MCITP:

The Big Question Rises How To Become Microsoft, Cisco, ComTIA Certified

The big question rises how to become the Microsoft certified , All Microsoft certifications are acquired by simply taking a series of exams. If you can self-study for said exams, and then pass them, then you can acquire the certification for the mere cost of the exam (and maybe whatever self-study materials you purchase).

You’ll also need, at minimum (in addition to the MCTS), the CompTIA A+, Network+ and Security+ certs; as well as the Cisco CCNA cert.

Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist (MCTS) – This is the basic entry point of Microsoft Certifications. You only need to pass a single certification test to be considered an MCTS and there are numerous different courses and certifications that would grant you this after passing one. If you are shooting for some of the higher certifications that will be discussed below, then you’ll get this on your way there.

Microsoft Certified Professional Developer (MCPD) – This certification was Microsoft’s previous “Developer Certification” meaning that this was the highest certification that was offered that consisted strictly of development-related material. Receiving it involved passing four exams within specific areas (based on the focus of your certification). You can find the complete list of courses and paths required for the MCPD here.

Microsoft Certified Solutions Developer (MCSD) – This is Microsoft’s most recent “Developer Certification” which will replace the MCPD Certification (which is being deprecated / retired in July of 2013). The MCSD focuses within three major areas of very recent Microsoft development technologies and would likely be the best to persue if you wanted to focus on current and emerging skills that will be relevant in the coming years. You can find the complete list of courses and paths required for the MCSD here.

The Microsoft Certifications that you listed are basically all of the major ones within the realm of development. I’ll cover each of the major ones and what they are :

Most people, however, take some kind of course. Some colleges — especially career and some community colleges — offer such courses (though usually they’re non-credit). Other providers of such courses are private… some of them Microsoft Certified vendors of one type or another, who offer the courses in such settings as sitting around a conference table in their offices. Still others specialize in Microsoft certification training, and so have nice classrooms set up in their offices.

There are also some online (and other forms of distance learning) courses to help prepare for the exams.

The cost of taking classes to prepare can vary wildly. Some are actually free (or very nearly so), while others can cost hundreds of dollars. It all just depends on the provider.

And here’s a Google search of MCTS training resources (which can be mind-numbing in their sheer numbers and types, so be careful what you choose):

There are some pretty good, yet relatively inexpensive, ways to get vendor certificate training. Be careful not to sign-up for something expensive and involved when something cheaper — like subscribing to an “all the certificates you care to study for one flat rate” web site — would, in addition to purchasing a study guide or two at a bookstore, likely be better.

If you want a career in IT, then you need to have both an accredited degree in same (preferably a bachelors over an associates), and also a variety of IT certifications. The MCTS is but one that you will need.

You should probably also get the Microsoft MCSE and/or MCSA. The ICS CISSP. And the ITIL.

There are others, but if you have those, you’ll be evidencing a broad range of IT expertise that will be useful, generally. Then, in addition, if the particular IT job in which you end-up requires additional specialist certification, then you can get that, too (hopefully at the expense of your employer who requires it of you).

Then, whenever (if ever) you’re interested in a masters in IT, here’s something really cool of which you should be aware…

There’s a big (and fully-accredited, fully-legitimate) university in Australia which has partnered with Microsoft and several other vendors to structure distance learning degrees which include various certifications; and in which degrees, considerable amounts of credit may be earned simply by acquiring said certifications. It’s WAY cool.

One can, for example, get up to half of the credit toward a Masters degree in information technology by simply getting an MCSE (though the exams which make it up must be certain ones which correspond with the university’s courses). I’ve always said that if one were going to get an MCSE, first consult the web site of this university and make sure that one takes the specific MCSE exams that this school requires so that if ever one later decided to enter said school’s masters program, one will have already earned up to half its degree’s credits by simply having the MCSE under his/her belt. Is that cool, or what?

I wouldn’t rely on them over experience (which is far and away the most valuable asset out there) but they are worth pursuing especially if you don’t feel like you have enough experience and need to demonstrate that you have the necessary skills to land a position as a developer.

If you are going to pursue a certification, I would recommend going after the MCSD (Web Applications Track) as it is a very recent certification that focuses on several emerging technologies that will still be very relevant (if not more-so) in the coming years. You’ll pick up the MCTS along the way and then you’ll have both of those under your belt. MCPD would be very difficult to achieve based on the short time constraints (passing four quite difficult tests within just a few months is feasible, but I don’t believe that it is worth it since it will be “retired” soon after).

No job experience at all is necessary for any of the Microsoft Certifications, you can take them at any time as long as you feel confident enough with the materials of the specific exam you should be fine. The tests are quite difficult by most standards and typically cover large amounts of material, but with what it sounds like a good bit of time to study and prepare you should be fine.

Certifications, in addition to degrees, are so important in the IT field, now, that one may almost no longer get a job in that field without both. The certifications, though, are so important that one who has a little IT experience can get a pretty good job even without a degree as long as he has all the right certs. But don’t do that. Definitely get the degree… and not merely an associates. Get the bachelors in IT; and make sure it’s from a “regionally” accredited school.

Then get the certs I mentioned (being mindful, if you think you’ll ever get an IT masters, to take the specific exams that that Strut masters program requires so that you’ll have already earned up to half the credit just from the certs).

If you already have two years of experience in working in the .NET environment, a certification isn’t going to guarantee that you will get employed, a salary increase or any other bonuses for achieving the honor. However, it can help supplement your resume by indicating that you are familiar with specific technologies enough to apply them in real-world applications to solve problems.

If your ready for career change and looking for Microsoft MCTS Training, Microsoft MCITP Training or any other Microsoft Certification preparation get the best online training from Certkingdom.com they offer all Microsoft, Cisco, Comptia certification exams training in just one Unlimited Life Time Access Pack, included self study training kits including, Q&A, Study Guides, Testing Engines, Videos, Audio, Preparation Labs for over 2000+ exams, save your money on boot camps, training institutes, It’s also save your traveling and time. All training materials are “Guaranteed” to pass your exams and get you certified on the fist attempt, due to best training they become no1 site 2012.

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MTA Certification, Microsoft MCTS Training at certkingdom.com

Posted in: MCITP, MCSA, MCSE, MCTS, Microsoft, Mozilla, MTA
Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Continue Reading

Cloud Specific IT Certifications 2013

Few areas within the IT industry have seen the kind of growth that cloud computing has. As a result, many IT professionals are now seeking cloud specific certifications. Here is an overview of what is currently available to help you figure out which certification may be best for you.

2013 is here and as we look back at 2012, few areas within the IT industry have seen the kind of growth that cloud computing has experienced.

If your company is locked into a specific cloud service vendor then choosing which IT certification to get may be simple. However, because cloud computing comes in many flavors and is still in its infancy, deciding which cloud certification to get is difficult for many IT professionals.

To help you figure out what vendor offerings are out there and where to begin, CIO.com has put together a list of currently available cloud certifications. This list isn’t all-inclusive, simply because the cloud computing market is in a state of transformation. Please add any certification we may have missed to the comments section.


CompTIA Cloud Essentials
The CompTIA Cloud Essentials specialty certification demonstrates that an individual knows what cloud computing means from a business and technical perspective, as well as what is involved in moving to and governing the cloud.

The CompTIA Cloud Essentials exam covers:
Characteristics of cloud services from a business perspective
Business value of cloud computing
Technical perspective/cloud types
Steps to successful adoption
Impact and changes on IT service management
Risks and consequences

The Cloud Essentials exam objectives were originally developed by ITpreneurs in cooperation with the Cloud Credential Council, a membership body dedicated to vendor-neutral training in cloud computing and comprised of companies including IBM, Cisco, EMC, HP and ING.

While it is not required, CompTIA recommends that a candidate have at least six months working in an environment that markets or relies on IT-related services


Get Certified with The #1 Certification Program in the information storage and management industry.

EMC Proven Professional Certification »

Invest in Yourself – Our program offers a
role-based series of courses and exams that
cover the full range of EMC’s hardware,
software, and solutions.

Information Storage and Management v2 – Not sure where to start? Our Industry leading ‘open’ information storage course that covers all segments of technologies from network storage to data security and virtualization. Associate Level (E10-001)


EXIN Cloud Computing Foundation
The exam focuses to a limited extent upon Cloud technology. The main focus of the programme is the procurement, implementation and management of Cloud Computing, hence the slogan ‘Get into the Cloud – and stay in control’.

EXIN Cloud Computing Foundation is part of the Certified Integrator program and is one of the prerequisites to attain the title:

EXIN Certified Integrator Secure Cloud Services.

Target group
The exam is suitable for IT managers, business managers, IT professionals and procurement specialists, who want to qualify for a role within the rapidly growing field of Cloud Computing. For organizations and trainers, EXIN Cloud Computing serves as independent certification of their own course or training.

Context
Cloud Computing ties in well with other EXIN examination programmes, such as IT Service Management and Information Security.
EXIN Cloud Computing Foundation was created in close collaboration with industry and trade organizations.


HP ExpertOne
HP ATA – Cloud V1
Click to Chat With an Online Representative
For students pursuing HP ATA certification

This certification training provides you with the skills and knowledge to understand a customer’s business objectives and support end-to-end IT solution design and deployment, including on premises, hosted, and cloud solutions for small- to medium-size businesses.

To prepare for this certification, you will learn industry-standard cloud and virtualization technologies. You will also learn how to support disaster recovery plans, install, configure, and upgrade servers, storage, data, networks, clients, applications, and users in new and existing environments. Achieving this certification validates your ability to optimize, troubleshoot, and administer cloud solutions.
Why earn this certification?

As a student you have access to HP training developed in an academic format. You will gain higher job and earning potential through an industry-recognized certification and a high-quality education that provides practical experience with HP and industry-standard technologies.

The HP Accredited Technical Associate (ATA) certification is for individuals interested in pursuing careers in technology and lays the foundation for success.


HP ASE – Cloud Architect v1
Click to Chat With an Online Representative

This certification verifies that you have the ability to specify and architect a spectrum of cloud services based on a converged infrastructure. These include private, public and hybrid cloud environments, and IaaS, PaaS and SaaS platforms. The Cloud Architect training provides you with the ability to navigate through the HP CloudSystem solution offerings and identify, describe, position and specify the right solution based on identified needs. The training also provides an understanding at the level of purpose, function, positioning, and capabilities of HP CloudSystem offerings. The available training will also help you learn the technical consulting skills needed for planning and designing complete cloud solutions.
Why earn this certification?

Businesses are moving rapidly to take advantage of the cloud to speed innovation, accelerate business processes, and reduce time-to-revenue. However, enterprises and service providers seeking to build cloud environments are confronted with fragmented solutions, leading to complexity, security issues, and management costs that organizations are trying to avoid. You can increase your business and professional value by validating your unique breadth of knowledge to plan and design a complete, integrated and open solution based on HP CloudSystem built on a converged infrastructure. You validate The Cloud Architect V1 training and certification provides the skills needed to effectively plan and design the right cloud solutions based for both business and IT needs.


IBM Certified Solution Advisor – Cloud Computing Architecture V2
An IBM Certified Solution Advisor – Cloud Computing Architecture V2 is a person who can clearly explain the benefits and underlying concepts of cloud computing. They can also demonstrate how the IBM Cloud Computing offering helps customers realize these benefits.

Key areas of competency include:
Explain the cloud computing concepts.
Describe how the customer can realize the benefits of cloud computing within their environment.
Identify cloud computing architecture and design principles.
Map customer-s requirements to the IBM Cloud Computing offerings.

Required Prerequisite Skills:
The following qualifications are requirements for success:

Working knowledge of Cloud Computing principles
Working knowledge of implementation of Cloud Computing concepts
Working knowledge of the various types of clouds
Working knowledge of the various types of -as a service- offerings
Working knowledge of various Cloud Computing business models
Working knowledge of key concerns and how they are addressed in Cloud Computing such as security,


Microsoft MCSE – Private Cloud certification

Private Cloud certification
Solutions Expert The globally recognized standard for IT professionals

Prove your expertise in managing and implementing Microsoft private cloud computing technologies. With Windows Server and System Center, you will build your Microsoft private cloud solution to optimize IT service delivery and gain the automation and flexibility you need for your IT infrastructure, now and in the future.
Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Administering Windows Server 2012
Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services
Monitoring and Operating a Private Cloud with System Center 2012
Configuring and Deploying a Private Cloud with System Center 2012
If you’re already certified as a Microsoft Certified IT Professional (MCITP): Enterprise Administrator or MCITP: Server Administrator, you only need to complete steps 4 and 5 above to earn your Private Cloud certification.
This MCSE certification requires you to show continued ability to perform in your chosen solution area by completing a recertification exam every three years.

 


Oracle Exalogic Elastic Cloud X2-2 Certified Implementation Specialist certification

Exalogic Elastic Cloud X2-2 Essentials

New! Register for OPN Exchange and take this exam for FREE at Oracle OpenWorld 2012.

The Exalogic Elastic Cloud X2-2 Essentials exam is intended for system administrators who have implemented and are managing an Exalogic Elastic Cloud environment in a data center. The exam targets a broad range of topics from fundamentals and initial machine setup to storage and network configuration. In addition to on-the-job training, preparation can include attending Oracle University’s Oracle Exalogic Elastic Cloud Administration course.

The Oracle Exalogic Elastic Cloud Implementation Specialist certification recognizes OPN members as OPN Certified Specialists. This certification differentiates OPN members in the marketplace by providing a competitive edge through proven expertise.

 

 

 


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Certkingdom Releases Small Business Server 2012 Training

Certkingdom, Inc the global leader in professional computer training, announced the release of its new Small Business Server 2012 Training.

Just because a business is small, doesn’t mean it can get by without a business server. Microsoft’s Small Business Server 2012 offers small to medium size businesses an updated suite of powerful server software including Windows Server 2008 R2, Microsoft Exchange 2010 and SharePoint Foundation 2010, all in a single package. Businesses that need a robust database server can add the Small Business Server 2012 Premium Add-On, which provides a SQL Server 2008 R2 for Small Business server license as well.

Microsoft’s SBS 2012 is a full-featured server environment for small businesses. SBS 2012 offers a lower cost server solution without the additional overhead and complexity of the company’s flagship Windows Server product.

Certkingdom’s SBS 2012 Training instructor Ed Liberman said, “SBS 2012 is a cost effective way to get a lot of services on a single server. It’s a great tool for making small businesses more efficient, as one administrator can handle all of the server tasks, whether it’s managing the network, Exchange or SharePoint.”

While Microsoft has done an admirable job of simplifying the installation and management of SBS 2012, software this powerful requires some technical knowledge to maximize its potential for small businesses. That is why Certkingdom’s first to market SBS 2012 training is so valuable.

Certkingdom’s Small Business Server 2012 Training course teaches network administrators and small business owners how to install, configure, manage and optimize an SBS 2012 environment. The SBS 2012 course also covers how to migrate from Small Business Server 2003 or Small Business Server 2008. Students looking to prove their SBS 2012 competency will be glad to know that Certkingdom’s SBS 2012 training offers full coverage of Microsoft certification exam 70-169: Windows Small Business Server 2012 Standard, Configuring.

This Small Business Server training will help get a small business up and running with ease. The full level of coverage means that students can take advantage of the enormous potential provided by all of SBS’s eight Microsoft products in one package, including Windows Server 2008 R2, Exchange Server 2010 Standard SP1, SharePoint Foundation 2010, SQL Server 2008 R2 Express, WSUS 3.0 SP2, Integrated Migration Prep Tool and Remote Web Access.

Matt Elias, Certkingdom’s Product Team Manager, said, “SBS 2012 is a collaboration of different Microsoft products that are designed to work together seamlessly. The product has really come a long way in the last decade and in our SBS 2012 training we show users how to take advantage of the complete SBS Package.”

The instructors for this course are networking and Windows Server expert Ed Liberman and SharePoint and Exchange expert J. Peter Bruzzese.

Ed Liberman has 18 years of experience and numerous industry certifications including MCSA, MCSE, MCT, MCTS, MCITP, CWNA, CWTS, CWNT. He has been a certified instructor since 1998 and has helped thousands of people advance their IT careers. While Liberman ensures students have the knowledge to pass a certification exam, his real focus is on helping students develop the skills needed to succeed in the real world.

J. Peter Bruzzese, who covers the SharePoint and Exchange topics in the SBS 2012 course, also has multiple certifications including a Triple-MCSE, MCT, MCSA, MCITP: Messaging and is a Microsoft MVP for Exchange. He has published numerous books including Exchange 2007 SP1 How-To, Server 2008 How-To and Windows 7 Unveiled, all from publisher Que. Bruzzese is also a regular contributor to Redmond Magazine, Windows IT Pro, Realtime and TechTarget, as well as being a regular speaker at Microsoft TechEd Conferences and IT 360 Tech Conferences in Canada.

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Gosia Niklinski, Certkingdom’s Product Development Specialist, said, “Our SBS 2012 training is perfect for beginners. Ed and Peter not only show you how to do everything, they explain in detail why you’re doing it. But the course is also great for those moving from previous versions of SBS as the migration steps from 2003 and 2008 are covered in detail.”

Certkingdom’s Small Business Server 2012 Training provides almost 16 hours of training broken down into 25 lessons. Students receive three DVDs in the mail, including two DVDs of video lessons and an additional content DVD. However, students don’t have to wait for their disks to arrive to get started. Certkingdom offers instant online access to all course materials, content and notes almost immediately after signing up.

Like all Certkingdom courses, all lessons come in multiple audio and video formats ensuring that students can access the training on virtually any device. In addition, all instructor notes are included in PDF format for reading on the go, or following along with the training videos.

Certkingdom’s Small Business Server 2012 Training is offered at just $397 and comes backed by a 90 Day Total Experience Guarantee.

About Certkingdom: Founded in 2002, Certkingdom provides computer-based “Total Experience” training that gives individuals the tools and confidence to tackle real-world challenges, pass their certification exam and succeed in today’s competitive global IT market.

Certkingdom offers a wide range of computer training packages covering Microsoft, Cisco, CompTIA, VMware, and Microsoft Office. In addition to its Windows Server 2008, Exchange Server 2010, and SQL Server 2008 courses, Certkingdom offers training for over fifty different training courses including: VMware vSphere training, Cisco CCNA training, Windows 7 training, and more.

A privately-held company, Certkingdom is based in Schaumburg, IL. For more information about Certkingdom, please visit http://www.certkingdom.com

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

MCITP: Enterprise Administrator

Earning a MCITP Enterprise Administrator certification in Windows 2008 is a definite step up for your career in the IT industry. This well recognised MCITP certification is held in high regard and will provide to your current and future employers that you have the skills and knowledge to implement and maintain a Windows Server 2008 network infrastructure. People who hold a MCITP Enterprise Administrator certification have one of the highest salaries on average compared to other MCITP certifications, if you wish you can view our comparison of the average MCITP salaries.

To gain MCITP: EA status you will need to gain a pass mark in 5 exams. Four of these are core exams and the last one is an elective which you get to choose.
MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com
MCITP Enterprise Administrator core exams: (you need to pass all 4 these)
Exam 70-640 TS: Configuring Windows Server 2008 Active Directory
Exam 70-642 TS: Configuring Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure
Exam 70-643 TS: Configuring Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure
Exam 70-647 Pro: Enterprise Administrator, Windows Server 2008

MCITP Enterprise Administrator Elective exams: (you need to choose and pass 1 of these)
Exam 70-680 TS: Configuring Windows 7
Exam 70-681 TS: Deploying Windows 7 and Office 2010
Exam 70-620 TS: Configuring Microsoft Windows Vista Client
Exam 70-624 TS: Deploying and Maintaining Windows Vista Client and 2007 Microsoft Office System Desktops (retired)

The best place to start when studying to become a MCITP Enterprise Administrator is by getting yourself a copy of MCITP Windows Server 2008 Enterprise Administrator Self-Paced Training Kit. This package below contains all the study material you need to pass all 4 core exams 70-640, 70-642, 70-643, and 70-647..
 


Continue Reading

Microsoft 70-454 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


 

QUESTION 1
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to develop database strategies.
You are in the process of developing a strategy that has three tables named Certkingdom1, Certkingdom2, and
Certkingdom3. The Certkingdom1 and Certkingdom2 have the integer and varchar data type column types configured
respectively. Certkingdom3 has both the integer and varchar data types configured as column types.
You have configured rowlevel compression on Certkingdom1, and page-level compression on Certkingdom2 and Certkingdom3.
Which of the following describes the reason for this configuration?

A. It allows for the reduction of disk space usage, while modifying the data types in the tables of the database
B. It allows for the reduction of disk space usage without modifying the data types in the tables of the database
C. It allows for the increase of disk space usage, while modifying the data types in the tables of the database
D. It allows for the increase of disk space usage, while modifying the data types in the tables of the database

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to
develop database strategies.
You have received instructions to design a database strategy that includes a table which hosts
data imported from an outside source. This data includes a field named TransactionTime that
should be configured to make use of hh:mm:ss[.n] format.
You have been informed that the data type selected for the TransactionTime field must allow for
storage to be kept to a minimum.
You, therefore, make use of the time(1) data type.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the time data type?

A. The default fractional precision is 7 (100ns).
B. The default fractional precision is 3 (100ns).
C. The time produced by the time data type is not time zone aware and is based on a 24-hour clock.
D. The time produced by the time data type is time zone aware and is based on a 12-hour clock.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to
develop database strategies.
You have received instructions to design a strategy that has two tables named CertkingdomVendor and
CertkingdomItem. You have configured a foreign key constraint between the CertkingdomVendor and CertkingdomItem
tables on the CertkingdomVendorID column.
You have configured the CertkingdomVendor table to display a 0 value for the CertkingdomVendorID when a
vendor is removed. You also want make sure that the CertkingdomVendorID value in the CertkingdomItem table is
set to 0 when a vendor is removed.
You then create a default constraint on the CertkingdomVendorID column in the CertkingdomItem table, which is
used to set the value to 0.
Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?

A. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to Null.
B. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to Default.
C. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to Cascade.
D. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to No Action.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of a SQL Server 2008
instance to develop database strategies.
You are in the process of designing a database strategy that makes use of the Integration
Services and Microsoft Sync Framework SQL Server components.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the use of these components?

A. Microsoft Sync Framework allows for collaboration and offline access for applications, services, and devices.
B. Microsoft Sync Framework prevents collaboration and offline access for applications, services, and devices.
C. Integration Services allows for the merging of data from Heterogeneous Data Stores.
D. Integration Services prevents the merging of data from Heterogeneous Data Stores.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to
develop database strategies.
You have received instructions to design a strategy that helps Certkingdom.com’s administration manager.
You have created three entities named User, UserTask, and UserAssignment. You have
configured the User entity to make use of the UserID attribute, the UserTask entity to make use of
the UserTaskID attribute, and the UserAssignment entity to make use of the UserAssignmentID attribute.
You have been informed that the strategy must allow for users to be assigned multiple tasks. You
also need to ensure that a task is deleted when it has been completed, and that the assignment
linked to that task is also deleted. Furthermore, a NULL value has to replace the user reference to
the user assignment as soon as a user becomes unavailable to finish a task.
Which combination of the following actions should you take? (Choose all that apply.)

A. You should consider configuring Foreign Key constraints on the UserTaskID and UserID
attributes in the UserAssignment entity.
B. You should consider configuring Foreign Key constraints on the UserTaskID and UserID
attributes in the UserTask and User entities respectively.
C. You should consider referencing the UserTask and User entities respectively.
D. You should consider referencing the UserAssignment and User entities respectively.
E. You should consider specifying the On Delete property as NULL.
F. You should consider specifying the On Delete property as Default.

Answer: A,C,E

Explanation:

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Microsoft 70-236 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


QUESTION 1
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 infrastructure.
The network contains a mailbox named TestResources. At present all users are able to diarize
appointments for TestResources. A new company policy states that only Kara Lang and Mia
Hamm are permitted to diarize appointments for TestResources.
What actions must you take to comply with the Certkingdom.com policy?

A. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set- MailboxCalendarSettings – Identity”TestResources” – MonthCalendar calendar = new
MonthCalendar(); KaraLang , MiaHamm.
B. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set-MailboxCalendarSettings – Identity ” TestResources” – BookInPolicy KaraLang , MiaHamm –
AllBookInPolicy $false cmdlet.
C. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set – MonthCalendar calendar = new MonthCalendar(); “host.KaraLang , MiaHamm = calendar ”
this.Content = host;.
D. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set – MonthCalendar calendar = new MonthCalendar();
HwndSource source = HwndSource.FromHwnd(calendar.Handle);
this.Content = calendar;Delegates KaraLang , MiaHamm.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. Certkingdom.com has headquarters in London and branch offices in Paris and
Berlin. The marketing department is located at the Paris office. The personnel in Paris connect to
the network through the Internet and use Outlook Anywhere on their laptops. To ensure
productivity management wants you to make sure that the marketing personnel have access to the
companies’ mailboxes.
What actions must you take?

A. You should utilize the Test- MAPIConnectivity and the Test- WebServicesConnectivity cmdlet.
B. You should utilize Get- Recipient – Filter cmdlet.
C. You should utilize Show-MailboxStatistics cmdlet.
D. You should utilize List-Mailbox cmdlet.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange Server 2007 environment.
The Edge Transport Server role is installed on a server named Certkingdom-EX01. Due to this server
failure, you have decided to install a new Microsoft Windows Server 2003 server named CertkingdomEX03
on the network with the reinstallation of the Edge Transport Server role. However, the
address rewrites that was functional on Certkingdom-EX01 did not in operation on Certkingdom-EX03. This
functionality is needed.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the ImportEdgeConfig.ps1 on Certkingdom-EX03.
B. You should use the iiscnfg/enable: application name check version.
C. You should use the Transaction Logs for sp_configure configuration.
D. You should use create a new Send connector on Certkingdom-EX03.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has headquarters in London and
a branch office in Paris. The Exchange Server 2007 server in the London office is named CertkingdomEX07
and the Exchange Server 2003 server in the London office is named Certkingdom-EX08. You need
to transfer the mailbox from Certkingdom-EX07 to Certkingdom-EX08.
What actions must you take?

A. You should include the IgnoreRuleLimitErrors parameter when using the Move-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the System configuration data collector.
C. You should create a mapping schema definition.
D. You should enable the Windows Remote Management (WinRM).

Answer: A

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

QUESTION 5
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has its headquarters in Chicago
and a branch office in Dallas. You are implementing a new Exchange Server 2007 Organization.
The Exchange Server 2007 environment of Certkingdom.com has the following server installed:
• An Edge Transport server named Certkingdom-EX01
• A Hub Transport server named Certkingdom-EX02.
During the course of the day you have received instruction from the CIO to have e-mail routing
configured on Certkingdom-EX01 and Certkingdom-EX02. In your solution you need to ensure that Certkingdom-EX01 is
able to transmit e-mail messages to and from the Internet. You should also ensure that Internet email
is sent to Certkingdom-EX01 via Certkingdom-EX02.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM).
B. You should export a new Edge Subscription file to Certkingdom-EX01 and Import the Edge Subscription
file to Certkingdom-EX02.
C. You should use the Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (SCOM).
D. You should use the Microsoft Exchange Internet Message Access Protocol, Version 4 (IMAP4).

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
You were compelled to restore the directory objects and settings from a backup. However, after
the restoration a number of employees reported that they are unable to access their mailboxes
that were assigned to them before the backup was made. The employees need to access their
mailboxes.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the Get-MailboxInformation cmdlet.
C. You should use the Connect-Mailbox cmdlet.
D. You should use the Show-Information cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
During routine maintenance of the Exchange server you discover that the storage limits are all
different in the mailboxes.
What actions must you take to ensure that the storage limits to be the same?

A. You should use the Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet and forward it to the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the Show-MailboxStatistics cmdlet and forward it to the Select-Object cmdlet.
C. You should use the Get-MailboxInformation cmdlet and forward it to the Select-Object cmdlet.
D. You should create an Exchange Management Shell script and forward the Get-Mailbox
Database cmdlet output to the Set-Mailbox Database cmdlet.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. The Certkingdom.com network contains a stand-alone server named CertkingdomSR09.
Your boss, CertKingdom, wants to know which Exchange Server 2007 server role can Certkingdom-SR09
support.
What would you reply?

A. It can support the Terminal Service Session Broker (TS Session Broker) role.
B. It can support the Edge Transport server role.
C. It can support the PDC emulator role.
D. It can support the Exchange Recipient Administrators role.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 infrastructure that has two Client Access Servers with load balancing.
The employees on the intranet has 24/7 access to data when utilizing Outlook Anywhere. During
the course of the day you have received instruction from the CIO to ensure that the employees
who connect to the Exchange infrastructure via the IUnernet also have access to data 24/7.
What actions must you take?

A. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
B. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange Search Service.
C. You should set the external URL on every Client Access Server.
D. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange File Distribution service.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
You have received several complaints from employees in various departments stating that e-mail
messages are ending up in their Junk E-mail folder even though the sender’s e-mail address is on
their Safe Senders List. You need to ensure that the employees’ Safe Senders Lists are used.
What actions must you take?

A. You should modify the SMTP Send connectors.
B. You should utilize the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
C. You should utilize the Show-Information cmdlet.
D. You should utilize the Update-SafeList cmdlet on each mailbox.

Answer: D

Explanation:


Continue Reading

Black Duck refines its code search engine

Black Duck Code Sight 2.0 code search tool includes LDAP connectivity and the ability to filter results, and it can run on Linux and Windows servers

Black Duck Software has revamped its software code engine so that it indexes more quickly and filters the results, the company announced Wednesday.

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

Black Duck Code Sight 2.0, out now, is also the first version of the software to run on Linux servers, in addition to being able to run on Microsoft Windows servers.

[ Keep up with software development issues and trends with InfoWorld’s Fatal Exception blog and Developer World newsletter. ]

Using Code Sight “is like searching on a regular search engine, but the content and indexing is specialized to code. We parse and index the raw source in code-specific ways to identify things like method definitions and classes,” said Jim Berets, Black Duck vice president of product management.

Code Sight indexes all the code that is embedded in version control systems or that is otherwise available on an organization’s network. It offers an interface for developers to search for chunks of code that they could consult or reuse in their own projects. The company is marketing the software to organizations with code reuse initiatives put in place to save money and time.

Code Sight can index code within many different types of version control systems, including Git, CVS (Concurrent Versions System), Mercurial, Subversion, AccuRev, IBM’s ClearCase, and Microsoft’s Team Foundation Server. It can be accessed through the Eclipse or the Microsoft Visual Studio integrated developer environments, or with a browser.

This version of the software can index code bases four to six times as quickly as the old version did, according to the company. The improvement came about due to a number of reasons, Berets explained. When the company’s developers ported the software from Microsoft Windows to Linux, they optimized the code in a number of places in a way that should make the program run more efficiently. They also migrated to the latest versions of the underlying search software, Apache Lucene and Solr.

The new version also includes filtering technologies. It can filter results by the programming language, file names, method names, fields, or a number of other attributes.

The software’s ability to manage user roles has also been augmented. The software can now interface with user directories that can be accessed though the LDAP (Lightweight Directory Access Protocol). Users can be assigned roles, and administrators can then set the permission levels to the roles. One member of a group could be designated as the indexer, for instance, and would have greater access to code from other parts of an organization.

The new version comes in three editions. A Free Personal Edition can index up to 500,000 lines of code. The Free Team Edition can index up to 5 million lines of code. The Enterprise Edition, which has no limit on the lines of code it can index, starts at $9,500. The software is also a component of Black Duck Suite of development management tools.


Continue Reading

Take a peek at Windows 8 today

Did you know that you can install Windows 8, now, for free! It’s no lie, but don’t get overly excited, it’s just the pre-beta developers version freely available to you and me. As with all things of this nature, you can’t rely on this as stable or complete operating system, but hey, the PC enthusiasts that we are makes us want to tinker with this just for the larks.

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

Pick up issue 259 (on sale 24th October) and we’ll show you how to get Windows 8 up and running in no time. You’ll want to arm yourself with some of the software we’re running through today for preparing your drive and protecting your current installed operating system in case of an accident. You’ll also be wanting a blank DVD or 4 gig USB flash drive handy too.

Follow these links for our other ‘issue 259’ web packs:
The gamers guide to online communications!
Take a peek at Windows 8 today!
Release the full potential of your broadband and Wi-Fi! (coming soon)
Issue 259 game demo roundup! (coming soon)

Windows 8 developers edition
We expect you’ve picked up on few stories on Windows 8 already and examined some of the radical changes, not withstanding it’s remarkable one size fits all from tablet to desktop approach; be prepared for some interesting changes 7 users should be ready for. Our friends at techradar have an interesting hands on review here, and now it’s time for yours! The Windows 8 developers edition is downloadable without fuss and no form to fill in, just grab the ISO. (free pre beta)
Download from here

Windows 7 USB/DVD Download Tool
Ignore the ambiguous title, this essential utility from Microsoft automates the process of writing the Windows 8 ISO to a DVD or flash drive, and takes care of the tricky stuff to make them bootable for the install process. (free version)
Download from here

VirtualBox
If you’d rather not commit Windows 8 to a dedicated drive or partition, you can still run the OS through virtualization. Download the Windows 8 ISO as already mentioned, and get yourself VirtualBox. OS installation is easy enough, just make sure that virtualization has been enabled in your bios before you begin otherwise it will throw out errors and halt during the Windows 8 install process. Couple of other tips: Within VirtualBox, select Windows 7 as the OS to be installed and 20 Gigs of virtual storage for the OS to live on. (free version)
Download from here

EaseUS Partition Master Home Edition
Unless you have a spare drive you don’t mind sacrificing the data, create a separate partition for Windows 8 to live on. This free partitioning tool will do the job for you and it’s non destructive, so you can create or change a partition size without deleting data. (free version)
Download from here

MiniTool Partition Wizard Home Edition
Another excellent free disk partitioning suite. Two versions are available here, an installer and live disc edition. (free version)
Download from here

Easeus Disk Copy
For complete piece of mind you may want to backup up your current version of Windows. Easeus Disk Copy is able to clone your system partition for backup purposes. (free version)
Download from here

Easeus Todo Backup Free
A more advanced and also free for home users step-up from Easeus Disk Copy, supporting drives up to 2 TB and functions for migrating operating systems from one drive to another. Includes a bootable disaster recovery disc creator. (free version)
Download from here

Macrium Reflect Free
Left sophisticated than Todo Backup, nevertheless an excellent user friendly approach to drive/partition backups and recovery.


Continue Reading

Make any Surface TouchScreen

We’ve seen how you can use your hand as TouchScreen. However, with the hack finally being mastered with Kinect technology, you can make just any surface touch screen, no matter what.

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

 

Microsoft researchers have come up with a way to make devices sensitive to touch input through fabric — for silencing a phone or even entering text without taking the device out of a pocket or bag.

PocketTouch uses a custom sensor on the back of a smartphone that can detect multitouch gestures even through heavy fleece or a jacket pocket. The The first prototype is complete and we would see a demonstration sometime soon.

Microsoft uses “orientation-defining unlock gesture” that essentially tells the device which way is up, thereby removing the problem where device can be in a different orientation inside pockets. Grid of touch sensors can detect finger strokes through cloth and hence make it possible to have a specific unlock gesture that reorientates the screen each time you use it – avoiding the need to flip your phone upside down before using the interface.

OmniTouch

OmniTouch makes any surface touch compatible. OmniTouch uses a a pico projector and a depth camera (like Kinect) to let people interact with programs projected onto their skin or other surfaces. Users can define the size and location of their own interfaces, or let the system decide the best choice of display.

The researcher calls it a “mega Kinect hack” and an extension of his previous device which could only work on skin. While the prototype device is quite bulky, soon it would be possible to reduce the size of the equipment to the size of matchbox.

Both systems are being presented this week at the User Interface Software and Technology symposium in Santa Barbara, California.


Continue Reading

Microsoft Tech.Ed 2011 proudly kicks off Australia’s biggest annual geekfest

More than 2,500 devs and IT pros congregated on the Gold Coast yesterday for the start of Microsoft’s yearly Tech.Ed conference — and were told in no short order to seize the day.

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

The idea was simple, and along the lines of the more things change, the more they stay the same. Tim Buntel, Windows Azure Product Manager, fronted up one of Tech.Ed’s dual kickoff talks — his session focusing on creative development across multiple platforms — and told those assembled: “I’ve been coming to events like this a lot over the years, and generally they’re almost always the same: This is it! This is the year that everything is going to be different!”

Against the background of seemingly constant innovation in 2011 (not to mention the relatively tumultuous upheaval of the last few weeks, which has seen dramatic and far-reaching changes affecting major organisations including Apple, Samsung and Tech.Ed’s 2011 hardware sponsor HP), the eager crowd were reminded that the fundamental nature and relationships of their chosen field are essentially unchanging.

Tim Buntel, Windows Azure Product Manager, addresses the Tech.Ed crowd. (Image credit: Microsoft)
As Buntel put it, despite the constant momentum of tech over the past thirty years: “[T]hroughout it all, if you really think about it, as developers, very little has changed. Despite the hype and these technology cycles, the kind of challenges that we face as developers day in and day out has largely remained the same… At the end of the day [we still need to] solve problems for [our] end users.”

Indeed, for those developers seeking to create across multiple platforms (not just meaning programming for multiple operating systems but rather across different hardware platforms, utilising multiple form factors and discrete technologies), the focus on user solutions is especially important.

“It’s less about the fact that it’s developing for a phone,” Buntel said, “It’s the fact that we have more and more creative ways that we can deliver solutions to the problems for our users, and that’s really what it boils down to. If it makes sense to use one device, it makes sense to use another device… it’s basically opening up the options for us as developers to be more creative in solving our problems.”

It’s something to bear in mind for this year’s participants as they take part in skilling up across over 160 topics ranging from gamification opportunities to OS deployment strategies.

With reference to GreenButton’s demo of Pixar’s RenderMan software (massively scalable digital rendering software running on Windows Azure), Buntel told the crowd, 75% of whom are first-time Tech.Ed attendants this year: “This is an amazing example, to me. This is the notion of democratising technology, really.”

“We now all have access to these computing resources that in the past… think about what Pixar had to build in terms of a server farm to be able to do these kinds of rendering jobs. Now we as developers can basically leverage that in all of our applications. It’s really an amazing way to rethink the cloud beyond something that’s just kind of a virtual hosting environment. This is really a new way to solve problems that you basically couldn’t have even begun to approach in the past.”

The writer travelled to Tech.Ed as a guest of Microsoft.


Continue Reading

70-652 Exam

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com



QUESTION 1
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network, including virtual computers, have Windows
Server 2008 installed and all workstations have Windows 7 installed.
You have installed the Hyper-V server role on a server named ABC-SR34, and the Windows
Deployment Services role on a server named ABC-SR35. Certkingdom.com’s virtual computer, named
ABC-VM01, only has a solitary Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) configured.
You have been instructed to make sure that an image of ABC-VM01’s Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) is
deployed to physical and virtual hosts via Windows Deployment Services.
To achieve this, you first need to have an image of ABC-VM01’s Virtual Hard Disk (VHD)
positioned on ABC-SR35.
Which combination of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider exporting ABC-VM01, and then configuring the use of a legacy network
adapter.
B. You should consider configure ABC-VM01 to make use of a legacy adapter prior to restarting it
with a Windows Deployment Services discover image.
C. You should configure ABC-VM01 to make use of a legacy adapter prior to restarting it with a
Windows Deployment Services discover image.
D. You should configure ABC-VM01 to make use of a legacy adapter prior to restarting it with a
Windows Deployment Services capture image.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
Certkingdom.com has a server, named ABC-SR14, which has a Windows Server 2008 Server Core
installation and is also configured as a Hyper-V server.
You have been informed that a Windows Vista SP1 64-bit workstation must be able to open
Hyper-V Manager, and also establish a link to ABC-SR14.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the winrm command-line tool.
B. You should consider making use of the cscript command-line tool.
C. You should consider making use of the oclist command-line tool.
D. You should consider making use of the ocsetup command-line tool.
E. You should consider making use of the Netsh advfirewall command-line tool.

Answer: E

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
Certkingdom.com has a server named ABC-SR14 that is configured as a Hyper-V server, and hosts four
virtual computers. These servers are named ABC-VM01, ABC-VM02, ABC-VM03 and ABC-VM04.
Certkingdom.com also has a server named ABC-SR15 that is configured as a Hyper-V server, but hosts
no virtual computers. Certkingdom.com has another server named ABC-SR16 that has Microsoft System
Center Virtual Manager (SCVMM) 2008 installed.
You have been instructed to relocate ABC-VM04 from ABC-SR14 to ABC-SR15 without altering
the virtual computer configurations.
You have to make sure that ABC-VM04 is offline for as little time as possible. You have also been
informed that user interaction must be kept to a minimum.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider relocating ABC-VM04 to a host group via the Hyper-V Manager.
B. You should consider importing ABC-VM04 via the Virtual Machine Manager on ABC-SR15.
C. You should consider dragging ABC-VM04 from ABC-SR14 and dropping it on ABC-SR15 via
the Virtual Machine Manager.
D. You should consider exporting ABC-VM04 from ABC-SR14 via the Virtual Machine Manager.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
When Certkingdom.com acquires a new server, you are instructed to install the Hyper-V server role on it.
The server has a 32-bit Dual-core CPU, 4GB RAM, a single port network card, and two SATA hard
drives.
You need to make sure that you are able to install the Hyper-V server role on the new server.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should install an additional network adaptor to system.
B. You should install an additional 8 GB RAM.
C. You should substitute the 32-bit CPU with a 64-bit CPU.
D. You should install an additional 500 GB hard drive.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
A network administrator, named Andy Reid, has requested that you compile a report for server
consolidation suggestions. This report should list servers on which virtualization can be
configured, as well as performance monitoring information.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider having the Virtual Machine Manager 2008 update first.
B. You should consider having the Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) Self-Service Portal installed first.
C. You should consider executing the ocsetup Microsoft-Hyper-V command first.
D. You should consider having Microsoft Assessment and Planning Solution Accelerator installed
first.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
Certkingdom.com has a server named ABC-SR35, which is configured as a Hyper-V server. ABC-SR35
has two disks, of which one is configured as the C: drive and the other has not been allocated as
yet. Both of these drives are online.
You are tasked with creating a pass-through disk. After accessing Hyper-V Manager, you find that
you are unable to create a pass-through disk because the hard disk option is not displayed.
You are required to rectify this as soon as possible.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider completely removing the C: drive.
B. You should consider completely removing the unallocated disk.
C. You should consider marking the unallocated disk as offline.
D. You should consider marking the C: drive as offline.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
You have been tasked with creating a virtual computer named ABC-VM05. ABC-VM05 has six
virtual drives configured. There is a 100 GB drive, a DVD drive, as well as four 300 GB drives.
You would like to configure as little disk controllers as possible for ABC-VM05’s virtual disks.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider configuring an SCSI controller for the DVD drive, and a single IDE
controller for the five hard drives.
B. You should consider configuring an SCSI controller and five IDE controllers for each of the hard
drives.
C. You should consider configuring six SCSI controllers.
D. You should consider configuring six IDE controllers.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
Certkingdom.com has a server named ABC-SR35, which is configured as a Hyper-V server. ABC-SR35
has two virtual computers installed, named ABC-VM01 and ABC-VM02. Each virtual computer has
one Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) configured as a differencing disk. The Virtual Hard Disks (VHDs) are
named ABC-vm01.vhd and ABC-vm02.vhd respectively.
A fellow administrator, named Kara Lang, has removed lots of information from ABC-VM01, and
would like to know how to decrease ABC-vm01.vhd’s size. Kara Lang would like to complete this
task without affecting the current information on ABC-vm01.vhd. Kara Lang also informs you that
the solution should not have an effect on ABC-vm02.vhd.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider deleting ABC-vm01.vhd.
B. You should consider compacting ABC-vm01.vhd.
C. You should consider expanding ABC-vm02.vhd.
D. You should consider editing ABC-vm02.vhd.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
You have been tasked with running tests on a new application, named TestApp1. The tests will be
performed on a Windows Vista SP1 virtual computer named Test-VM01, which is installed on a
workstation in Certkingdom.com’s test lab named Test-WS01. Every test you are about to perform will alter
TestApp1’s configuration.
You must make sure that every test is performed with TestApp1’s default configuration.
You have already deployed the application with the default configuration, and also taken a
snapshot image of the virtual computer.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider choosing the option to revert Test-VM01 subsequent to every test.
B. You should consider choosing the option to restart Test-WS01 subsequent to every test.
C. You should consider choosing the option to restore Test-WS01 subsequent to every test.
D. You should consider choosing the option to reset Test-VM01 subsequent to every test.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
You have been tasked with running tests on a new application, named TestApp1. The tests will be
performed on a Windows Vista SP1 virtual computer named Test-VM01, which is installed on a
server in Certkingdom.com’s test lab named TestLab-SR35. Every test requires TestLab-SR35 to restart.
You have to make sure that the tests continue to run at startup.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider choosing the option to restore Test-SR01.
B. You should consider choosing the option to revert Test-VM01
C. You should consider choosing the option to restart Test-SR01.
D. You should consider choosing the option to reset Test-VM01.

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

 


 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-236 Exam



Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com



QUESTION 1
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 infrastructure.
The network contains a mailbox named TestResources. At present all users are able to diarize
appointments for TestResources. A new company policy states that only Kara Lang and Mia
Hamm are permitted to diarize appointments for TestResources.
What actions must you take to comply with the Certkingdom.com policy?

A. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set- MailboxCalendarSettings – Identity”TestResources” – MonthCalendar calendar = new
MonthCalendar(); KaraLang , MiaHamm.
B. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set-MailboxCalendarSettings – Identity ” TestResources” – BookInPolicy KaraLang , MiaHamm –
AllBookInPolicy $false cmdlet.
C. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set – MonthCalendar calendar = new MonthCalendar(); “host.KaraLang , MiaHamm = calendar ”
this.Content = host;.
D. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set – MonthCalendar calendar = new MonthCalendar();
HwndSource source = HwndSource.FromHwnd(calendar.Handle);
this.Content = calendar;Delegates KaraLang , MiaHamm.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. Certkingdom.com has headquarters in London and branch offices in Paris and
Berlin. The marketing department is located at the Paris office. The personnel in Paris connect to
the network through the Internet and use Outlook Anywhere on their laptops. To ensure
productivity management wants you to make sure that the marketing personnel have access to the
companies’ mailboxes.
What actions must you take?

A. You should utilize the Test- MAPIConnectivity and the Test- WebServicesConnectivity cmdlet.
B. You should utilize Get- Recipient – Filter cmdlet.
C. You should utilize Show-MailboxStatistics cmdlet.
D. You should utilize List-Mailbox cmdlet.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange Server 2007 environment.
The Edge Transport Server role is installed on a server named ABC-EX01. Due to this server
failure, you have decided to install a new Microsoft Windows Server 2003 server named ABCEX03
on the network with the reinstallation of the Edge Transport Server role. However, the
address rewrites that was functional on ABC-EX01 did not in operation on ABC-EX03. This
functionality is needed.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the ImportEdgeConfig.ps1 on ABC-EX03.
B. You should use the iiscnfg/enable: application name check version.
C. You should use the Transaction Logs for sp_configure configuration.
D. You should use create a new Send connector on ABC-EX03.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has headquarters in London and
a branch office in Paris. The Exchange Server 2007 server in the London office is named ABCEX07
and the Exchange Server 2003 server in the London office is named ABC-EX08. You need
to transfer the mailbox from ABC-EX07 to ABC-EX08.
What actions must you take?

A. You should include the IgnoreRuleLimitErrors parameter when using the Move-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the System configuration data collector.
C. You should create a mapping schema definition.
D. You should enable the Windows Remote Management (WinRM).

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has its headquarters in Chicago
and a branch office in Dallas. You are implementing a new Exchange Server 2007 Organization.
The Exchange Server 2007 environment of Certkingdom.com has the following server installed:
• An Edge Transport server named ABC-EX01
• A Hub Transport server named ABC-EX02.
During the course of the day you have received instruction from the CIO to have e-mail routing
configured on ABC-EX01 and ABC-EX02. In your solution you need to ensure that ABC-EX01 is
able to transmit e-mail messages to and from the Internet. You should also ensure that Internet email
is sent to ABC-EX01 via ABC-EX02.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM).
B. You should export a new Edge Subscription file to ABC-EX01 and Import the Edge Subscription
file to ABC-EX02.
C. You should use the Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (SCOM).
D. You should use the Microsoft Exchange Internet Message Access Protocol, Version 4 (IMAP4).

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
You were compelled to restore the directory objects and settings from a backup. However, after
the restoration a number of employees reported that they are unable to access their mailboxes
that were assigned to them before the backup was made. The employees need to access their
mailboxes.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the Get-MailboxInformation cmdlet.
C. You should use the Connect-Mailbox cmdlet.
D. You should use the Show-Information cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
During routine maintenance of the Exchange server you discover that the storage limits are all
different in the mailboxes.
What actions must you take to ensure that the storage limits to be the same?

A. You should use the Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet and forward it to the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the Show-MailboxStatistics cmdlet and forward it to the Select-Object cmdlet.
C. You should use the Get-MailboxInformation cmdlet and forward it to the Select-Object cmdlet.
D. You should create an Exchange Management Shell script and forward the Get-Mailbox
Database cmdlet output to the Set-Mailbox Database cmdlet.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. The Certkingdom.com network contains a stand-alone server named ABCSR09.
Your boss, CertKingdom, wants to know which Exchange Server 2007 server role can ABC-SR09
support.
What would you reply?

A. It can support the Terminal Service Session Broker (TS Session Broker) role.
B. It can support the Edge Transport server role.
C. It can support the PDC emulator role.
D. It can support the Exchange Recipient Administrators role.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 infrastructure that has two Client Access Servers with load balancing.
The employees on the intranet has 24/7 access to data when utilizing Outlook Anywhere. During
the course of the day you have received instruction from the CIO to ensure that the employees
who connect to the Exchange infrastructure via the IUnernet also have access to data 24/7.
What actions must you take?

A. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
B. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange Search Service.
C. You should set the external URL on every Client Access Server.
D. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange File Distribution service.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
You have received several complaints from employees in various departments stating that e-mail
messages are ending up in their Junk E-mail folder even though the sender’s e-mail address is on
their Safe Senders List. You need to ensure that the employees’ Safe Senders Lists are used.
What actions must you take?

A. You should modify the SMTP Send connectors.
B. You should utilize the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
C. You should utilize the Show-Information cmdlet.
D. You should utilize the Update-SafeList cmdlet on each mailbox.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 11
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
Certkingdom.com recently acquired a new company named TestLabs, Inc. The Certkingdom.com management
wants all mail to TestLabs, Inc. to be accepted by the Certkingdom.com Exchange servers as the e
Exchange servers of TestLabs, Inc. will be decommissioned.
What actions must you take to receives TestLabs, Inc’s mail?

A. You should set up TestLabs Inc as an authoritative domain.
B. You should create a Send connector for TestLabs Inc.
C. You should configure the RejectMessagesFrom setting in TestLabs Inc.
D. You should run the Set-CASMailbox cmdlet.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 12
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. Certkingdom.com makes use of Microsoft ActiveSync policy.
As a security measure the Microsoft ActiveSync policy is configured to ensure that idle clients
provide their password every 20 minutes. You therefore decide to set up an inactivity timer on the
network computers.
During the course of the day you have receive a request from the Marketing manager named Amy
Wilson, to ensure that her laptop, ABC-WS236 is not affected by this Microsoft ActiveSync policy.
What actions must you take to ensure that ABC-WS236 is not affected by the Microsoft
ActiveSync policy but all other computers are?

A. You should disable Microsoft ActiveSync on ABC-WS236.
B. You should use the Set- ReceiveConnector – ProtocolLoggingLevel None cmdlet.
C. You should set up a new ActiveSync policy to accommodate ABC-WS236.
D. You should run the Set-CASMailbox cmdlet on ABC-WS236.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 13
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
2007 environment.
Microsoft ActiveSync is on the Exchange servers but is disabled. You are in the process of
assigning a new notebook computer named ABC-WS123 to Rory Allen that should be
synchronized with the Exchange servers.
What actions must you take?

A. You should run the Set- ContentFilterConfig – RecipientEnabled $false cmdlet.
B. You should run the Set-CASMailbox cmdlet and enable the feature.
C. You should run the Set- ContentFilterConfig – BypassedRecipients anti-spam@Certkingdom.com
cmdlet.
D. You should create a new ActiveSync policy that contains all the necessary settings.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 14
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
Certkingdom.com has two servers named ABC-EX01 and ABC-EX02. ABC-EX01 is hosting the Client
Access server role and ABC-EX02 is hosting the Hub Transport server role. During the week ABCEX01
has a failure. To ensure productivity you need to transfer the Client Access Server role to
ABC-EX02.
What actions must you take?

A. You should run the Disable-StorageGroupCopy cmdlet and enable the DatabaseCopy cmdlet.
B. You should utilize the Setup/mode:RecoverServer command.
C. You should utilize the Add or Remove Programs applet.
D. You should open the Exchange Management Console and imported the Client Access server
role.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 15
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
2007 environment. Certkingdom.com wants to know how much space the mailboxes take up at present.
How would you find this information?

A. By running the AutomateProcessing Auto Update cmdlet.
B. By running the Show-MailboxStatistics cmdlet.
C. By running the Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet.
D. By running the Get-MailboxInformation cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 16
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment with a server named ABC-EX10. ABC-EX10 had several physical hard
disk drives. You have received instruction from the CIO to ensure that ABC-EX10 has the best
possible I/O performance while also being fault tolerant.
What actions must you take?

A. You should make use of a dedicated RAID 3 array.
B. You should make use of a dedicated RAID 10 array.
C. You should make use of a dedicated RAID 5 array.
D. You should make use of a dedicated RAID 0 array.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 17
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. The Certkingdom.com network has a server named ABC-EX12 that functions as
a mailbox. You need to determine whether the employees in the Finance department can use
Microsoft Office Outlook to access their mailboxes on ABC-EX12.
What actions must you take?

A. You should make use the Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer.
B. You should make use the Event trace data collector.
C. You should make use the Test- ServiceHealth cmdlet.
D. You should make use the Test-ExchangeSearch cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 18
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
Certkingdom.com contains quite a few distribution groups. A new Certkingdom.com policy only allows the owner to
add or remove members from their distribution group.
What actions must you take to adhere to the Certkingdom.com policy?

A. You should create a universal distribution group without any permission.
B. You should create a universal security group but disable its mailbox.
C. You should attach the owner to the Managed By tab of their distribution group and click the
Manager can update membership list check box.
D. You should create a mail-enabled universal security group.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 19
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
A Certkingdom.com user named Mia Hamm complains that she cannot access her mailbox. You
investigate and discover that Mia Hamm’s mailbox was removed from a Mailbox server named
ABC-EX07; however there is an exciting back of the mailbox that resides in the recovery storage
group.
What actions must you do to get the mailbox to the working database?

A. You should make use the Restore-DatabaseCopy cmdlet.
B. You should make use the Copy-StorageGroupCopy cmdlet.
C. You should make use the Set-Mailbox cmdlet.
D. You should make use the Restore-Mailbox cmdlet.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 20
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
The Certkingdom.com network has a server named ABC-EX11 that is configured as a mailbox server. A
Certkingdom.com user named Andy Reid complains one morning that he is unable to access his mailbox.
You then discover that there mailbox store has become corrupt. You thus recover mailbox store
from a recent backup to a recovery storage group. However, Andy Reid reports that he still is
unable to access his mailbox.
What actions must you take to ensure that Andy Reid can access his mailbox?

A. You should add Andy Reid as a mailbox before reconnecting.
B. You should shift the mailbox to a standard storage group before reconnecting.
C. You should add Andy Reid as a mailbox-enabled user before reconnecting.
D. You should use the Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 21
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a mail server named ABC-EX04 that has the complete Client
Access server role installed. Due to a failure on ABC-EX04, you have implemented a server
named ABC-EX05 on the Certkingdom.com network that is running Exchange Server 2007 and restore the
System State data. However, the Certkingdom.com CIO wants the Client Access server role to have same
settings as the previous one.
What actions must you take?

A. You should copy the log files from ABC-EX04 on ABC-EX05.
B. You should run the ISInteg utility on ABC-EX04 and copy the log files on ABC-EX05.
C. You should make use of the Setup/mode:RecoverServer command and execute a System State.
D. You should restore the \ClientAccess\ directory and run the Setup /mode:RecoverServer
command for the implementation of the Client Access server role.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 22
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
Certkingdom.com contains two servers named ABC-EX08 and ABC-EX09. ABC-EX08 hosts the Edge
Transport server role and ABC-EX09 hosts the Hub Transport role. The Edge Subscription of
ABC-EX08 resides on ABC-EX09.
The internet connection to ABC-EX08 goes down for a considerable period and when the
connection is re-established you notice that no delivery of e-mails is taking place.
What actions must you take to restore e-mail delivery?

A. You should utilize the Get-Queue – Filter {status – eq “retry” cmdlet on ABC-EX08.
B. You should utilize the Get-Message –Filter {Subject – eq “Latest Production Line”} cmdlet on ABC-EX08.
C. You should utilize the Resume-queue –filter {status – eq “retry”} cmdlet on ABC-EX08.
D. You should utilize the Retry-Queue cmdlet on ABC-EX08.

Answer: D

Explanation:

 


Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-649 exam

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a Routing and Remote Access computer named ABCSR01
running Network Access Protection.
How should you configure ABC-SR01 to ensure Point-to-Point (PP) authentication is used?

A. By using the Microsoft Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (MS-CHAP) protocol.
B. By using the Secure Shell (SSH) protocol.
C. By using the Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) protocol.
D. By using the Kerberos v5 protocol.

Answer: C

Explanation:
To configure the Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) authentication method on ABC-SR01, you need to
configure Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) authentication method.
Microsoft Windows uses EAP to authenticate network access for Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
connections. EAP was designed as an extension to PPP to be able to use newer authentication
methods such as one-time passwords, smart cards, or biometric techniques.
Reference: Making sense of remote access protocols in Windows / DIAL-UP AUTHENTICATION

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-1058239.html


QUESTION 2
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR01 using the default security
settings to run Remote Desktop.
How would you configure the Remote Desktop connection to ensure secure connections between
ABC-SR01 and accessing clients?

A. By configuring Windows Firewall to block communications via port 110 on the firewall.
B. By obtaining user certificates from the internal certificate authority.
By allowing connections to Remote Desktop client computers that use Network Level
Authentication only.
C. By configuring Windows Firewall to block communications via port 443 on the firewall.
D. By obtaining user certificates from the external certificate authority.
By allowing connections to Remote Desktop client computers that use Network Level
Authentication only.
E. By configuring Windows Firewall to block communications via port 1423 on the firewall.

Answer: B

Explanation:
To ensure the RDP connections are as secure as possible, you need to first acquire user
certificates from the internal certificate authority and then configure each server to allow
connections only to Remote Desktop client computers that use Network Level Authentication.
In the pre-W2008 Terminal Server, you used to enter the name of the server and a connection is
initiated to its logon screen. Then, at that logon screen you attempt to authenticate. From a
security perspective, this isn’t a good idea. Because by doing it in this manner, you’re actually
getting access to a server prior to authentication – the access you’re getting is right to a session
on that server – and that is not considered a good security practice.
NLA, or Network Level Authentication, reverses the order in which a client attempts to connect.
The new RDC 6.0 client asks you for your username and password before it takes you to the
logon screen. If you’re attempting to connect to a pre-W2008 server, a failure in that initial logon
will fail back to the old way of logging in. It shines when connecting to Windows Vista computers
and W2008 servers with NLA configured it prevents the failback authentication from ever
occurring, which prevents the bad guys from gaining accessing your server without a successful
authentication.
Reference: Server 2008 Terminal Services Part 2: NLA – Network Level Authentication

http://www.realtime-windowsserver.com/tips_tricks/2007/06/server_2008_terminal_services_2.htm


QUESTION 3
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR18 configured to host the
Internet Information Services (IIS) Web server role and SMTP gateway role.
ABC.com has a Marketing division using ABC-SR18 to send and receive e-mail from the Internet.
The ABC.com Marketing division accesses the Internet using the SMTP gateway on port 25.
How would you configure ABC-SR18 to send e-mail to Internet recipients after configuring the
SMTP gateway to relay messages?

A. By creating an SRV record for the SMTP gateway on an internal DNS server.
B. By creating a host (A) record for the SMTP gateway on an internal DNS server.
C. By configuring the SMTP email feature for the website on ABC-SR18.
D. By creating a CNAME record for the SMTP gateway on an internal DNS server.

Answer: C

Explanation: You need to configure the SMTP email feature for the website on ABC-SR18. The
Simple Message Transfer Protocol allows the emails to be sent to a specific address.
Reference: http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/4ade618d-ff7a-4359-
b6ba-4982f0bdf4a51033.mspx?mfr=true


QUESTION 4
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR15 configured to host the
Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) service.
How would you replicate Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) to a newly
deployed server?

A. By using the ADSI Edit Snap-in to replicate the AD LDS instance.
B. By creating and installing a replica of AD LDS running the AD LDS Setup wizard on ABC-SR15
C. By using the xcopy command to copy the entire AD LDS instance.
D. By using Active Directory Sites and Services to replicate the AD LDS instance.

Answer: B

Explanation: You need to run the AD LDS setup wizard on the computer in the lab to create and
install a replica of AD LDS. In the AD LDS setup wizard there will be an option to replicate the AD
LDS instance on another computer.


QUESTION 5
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR01 configured to host
virtualization role service and virtual machines installed with the KingSales application.
How would you configure the virtual machines to be recovered to the original state if installation of
KingSales fails?

A. By using an Automated System Recovery (ASR) disk on the virtual machine when the
application fails.
B. By installing and configuring third party backup software on Virtual machine.
C. By creating a snapshot of the virtual machine through the Virtualization Management Console.
D. By using the Windows Backup utility to backup the Virtual machines.

Answer: C

Explanation: To ensure that you can restore the Virtual machine to its original state if an
application installation fails, you should create a snapshot of the virtual machine using the
Virtualization Management Console. You can always restore the virtual machines in its original
state by using the snapshot you created.


QUESTION 6
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has two computers configured as follows:
• ABC-DC01 – configured as a domain controller.
• ABC-DC02 – configured as a Read-Only Domain Controller (RODC).
ABC.com Marketing division members makes use of ABC-DC01 to log onto the domain.
How would you ensure that ABC-DC02 can be used by the Marketing division to log onto the
domain?

A. By deploying a computer running Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS).
B. By using a Password Replication Policy on the RODC.
C. By installing and configuring an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) front-end server.
D. By deploying a computer running Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) and
Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS).

Answer: B

Explanation: You should use the Password Replication Policy on the RODC. This will allow the
users at the Dallas office to log on to the domain with RODC. RODCs don’t cache any user or
machine passwords.


QUESTION 7
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR21 in the default Web site
running WSUS for updates.
How would you configure a group policy with the port and intranet update location to ensure the
Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is used on ABC-SR21?

A. By using https://ABC-sr21: 80 to indicate the default port and intranet update location.
B. By using https://ABC-sr21 to indicate the default port and intranet update location.
C. By using http://ABC-sr21: 1073 to indicate the default port and intranet update location.
D. By using http://ABC-sr21: 110 to indicate the default port and intranet update location.

Answer: B

Explanation: You need to use https://ABC-sr21 to configure a group policy object (GPO) that
specifies the intranet update locations on a default port. You also need a URL for a secure port
that the WSUS server is listening on. You should make use of a URL that specifies HTTPS. This
will secure the client computer channel. However, if you are using any port other than 443 for SSL,
you need to include that port in the URL, too.
Reference: WSUS SSL Client Configuration

http://www.techsupportforum.com/microsoft-support/windows-nt-2000-2003-server/115983-wsusssl-

client-configuration.html


QUESTION 8
You are employed as an enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com has a domain
named ABC.com. All servers on the domain run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and all client
computers run Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR20 that hosts
the Internet Information Services (IIS) Web Server role though being configured not to utilize the
Windows Performance and Reliability Monitor. During the course of the day ABC.com instructs
you to install and configure Reliability Monitor.
How can you ensure ABC-SR20 collects reliability information keeping the system stability share
current?

A. By configuring the Remote Access Auto Connection Manager service to start automatically on
the ABC-SR20.
B. By configuring the Net Logon service to start automatically on the ABC-SR20.
C. By configuring the Task scheduler service to start automatically on the ABC-SR20.
D. By configuring the Error Reporting Services service to start automatically on the ABC-SR20.

Answer: C

Explanation: To configure the ABC-SR20 to collect the reliability monitor data, you need to
configure the Task scheduler service to start automatically.
Reliability Monitor uses data provided by the RACAgent scheduled task, a pre-defined task that
runs by default on a new installation of Windows Vista. The seamless integration between the
Task Scheduler user interface and the Event Viewer allows an event-triggered task to be created
with just five clicks.
In addition to events, the Task Scheduler in Windows Vista / Server 2008 supports a number of
other new types of triggers, including triggers that launch tasks at machine idle, startup, or logon.
Because you need Task Scheduler to collect reliability monitor data, you need to you need to
configure the Task scheduler service to start automatically.
Reference: Network Monitor 3.1 OneClick … now what? / Task Scheduler Changes in Windows
Vista and Windows Server 2008 – Part One

http://blogs.technet.com/askperf/

Reference: What allows the Reliability Monitor to display data?

http://www.petri.co.il/reliability_monitor_windows_vista.htm


QUESTION 9
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has three computers configured as follows:
• ABC-SR11 – configured with Event Log subscription monitoring
• ABC-SR12 – configured as a domain controller.
• ABC-SR13 – configured as a domain controller.
During the course of the day ABC.com instructs you to create the subscription using ABC-SR12 or
ABC-SR13 which fails as the operation does not complete.
How would you ensure that the subscription can be created using either ABC-SR12 or ABCMicrosoft
70-649: Practice Exam
SR13? (Choose two)

A. By running the command wecutil cs subscription.xml on ABC-SR11.
B. By creating subscription.xml custom view on ABC-SR11.
C. By running the wecutil qc command on ABC-SR12.
D. By running the winrm connect command on ABC-SR13.
E. By running the winrm allow command on ABC-SR13

Answer: A,B

Explanation: To configure a subscription on ABC-SR11, you need to first create an event
collector subscription configuration file and Name the file subscription.xml. You need to then run
the wecutil cs subscription.xml command on ABC-SR11.
This command enables you to create and manage subscriptions to events that are forwarded from
remote computers, which support WS-Management protocol. wecutil cs subscription.xml
command will create a subscription to forward events from a Windows Vista Application event log
of a remote computer at ABC.com to the ForwardedEvents log.
Reference: Wecutil

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/0c82a6cb-d652-429c-9c3d-

0f568c78d54b1033.mspx?mfr=true


QUESTION 10
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR11 configured to run Internet
Information Services (IIS) Web server role hosting confidential company information.
ABC.com has a Marketing division accessing the confidential information which loads excessively
slow. During the course of the maintenance you discovered ABC-SR11 uses a high percentage of
processor time.
How would you gather information regarding the processor utilizing high percentages of processor
time?

A. By using Windows Reliability and Performance Monitor to check percentage of processor
capacity.
B. By using a counter log to track the processor usage.
C. By using the Performance Logs and Alerts.
D. By checking the security log for Performance events.
E. By checking the error log for performance events.

Answer: A

Explanation: Explanation
To gather additional data to diagnose the cause of the problem, you need to use the Resource
View in Windows Reliability and Performance Monitor to see the percentage of processor capacity
used by each application.
The Resource View window of Windows Reliability and Performance Monitor provides a real-time
graphical overview of CPU, disk, network, and memory usage. By expanding each of these
monitored elements, system administrators can identify which processes are using which
resources. In previous versions of Windows, this real-time process-specific data was only
available in limited form in Task Manager
Reference: Windows Reliability and Performance Monitor

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755081.aspx

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-640 Exam

QUESTION 1
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008.
Only one Active-Directory integrated zone has been configured in the ABC.com domain. ABC.com
has requested that you configure DNS zone to automatically remove DNS records that are
outdated.
What action should you consider?

A. You should consider running the netsh /Reset DNS command from the Command prompt.
B. You should consider enabling Scavenging in the DNS zone properties page.
C. You should consider reducing the TTL of the SOA record in the DNS zone properties page.
D. You should consider disabling updates in the DNS zone properties page.

Answer: B

Explanation: In the scenario you should enable scavenging through the zone properties because
scavenging removes the outdated DNS records from the DNS zone automatically. You should
additionally note that patience would be required when enabling scavenging as there are some
safety valves built into scavenging which takes long to pop.

Reference: http://www.gilham.org/Blog/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?List=aab85845-88d2-4091-8088-
a6bbce0a4304&ID=211

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com


QUESTION 2
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008.
The ABC.com network has a server named ABC-SR15. You install the Active Directory
Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) on ABC-SR15.
Which of the following options can be used for the creation of new Organizational Units (OU’s) in
the application directory partition of the AD LDS?

A. You should run the net start command on ABC-SR15.
B. You should open the ADSI Edit Microsoft Management Console on ABC-SR15.
C. You should run the repadmin /dsaguid command on ABC-SR15.
D. You should open the Active Directory Users and Computers Console on ABC-SR15.

Answer: B

Explanation: You need to use the ADSI Edit snap-in to create new OUs in the AD LDS
application directory partition. You also need to add the snap-in in the Microsoft Management
Console (MMC).


QUESTION 3
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008.
The ABC.com network has two domain controllers ABC-DC01 and ABC-DC02. ABC-DC01 suffers
a catastrophic failure but it is causing problems because it was configured to have Schema Master
Operations role. You log on to the ABC.com domain as a domain administrator but your attempts
to transfer the Schema Master Operations role to ABC-DC02 are unsuccessful.
What action should you take to transfer the Schema Master Operations role to ABC-DC02?

A. Your best option would be to have the dcpromo /adv command executed on ABC-DC02.
B. Your best option would be to have the Schema Master role seized to ABC-DC02.
C. Your best option would be to have Schmmgmt.dll registered on ABC-DC02.
D. Your best option would be to add your user account to the Schema Administrators group.

Answer: B

Explanation: To ensure that ABC-DC02 holds the Schema Master role you need to seize the
Schema Master role on ABC-DC02. Seizing the schema master role is a drastic step that should
be considered only if the current operations master will never be available again. So to transfer the
schema master operations role, you have to seize it on ABC-DC02.
Reference: http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/d4301a14-dd18-4b3c-a3ccec9a773f7ffb1033.
mspx?mfr=true


QUESTION 4
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a single forest.
The forest functional level is set at Windows Server 2008.
The ABC.com network has a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database server named ABC-DB04 that
hosts the Active Directory Rights Management Service (AD RMS).
You try to access the Active Directory Rights Management Services administration website but
received an error message stating:
“SQL Server does not exist or access is denied.”
How can you access the AD RMS administration website?

A. You need to restart the Internet Information Server (IIS) service and the MSSQLSVC service on
ABC-DB04.
B. You need to install the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) on ABC-DB04.
C. You need to reinstall the AD RMS instance on ABC-DB04.
D. You need to reinstall the SQL Server 2005 instance on ABC-DB04.
E. You need to run the DCPRO command on ABC-SR04

Answer: A

Explanation: You need to restart the internet information server (IIS) to correct the problem. The
starting of the MSSQULSVC service will allow you to access the database from AD RMS
administration website.


QUESTION 5
You work as an enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a Windows Server 2008 computer named ABC-SR03 that
functions as an Enterprise Root certificate authority (CA).
A new ABC.com security policy requires that revoked certificate information should be available for
examination at all times.
What action should you take adhere to the new policy?

A. This can be accomplished by having a list of trusted certificate authorities published to the
ABC.com domain.
B. This can be accomplished by having the Online Certificate Status Protocol (OCSP) responder
implemented.
C. This can be accomplished by having the OCSP Response Signing certificate imported.
D. This can be accomplished by having the Startup Type of the Certificate Propagation service set
to Automatic.
E. This can be accomplished by having the computer account of ABC-SR03 added to the
PGCertificates group.

Answer: B

Explanation: You should use the network load balancing and publish an OCSP responder. This
will ensure that the revoked certificate information will be available at all times. You do not need to
download the entire CRL to check for revocation of a certificate; the OCSP is an online responder
that can receive a request to check for revocation of a certificate. This will also speed up certificate
revocation checking as well as reducing network bandwidth tremendously.


QUESTION 6
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008.
You are responsible for managing two servers ABC-SR01 and ABC-SR02. They are setup with
the following configuration.
ABC-SR01 running Enterprise Root certificate authority (CA)
ABC-SR02 running Online Responder role service
Which of the steps must you perform for configuring the Online Responder to be supported on
ABC-SR01?

A. You should enable the Dual Certificate List extension on ABC-SR01.
B. You should ensure that ABC-SR01 is a member of the CertPublishers group.
C. You should import the OCSP Response Signing certificate to ABC-SR01.
D. You should enable the Authority Information Access (AIA) extension on ABC-SR01.
E. You should run the CERTSRV command on ABC-SR01.

Answer: D

Explanation: In order to configure the online responder role service on ABC-SR01 you need to
configure the AIA extension. The authority information access extension will indicate how to
access CA information and services for the issuer of the certificate in which the extension appears.
Information and services may include on-line validation services and CA policy data. This
extension may be included in subject or CA certificates, and it MUST be non-critical


QUESTION 7
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008 and all client computers
run Windows Vista.
The ABC.com network has a client computer named ABC-WS640 that was last used six months
ago. During the course of the day you attempt to log on to ABC-WS640 but you are unable to
authenticate during the logon process.
What action should you consider in order to log on to ABC-WS640?

A. You should consider opening the command prompt on ABC-WS640 and running the netsh set
machine command.
B. You should consider opening the command prompt on ABC-WS640 and running the repadmin
command.
C. You should consider removing ABC-WS640 from the domain and then rejoining it.
D. You should consider deleting the computer account for ABC-WS640 in Active Directory Users
and Computers, and then recreate the computer account.

Answer: C

Explanation: In the scenario you should have the computer disjoined from the domain and
rejoined to the domain whilst having the computer account reset as well. You should additionally
note that the long inactivity caused the computer to stop responding to the authentication query
using the Active Directory records. You should note by disjoining and rejoining with the account
being reset would refresh the computer account passwords.


QUESTION 8
You work as an enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a forest with a
domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network has a Windows Server 2008 domain controller named ABC-DC01 that
hosts the Directory Services Recovery Mode (DSRM) role.
What would be the best option to take to have the DSRM password reset?

A. The best option is to open the Active Directory Security for Computers snap-in.
B. The best option is to run the ntdsutil command.
C. The best option is to run the Netsh command.
D. The best option is to open the Domain Controller security snap-in.

Answer: B

Explanation: You should use the ntdsutil utility to reset the DSRM password. You can use
Ntdsutil.exe to reset this password for the server on which you are working, or for another domain
controller in the domain. Type ntdsutil and at the ntdsutil command prompt, type set dsrm
password.
Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322672


QUESTION 9
You work as an enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008. ABC.com has two
offices Chicago and Dallas.
The network has the following setup.
Chicago Office – Domain Controller named ABC-DC01
Dallas Office – Read-Only Domain Controller named ABC-DC02
How can you make sure that Dallas Office users use only ABC-DC02 for authentication?

A. You should consider having ABC-DC02 configured as a bridehead server in the Dallas office.
B. You should consider installing and configuring the Password Replication Policy on ABC-DC02.
C. You should consider having ABC-DC01 configured as a bridehead server in the Chicago office.
D. You should consider installing and configuring the Password Replication Policy on ABC-DC01.
E. You should consider having the Global Catalog installed on ABC-DC01.

Answer: B

Explanation: You should use the Password Replication Policy on the RODC. This will allow the
users at the Dallas office to log on to the domain with RODC. RODCs don’t cache any user or
machine passwords.


QUESTION 10
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
intl.ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2008. The domain
controllers on the ABC.com domain are configured to function as DNS servers.
What action should you take to ensure that computers that are not part of the intl.ABC.com
domain are not able to dynamically register their DNS registration information in the intl.ABC.com zone?

A. You should consider removing the .(root) zone from the intl.ABC.com zone.
B. You should consider running the dnscmd /AgeAllRecords command.
C. You should consider configuring Secure Only dynamic updates.
D. You should consider configuring the intl.ABC.com zone as an Active Directory integrated zone.

Answer: C

Explanation: In order to ensure that only domain members are able to register their DNS records
dynamically you need to set the option Secure only for Dynamic updates. This will only allow the
domain members to register their DNS records dynamically.
Reference:
www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/reskit/cnet/cncf_imp_afpf.mspx

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Microsoft ends support for Windows Vista SP1

Another one bites the dust

Microsoft has ended official support of Windows Vista Service Pack 1, with the software giant steadily ramping up the pressure on consumers and businesses to move to its Windows 7 OS 70-640 Training .

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

With the call to leave XP still ringing in our ears, Microsoft has now reminded us that its support for Vista SP1 is now at an end.

In a blog post by Brandon Le Blanc, customers are urged to move on to Windows 7 or, at least, upgrade to Vista SP2.

End of days

“I wanted to remind folks that as of today, 12 July, Windows Vista Service Pack 1 is no longer supported,” wrote Le Blanc.

“We recommend folks look at upgrading to Windows 7 which is the fastest-selling operating system in history selling over 400 million licenses to date.

“Windows Vista users can also use Windows Update to update their PC to the latest service pack available which is Service Pack 2 (SP2) Microsoft Free MCTS Training and MCTS Online Training.”


Continue Reading

Follow Us

Bookmark and Share


Popular Posts