Pixar’s RenderMan software (massively scalable digital rendering software running on Windows Azure), Buntel told the crowd, 75% of whom are first-time Tech.Ed attendants this year: “This is an amazing example, to me. This is the notion of democratising technology, really.”

“We now all have access to these computing resources that in the past… think about what Pixar had to build in terms of a server farm to be able to do these kinds of rendering jobs. Now we as developers can basically leverage that in all of our applications. It’s really an amazing way to rethink the cloud beyond something that’s just kind of a virtual hosting environment. This is really a new way to solve problems that you basically couldn’t have even begun to approach in the past.”

The writer travelled to Tech.Ed as a guest of Microsoft.


Continue Reading

70-652 Exam

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com



QUESTION 1
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network, including virtual computers, have Windows
Server 2008 installed and all workstations have Windows 7 installed.
You have installed the Hyper-V server role on a server named ABC-SR34, and the Windows
Deployment Services role on a server named ABC-SR35. Certkingdom.com’s virtual computer, named
ABC-VM01, only has a solitary Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) configured.
You have been instructed to make sure that an image of ABC-VM01’s Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) is
deployed to physical and virtual hosts via Windows Deployment Services.
To achieve this, you first need to have an image of ABC-VM01’s Virtual Hard Disk (VHD)
positioned on ABC-SR35.
Which combination of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider exporting ABC-VM01, and then configuring the use of a legacy network
adapter.
B. You should consider configure ABC-VM01 to make use of a legacy adapter prior to restarting it
with a Windows Deployment Services discover image.
C. You should configure ABC-VM01 to make use of a legacy adapter prior to restarting it with a
Windows Deployment Services discover image.
D. You should configure ABC-VM01 to make use of a legacy adapter prior to restarting it with a
Windows Deployment Services capture image.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
Certkingdom.com has a server, named ABC-SR14, which has a Windows Server 2008 Server Core
installation and is also configured as a Hyper-V server.
You have been informed that a Windows Vista SP1 64-bit workstation must be able to open
Hyper-V Manager, and also establish a link to ABC-SR14.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the winrm command-line tool.
B. You should consider making use of the cscript command-line tool.
C. You should consider making use of the oclist command-line tool.
D. You should consider making use of the ocsetup command-line tool.
E. You should consider making use of the Netsh advfirewall command-line tool.

Answer: E

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
Certkingdom.com has a server named ABC-SR14 that is configured as a Hyper-V server, and hosts four
virtual computers. These servers are named ABC-VM01, ABC-VM02, ABC-VM03 and ABC-VM04.
Certkingdom.com also has a server named ABC-SR15 that is configured as a Hyper-V server, but hosts
no virtual computers. Certkingdom.com has another server named ABC-SR16 that has Microsoft System
Center Virtual Manager (SCVMM) 2008 installed.
You have been instructed to relocate ABC-VM04 from ABC-SR14 to ABC-SR15 without altering
the virtual computer configurations.
You have to make sure that ABC-VM04 is offline for as little time as possible. You have also been
informed that user interaction must be kept to a minimum.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider relocating ABC-VM04 to a host group via the Hyper-V Manager.
B. You should consider importing ABC-VM04 via the Virtual Machine Manager on ABC-SR15.
C. You should consider dragging ABC-VM04 from ABC-SR14 and dropping it on ABC-SR15 via
the Virtual Machine Manager.
D. You should consider exporting ABC-VM04 from ABC-SR14 via the Virtual Machine Manager.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
When Certkingdom.com acquires a new server, you are instructed to install the Hyper-V server role on it.
The server has a 32-bit Dual-core CPU, 4GB RAM, a single port network card, and two SATA hard
drives.
You need to make sure that you are able to install the Hyper-V server role on the new server.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should install an additional network adaptor to system.
B. You should install an additional 8 GB RAM.
C. You should substitute the 32-bit CPU with a 64-bit CPU.
D. You should install an additional 500 GB hard drive.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
A network administrator, named Andy Reid, has requested that you compile a report for server
consolidation suggestions. This report should list servers on which virtualization can be
configured, as well as performance monitoring information.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider having the Virtual Machine Manager 2008 update first.
B. You should consider having the Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) Self-Service Portal installed first.
C. You should consider executing the ocsetup Microsoft-Hyper-V command first.
D. You should consider having Microsoft Assessment and Planning Solution Accelerator installed
first.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
Certkingdom.com has a server named ABC-SR35, which is configured as a Hyper-V server. ABC-SR35
has two disks, of which one is configured as the C: drive and the other has not been allocated as
yet. Both of these drives are online.
You are tasked with creating a pass-through disk. After accessing Hyper-V Manager, you find that
you are unable to create a pass-through disk because the hard disk option is not displayed.
You are required to rectify this as soon as possible.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider completely removing the C: drive.
B. You should consider completely removing the unallocated disk.
C. You should consider marking the unallocated disk as offline.
D. You should consider marking the C: drive as offline.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
You have been tasked with creating a virtual computer named ABC-VM05. ABC-VM05 has six
virtual drives configured. There is a 100 GB drive, a DVD drive, as well as four 300 GB drives.
You would like to configure as little disk controllers as possible for ABC-VM05’s virtual disks.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider configuring an SCSI controller for the DVD drive, and a single IDE
controller for the five hard drives.
B. You should consider configuring an SCSI controller and five IDE controllers for each of the hard
drives.
C. You should consider configuring six SCSI controllers.
D. You should consider configuring six IDE controllers.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
Certkingdom.com has a server named ABC-SR35, which is configured as a Hyper-V server. ABC-SR35
has two virtual computers installed, named ABC-VM01 and ABC-VM02. Each virtual computer has
one Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) configured as a differencing disk. The Virtual Hard Disks (VHDs) are
named ABC-vm01.vhd and ABC-vm02.vhd respectively.
A fellow administrator, named Kara Lang, has removed lots of information from ABC-VM01, and
would like to know how to decrease ABC-vm01.vhd’s size. Kara Lang would like to complete this
task without affecting the current information on ABC-vm01.vhd. Kara Lang also informs you that
the solution should not have an effect on ABC-vm02.vhd.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider deleting ABC-vm01.vhd.
B. You should consider compacting ABC-vm01.vhd.
C. You should consider expanding ABC-vm02.vhd.
D. You should consider editing ABC-vm02.vhd.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
You have been tasked with running tests on a new application, named TestApp1. The tests will be
performed on a Windows Vista SP1 virtual computer named Test-VM01, which is installed on a
workstation in Certkingdom.com’s test lab named Test-WS01. Every test you are about to perform will alter
TestApp1’s configuration.
You must make sure that every test is performed with TestApp1’s default configuration.
You have already deployed the application with the default configuration, and also taken a
snapshot image of the virtual computer.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider choosing the option to revert Test-VM01 subsequent to every test.
B. You should consider choosing the option to restart Test-WS01 subsequent to every test.
C. You should consider choosing the option to restore Test-WS01 subsequent to every test.
D. You should consider choosing the option to reset Test-VM01 subsequent to every test.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
You have been tasked with running tests on a new application, named TestApp1. The tests will be
performed on a Windows Vista SP1 virtual computer named Test-VM01, which is installed on a
server in Certkingdom.com’s test lab named TestLab-SR35. Every test requires TestLab-SR35 to restart.
You have to make sure that the tests continue to run at startup.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider choosing the option to restore Test-SR01.
B. You should consider choosing the option to revert Test-VM01
C. You should consider choosing the option to restart Test-SR01.
D. You should consider choosing the option to reset Test-VM01.

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

 


 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-236 Exam



Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com



QUESTION 1
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 infrastructure.
The network contains a mailbox named TestResources. At present all users are able to diarize
appointments for TestResources. A new company policy states that only Kara Lang and Mia
Hamm are permitted to diarize appointments for TestResources.
What actions must you take to comply with the Certkingdom.com policy?

A. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set- MailboxCalendarSettings – Identity”TestResources” – MonthCalendar calendar = new
MonthCalendar(); KaraLang , MiaHamm.
B. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set-MailboxCalendarSettings – Identity ” TestResources” – BookInPolicy KaraLang , MiaHamm –
AllBookInPolicy $false cmdlet.
C. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set – MonthCalendar calendar = new MonthCalendar(); “host.KaraLang , MiaHamm = calendar ”
this.Content = host;.
D. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set – MonthCalendar calendar = new MonthCalendar();
HwndSource source = HwndSource.FromHwnd(calendar.Handle);
this.Content = calendar;Delegates KaraLang , MiaHamm.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. Certkingdom.com has headquarters in London and branch offices in Paris and
Berlin. The marketing department is located at the Paris office. The personnel in Paris connect to
the network through the Internet and use Outlook Anywhere on their laptops. To ensure
productivity management wants you to make sure that the marketing personnel have access to the
companies’ mailboxes.
What actions must you take?

A. You should utilize the Test- MAPIConnectivity and the Test- WebServicesConnectivity cmdlet.
B. You should utilize Get- Recipient – Filter cmdlet.
C. You should utilize Show-MailboxStatistics cmdlet.
D. You should utilize List-Mailbox cmdlet.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange Server 2007 environment.
The Edge Transport Server role is installed on a server named ABC-EX01. Due to this server
failure, you have decided to install a new Microsoft Windows Server 2003 server named ABCEX03
on the network with the reinstallation of the Edge Transport Server role. However, the
address rewrites that was functional on ABC-EX01 did not in operation on ABC-EX03. This
functionality is needed.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the ImportEdgeConfig.ps1 on ABC-EX03.
B. You should use the iiscnfg/enable: application name check version.
C. You should use the Transaction Logs for sp_configure configuration.
D. You should use create a new Send connector on ABC-EX03.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has headquarters in London and
a branch office in Paris. The Exchange Server 2007 server in the London office is named ABCEX07
and the Exchange Server 2003 server in the London office is named ABC-EX08. You need
to transfer the mailbox from ABC-EX07 to ABC-EX08.
What actions must you take?

A. You should include the IgnoreRuleLimitErrors parameter when using the Move-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the System configuration data collector.
C. You should create a mapping schema definition.
D. You should enable the Windows Remote Management (WinRM).

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has its headquarters in Chicago
and a branch office in Dallas. You are implementing a new Exchange Server 2007 Organization.
The Exchange Server 2007 environment of Certkingdom.com has the following server installed:
• An Edge Transport server named ABC-EX01
• A Hub Transport server named ABC-EX02.
During the course of the day you have received instruction from the CIO to have e-mail routing
configured on ABC-EX01 and ABC-EX02. In your solution you need to ensure that ABC-EX01 is
able to transmit e-mail messages to and from the Internet. You should also ensure that Internet email
is sent to ABC-EX01 via ABC-EX02.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM).
B. You should export a new Edge Subscription file to ABC-EX01 and Import the Edge Subscription
file to ABC-EX02.
C. You should use the Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (SCOM).
D. You should use the Microsoft Exchange Internet Message Access Protocol, Version 4 (IMAP4).

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
You were compelled to restore the directory objects and settings from a backup. However, after
the restoration a number of employees reported that they are unable to access their mailboxes
that were assigned to them before the backup was made. The employees need to access their
mailboxes.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the Get-MailboxInformation cmdlet.
C. You should use the Connect-Mailbox cmdlet.
D. You should use the Show-Information cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
During routine maintenance of the Exchange server you discover that the storage limits are all
different in the mailboxes.
What actions must you take to ensure that the storage limits to be the same?

A. You should use the Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet and forward it to the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the Show-MailboxStatistics cmdlet and forward it to the Select-Object cmdlet.
C. You should use the Get-MailboxInformation cmdlet and forward it to the Select-Object cmdlet.
D. You should create an Exchange Management Shell script and forward the Get-Mailbox
Database cmdlet output to the Set-Mailbox Database cmdlet.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. The Certkingdom.com network contains a stand-alone server named ABCSR09.
Your boss, CertKingdom, wants to know which Exchange Server 2007 server role can ABC-SR09
support.
What would you reply?

A. It can support the Terminal Service Session Broker (TS Session Broker) role.
B. It can support the Edge Transport server role.
C. It can support the PDC emulator role.
D. It can support the Exchange Recipient Administrators role.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 infrastructure that has two Client Access Servers with load balancing.
The employees on the intranet has 24/7 access to data when utilizing Outlook Anywhere. During
the course of the day you have received instruction from the CIO to ensure that the employees
who connect to the Exchange infrastructure via the IUnernet also have access to data 24/7.
What actions must you take?

A. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
B. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange Search Service.
C. You should set the external URL on every Client Access Server.
D. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange File Distribution service.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
You have received several complaints from employees in various departments stating that e-mail
messages are ending up in their Junk E-mail folder even though the sender’s e-mail address is on
their Safe Senders List. You need to ensure that the employees’ Safe Senders Lists are used.
What actions must you take?

A. You should modify the SMTP Send connectors.
B. You should utilize the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
C. You should utilize the Show-Information cmdlet.
D. You should utilize the Update-SafeList cmdlet on each mailbox.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 11
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
Certkingdom.com recently acquired a new company named TestLabs, Inc. The Certkingdom.com management
wants all mail to TestLabs, Inc. to be accepted by the Certkingdom.com Exchange servers as the e
Exchange servers of TestLabs, Inc. will be decommissioned.
What actions must you take to receives TestLabs, Inc’s mail?

A. You should set up TestLabs Inc as an authoritative domain.
B. You should create a Send connector for TestLabs Inc.
C. You should configure the RejectMessagesFrom setting in TestLabs Inc.
D. You should run the Set-CASMailbox cmdlet.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 12
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. Certkingdom.com makes use of Microsoft ActiveSync policy.
As a security measure the Microsoft ActiveSync policy is configured to ensure that idle clients
provide their password every 20 minutes. You therefore decide to set up an inactivity timer on the
network computers.
During the course of the day you have receive a request from the Marketing manager named Amy
Wilson, to ensure that her laptop, ABC-WS236 is not affected by this Microsoft ActiveSync policy.
What actions must you take to ensure that ABC-WS236 is not affected by the Microsoft
ActiveSync policy but all other computers are?

A. You should disable Microsoft ActiveSync on ABC-WS236.
B. You should use the Set- ReceiveConnector – ProtocolLoggingLevel None cmdlet.
C. You should set up a new ActiveSync policy to accommodate ABC-WS236.
D. You should run the Set-CASMailbox cmdlet on ABC-WS236.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 13
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
2007 environment.
Microsoft ActiveSync is on the Exchange servers but is disabled. You are in the process of
assigning a new notebook computer named ABC-WS123 to Rory Allen that should be
synchronized with the Exchange servers.
What actions must you take?

A. You should run the Set- ContentFilterConfig – RecipientEnabled $false cmdlet.
B. You should run the Set-CASMailbox cmdlet and enable the feature.
C. You should run the Set- ContentFilterConfig – BypassedRecipients anti-spam@Certkingdom.com
cmdlet.
D. You should create a new ActiveSync policy that contains all the necessary settings.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 14
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
Certkingdom.com has two servers named ABC-EX01 and ABC-EX02. ABC-EX01 is hosting the Client
Access server role and ABC-EX02 is hosting the Hub Transport server role. During the week ABCEX01
has a failure. To ensure productivity you need to transfer the Client Access Server role to
ABC-EX02.
What actions must you take?

A. You should run the Disable-StorageGroupCopy cmdlet and enable the DatabaseCopy cmdlet.
B. You should utilize the Setup/mode:RecoverServer command.
C. You should utilize the Add or Remove Programs applet.
D. You should open the Exchange Management Console and imported the Client Access server
role.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 15
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
2007 environment. Certkingdom.com wants to know how much space the mailboxes take up at present.
How would you find this information?

A. By running the AutomateProcessing Auto Update cmdlet.
B. By running the Show-MailboxStatistics cmdlet.
C. By running the Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet.
D. By running the Get-MailboxInformation cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 16
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment with a server named ABC-EX10. ABC-EX10 had several physical hard
disk drives. You have received instruction from the CIO to ensure that ABC-EX10 has the best
possible I/O performance while also being fault tolerant.
What actions must you take?

A. You should make use of a dedicated RAID 3 array.
B. You should make use of a dedicated RAID 10 array.
C. You should make use of a dedicated RAID 5 array.
D. You should make use of a dedicated RAID 0 array.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 17
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. The Certkingdom.com network has a server named ABC-EX12 that functions as
a mailbox. You need to determine whether the employees in the Finance department can use
Microsoft Office Outlook to access their mailboxes on ABC-EX12.
What actions must you take?

A. You should make use the Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer.
B. You should make use the Event trace data collector.
C. You should make use the Test- ServiceHealth cmdlet.
D. You should make use the Test-ExchangeSearch cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 18
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
Certkingdom.com contains quite a few distribution groups. A new Certkingdom.com policy only allows the owner to
add or remove members from their distribution group.
What actions must you take to adhere to the Certkingdom.com policy?

A. You should create a universal distribution group without any permission.
B. You should create a universal security group but disable its mailbox.
C. You should attach the owner to the Managed By tab of their distribution group and click the
Manager can update membership list check box.
D. You should create a mail-enabled universal security group.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 19
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
A Certkingdom.com user named Mia Hamm complains that she cannot access her mailbox. You
investigate and discover that Mia Hamm’s mailbox was removed from a Mailbox server named
ABC-EX07; however there is an exciting back of the mailbox that resides in the recovery storage
group.
What actions must you do to get the mailbox to the working database?

A. You should make use the Restore-DatabaseCopy cmdlet.
B. You should make use the Copy-StorageGroupCopy cmdlet.
C. You should make use the Set-Mailbox cmdlet.
D. You should make use the Restore-Mailbox cmdlet.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 20
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
The Certkingdom.com network has a server named ABC-EX11 that is configured as a mailbox server. A
Certkingdom.com user named Andy Reid complains one morning that he is unable to access his mailbox.
You then discover that there mailbox store has become corrupt. You thus recover mailbox store
from a recent backup to a recovery storage group. However, Andy Reid reports that he still is
unable to access his mailbox.
What actions must you take to ensure that Andy Reid can access his mailbox?

A. You should add Andy Reid as a mailbox before reconnecting.
B. You should shift the mailbox to a standard storage group before reconnecting.
C. You should add Andy Reid as a mailbox-enabled user before reconnecting.
D. You should use the Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 21
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a mail server named ABC-EX04 that has the complete Client
Access server role installed. Due to a failure on ABC-EX04, you have implemented a server
named ABC-EX05 on the Certkingdom.com network that is running Exchange Server 2007 and restore the
System State data. However, the Certkingdom.com CIO wants the Client Access server role to have same
settings as the previous one.
What actions must you take?

A. You should copy the log files from ABC-EX04 on ABC-EX05.
B. You should run the ISInteg utility on ABC-EX04 and copy the log files on ABC-EX05.
C. You should make use of the Setup/mode:RecoverServer command and execute a System State.
D. You should restore the \ClientAccess\ directory and run the Setup /mode:RecoverServer
command for the implementation of the Client Access server role.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 22
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
Certkingdom.com contains two servers named ABC-EX08 and ABC-EX09. ABC-EX08 hosts the Edge
Transport server role and ABC-EX09 hosts the Hub Transport role. The Edge Subscription of
ABC-EX08 resides on ABC-EX09.
The internet connection to ABC-EX08 goes down for a considerable period and when the
connection is re-established you notice that no delivery of e-mails is taking place.
What actions must you take to restore e-mail delivery?

A. You should utilize the Get-Queue – Filter {status – eq “retry” cmdlet on ABC-EX08.
B. You should utilize the Get-Message –Filter {Subject – eq “Latest Production Line”} cmdlet on ABC-EX08.
C. You should utilize the Resume-queue –filter {status – eq “retry”} cmdlet on ABC-EX08.
D. You should utilize the Retry-Queue cmdlet on ABC-EX08.

Answer: D

Explanation:

 


Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-649 exam

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a Routing and Remote Access computer named ABCSR01
running Network Access Protection.
How should you configure ABC-SR01 to ensure Point-to-Point (PP) authentication is used?

A. By using the Microsoft Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (MS-CHAP) protocol.
B. By using the Secure Shell (SSH) protocol.
C. By using the Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) protocol.
D. By using the Kerberos v5 protocol.

Answer: C

Explanation:
To configure the Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) authentication method on ABC-SR01, you need to
configure Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) authentication method.
Microsoft Windows uses EAP to authenticate network access for Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
connections. EAP was designed as an extension to PPP to be able to use newer authentication
methods such as one-time passwords, smart cards, or biometric techniques.
Reference: Making sense of remote access protocols in Windows / DIAL-UP AUTHENTICATION

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-1058239.html


QUESTION 2
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR01 using the default security
settings to run Remote Desktop.
How would you configure the Remote Desktop connection to ensure secure connections between
ABC-SR01 and accessing clients?

A. By configuring Windows Firewall to block communications via port 110 on the firewall.
B. By obtaining user certificates from the internal certificate authority.
By allowing connections to Remote Desktop client computers that use Network Level
Authentication only.
C. By configuring Windows Firewall to block communications via port 443 on the firewall.
D. By obtaining user certificates from the external certificate authority.
By allowing connections to Remote Desktop client computers that use Network Level
Authentication only.
E. By configuring Windows Firewall to block communications via port 1423 on the firewall.

Answer: B

Explanation:
To ensure the RDP connections are as secure as possible, you need to first acquire user
certificates from the internal certificate authority and then configure each server to allow
connections only to Remote Desktop client computers that use Network Level Authentication.
In the pre-W2008 Terminal Server, you used to enter the name of the server and a connection is
initiated to its logon screen. Then, at that logon screen you attempt to authenticate. From a
security perspective, this isn’t a good idea. Because by doing it in this manner, you’re actually
getting access to a server prior to authentication – the access you’re getting is right to a session
on that server – and that is not considered a good security practice.
NLA, or Network Level Authentication, reverses the order in which a client attempts to connect.
The new RDC 6.0 client asks you for your username and password before it takes you to the
logon screen. If you’re attempting to connect to a pre-W2008 server, a failure in that initial logon
will fail back to the old way of logging in. It shines when connecting to Windows Vista computers
and W2008 servers with NLA configured it prevents the failback authentication from ever
occurring, which prevents the bad guys from gaining accessing your server without a successful
authentication.
Reference: Server 2008 Terminal Services Part 2: NLA – Network Level Authentication

http://www.realtime-windowsserver.com/tips_tricks/2007/06/server_2008_terminal_services_2.htm


QUESTION 3
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR18 configured to host the
Internet Information Services (IIS) Web server role and SMTP gateway role.
ABC.com has a Marketing division using ABC-SR18 to send and receive e-mail from the Internet.
The ABC.com Marketing division accesses the Internet using the SMTP gateway on port 25.
How would you configure ABC-SR18 to send e-mail to Internet recipients after configuring the
SMTP gateway to relay messages?

A. By creating an SRV record for the SMTP gateway on an internal DNS server.
B. By creating a host (A) record for the SMTP gateway on an internal DNS server.
C. By configuring the SMTP email feature for the website on ABC-SR18.
D. By creating a CNAME record for the SMTP gateway on an internal DNS server.

Answer: C

Explanation: You need to configure the SMTP email feature for the website on ABC-SR18. The
Simple Message Transfer Protocol allows the emails to be sent to a specific address.
Reference: http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/4ade618d-ff7a-4359-
b6ba-4982f0bdf4a51033.mspx?mfr=true


QUESTION 4
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR15 configured to host the
Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) service.
How would you replicate Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) to a newly
deployed server?

A. By using the ADSI Edit Snap-in to replicate the AD LDS instance.
B. By creating and installing a replica of AD LDS running the AD LDS Setup wizard on ABC-SR15
C. By using the xcopy command to copy the entire AD LDS instance.
D. By using Active Directory Sites and Services to replicate the AD LDS instance.

Answer: B

Explanation: You need to run the AD LDS setup wizard on the computer in the lab to create and
install a replica of AD LDS. In the AD LDS setup wizard there will be an option to replicate the AD
LDS instance on another computer.


QUESTION 5
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR01 configured to host
virtualization role service and virtual machines installed with the KingSales application.
How would you configure the virtual machines to be recovered to the original state if installation of
KingSales fails?

A. By using an Automated System Recovery (ASR) disk on the virtual machine when the
application fails.
B. By installing and configuring third party backup software on Virtual machine.
C. By creating a snapshot of the virtual machine through the Virtualization Management Console.
D. By using the Windows Backup utility to backup the Virtual machines.

Answer: C

Explanation: To ensure that you can restore the Virtual machine to its original state if an
application installation fails, you should create a snapshot of the virtual machine using the
Virtualization Management Console. You can always restore the virtual machines in its original
state by using the snapshot you created.


QUESTION 6
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has two computers configured as follows:
• ABC-DC01 – configured as a domain controller.
• ABC-DC02 – configured as a Read-Only Domain Controller (RODC).
ABC.com Marketing division members makes use of ABC-DC01 to log onto the domain.
How would you ensure that ABC-DC02 can be used by the Marketing division to log onto the
domain?

A. By deploying a computer running Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS).
B. By using a Password Replication Policy on the RODC.
C. By installing and configuring an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) front-end server.
D. By deploying a computer running Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) and
Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS).

Answer: B

Explanation: You should use the Password Replication Policy on the RODC. This will allow the
users at the Dallas office to log on to the domain with RODC. RODCs don’t cache any user or
machine passwords.


QUESTION 7
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR21 in the default Web site
running WSUS for updates.
How would you configure a group policy with the port and intranet update location to ensure the
Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is used on ABC-SR21?

A. By using https://ABC-sr21: 80 to indicate the default port and intranet update location.
B. By using https://ABC-sr21 to indicate the default port and intranet update location.
C. By using http://ABC-sr21: 1073 to indicate the default port and intranet update location.
D. By using http://ABC-sr21: 110 to indicate the default port and intranet update location.

Answer: B

Explanation: You need to use https://ABC-sr21 to configure a group policy object (GPO) that
specifies the intranet update locations on a default port. You also need a URL for a secure port
that the WSUS server is listening on. You should make use of a URL that specifies HTTPS. This
will secure the client computer channel. However, if you are using any port other than 443 for SSL,
you need to include that port in the URL, too.
Reference: WSUS SSL Client Configuration

http://www.techsupportforum.com/microsoft-support/windows-nt-2000-2003-server/115983-wsusssl-

client-configuration.html


QUESTION 8
You are employed as an enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com has a domain
named ABC.com. All servers on the domain run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and all client
computers run Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR20 that hosts
the Internet Information Services (IIS) Web Server role though being configured not to utilize the
Windows Performance and Reliability Monitor. During the course of the day ABC.com instructs
you to install and configure Reliability Monitor.
How can you ensure ABC-SR20 collects reliability information keeping the system stability share
current?

A. By configuring the Remote Access Auto Connection Manager service to start automatically on
the ABC-SR20.
B. By configuring the Net Logon service to start automatically on the ABC-SR20.
C. By configuring the Task scheduler service to start automatically on the ABC-SR20.
D. By configuring the Error Reporting Services service to start automatically on the ABC-SR20.

Answer: C

Explanation: To configure the ABC-SR20 to collect the reliability monitor data, you need to
configure the Task scheduler service to start automatically.
Reliability Monitor uses data provided by the RACAgent scheduled task, a pre-defined task that
runs by default on a new installation of Windows Vista. The seamless integration between the
Task Scheduler user interface and the Event Viewer allows an event-triggered task to be created
with just five clicks.
In addition to events, the Task Scheduler in Windows Vista / Server 2008 supports a number of
other new types of triggers, including triggers that launch tasks at machine idle, startup, or logon.
Because you need Task Scheduler to collect reliability monitor data, you need to you need to
configure the Task scheduler service to start automatically.
Reference: Network Monitor 3.1 OneClick … now what? / Task Scheduler Changes in Windows
Vista and Windows Server 2008 – Part One

http://blogs.technet.com/askperf/

Reference: What allows the Reliability Monitor to display data?

http://www.petri.co.il/reliability_monitor_windows_vista.htm


QUESTION 9
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has three computers configured as follows:
• ABC-SR11 – configured with Event Log subscription monitoring
• ABC-SR12 – configured as a domain controller.
• ABC-SR13 – configured as a domain controller.
During the course of the day ABC.com instructs you to create the subscription using ABC-SR12 or
ABC-SR13 which fails as the operation does not complete.
How would you ensure that the subscription can be created using either ABC-SR12 or ABCMicrosoft
70-649: Practice Exam
SR13? (Choose two)

A. By running the command wecutil cs subscription.xml on ABC-SR11.
B. By creating subscription.xml custom view on ABC-SR11.
C. By running the wecutil qc command on ABC-SR12.
D. By running the winrm connect command on ABC-SR13.
E. By running the winrm allow command on ABC-SR13

Answer: A,B

Explanation: To configure a subscription on ABC-SR11, you need to first create an event
collector subscription configuration file and Name the file subscription.xml. You need to then run
the wecutil cs subscription.xml command on ABC-SR11.
This command enables you to create and manage subscriptions to events that are forwarded from
remote computers, which support WS-Management protocol. wecutil cs subscription.xml
command will create a subscription to forward events from a Windows Vista Application event log
of a remote computer at ABC.com to the ForwardedEvents log.
Reference: Wecutil

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/0c82a6cb-d652-429c-9c3d-

0f568c78d54b1033.mspx?mfr=true


QUESTION 10
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR11 configured to run Internet
Information Services (IIS) Web server role hosting confidential company information.
ABC.com has a Marketing division accessing the confidential information which loads excessively
slow. During the course of the maintenance you discovered ABC-SR11 uses a high percentage of
processor time.
How would you gather information regarding the processor utilizing high percentages of processor
time?

A. By using Windows Reliability and Performance Monitor to check percentage of processor
capacity.
B. By using a counter log to track the processor usage.
C. By using the Performance Logs and Alerts.
D. By checking the security log for Performance events.
E. By checking the error log for performance events.

Answer: A

Explanation: Explanation
To gather additional data to diagnose the cause of the problem, you need to use the Resource
View in Windows Reliability and Performance Monitor to see the percentage of processor capacity
used by each application.
The Resource View window of Windows Reliability and Performance Monitor provides a real-time
graphical overview of CPU, disk, network, and memory usage. By expanding each of these
monitored elements, system administrators can identify which processes are using which
resources. In previous versions of Windows, this real-time process-specific data was only
available in limited form in Task Manager
Reference: Windows Reliability and Performance Monitor

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755081.aspx

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-640 Exam

QUESTION 1
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008.
Only one Active-Directory integrated zone has been configured in the ABC.com domain. ABC.com
has requested that you configure DNS zone to automatically remove DNS records that are
outdated.
What action should you consider?

A. You should consider running the netsh /Reset DNS command from the Command prompt.
B. You should consider enabling Scavenging in the DNS zone properties page.
C. You should consider reducing the TTL of the SOA record in the DNS zone properties page.
D. You should consider disabling updates in the DNS zone properties page.

Answer: B

Explanation: In the scenario you should enable scavenging through the zone properties because
scavenging removes the outdated DNS records from the DNS zone automatically. You should
additionally note that patience would be required when enabling scavenging as there are some
safety valves built into scavenging which takes long to pop.

Reference: http://www.gilham.org/Blog/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?List=aab85845-88d2-4091-8088-
a6bbce0a4304&ID=211

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com


QUESTION 2
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008.
The ABC.com network has a server named ABC-SR15. You install the Active Directory
Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) on ABC-SR15.
Which of the following options can be used for the creation of new Organizational Units (OU’s) in
the application directory partition of the AD LDS?

A. You should run the net start command on ABC-SR15.
B. You should open the ADSI Edit Microsoft Management Console on ABC-SR15.
C. You should run the repadmin /dsaguid command on ABC-SR15.
D. You should open the Active Directory Users and Computers Console on ABC-SR15.

Answer: B

Explanation: You need to use the ADSI Edit snap-in to create new OUs in the AD LDS
application directory partition. You also need to add the snap-in in the Microsoft Management
Console (MMC).


QUESTION 3
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008.
The ABC.com network has two domain controllers ABC-DC01 and ABC-DC02. ABC-DC01 suffers
a catastrophic failure but it is causing problems because it was configured to have Schema Master
Operations role. You log on to the ABC.com domain as a domain administrator but your attempts
to transfer the Schema Master Operations role to ABC-DC02 are unsuccessful.
What action should you take to transfer the Schema Master Operations role to ABC-DC02?

A. Your best option would be to have the dcpromo /adv command executed on ABC-DC02.
B. Your best option would be to have the Schema Master role seized to ABC-DC02.
C. Your best option would be to have Schmmgmt.dll registered on ABC-DC02.
D. Your best option would be to add your user account to the Schema Administrators group.

Answer: B

Explanation: To ensure that ABC-DC02 holds the Schema Master role you need to seize the
Schema Master role on ABC-DC02. Seizing the schema master role is a drastic step that should
be considered only if the current operations master will never be available again. So to transfer the
schema master operations role, you have to seize it on ABC-DC02.
Reference: http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/d4301a14-dd18-4b3c-a3ccec9a773f7ffb1033.
mspx?mfr=true


QUESTION 4
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a single forest.
The forest functional level is set at Windows Server 2008.
The ABC.com network has a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database server named ABC-DB04 that
hosts the Active Directory Rights Management Service (AD RMS).
You try to access the Active Directory Rights Management Services administration website but
received an error message stating:
“SQL Server does not exist or access is denied.”
How can you access the AD RMS administration website?

A. You need to restart the Internet Information Server (IIS) service and the MSSQLSVC service on
ABC-DB04.
B. You need to install the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) on ABC-DB04.
C. You need to reinstall the AD RMS instance on ABC-DB04.
D. You need to reinstall the SQL Server 2005 instance on ABC-DB04.
E. You need to run the DCPRO command on ABC-SR04

Answer: A

Explanation: You need to restart the internet information server (IIS) to correct the problem. The
starting of the MSSQULSVC service will allow you to access the database from AD RMS
administration website.


QUESTION 5
You work as an enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a Windows Server 2008 computer named ABC-SR03 that
functions as an Enterprise Root certificate authority (CA).
A new ABC.com security policy requires that revoked certificate information should be available for
examination at all times.
What action should you take adhere to the new policy?

A. This can be accomplished by having a list of trusted certificate authorities published to the
ABC.com domain.
B. This can be accomplished by having the Online Certificate Status Protocol (OCSP) responder
implemented.
C. This can be accomplished by having the OCSP Response Signing certificate imported.
D. This can be accomplished by having the Startup Type of the Certificate Propagation service set
to Automatic.
E. This can be accomplished by having the computer account of ABC-SR03 added to the
PGCertificates group.

Answer: B

Explanation: You should use the network load balancing and publish an OCSP responder. This
will ensure that the revoked certificate information will be available at all times. You do not need to
download the entire CRL to check for revocation of a certificate; the OCSP is an online responder
that can receive a request to check for revocation of a certificate. This will also speed up certificate
revocation checking as well as reducing network bandwidth tremendously.


QUESTION 6
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008.
You are responsible for managing two servers ABC-SR01 and ABC-SR02. They are setup with
the following configuration.
ABC-SR01 running Enterprise Root certificate authority (CA)
ABC-SR02 running Online Responder role service
Which of the steps must you perform for configuring the Online Responder to be supported on
ABC-SR01?

A. You should enable the Dual Certificate List extension on ABC-SR01.
B. You should ensure that ABC-SR01 is a member of the CertPublishers group.
C. You should import the OCSP Response Signing certificate to ABC-SR01.
D. You should enable the Authority Information Access (AIA) extension on ABC-SR01.
E. You should run the CERTSRV command on ABC-SR01.

Answer: D

Explanation: In order to configure the online responder role service on ABC-SR01 you need to
configure the AIA extension. The authority information access extension will indicate how to
access CA information and services for the issuer of the certificate in which the extension appears.
Information and services may include on-line validation services and CA policy data. This
extension may be included in subject or CA certificates, and it MUST be non-critical


QUESTION 7
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008 and all client computers
run Windows Vista.
The ABC.com network has a client computer named ABC-WS640 that was last used six months
ago. During the course of the day you attempt to log on to ABC-WS640 but you are unable to
authenticate during the logon process.
What action should you consider in order to log on to ABC-WS640?

A. You should consider opening the command prompt on ABC-WS640 and running the netsh set
machine command.
B. You should consider opening the command prompt on ABC-WS640 and running the repadmin
command.
C. You should consider removing ABC-WS640 from the domain and then rejoining it.
D. You should consider deleting the computer account for ABC-WS640 in Active Directory Users
and Computers, and then recreate the computer account.

Answer: C

Explanation: In the scenario you should have the computer disjoined from the domain and
rejoined to the domain whilst having the computer account reset as well. You should additionally
note that the long inactivity caused the computer to stop responding to the authentication query
using the Active Directory records. You should note by disjoining and rejoining with the account
being reset would refresh the computer account passwords.


QUESTION 8
You work as an enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a forest with a
domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network has a Windows Server 2008 domain controller named ABC-DC01 that
hosts the Directory Services Recovery Mode (DSRM) role.
What would be the best option to take to have the DSRM password reset?

A. The best option is to open the Active Directory Security for Computers snap-in.
B. The best option is to run the ntdsutil command.
C. The best option is to run the Netsh command.
D. The best option is to open the Domain Controller security snap-in.

Answer: B

Explanation: You should use the ntdsutil utility to reset the DSRM password. You can use
Ntdsutil.exe to reset this password for the server on which you are working, or for another domain
controller in the domain. Type ntdsutil and at the ntdsutil command prompt, type set dsrm
password.
Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322672


QUESTION 9
You work as an enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008. ABC.com has two
offices Chicago and Dallas.
The network has the following setup.
Chicago Office – Domain Controller named ABC-DC01
Dallas Office – Read-Only Domain Controller named ABC-DC02
How can you make sure that Dallas Office users use only ABC-DC02 for authentication?

A. You should consider having ABC-DC02 configured as a bridehead server in the Dallas office.
B. You should consider installing and configuring the Password Replication Policy on ABC-DC02.
C. You should consider having ABC-DC01 configured as a bridehead server in the Chicago office.
D. You should consider installing and configuring the Password Replication Policy on ABC-DC01.
E. You should consider having the Global Catalog installed on ABC-DC01.

Answer: B

Explanation: You should use the Password Replication Policy on the RODC. This will allow the
users at the Dallas office to log on to the domain with RODC. RODCs don’t cache any user or
machine passwords.


QUESTION 10
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
intl.ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008. The domain
controllers on the ABC.com domain are configured to function as DNS servers.
What action should you take to ensure that computers that are not part of the intl.ABC.com
domain are not able to dynamically register their DNS registration information in the intl.ABC.com zone?

A. You should consider removing the .(root) zone from the intl.ABC.com zone.
B. You should consider running the dnscmd /AgeAllRecords command.
C. You should consider configuring Secure Only dynamic updates.
D. You should consider configuring the intl.ABC.com zone as an Active Directory integrated zone.

Answer: C

Explanation: In order to ensure that only domain members are able to register their DNS records
dynamically you need to set the option Secure only for Dynamic updates. This will only allow the
domain members to register their DNS records dynamically.
Reference:
www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/reskit/cnet/cncf_imp_afpf.mspx

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Microsoft ends support for Windows Vista SP1

Another one bites the dust

Microsoft has ended official support of Windows Vista Service Pack 1, with the software giant steadily ramping up the pressure on consumers and businesses to move to its Windows 7 OS 70-640 Training .

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

With the call to leave XP still ringing in our ears, Microsoft has now reminded us that its support for Vista SP1 is now at an end.

In a blog post by Brandon Le Blanc, customers are urged to move on to Windows 7 or, at least, upgrade to Vista SP2.

End of days

“I wanted to remind folks that as of today, 12 July, Windows Vista Service Pack 1 is no longer supported,” wrote Le Blanc.

“We recommend folks look at upgrading to Windows 7 which is the fastest-selling operating system in history selling over 400 million licenses to date.

“Windows Vista users can also use Windows Update to update their PC to the latest service pack available which is Service Pack 2 (SP2) Microsoft Free MCTS Training and MCTS Online Training.”


Continue Reading

Microsoft closing in on Baidu Bing collaboration

Search tie-up in the Chinese pipeline
Microsoft is on the verge of signing a deal with Chinese search giant Baidu – which could give the US software giant’s Bing brand a major push in global search 70-640 Training ..

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Baidu is the dominant search engine in China, well ahead of Microsoft’s rival Google, and the US giant is keen to forge key links in one of the key growth regions in the world.

The terms of any deal remain under wraps, but the suggestion is that Baidu will take over the paid advertising on Ning’s Chinese site, while Bing results will be used for Baidu’s English language site.

Past agreement

It is not the first time these two companies have teamed up, with a strategic agreement in the past over paid search listings.

Google’s dominance of search has been a thorn in Microsoft’s side for a long time, and the huge investment in Bing has shown that the Redmond-based giant is prepared to splash the cash in order to compete.

In the US, Bing has had an impact on Google’s market, although that success story has not been replicated on a global scale.

The Chinese market makes a lot of sense for Microsoft, where Google’s relationship has been soured by its near-withdrawal over an attack on Gmail that left the search giant openly critical of the Chinese authorities.

Through that entire sequence of events Microsoft refused to get involved, maintaining a good relationship with the country Microsoft Free MCTS Training and MCTS Online Training.

There remains a good deal of controversy over the way in which the government in China expects search results to conform to its policies on restricting certain information.


Continue Reading

Microsoft Office Web Apps review

Microsoft Office Web Apps lacks many of its offline counterpart’s most useful features

For Microsoft, offering a free version of Office to anyone with a Live ID account is more than a bit of a gamble, so it’s not too surprising that the Office Web Apps built into Skydrive aren’t exactly direct competitors to their offline counterparts.

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

Excel WebApp, for instance, lets you put together basic spreadsheets and graphs just like the regular version, but a quick glance at the toolbar compared to the full applications’ Ribbon makes it clear just how little you can do in comparison, and how few time-saving features are on offer to help you do it.

For simple spreadsheets though, it’s fine, which is more than can be said for the online version of Word. This gives you a genuinely horrible editor to work with, forcing you to type into a full-width text box.

You can switch to a more traditional view for reading files and see how your document will look when printed out, but only via a read-only preview called ‘Reading Mode’. This is truly dire.

Proper margins and maximum line lengths make writing far more comfortable, to say nothing of giving you a much better idea of how much you’ve written and how many pages you’re using.

The online version of Word looks especially bad when you fire up OneNote WebApp – Office Web Apps’ diamond in the rough. Here, the simplicity works in its favour, making it easy to create an online notebook and fill it with text, images and more, from a very comfortable editing window that Word should be using.

We like OneNote a lot, and this version – while cut down – is good enough to save most people the cost of the full product.


Continue Reading

Microsoft releases ‘complete’ Mango SDK

New app creation tools offered up to developers

Microsoft has made its third big Windows Phone Mango announcement of the last 24 hours by releasing a “more complete” build of the operating system to assist app developers 70-640 Training .

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com

 

Earlier on Wednesday we learned that the Fujitsu Toshiba IS12T will be the first handset to boast Mango, featuring a 13.2mp camera, 32GB internal storage and an 800x480p, 3.7-inch display.

Yesterday Microsoft revealed it had finished work on the long-awaited OS upgrade and had handed the completed build over to manufacturers.

Now app developers will have access to an all new version of the SDK in order to create new and exciting applications for the Mango platform before its launch this autumn.

More complete build

Senior Product Manager for Windows Phone Cliff Simpkins said on the company blog: “We’ve received positive feedback on the Mango tools and bits we’ve shared, but appreciate that many devs are still interested in working with a more complete build.

“Today’s refresh of the tools represent a month of great progress by the engineering team, further refining and improving the Mango developer experience.

“What we are providing is a genuine release candidate build, with enough code checked in and APIs locked down that this OS is close enough to RTM that, as a developer, it’s more than capable to see you through the upcoming RC drop of the tools and app submission Microsoft Free MCTS Training and MCTS Online Training.”

Although much of the smoke has cleared, and the Mango picture is now much more illuminated than it was just yesterday, we still don’t know when the first handset will arrive in the UK.

Come on Microsoft, throw us a freakin’ bone here.


Continue Reading

How to Get Mysql Certification?

Just about every job and occupation requires some sort of education and training. This is becuase you will need thte knowlege and hands on training to do the job and adequately. Whether an individual wants to become a physician, attorney, engineer, accountant or computer programmer, they will need to complete an education and training regimen in order to get into the occupation and begin a career in the field 70-640 Training .

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

When it comes to the computer and information technology field, there are quite a few certifications that make job applicants more marketable in this field. One of the certifications that helps people get an edge in the technology field is MYSQL certification.

MYSQL is a form of database managment software program that is very vital to most organizations. The MYSQL databases are very and highly specialized so getting certification is of untmost importance. The certification grants people in certain categories such as associate, developer and DBA.
In order to get certified you need to first determine what level you want to be in. This is either associate or developer. The associate level requires passage of only one exam and the developer and DBA require passage of two exams. In the next step to becoming certified it is very helpful to take a practice test in order to determine what parts you need to study more and master.

This is great for an initial assesment and to see what the test willl be like. In the third step, you need to register for the exam through Person Vue which is an exam administrator. The administrator collects fees and provides test material. It is best to select a time and place that is most convenient for you.

When preparing for the exam, it is beneficial to ask your employer if they will reimburse you for the testing fees and costs. If they do then make sure you qualify for reimbursement. While preparing for the exam form a study group to get additional feedback and have others help you understand the material. When taking the exam make sure you answer all of the questions because an incomplete question will be marked wrong. Also review your answers too Microsoft Free MCTS Training and MCTS Online Training.

The process of getting MYSQL certified can be a challenging process but with the proper steps you can be on your way to gaining more skills and therefore make yourself more marketable to employers to advance your career.


Continue Reading

Whoops! Microsoft leaks patch info four days early

Publishes five security bulletins that were meant to appear Sept. 13

Computerworld – Microsoft jumped the gun today by prematurely releasing information on all five of the security updates it plans to ship next Tuesday.

The gaffe is unprecedented, said Andrew Storms, director of security operations at nCircle Security. “I don’t remember this ever happening,” said Storms.

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Microsoft normally publishes the lengthy write-ups — called “bulletins” by the company — only when it ships the actual patches that fix the described problems. Under normal circumstances, the bulletins would have appeared around 10 a.m. Pacific, 1 p.m. Eastern, on Tuesday, Sept. 13.

Although the bulletins went live Friday, the updates did not: A quick search of Microsoft’s download center, where the updates are typically posted for manual download, did not show any available patches. Nor did the updates apparently reach users through Windows Update or the business-oriented Windows Server Update Services (WSUS).

Yesterday, Microsoft rolled out its usual advance notification for next week’s Patch Tuesday, saying that it would issue five updates to patch 15 vulnerabilities in Windows, Excel, SharePoint and other products in its portfolio.

The bulletins confirmed what Microsoft said Thursday: The updates will quash 15 bugs, all rated “important,” the second-highest threat ranking in the company’s four-step scoring system.

Two of the vulnerabilities are in Windows; five in Excel, the spreadsheet included with Office; two in non-application Office components; and six in SharePoint and associated software, such as Groove and Office Web Apps.

Of the 15, at least two are “DLL load hijacking” vulnerabilities, a term that describes a class of bugs first revealed in August 2010. Microsoft has been patching its software to fix the problem — which can be exploited by tricking an application into loading a malicious file with the same name as a required dynamic link library, or DLL — since last November.

The bulletins appeared complete, although there were errors that presumably would have been caught during a final edit: In MS11-074, for example, the bulletin’s summary claimed that only five vulnerabilities were patched. Deeper into the bulletin, however, six vulnerabilities were listed.

Storms didn’t think the early leak is much to get nervous about.

“From what Microsoft had given us yesterday, none of these [bulletins] were terribly exciting or worrisome. So I see this as an embarrassment of procedure rather than a giant disclosure,” Storms said.

Microsoft did not immediately reply to questions about how the bulletins appeared four days early, or what it planned to do about the mistake.

Storms thought Microsoft might simply push out the patches early.

“They might just release the updates, maybe Monday, after deciding to go early to cover the bases,” said Storms. “They may do that if they see a huge risk to users in waiting [for Tuesday].”

There is information useful to hackers in the bulletins, but things would be quite different if the updates themselves had leaked, or if the bugs to be patched posed more of a threat.

“It would be a big difference if people had the updates because then [attackers] could compare the old and new binaries,” said Storms, referring to a tactic hackers use to try to figure out where the bug is in Microsoft’s code.

“And it would be different if there was something that was remote code executable that didn’t need authentication, like an Exchange or TCP [vulnerability],” said Storms. “Then you’d get people hammering on it a few days early.”

Storms even saw a silver lining in Microsoft’s blooper. “For smaller organizations like ours, it’s actually a good thing,” Storms said. “I would love a few extra days to prepare for the updates.”

Partly tongue in cheek, Storms suggested Microsoft might turn the mistake into a new procedure, releasing the detailed bulletins rather than giving customers the information-light advance notification on the Thursday before Patch Tuesday.

The bulletins were available on Microsoft’s website for approximately an hour; before noon ET, however, they had been removed.


Continue Reading

Microsoft to users — the Windows 8 ribbon is here to stay

Ever since Microsoft revealed that the ribbon interface is coming to Windows 8, Microsoft has faced plenty of criticism and complaints. But Windows chief Steven Sinofsky says that employing the ribbon in Windows 8 makes a lot of sense, and it’s here to stay.

MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com

Last week Microsoft showed off a ribbonized version of the Windows Explorer file manager for Windows 8. Alex Simons, director of program management for Microsoft, wrote in his blog that use of the ribbon will “allow us to create an optimized file manager where commands would have reliable, logical locations in a streamlined experience.”

That was followed by a blog from Windows and Windows Live President Steven Sinofsky providing more details about the Windows 8 interface, including how the ribbon and the tile-like Metro interface will co-exist.

Sinofsky got plenty of feedback about the ribbon on his blog, most of it negative. And now Sinofsky has replied to that feedback in another blog post, and he makes clear that while he understand why some people might not be happy about the ribbon, it’s here to stay. He writes:

“We have taken into account many of the criticisms we were certain would surface [about the ribbon]. We chose the ribbon mechanism, and to those that find that a flawed choice, there isn’t much we can do other than disagree. We were certain, and this proved out, that the dislike of the ribbon is most intense in the audience of this blog. Said dislike, we assumed, would produce a high level of commentary, much the way some topics during Windows 7 blogging did. That assumption was correct.”

First of all, kudos to Sinofsky for addressing criticisms directly, and not being mealy-mouthed about it. It’s refreshing to see a technology executive be so direct and clear, and to engage directly with his critics. His response to the criticism is a ideal use of a corporate blog.

Sinofsky is absolutely on target when he says that criticism of the ribbon is more intense on the blog than elsewhere. As a veteran tech blogger, I can vouch that no matter what you write, negative comments will almost always outweigh positive ones, and that comments on a blog do not necessarily reflect the views of most people, or even most of the readers of the blog.

Beyond that, he’s flat-out right about the ribbon. The ribbon in Office, for example, makes for a productive experience, putting many commands and features within easy reach while using very little real estate. Applying it to Windows Explorer and other Windows 8 apps makes sense and will make it a better operating system.


Continue Reading

Cloud Computing: What You Need to Know About PaaS

Cloud computing discussions invariably begin with the “IPS” taxonomy: Infrastructure as a Service, Platform as a Service and Software as a Service. This taxonomy has the virtue of being comprehensible and neatly partitioning assessment requirements:

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 The Challenges PaaS Presents

Why would one call PaaS a significant challenge for users? Simply because the undoubted power and productivity of these platforms brings a new set of issues to enterprises that they may not realize until well after they’ve deployed a number of applications.

Here are some of the things IT leaders should think about as they begin to evaluate their PaaS options:

1. Lock-in. Using a PaaS framework entwines your functionality with the CSP framework far more than installing your application into a provider’s virtual machine. Attempting to extract an application when it is internally dependent upon services the provider presents requires deep inspection of code–not just installing a tarball into a different provider. The productivity you gain by leveraging the PaaS provider’s offerings is matched by the dependence you suffer by being locked into the specifics of the offering. I’m less disposed than many to see lock-in as purely negative, as in my experience organizations embrace lock-in because it provides significant benefits. But it’s important to go into this with one’s eye open because it definitely represents a higher level of lock-in.

2. Complexity. Every PaaS provider puts its set of functionality together differently, with its framework constructed according to its view of how applications should be designed. Trying to determine how best to write and run your application in a PaaS environment is not trivial. For sure, it’s a big step away from traditional on-premise environments.

3. CSP (cloud services provider) differentiation. As noted above, a number of PaaS frameworks claim to provide a layer of abstraction that hides the details of the cloud provider from the application developer. Setting aside the likelihood of this application abstraction really working, it overlooks the meta-application functionality that can lock one in as surely as anything. Much of this functionality will be provided by the CSP–think monitoring and payment systems, for example–and will focus on operations, not application writing. CSPs will use this level of functionality to differentiate themselves, with the net effect of locking you in at the operations level rather than the code level. Don’t think this won’t happen. The first thought a cloud provider has is, “How do I differentiate myself from other CSPs?” because they all fear becoming the computing equivalent of a “dumb pipe.”

4. New skills. Your application developers will need to learn a new framework and how to develop applications for it. While many early cloud adopters are blessed with highly skilled development personnel that build new skills quickly, in the rest of the industry, getting organizations up to speed with something new is a human capital challenge.

5. Mapping existing practices to new frameworks. Most organizations have defined frameworks, methodologies and operational practices. These will have to be evaluated in light of a new framework and modified accordingly. In effect, this issue already exists with IaaS cloud offerings; it will just be exacerbated as the richness of the new framework presents more touch points for mapping.

This list may seem like a jeremiad full of reasons to refuse to embrace cloud computing. In fact, nothing could be further from the truth. The reality is that significant issues present themselves with every new platform, whether it be minicomputer, personal computer, cloud computer or mobile computer. It’s crucial to recognize what challenges accompany the benefits associated with every new platform and prepare to meet them. It’s also important to keep in mind the stresses–and solutions–that have occurred in the past. To quote the writer George Santayana, “Those who cannot remember the past are condemned to repeat it.”

Bernard Golden is CEO of consulting firm HyperStratus, which specializes in virtualization, cloud computing and related issues. He is also the author of “Virtualization for Dummies,” the best-selling book on virtualization to date.


Continue Reading

Microsoft’s 5 biggest weaknesses

Search, mobile devices, the Web and even the desktop represent challenges for Redmond

For all its success as the world’s biggest maker of PC operating systems and office programs, Microsoft’s position as the dominant provider of software to consumers is at risk.

While Windows still powers the vast majority of desktops and laptops, the emergence of mobile devices and increasing reliance on the Internet have shown consumers and businesses alike that much of what we call personal computing can be done without touching a single Microsoft product.

MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com

COMPETITION: Microsoft’s top 12 rivals

Microsoft is still a giant, with $70 billion in annual revenue and an amazing 11 products that earn at least $1 billion a year. But it faces challenges in search, Web browsing, mobile devices, Web server software, and even the desktop operating system market.

In this article, we will examine what we think are Microsoft’s five biggest weaknesses, a list we came up with in conjunction with the analyst firm Directions on Microsoft. We provided the list and supporting facts to Microsoft’s public relations firm on Aug. 15. Microsoft declined to make executives available for interviews, but provided responses to some of our questions via email. We’ll include Microsoft responses at the end of each section.
1. Search

Let’s start with the easy one. If you use the word “Google” as a verb, you know how far Microsoft’s own Bing search engine has to travel before it can be called a success. Microsoft’s earnings reports break the business down into five product divisions, and the Online Services Division powered by Bing and MSN is the only one that consistently loses money, including $2.6 billion lost over the past 12 months.

Bing, which also powers Yahoo and offers a fancy iPad app, often gets high marks in studies that rate the effectiveness of search engines, yet Google captures about two-thirds of U.S. market share and more than 80% of the global market.

Microsoft rarely masks its hatred of all things Google, which makes most of its money on search advertising while investing in other products that eat into Microsoft market share, like Chrome and Android.

But with Bing, “They’re so far behind, it’s a long slog,” says Wes Miller, a former Microsoft Windows program manager who is now research vice president at Directions on Microsoft. “People innately think of Google for search. How do you replace Kleenex? They’re going to have to keep burning money for the foreseeable future until they can come up with something that out-Googles Google.”

Microsoft cares about search because of advertising revenue, and also because Google has become synonymous with the Internet in almost the same way Microsoft became synonymous with personal computers.

Microsoft’s response: “This is a long-term game for Bing,” Microsoft said via email. “Bing continues to be focused on creating a great consumer experience, solid execution and steady market share growth. The most recent comScore market share report shows that Bing is continuing to make gains in the U.S., reaching 14.4 percent explicit core search share in June. Overall, Bing increased market share by more than 50 percent since launch.”


Continue Reading

Intel Joins the Windows 8 Developer Push

IDF takes place at the same time as BUILD, and the Wintel alliance (for now) is linking arms to reach out to developers Microsoft 70-640 Training .”.

If you’re going to Intel’s Developer Forum next week and want to know what’s up with Windows 8, good news: you don’t have to jet down to Anaheim, Microsoft has got you covered at IDF, too.

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

As we all know, the Microsoft BUILD conference takes place next week in Anaheim, California (just across the street from Disneyland). BUILD is a rollup of PDC and WinHEC, so it’s the show for developers to attend. At the same time, Intel is hosting the Intel Developer Forum (IDF) in San Francisco.

This may present a quandary for some people, but thankfully, Microsoft and Intel are coordinating this rather well. For those of you attending IDF, you can get yourself at least some info on Windows 8. As for a beta, well, we still don’t know if one will come out at BUILD (although I’d be shocked if it didn’t happen). The most likely scenario is that you can register to get the beta while at IDF.

The information comes courtesy of Intel’s IDF site, which lists a few notable sessions involving Microsoft (click on the Technical Session Catalog and search for Microsoft). The biggest one comes on Wednesday, where Microsoft will deliver a session on Windows 8 called “Microsoft Windows 8 on Intel Architecture.” This session will be the look at Windows 8 and discuss “the work both companies are undertaking to deliver this new compute experience.”

Most of the sessions are reserved for Thursday, the last day of IDF. I’ve seen how attendance falls off on day 3 of IDF and question whether that’s a good idea, but maybe it was all they had Microsoft Free MCTS Training and MCTS Online Training.

The two companies will host a session called “Hot Topic Q&A: Intel and Microsoft – Windows 8.” Microsoft will have three representatives, Intel will have two engineers.

Another session on Thursday will be “Microsoft Windows Platform Evolution and UEFI Requirements.” UEFI stands for Unified Extensible Firmware Interface and will finally replace the creaky old BIOS firmware that has been in PCs for more than 30 years. The session will talk about the latest Windows 8 platform requirements including UEFI boot and security features.

The final session on Thursday will be “Integrating Intel Platform Capabilities on Microsoft Windows Security Architecture.” Intel will detail improvements in the Windows security architecture and how Intel hardware will work with the next-generation of Windows.

Sure sounds like a beta is coming, doesn’t it?


Continue Reading

Follow Us

Bookmark and Share


Popular Posts