mcitp exams:

70-542 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
There is a web site CertKingdomWS.
CertKingdomWS uses MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 Search Center.
CertKingdomWS runs a fixed keyword query.
If the result of this query is a fail to return any data.
How can this be achieved?

Answer:


QUESTION 2
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp uses two tables Employees and EmployeesDetails.
They are related through a one-to many relation.
Two entities Employees and EmployeesDetails are defined in a BDC definition.
The metadata of this definition need to be defined.
Which code is appropriate?

Answer:


QUESTION 3
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
There is a security group named DOMAIN\Employees.
In CertKingdomWS there is content that this group should have access to.
How can this be ensured? Select two.

A. Add a custom Web Part…
B. Add an audience…
C. Add a site group…
D. Use a filter…
E. ..based on the DOMAIN\Employees group.
F. ..that has the DOMAIN\Employees group as a member.
G. …that shows only the members of the DOMAIN\Employees group.

Answer: B,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
There is a MS Excel 2007 workbook which contain employee data such as name, city, salary.
End users must be able to filter the workbook on city.
How can this be achieved through MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 Excel services? Select two.

A. Add an Excel VBA application…
B. Add an ActiveX control…
C. Use the Data-Filter option…
D. …in the workbook.
E. ..in CertKingdomApp.
F. ..in CertKingdomWS.

Answer: C,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
There is a MS SQL Server 2005 database CertKingdomDB.
There is a BDC definition which is used to search for employee data in CertKingdomDB.
Incremental crawls must be performed for indexing in CertKingdomDB.
How can this be ensured? Select two or three.

A. Add method
B. Add function..
C. Add stored procedure…
D. ..Finder
E. ..GenericInvoker
F. .. IDEnumerator
G. .. ViewAccessors
H. ..to have a return field representing the last update time of CertKingdomDB.
I. .. to return a different set of columns from the CertKingdomDB.

Answer: A,F,H

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
Exhibit:
public class CertKingdomClass
{
public double CertKingdom1 (double d)
{
return d * 9; }
public DateTime CertKingdom2 {
return ( DateTime.Today );
}
}
There are two UDFs CertKingdom1 and CertKingdom2.
These are defined as Excel Services in MS Office SharePoint Server 2007.
The code is displayed in the exhibit.
What action should you take?

Answer:


QUESTION 7
There is a ASP.NET web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
There is a Microsoft Office InfoPath form CertKingdomForm.
There is a custom control CertKingdomC that is derived from the XMLFormView class.
CertKingdomC will show CertKingdomForm inside an ASP.NET page on CertKingdomWS.
How can this be ensured?

Answer:


QUESTION 8
There is a web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a portal site template CertKingdomTempl.
CertKingdomTempl is used within CertKingdom Ltd. To recreate site hierarchies,
Extra sites must be added to the hierarchy.
What steps should be taken?
Your company uses a portal site template to recreate site hierarchies. You need to add additional
sites to the hierarchy that is defined in the portal site template. What should you do?

A. Modify file Webtemp*.xml…
B. Modify file webconfig…
C. Modify file global.aspx…
D. Modify the XML definition file..
E. Modify CertKingdomTempl…
F. Modify CertKingdomWS…
G. ..by adding a Template element that contains the site definitions for the new sites.
H. ..by adding extra Web elements to the XML definition file of the portal site template.
I. .. to include the new hierarchy and create a new site template on the Site Settings page.

Answer: D,H

Explanation:


 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-519 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
There is ASP NET 3.5 Web application CertKingdomApp.
You are required to upgrade CertKingdomApp to ASP.NET 4.0.
You need to make sure that CertKingdomApp is optimized for search engines.
In particular this optimization must include HTML that is generated by CertKingdomApp and URLs
local within CertKingdomApp.
Within CertKingdomApp there is a Data List control CertKingdomC.
CertKingdomApp must be able to load data at runtime into CertKingdomC with the help of the current
URL.
What is appropriate in this scenario? Select four.

A. Use property Repeat Layout of..
B. Use property Data List Layout of..
C. Use property Render Outer table Layout of..
D. ..Web Forms routing and set the property to…
E. .. permanent redirect and set the property to..
F. .. temporary redirect and set the property to..
G. ..Null..
H. ..True..
I. ..False..
J. ..Table..
K. ..List..
L. .. on all list controls.
M. ..on all controls.
N. .. all Form View controls.

Answer: B,D,I,N

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
There a ASP.NET MVC 2 application CertKingdomApp.
Consider unhandled exceptions.
CertKingdomApp must manage and log these unhandled exceptions.
What would be best to achieve this if you want to put the logic into a single place?

A. Use a custom Handle Error attribute to…
B. Use the default Handle Error attribute to…
C. For every method..
D. For each controller..
E. .. override the Exception method.
F. .. override the OneException method.
G. .. and apply it to all controllers.
H. ..use try and catch.

Answer: A,G

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp has pages that are available for public users.
CertKingdomApp has pages that are available for only administrative purposes.
Consider error handling code for these pages.
The same code must be used for the public pages and the administrative pages.
Errors must be handled in one way for the public pages and in another way for the administrative
pages.
How can this be achieved? Select two.

A. Use file Global.asax.cs (or Global.asax.vb)
B. Use file code-behind.
C. Use the Page_Error method(s).
D. ..for every public page and for every administrative page.
E. ..of the subclasses of System.Web.UI.Page.
F. ..of the subclasses of System.Web.URL.Page.
G. ..use the Application_error method.
H. .. for each master page.

Answer: C,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
CertKingdom has multiple ASP.NET Web applications.
There is a class library CertKingdomLib that are used by all these application.
There is a variable CertKingdomVar in CertKingdomLib.
CertKingdomVar is within the helper class.
CertKingdomVar contains secret information.
CertKingdomVar must not be seen by developers debugging applications.
How can this be achieved?

Answer:


QUESTION 5
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp has a Menu Control CertKingdomMC.
For unauthorized users CertKingdomMC shows a menu of public pages.
For authorized users CertKingdomMC shows a menu of both public pages and some private pages.
For security you need to ensure that the private pages (both the menu options and the URLs) are
not shown to unauthorized user.
What is appropriate in this scenario? Select four.

A. The event handler..
B. The attribute..
C. The method..
D. The exception handler..
E. ..Page_Refresh should be used..
F. ..Page_Load should be used..
G. ..window.onload should be used..
H. ..window.update should be used..
I. ..window.onupdate should be used..
J. ..Page_Init should be used..
K. .. JavaScript document ready should be used..
L. ..VBS (or C# script) document ready should be used..
M. …to add pages to CertKingdomMC that are to be accessed by all users
N. ..to hide the private pages from the list of pages shown on CertKingdomMC.
O. ..to add pages to CertKingdomMC that are to be accessed by authorized users.
P. ..to add pages to CertKingdomMC that are to be accessed by unauthorized users.

Answer: C,F,O

Explanation:

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-450 Q & A / Study Guide

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. You are in the process of preparing the
deployment of a new database that will have 45 gigabytes storage space for the transaction log
file, and 280 gigabytes storage space for the database data file.
There are approximately six 120 GB disk drives available for the database in the storage array.
Certkingdom.com contains a RAID controller that supports RAID levels 0, 1, 5 and 10. The disks are on
the RAID controller. You have received an instruction from the CIO to make sure that the
transaction log’s write performance runs at optimum. The CIO has also instructed you to make
sure that in the event of a drive failure, the database and transaction log files are protected.
To achieve this goal, you decide to configure a storage solution.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider using a RAID 1 volume as well as a RAID 5 volume in your storage configuration.
B. You should consider using a RAID 1 volume as well as a RAID 10 volume in your storage configuration.
C. You should consider using a RAID 3 volume as well as a RAID 5 volume in your storage configuration.
D. You should consider using a RAID 1 volume as well as a RAID 3 volume in your storage configuration.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a database server named ABCDB04
with a SQL Server 2008 instance that includes an extensive mission-critical database that is
constantly being used ABC-DB04 has a quad-core motherboard with four CPUs.
When it is reported that ABC-DB04 often encounters CPU pressure, you receive an instruction
from management to make sure that the accessible CPU cycles are not exhausted by online index rebuilds.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should make use of the affinity I/O mask option.
B. You should make use of the optimize for ad hoc workloads option.
C. You should make use of the affinity mask option.
D. You should make use of the max degree of parallelism option.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a database server named ABCDB01
with a SQL Server 2008 instance.
During routine monitoring on ABC-DB01, you discover that the amount of CXPACKET waits
experienced by the instance is low, while the amount of lazy writer waits is abundant.
You have been instructed to enhance the operation of the instance to ensure productivity.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider setting up the Windows System Monitoring tool to better the performance.
B. You should consider setting up the Asynchronous database mirroring to better the performance.
C. You should consider using the SQLAGENT.OUT log to better the performance.
D. You should consider setting up the software non-uniform memory access (soft-NUMA) to better the performance.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a database server named ABCDB01.
ABC-DB01 is configured with 4 quad-core processors, 80 gigabytes of RAM, and multiple
independent raid volumes.
You are in the process of using a transactional database on the instance. It is anticipated that the
transactional database will have a significant amount of INSERT, UPDATE, and DELETE
activities, which incorporates the creation of new tables.
You receive an instruction from management to minimize the contention in the storage allocation
structures so that database performance is optimized, and the disk bandwidth maximized.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider enabling Server Auditing.
B. You should consider using multiple data files for the database.
C. You should consider using row-level compression.
D. You should consider using the checksum page verify option.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com has informed you that a new database, named ABCData, has to be installed on a SQL
Server 2008 instance. ABCData is made up of several schemas, of which one will host a
significant amount of read-only reference information. Information is regularly inserted and
updated on ABCData.
You have received instructions from the management to configure a physical database structure
that enhances the backup operation.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. This can be accomplished by using multiple filegroups and a single log file to set up the database.
B. This can be accomplished by using caching on the multiple data files.
C. This can be accomplished by using multiple downstream servers to create the database.
D. This can be accomplished by using the Database Engine Tuning Advisor tool to create the database.

Answer: A

Explanation:

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-433 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a network database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a database server
named ABC-DB01 that hosts the Inventory database.
Certkingdom.com has a user named Rory Allen has the SQL login rallen. Rory Allen was granted the
DELETE permissions to Stock table in the Inventory database.
How would you configure ABC-DB01 to revoke Rory Allen’s SELECT permissions to the Stock
table without disrupting other permissions he has to the Inventory database?

A. By running the ADD USER rallen Transact-SQL statement.
B. By running the TRUNCATE Inventory.Stock FROM rallen Transact-SQL statement.
C. By running the DENY DELETE ON Inventory.Stock TO rallen Transact-SQL statement.
D. By running DELETE SELECT ON Inventory.Stock TO rallen Transact-SQL statement.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a network database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Your boss, CertKingdom wants to know
on which columns unique constraints can be created.
What must you tell your boss?

A. On nvarchar(50) NULL or nvarchar(50) NOT NULL columns.
B. On nvarchar(50) SPARSE NULL and nchar(max) SPARSE NULL columns.
C. On nvarchar(max) NOT NULL and nvarchar(max) NULL columns.
D. On all of the above.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a network database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a database server
named ABC-DB01 which hosts the Inventory database.
Certkingdom.com recently created a table named ItemsSold which lists the customers with their discount ratings.
How can you configure ABC-DB01 to have customers who have made purchases before granted 15% discount?

A. By using the WITH CHECK (Purchases = 0 AND Discount = 0.15) constraint.
B. By using the WITH CHECK (Purchases > 0 AND Discount 0.15) constraint.
C. By using the WITH CHECK ((Purchases = 0 AND Discount = 0) AND (Purchase < 0 AND Discount = 0.15)) constraint.
D. By using the WITH CHECK ((Purchases = 0 AND Discount = 0) OR (Purchase > 0 AND Discount = 0.15)) constraint.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a network database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a database server
named ABC-DB01 that hosts the Inventory database.
Certkingdom.com has a Sales division which makes changes to the ItemSold and Stock tables of the Inventory database.
How can the Inventory database be configured ensuring changes listed in the ItemSold table
corresponds to records in the Stock table?

A. By making use of the MERGE statement.
B. By making use of CLR triggers.
C. By making use of a Clustered Index and INNER JOIN constraints.
D. By making use of a Foreign key constraint.
E. By making use of a Unique constraint.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a network database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a database server
named ABC-DB01 that hosts the Retail database.
The Retail database has a table named Customers that has a column named Address. You need
to alter the Address column to enable users to query the column based on geographic location.
How would you alter the column?

A. By specifying the datetimeoffset data type.
B. By specifying the text data type.
C. By specifying the geography data type.
D. By specifying the user-defined type data type.

Answer: C

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


Continue Reading

70-294 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as the IT Admin at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a forest that operates at the
forest functional level of Windows Server 2003. The forest has a root domain named Certkingdom.com,
and two child domains named north.Certkingdom.com and south.Certkingdom.com. Each domain has a security
group named Research which holds the user accounts for that domain.
Two domain controllers are situated in each of these domains. One domain controller in each
domain hosts a copy of the global catalog.
The global catalog server in the Certkingdom.com domain holds the domain naming and the schema
master roles. The global catalog server in north.Certkingdom.com and south.Certkingdom.com holds the relative
ID (RID), infrastructure, and PDC emulator master roles.
A Certkingdom.com user named Ally Wagner, in the south.Certkingdom.com domain, was recently married. When
Ally Wagner got back, she asked you to change her surname in her user account. After changing
Ally Wagner’s user account to Ally Hamm, you notice that her user account is still incorrectly
specified as Ally Wagner in the Research group.
Which of the following master roles should you move to the domain controller that does not have
the Global Catalog in each domain?

A. The domain naming master role.
B. The infrastructure master role.
C. The RID master role.
D. The schema master role.
E. The PDC emulator master role.

Answer: B

Explanation: Problems like this can occur when the Infrastructure master role is on the same
domain controller as the Global Catalog. The infrastructure master updates the group-to-user
reference whenever group memberships change and replicates these changes across the domain.
The infrastructure master compares its data with that of a global catalog. Global catalogs receive
regular updates for objects in all domains through replication, so the global catalog data will
always be up to date. If the infrastructure master finds that its data is out of date, it requests the
updated data from a global catalog. The infrastructure master then replicates that updated data to
the other domain controllers in the domain.
Unless there is only one domain controller in the domain, the infrastructure master role should not
be assigned to the domain controller that is hosting the global catalog. If the infrastructure master
and global catalog are on the same domain controller, the infrastructure master will not function.
The infrastructure master will never find data that is out of date, so it will never replicate any
changes to the other domain controllers in the domain. Transferring the Infrastructure master role
to a different computer would resolve this problem. There is no reason to transfer any other master
roles.
Reference:
Michael Cross, Jeffery
A. Martin, Todd
A. Walls, Martin Grasdal, Debra Littlejohn Shinder & Dr.
Thomas W. Shinder, MCSE: Exam 70-294: Planning, Implementing, and Maintaining a Windows
Server 2003 Active Directory Infrastructure Study Guide & DVD Training System, Syngress
Publishing, Rockland, MA, 2003, pp. 505-509.


QUESTION 2
You work as the IT Network Admin at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a forest with two child
domains named us.Certkingdom.com and uk.Certkingdom.com. All servers and domain controllers on the
Certkingdom.com network have Windows 2000 Server installed.
You have been given the task to uABCrade the domain controllers in uk.Certkingdom.com to Windows
Server 2003. You therefore need to take the appropriate steps that are required to prepare the
forest for the impending deployment.
Which of the following actions should you take?
Answer by selecting the appropriate steps from the column on the left and place it in the correct
order in the column on the left.

Answer:


QUESTION 3
You work as the IT Admin at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com has offices in London and Berlin, which are configured as separate sites.
A Backup of Certkingdom.com’s Ntds.dit file is performed outside of business hours, seven days a week.
The domain has an OU named Research that currently holds no Active Directory objects. During
the course of the business day an administrator in Berlin removes the Research OU, while an
administrator in London simultaneously places existing Active Directory objects in it. The London
administrator is later informed of the removal, and now realizes that the objects that were placed
into the Research OU are missing.
The CIO has subsequently instructed you to make sure that a Research OU and the missing
Active Directory objects are available to the London administrator. The CIO also informs you that
your solution should have no impact on network connectivity and resources. You have already
created a new OU, and named it Research.
Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?

A. You should transfer the objects from the LostAndFound container to the new Research OU
B. You should recreate the objects and then place the replicas in a Domain Group Policy that
should be linked to all OUs.
C. You should restore the objects to the new Research OU nonauthoritatively.
D. You should restore the objects to the new Research OU authoritatively.

Answer: A

Explanation: You moved the objects to an OU that had just been deleted. When you move
objects to an object that is no longer there, the objects get moved to the LostAndFound container.
This means that we haven’t lost the objects, so we can just re-create the Research OU and move
the users from the LostAndFound container to the new OU.
Reference:
Michael Cross, Jeffery
A. Martin, Todd
A. Walls, Martin Grasdal, Debra Littlejohn Shinder & Dr.
Thomas W. Shinder, MCSE: Exam 70-294: Planning, Implementing, and Maintaining a Windows
Server 2003 Active Directory Infrastructure Study Guide & DVD Training System, Syngress
Publishing, Rockland, MA, 2003, pp. 38-39, 99-101


QUESTION 4
You work as a IT Admin at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has its headquarters located in Dallas and branch
division in Miami. The Dallas and Miami division represent separate sites. The Dallas and Miami
divisions are linked to each other via a WAN link.
You have added a domain controller named ABC-SR01 to the Miami division and configured it as
a global catalog server. You have just completed configuring the site link between the Dallas and
Miami divisions.
The CIO at Certkingdom.com has instructed you to make sure that Miami workstations authenticate to the
network via ABC-SR01. The CIO also informs you that the replication of domain changes has to
happen instantaneously.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should reduce the site link interval.
B. You should reduce the site link cost.
C. You should combine the Dallas and Miami sites into a single site
D. You should increase the site link cost.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 1
You work as the IT Admin at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a forest that operates at the
forest functional level of Windows Server 2003. The forest has a root domain named Certkingdom.com,
and two child domains named north.Certkingdom.com and south.Certkingdom.com. Each domain has a security
group named Research which holds the user accounts for that domain.
Two domain controllers are situated in each of these domains. One domain controller in each
domain hosts a copy of the global catalog.
The global catalog server in the Certkingdom.com domain holds the domain naming and the schema
master roles. The global catalog server in north.Certkingdom.com and south.Certkingdom.com holds the relative
ID (RID), infrastructure, and PDC emulator master roles.
A Certkingdom.com user named Ally Wagner, in the south.Certkingdom.com domain, was recently married. When
Ally Wagner got back, she asked you to change her surname in her user account. After changing
Ally Wagner’s user account to Ally Hamm, you notice that her user account is still incorrectly
specified as Ally Wagner in the Research group.
Which of the following master roles should you move to the domain controller that does not have
the Global Catalog in each domain?

A. The domain naming master role.
B. The infrastructure master role.
C. The RID master role.
D. The schema master role.
E. The PDC emulator master role.

Answer: B

Explanation: Problems like this can occur when the Infrastructure master role is on the same
domain controller as the Global Catalog. The infrastructure master updates the group-to-user
reference whenever group memberships change and replicates these changes across the domain.
The infrastructure master compares its data with that of a global catalog. Global catalogs receive
regular updates for objects in all domains through replication, so the global catalog data will
always be up to date. If the infrastructure master finds that its data is out of date, it requests the
updated data from a global catalog. The infrastructure master then replicates that updated data to
the other domain controllers in the domain.
Unless there is only one domain controller in the domain, the infrastructure master role should not
be assigned to the domain controller that is hosting the global catalog. If the infrastructure master
and global catalog are on the same domain controller, the infrastructure master will not function.
The infrastructure master will never find data that is out of date, so it will never replicate any
changes to the other domain controllers in the domain. Transferring the Infrastructure master role
to a different computer would resolve this problem. There is no reason to transfer any other master
roles.
Reference:
Michael Cross, Jeffery
A. Martin, Todd
A. Walls, Martin Grasdal, Debra Littlejohn Shinder & Dr.
Thomas W. Shinder, MCSE: Exam 70-294: Planning, Implementing, and Maintaining a Windows
Server 2003 Active Directory Infrastructure Study Guide & DVD Training System, Syngress
Publishing, Rockland, MA, 2003, pp. 505-509.


QUESTION 2
You work as the IT Network Admin at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a forest with two child
domains named us.Certkingdom.com and uk.Certkingdom.com. All servers and domain controllers on the
Certkingdom.com network have Windows 2000 Server installed.
You have been given the task to uABCrade the domain controllers in uk.Certkingdom.com to Windows
Server 2003. You therefore need to take the appropriate steps that are required to prepare the
forest for the impending deployment.
Which of the following actions should you take?
Answer by selecting the appropriate steps from the column on the left and place it in the correct
order in the column on the left.

Answer:


QUESTION 3
You work as the IT Admin at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com has offices in London and Berlin, which are configured as separate sites.
A Backup of Certkingdom.com’s Ntds.dit file is performed outside of business hours, seven days a week.
The domain has an OU named Research that currently holds no Active Directory objects. During
the course of the business day an administrator in Berlin removes the Research OU, while an
administrator in London simultaneously places existing Active Directory objects in it. The London
administrator is later informed of the removal, and now realizes that the objects that were placed
into the Research OU are missing.
The CIO has subsequently instructed you to make sure that a Research OU and the missing
Active Directory objects are available to the London administrator. The CIO also informs you that
your solution should have no impact on network connectivity and resources. You have already
created a new OU, and named it Research.
Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?

A. You should transfer the objects from the LostAndFound container to the new Research OU
B. You should recreate the objects and then place the replicas in a Domain Group Policy that
should be linked to all OUs.
C. You should restore the objects to the new Research OU nonauthoritatively.
D. You should restore the objects to the new Research OU authoritatively.

Answer: A

Explanation: You moved the objects to an OU that had just been deleted. When you move
objects to an object that is no longer there, the objects get moved to the LostAndFound container.
This means that we haven’t lost the objects, so we can just re-create the Research OU and move
the users from the LostAndFound container to the new OU.
Reference:
Michael Cross, Jeffery
A. Martin, Todd
A. Walls, Martin Grasdal, Debra Littlejohn Shinder & Dr.
Thomas W. Shinder, MCSE: Exam 70-294: Planning, Implementing, and Maintaining a Windows
Server 2003 Active Directory Infrastructure Study Guide & DVD Training System, Syngress
Publishing, Rockland, MA, 2003, pp. 38-39, 99-101


QUESTION 4
You work as a IT Admin at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has its headquarters located in Dallas and branch
division in Miami. The Dallas and Miami division represent separate sites. The Dallas and Miami
divisions are linked to each other via a WAN link.
You have added a domain controller named ABC-SR01 to the Miami division and configured it as
a global catalog server. You have just completed configuring the site link between the Dallas and
Miami divisions.
The CIO at Certkingdom.com has instructed you to make sure that Miami workstations authenticate to the
network via ABC-SR01. The CIO also informs you that the replication of domain changes has to
happen instantaneously.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should reduce the site link interval.
B. You should reduce the site link cost.
C. You should combine the Dallas and Miami sites into a single site
D. You should increase the site link cost.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as the IT Admin at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2003 installed and all workstations have
Windows XP Professional installed.
Certkingdom.com is made up of four divisions named Sales, Marketing, Finance and Research. The
Certkingdom.com network has an organizational unit (OU) named after each division that holds the user
accounts of all employees working in that specific division.
You need to install a new application for all employees in the Marketing division. You start by
creating an installation package and a Group Policy object (GPO). You plan to make use of the
new GPO to deploy the package to the workstations in the Marketing division. You therefore
connect the GPO to the Marketing OU. However, the application does not install.
The CIO informs you that the application must be installed and that you should make sure that
marketing application is not installed on workstations in the other Certkingdom.com divisions.
How will you accomplish the task?

A. Advise the Marketing users to reboot their workstations.
B. Edit the GPO and assign the application to user accounts with Marketing OU membership.
C. Connect the GPO to the Certkingdom.com domain.
D. Connect the GPO to the OU that contains computer accounts and not the Marketing OU.

Answer: B

Explanation: It is likely that the application was assigned to the computer accounts, rather than
the user accounts.
Reference:
Jill Spealman, Kurt Hudson & Melissa Craft, MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-294);
Planning, Implementing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Active Directory
Infrastructure, Microsoft Press, Redmond, Washington, 2004, pp. 12-3 to 12-10, 12-13 to 12-28,
12-34 to 12-39

QUESTION 5
You work as the IT Admin at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2003 installed and all workstations have
Windows XP Professional installed.
Certkingdom.com is made up of four divisions named Sales, Marketing, Finance and Research. The
Certkingdom.com network has an organizational unit (OU) named after each division that holds the user
accounts of all employees working in that specific division.
You need to install a new application for all employees in the Marketing division. You start by
creating an installation package and a Group Policy object (GPO). You plan to make use of the
new GPO to deploy the package to the workstations in the Marketing division. You therefore
connect the GPO to the Marketing OU. However, the application does not install.
The CIO informs you that the application must be installed and that you should make sure that
marketing application is not installed on workstations in the other Certkingdom.com divisions.
How will you accomplish the task?

A. Advise the Marketing users to reboot their workstations.
B. Edit the GPO and assign the application to user accounts with Marketing OU membership.
C. Connect the GPO to the Certkingdom.com domain.
D. Connect the GPO to the OU that contains computer accounts and not the Marketing OU.

Answer: B

Explanation: It is likely that the application was assigned to the computer accounts, rather than
the user accounts.
Reference:
Jill Spealman, Kurt Hudson & Melissa Craft, MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-294);
Planning, Implementing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Active Directory
Infrastructure, Microsoft Press, Redmond, Washington, 2004, pp. 12-3 to 12-10, 12-13 to 12-28,
12-34 to 12-39

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Microsoft 70-454 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


 

QUESTION 1
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to develop database strategies.
You are in the process of developing a strategy that has three tables named Certkingdom1, Certkingdom2, and
Certkingdom3. The Certkingdom1 and Certkingdom2 have the integer and varchar data type column types configured
respectively. Certkingdom3 has both the integer and varchar data types configured as column types.
You have configured rowlevel compression on Certkingdom1, and page-level compression on Certkingdom2 and Certkingdom3.
Which of the following describes the reason for this configuration?

A. It allows for the reduction of disk space usage, while modifying the data types in the tables of the database
B. It allows for the reduction of disk space usage without modifying the data types in the tables of the database
C. It allows for the increase of disk space usage, while modifying the data types in the tables of the database
D. It allows for the increase of disk space usage, while modifying the data types in the tables of the database

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to
develop database strategies.
You have received instructions to design a database strategy that includes a table which hosts
data imported from an outside source. This data includes a field named TransactionTime that
should be configured to make use of hh:mm:ss[.n] format.
You have been informed that the data type selected for the TransactionTime field must allow for
storage to be kept to a minimum.
You, therefore, make use of the time(1) data type.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the time data type?

A. The default fractional precision is 7 (100ns).
B. The default fractional precision is 3 (100ns).
C. The time produced by the time data type is not time zone aware and is based on a 24-hour clock.
D. The time produced by the time data type is time zone aware and is based on a 12-hour clock.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to
develop database strategies.
You have received instructions to design a strategy that has two tables named CertkingdomVendor and
CertkingdomItem. You have configured a foreign key constraint between the CertkingdomVendor and CertkingdomItem
tables on the CertkingdomVendorID column.
You have configured the CertkingdomVendor table to display a 0 value for the CertkingdomVendorID when a
vendor is removed. You also want make sure that the CertkingdomVendorID value in the CertkingdomItem table is
set to 0 when a vendor is removed.
You then create a default constraint on the CertkingdomVendorID column in the CertkingdomItem table, which is
used to set the value to 0.
Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?

A. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to Null.
B. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to Default.
C. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to Cascade.
D. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to No Action.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of a SQL Server 2008
instance to develop database strategies.
You are in the process of designing a database strategy that makes use of the Integration
Services and Microsoft Sync Framework SQL Server components.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the use of these components?

A. Microsoft Sync Framework allows for collaboration and offline access for applications, services, and devices.
B. Microsoft Sync Framework prevents collaboration and offline access for applications, services, and devices.
C. Integration Services allows for the merging of data from Heterogeneous Data Stores.
D. Integration Services prevents the merging of data from Heterogeneous Data Stores.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to
develop database strategies.
You have received instructions to design a strategy that helps Certkingdom.com’s administration manager.
You have created three entities named User, UserTask, and UserAssignment. You have
configured the User entity to make use of the UserID attribute, the UserTask entity to make use of
the UserTaskID attribute, and the UserAssignment entity to make use of the UserAssignmentID attribute.
You have been informed that the strategy must allow for users to be assigned multiple tasks. You
also need to ensure that a task is deleted when it has been completed, and that the assignment
linked to that task is also deleted. Furthermore, a NULL value has to replace the user reference to
the user assignment as soon as a user becomes unavailable to finish a task.
Which combination of the following actions should you take? (Choose all that apply.)

A. You should consider configuring Foreign Key constraints on the UserTaskID and UserID
attributes in the UserAssignment entity.
B. You should consider configuring Foreign Key constraints on the UserTaskID and UserID
attributes in the UserTask and User entities respectively.
C. You should consider referencing the UserTask and User entities respectively.
D. You should consider referencing the UserAssignment and User entities respectively.
E. You should consider specifying the On Delete property as NULL.
F. You should consider specifying the On Delete property as Default.

Answer: A,C,E

Explanation:

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Microsoft 70-236 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


QUESTION 1
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 infrastructure.
The network contains a mailbox named TestResources. At present all users are able to diarize
appointments for TestResources. A new company policy states that only Kara Lang and Mia
Hamm are permitted to diarize appointments for TestResources.
What actions must you take to comply with the Certkingdom.com policy?

A. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set- MailboxCalendarSettings – Identity”TestResources” – MonthCalendar calendar = new
MonthCalendar(); KaraLang , MiaHamm.
B. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set-MailboxCalendarSettings – Identity ” TestResources” – BookInPolicy KaraLang , MiaHamm –
AllBookInPolicy $false cmdlet.
C. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set – MonthCalendar calendar = new MonthCalendar(); “host.KaraLang , MiaHamm = calendar ”
this.Content = host;.
D. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set – MonthCalendar calendar = new MonthCalendar();
HwndSource source = HwndSource.FromHwnd(calendar.Handle);
this.Content = calendar;Delegates KaraLang , MiaHamm.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. Certkingdom.com has headquarters in London and branch offices in Paris and
Berlin. The marketing department is located at the Paris office. The personnel in Paris connect to
the network through the Internet and use Outlook Anywhere on their laptops. To ensure
productivity management wants you to make sure that the marketing personnel have access to the
companies’ mailboxes.
What actions must you take?

A. You should utilize the Test- MAPIConnectivity and the Test- WebServicesConnectivity cmdlet.
B. You should utilize Get- Recipient – Filter cmdlet.
C. You should utilize Show-MailboxStatistics cmdlet.
D. You should utilize List-Mailbox cmdlet.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange Server 2007 environment.
The Edge Transport Server role is installed on a server named Certkingdom-EX01. Due to this server
failure, you have decided to install a new Microsoft Windows Server 2003 server named CertkingdomEX03
on the network with the reinstallation of the Edge Transport Server role. However, the
address rewrites that was functional on Certkingdom-EX01 did not in operation on Certkingdom-EX03. This
functionality is needed.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the ImportEdgeConfig.ps1 on Certkingdom-EX03.
B. You should use the iiscnfg/enable: application name check version.
C. You should use the Transaction Logs for sp_configure configuration.
D. You should use create a new Send connector on Certkingdom-EX03.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has headquarters in London and
a branch office in Paris. The Exchange Server 2007 server in the London office is named CertkingdomEX07
and the Exchange Server 2003 server in the London office is named Certkingdom-EX08. You need
to transfer the mailbox from Certkingdom-EX07 to Certkingdom-EX08.
What actions must you take?

A. You should include the IgnoreRuleLimitErrors parameter when using the Move-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the System configuration data collector.
C. You should create a mapping schema definition.
D. You should enable the Windows Remote Management (WinRM).

Answer: A

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

QUESTION 5
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has its headquarters in Chicago
and a branch office in Dallas. You are implementing a new Exchange Server 2007 Organization.
The Exchange Server 2007 environment of Certkingdom.com has the following server installed:
• An Edge Transport server named Certkingdom-EX01
• A Hub Transport server named Certkingdom-EX02.
During the course of the day you have received instruction from the CIO to have e-mail routing
configured on Certkingdom-EX01 and Certkingdom-EX02. In your solution you need to ensure that Certkingdom-EX01 is
able to transmit e-mail messages to and from the Internet. You should also ensure that Internet email
is sent to Certkingdom-EX01 via Certkingdom-EX02.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM).
B. You should export a new Edge Subscription file to Certkingdom-EX01 and Import the Edge Subscription
file to Certkingdom-EX02.
C. You should use the Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (SCOM).
D. You should use the Microsoft Exchange Internet Message Access Protocol, Version 4 (IMAP4).

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
You were compelled to restore the directory objects and settings from a backup. However, after
the restoration a number of employees reported that they are unable to access their mailboxes
that were assigned to them before the backup was made. The employees need to access their
mailboxes.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the Get-MailboxInformation cmdlet.
C. You should use the Connect-Mailbox cmdlet.
D. You should use the Show-Information cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
During routine maintenance of the Exchange server you discover that the storage limits are all
different in the mailboxes.
What actions must you take to ensure that the storage limits to be the same?

A. You should use the Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet and forward it to the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the Show-MailboxStatistics cmdlet and forward it to the Select-Object cmdlet.
C. You should use the Get-MailboxInformation cmdlet and forward it to the Select-Object cmdlet.
D. You should create an Exchange Management Shell script and forward the Get-Mailbox
Database cmdlet output to the Set-Mailbox Database cmdlet.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. The Certkingdom.com network contains a stand-alone server named CertkingdomSR09.
Your boss, CertKingdom, wants to know which Exchange Server 2007 server role can Certkingdom-SR09
support.
What would you reply?

A. It can support the Terminal Service Session Broker (TS Session Broker) role.
B. It can support the Edge Transport server role.
C. It can support the PDC emulator role.
D. It can support the Exchange Recipient Administrators role.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 infrastructure that has two Client Access Servers with load balancing.
The employees on the intranet has 24/7 access to data when utilizing Outlook Anywhere. During
the course of the day you have received instruction from the CIO to ensure that the employees
who connect to the Exchange infrastructure via the IUnernet also have access to data 24/7.
What actions must you take?

A. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
B. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange Search Service.
C. You should set the external URL on every Client Access Server.
D. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange File Distribution service.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
You have received several complaints from employees in various departments stating that e-mail
messages are ending up in their Junk E-mail folder even though the sender’s e-mail address is on
their Safe Senders List. You need to ensure that the employees’ Safe Senders Lists are used.
What actions must you take?

A. You should modify the SMTP Send connectors.
B. You should utilize the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
C. You should utilize the Show-Information cmdlet.
D. You should utilize the Update-SafeList cmdlet on each mailbox.

Answer: D

Explanation:


Continue Reading

70-270 Exam Q & A

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com



QUESTION 1
You work as an administrator at CertKingdom.com. The corporate network consists of a single Active
Directory domain named CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the corporate network are configured
to run Windows 2000 Professional.
You are preparing to uABCrade the client computers to Windows XP Professional with zero impact
on productivity. You use a server named ABC-SR01 that has a shared folder named Data to save
the Setup files required for the uABCrade. You need to determine the appropriate manner in which
to start the Setup.
What is the first step to make sure the Setup files are installed in an unattended process on the
client computers?

A. You should create a test environment and run an unattended installation of the Setup Files.
B. You should execute the Winnt32.exe command and follow up with the xcopy command onABCSR01.
C. You should execute the Winnt32.exe command with the /dushare:\\ABC-SR01\data
parameters.
D. You should use an OEM installation package on the first client computer.

Answer: C

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to use the dushare switch and indicate
the updates folder.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 2, Lesson 3
Microsoft Knowledge Base Article – Q312110, How to Deploy the Windows XP Dynamic Update
Package


QUESTION 2
You are the desktop administrator for CertKingdom.com. The CertKingdom.com network consists of a single Active
Directory domain named CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the network are configured to run
Windows XP Professional.
The CertKingdom.com users who are assigned laptop computers often work from home. These laptop
computers are set up specifically to make a connection to the network and the Internet without any
problems. After a few weeks several laptop users complained that they cannot access the shared
folders on the laptop computers even when working at the office.
You check and discover that these users have permission to access the shared folders. You thus
decide to make the necessary modifications in the local GPO on all laptop computers.
Which actions should you take to make sure of continued Internet protection and provide access
to the shared folders? (Choose Two.)

A. You should configure the Windows Firewall on the laptop computers.
B. You should assign all laptop computers to a global security group.
C. You should change the local GPO by deselecting the Prohibit the use of ICF on your DNS
domain network option.
D. You should enable TCP/IP filtering.
E. You should enable the Allow users to connect remotely to this computer option.

Answer: A,C

Explanation: To ensure that users can access shared folders on the portable computers during
the day and to ensure that the portable computers are protected when they are connected to the
Internet in the evening, you need to enable Windows Firewall and then enable the Prohibit the use
of ICF on your DNS domain network setting in the local GPO.
The ICF should not be used on VPN connections as it interferes with file sharing and print
services. ICF can cause undesirable issues if clients in a network enable ICF on their LAN
interfaces. Instead, large network should use better alternatives such as dedicated firewalls.
Reference: Sharing (ICS) and Internet Connection Firewall (ICF)

http://www.techexams.net/technotes/xp/ics_icf.shtml


QUESTION 3
You are employed as an administrator at CertKingdom.com. The CertKingdom.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named CertKingdom.com. A server named ABC-SR27 is used as a file server that
hosts a shared folder. All network users store their files and documents on the shared folder.
The CertKingdom.com Finance department makes use of a custom application and save their files to the
shared folder on ABC-SR27.
You received a complaint from the Finance Department members that some of the custom
application files have become unusable resulting in productivity decrease when they have to
restore the application using the backup. You then find that the other network users configured the
shared folder to be available offline and all indications are that this is the cause of the problem.
You must make sure that the custom application files will remain unavailable when the users are
not logged on.
How can you achieve this without impacting on user access to other files in the folder? (Choose
TWO. Each answer forms part of the solution.)

A. You should change the network policy.
B. You should assign the Allow – Write permission to all users.
C. You should configure “My Documents” to be available offline in Windows Explorer on every
client computer.
D. You should include the custom application files in the Files not cached domain group policy.
E. You should select the Synchronize all offline files before logging off check box on the Offline
Files tab.

Answer: A,D

Explanation: The custom application files become corrupt due to the offline caching. In this
scenario we need to prevent this type of file being made available offline. We can do this by
configuring the ‘Files not cached’ setting in group policy.
Files not cached
Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Network\Offline Files
Reference:
Lisa Donald & James Chellis, MCSA/MCSE: Windows XP Professional Study Guide Second
Edition, Sybex Inc., Alameda, 2003, p. 344


QUESTION 4
You work as the network administrator at CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the CertKingdom.com network
are configured to run Windows XP Professional.
A CertKingdom.com user named Kara Lang is assigned a laptop computer named ABC-WS15. She
complains that she gets random error messages regarding missing .dll files on ABC-WS15 when it
is not connected to the docking station.
After some troubleshooting you discover that the device driver uses the .dll file mentioned in the
error messages as an external storage device. The storage device is in turn linked to the docking
station of Kara Lang. There are no random error messages when she works in docked mode. To
ensure productivity you need to make sure that this incident does not recur.
How can this be accomplished? (Choose THREE. Each answer forms part of the solution.)

A. By disabling the support for the docking station in the BIOS.
B. By creating a new hardware profile named KingUndocked by copying the default hardware
profile of ABC-WS15.
C. By disabling the server service in the Services Options.
D. by disabling the storage device in the undocked hardware profile.
E. By informing the user too restart ABC-WS15 using the undocked hardware profile.
F. by disabling the devices used by the docked hardware profile.

Answer: B,D,E

Explanation: Hardware profiles are used to load different sets of device drivers according to
which profile is selected. In this scenario, we have a docking station with an external storage
device attached. Therefore, we want to load the driver for the external storage device when the
computer is docked, but not when the computer is undocked. To do this, we can create another
hardware profile to be used when the computer is undocked. We can configure the undocked
profile to not load the driver by disabling the external storage device in Device Manager.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 10, Lesson 3 & Chapter 15, Lesson 6


QUESTION 5
CertKingdom.com has employed you as an administrator for their organization. All computers on the
network are configured to run Windows XP professional.
A CertKingdom.com user named Rory Allen is assigned a computer named ABC-SR12. ABC-SR12 is
configured to host a custom application to create huge databases.
A vast amount of disk space is occupied when databases are created with this application. At
present the ABC-SR12 configuration is as in Exhibit:

You receive a complaint from Rory Allen regarding an error message when he attempts to run the
application to create a database.
Which actions should you take to create a mount point on the ABC-SR12 C-Drive to make sure
that the application allows the creation of database without any error message?

A. You should point the mount point on the C-Drive to the D-Drive root directory.
B. You should convert both Disk A and Disk B to dynamic volumes.
C. You should convert both Disk A and Disk B to basic volumes.
D. You should configure an alternative file distribution system.

Answer: A

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to create mount points. Volume mount
points permits a volume to be mounted on an existing folder rather than at the root of a new drive
letter. You are able to create a volume mount point for an empty NTFS directory in order to permit
an administrator to create new volumes without needing extra drive letters.
We create a mount point on the volume that needs more space, C-Drive, and points it to the
volume which has the required free disk space.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 10, Lesson 3


QUESTION 6
You work as a desktop administrator for CertKingdom.com. All computers on the CertKingdom.com network are
configured to run Windows XP Professional.
A CertKingdom.com employee named Rory Allen took over the duties of another employee named Kara
Lang. This move involved taking over files, documents and the workstation named ABC-WS02
that was used by Kara Lang. however, Rory Allen discovered that he cannot access the
documents and files on ABC-WS02. You then attempt to grant Rory Allen the required
permissions after logging on with a local administrator account, but only get an error message
stating “access denied”.
Which actions should you take to make the ABC-WS02 files accessible to Rory Allen? (Choose all
that apply.)

A. You should assign the files and documents stored on ABC-WS02 to you.
B. You should make Rory Allen a member of the Power Users group.
C. You should make Rory Allen a member of the Domain users group.
D. You should assign Rory Allen the Allow-Full Control permission.
E. You should assign Rory Allen the Allow – Read & Execute permissions.
F. You should assign Rory Allen the Allow- Modify permission.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You are employed as an administrator at CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the CertKingdom.com network
run Windows XP Professional.
You are preparing to install an OEM version of Windows XP Professional on a new client
computer named ABC-WS10. ABC-WS10 is equipped with the following components:
• A PCI network card and graphics card
• To accommodate the various drives including the hard drive, an industry standard architecture
(ISA) SCSI controller.
Just after initializing the Setup process on ABC-WS10 you get an error message that informs you
the “Setup is unable to find a hard disk’. However, even after checking for loose cables and
functionality of the SCSI hard disk, you get the same problem. To ensure productivity you need to
make sure that the installation process can run successfully on ABC-WS10.
How can this be accomplished? (Choose TWO. Each answer forms part of the solution.)

A. By restarting the Setup process.
B. By changing the Boot.ini file of ABC-WS10.
C. By running fdisk.exe /mbr and restart the installation.
D. By installing the driver for the SCSI adapter using F5 during the Setup process.
E. By restarting the installation from the Windows XP Professional installation CD.
F. By install the driver for the SCSI adapter using F6 during the Setup process.

Answer: A,F

Explanation: To ensure that the installation can run to completion you need to select options A
and F. During the early text-mode phase of the setup process, you are allowed to press F6 and
install the driver for the SCSI adapter.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 11, Lessons 1 & 2


QUESTION 8
You are employed as an administrator at CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the CertKingdom.com network
are configured to run Windows 2000 Professional.
You performed a successful migration to Windows XP Professional on all the client computers.
You receive a complaint from a user named Kara Lang stating that she is experiencing problems
while opening some of the Utilities that are available on the Control Panel.
You receive an instruction to restore functionality to Kara Lang’s computer. All indications are that
the error on her computer was caused by a dynamic linked library file (.dll file) that is located on a
corrupted area on her hard drive.
What actions should you take to accomplish this task?

A. You should execute the Sfc.exe command and command prompt.
B. You should execute the Sysprep.exe command at command prompt.
C. You should execute the Sysprep.exe command prior to installing the application.
D. You should execute the RIPrep.exe command prior to installing the application.
E. You should re-install Windows XP Professional.

Answer: A

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to select Option
A. The Windows File
Protection (WFP) feature in Windows 2000 and Windows XP prevents overwriting or replacement
of certain system files, such as system .dll files. A command-line utility called System File Checker
(SFC.EXE) allows an Administrator to scan all protected files to verify their versions. SFC.exe
scans all protected system files and replaces incorrect versions with correct Microsoft versions.
In this scenario it seems likely that a system .dll is corrupted and should be replace or repaired-
Reference:
Windows 2000 Platform Development, Windows File Protection and Windows
Microsoft Knowledge Base Article (Q259283): How to Use the File Signature Verification Tool to
Find Third-Party Drivers


QUESTION 9
CertKingdom.com has employed you as an IT admin for their organization. The CertKingdom.com network consists
of a single Active Directory domain named CertKingdom.com.
You performed a successful migration of all Microsoft Windows 98 client computers to Windows
XP Professional. A CertKingdom.com employee named Mia Hamm informs you that she is unable to
access or restore her information from a tape device that was created before the uABCrade to
Windows XP Professional.
Identify the next steps for restoring the backup to a Windows 98 computer? (Choose TWO. Each
answer forms part of the solution.)

A. You should restore the information in a non-compressed mode.
B. You should establish a performance baseline and restore the information.
C. You should restore Windows 98 using Ntbackup utility and the most recent Automated System
Recovery (ASR) backup.
D. You should restore the information in a compressed mode.
E. You should restore the information on the computer of Mia Hamm.

Answer: A,E

Explanation: Your subsequent steps should be to restore the information in a non-compressed
mode. Thereafter the information should be restored on the computer of Mia Hamm. Windows XP
works only with the compression that is included with NTFS. For this to work you need to first
uncompress any drives that are compressed with DoubleSpace, DriveSpace, or any other drive
compression software. If you do not uncompress a drive, the data on the drive is not available in
Windows XP. The data on the drive is still intact, but it is not available in Windows XP. To be able
to use the data on the compressed drive, you must dual-boot with the operating system that
supports the compression method. When your C-Drive is compressed, you cannot install Windows
XP.


QUESTION 10
You work as an administrator at CertKingdom.com. All client computers on the network are configured to
run Windows XP Professional computers.
A CertKingdom.com user named Kara Lang informs you that she is unable to connect to the secure
intranet Web site at intranet.CertKingdom.com. She gets an error message that the digital certificate is not
from a trusted source as soon as she types http://intranet.CertKingdom.com into the Internet explorer
address bar.
You check and discover that the intranet Web server is using a digital certificate issued by your
company’s Enterprise Certificate Authority. The Enterprise Certificate Authority is located on a
server named certificates. CertKingdom.com.
Which action should you take to make sure that Kara Lang is able to access the secure intranet
Web site? (Choose TWO. Each answer forms part of the solution.)

A. You should install the certificate in the certificate store using the Certificate import Wizard.
B. You should open the Internet Explorer’s list of certificates on the Kara Lang computer.
C. You should enable Use TLS 1.0 option in order to configure internet Explorer for the Kara Lang
computer.
D. You should request a new certificate from the enterprise CA.
E. You should contact the support company to obtain a certificate and add it to the list of personal
certificates.
F. You should import a copy of the certificate into the Trusted Publishers certificates store of Kara
Lang.

Answer: B,E

Explanation: The Internet Explorer Certificate Manager permits you to install and remove trusted
certificates for clients and CAs. Many CAs have their root certificates already installed in Internet
Explorer. You can select any of these installed certificates as trusted CAs for client authentication,
secure e-mail, or other certificate purposes, such as code signing and time stamping. If a CA does
not have its root certificate in Internet Explorer, you can import it. Each CA’s Web site contains
instructions that describe how to obtain the root certificate. To install or remove clients and CAs
from the list of trusted certificates click Internet Options on the Tools menu, and then click the
Content tab. Click Certificates and then click the Trusted Publishers tab. To add other certificates
to the list, click Import. The Certificate Manager Import Wizard steps you through the process of
adding a certificate.
Reference:
Rick Wallace, MCSE (Exam 70-270) Microsoft XP Professional Training Kit, Microsoft Press,
Redmond, 2002, Chapter 13, Lesson 4

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-643 Exam


Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com



QUESTION 1
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008 and all client computers
run Windows Vista.
Certkingdom.com recently entered into partnership with Weyland Industries.
You create user accounts in the Certkingdom.com domain for some employees of Weyland Industries.
You place the user accounts into a global security group named WeySecure.
You want to provide members of the WeySecure group access to parts of the Certkingdom.com network
via a Terminal Services Gateway server named ABC-TS01.
What do you need to do to ensure that the WeySecure group is able to access ABC-TS01?

A. You need to configure a Remote Access Policy.
B. You need to create and configure a Connection Authorization Policy.
C. You need to configure Device redirection.
D. You need to configure a Network Access Protection Policy.

Answer: B

Explanation: To provide a security group access to ABC-TS02, you need to create and configure
a Connection Authorization Policy.
A connection authorization policy (CAP) allows you to control who can connect to the Terminal
Server through the Terminal Services Gateway. You can configure what groups can access the
Terminal Server through the TS Gateway.

Reference: Configuring the Windows Server 2008 Terminal Services Gateway (Part 2) / Create a
Terminal Services Gateway CAP
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Configuring-Windows-Server-2008-Terminal-Services-
Gateway-Part2.html


QUESTION 2
You work as a network administrator for Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network either run Windows Server 2008 or
Windows Server 2003.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a Windows Server 2003 server named ABC-SR05 and a Windows
Server 2008 server named ABC-SR06. ABC-SR05 has Microsoft SQL Server 2005 and Microsoft
Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 2.0 installed.
You receive instruction to uABCrade Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 2.0 to Windows
SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 and have it run on ABC-SR06. You need to have Windows
SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 retain the content and settings from Windows SharePoint Services
(WSS) 2.0.
Which of the following steps would be the best way to accomplish this task? (Choose multiple
answers).

A. You should back up the SharePoint configuration as well as the content from ABC-SR05.
B. You should back up the SQL Server 2005 configuration as well as the Microsoft Windows
SharePoint Services (WSS) databases from ABC-SR05.
C. You should uABCrade ABC-SR05 to Windows Server 2008.
D. You should install Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 on ABC-SR06.
E. You should install Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 2.0 on ABC-SR06.
F. You should restore the backup from ABC-SR05 to ABC-SR06.
G. You should uABCrade Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 2.0 to Windows SharePoint
Services (WSS) 3.0 on ABC-SR06.

Answer: A,E,F,G

Explanation: In order to migrate to SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0 from ABC-SR05 to ABC-SR06
with all the configuration and content, you need to install WSS 2.0 on ABC-SR06. You need to
back up the WSS 2.0 configuration and content from ABC-SR05. Then the backup can be restored
from ABC-SR05 to ABC-SR06. Lastly an in-place uABCrade of WSS 2.0 to WSS 3.0 can be
executed on ABC-SR06.
When you run an in-place uABCrade, all content and configuration data is uABCraded in-place, at
one time. When you start the in-place uABCrade process, the Web server and Web sites remain
offline until the uABCrade has been installed. In-place uABCrades are best for a stand-alone
server and small installations as in this case

Reference: Install and configure Office SharePoint Server for an in-place uABCrade
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263212(TechNet.10).aspx
Determine uABCrade approach (Office SharePoint Server)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263447(TechNet.10).aspx


QUESTION 3
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com Certkingdom.com has headquarters in London and branch office in Paris. All servers on
the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008 and all client computers run Windows Vista.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a member server named ABC-SR01. ABC-SR01 is configured as
the Key Management Service (KMS) server.
You are planning to roll out 20 new Windows Server 2008 computers on the network.
After installing Windows Server 2008 on three of the computers you discover that the servers are
unable to activate using ABC-SR01.
How can you ensure that the new computers are able to activate using ABC-SR01?

A. You should ensure that the new servers have a connection to the internet.
B. You should install the Key Management Service (KMS) on a dedicated Windows Server 2008
computer.
C. You should phone Microsoft Licensing House to Activate the servers by telephone.
D. You should install Windows Server 2008 on at least 7 of the remaining computers.

Answer: D

Explanation: To activate the new server through KMS server, you should complete the installation
of at least 10 servers. The Key Management Service is a Windows service. KMS is a trusted
mechanism that, once the KMS host is activated, allows volume client computers within the
enterprise to activate themselves without any interactions with Microsoft. KMS activation of
Windows Server 2008 follows a hierarchical structure. Each successive product group can activate
all the groups below it, and the KMS can be hosted on any edition that it can activate.


QUESTION 4
You are the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional. Certkingdom.com currently makes use of two computers named
ABC-TS01 and ABC-TS02 which runs the Terminal Server Session Broker role.
Certkingdom.com recently entered into partnership with Weyland Industries who make use of two
computers named WEYLAND-TS01 and WEYLAND-TS02. During the course of the day you
receive instruction from Certkingdom.com and Weyland Industries to configure their Terminal servers for
load balancing whilst ensuring ABC-TS02 is configured as the preferred server.
What program would you use to configure the load balancing?

A. You should use the Terminal Services Resource Authorization policy (RAP).
B. You should use the Terminal Services Configuration utility.
C. You should use the Terminal Services Connection Authorization policy (CAP).
D. You should use the Group Policy Manager utility.

Answer: B

Explanation: In order to configure load balancing for the four terminal servers you need to make
use of the Terminal Services Configuration utility. This will also make ABC-TS02 the preferred
server for TS sessions. Using NLB with Terminal Services provide increased availability,
scalability, and load-balancing performance, as well as the ability to distribute a large number of
Terminal Services clients over a group of terminal servers.


QUESTION 5
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a server named ABC-SR22 which hosts Windows SharePoint
Services (WSS). ABC-SR22 hosts a WSS site for each department in the company.
The Sales department WSS site contains a document library. The Sales manager asks you to
configure the WSS site so that Sales users can send email to the document library. To this end,
you configure ABC-SR22 to accept incoming email.
What else is required to enable users to send email to the document library?

A. You need to modify the incoming email settings for the WSS site in IIS Manager.
B. You need to modify the incoming email settings the Application pool in IIS Manager.
C. You need to modify the incoming email settings for the Sales WSS site
D. You need to modify the incoming email settings for the document library.

Answer: D

Explanation: You need to change the incoming mail settings for the document library. This will
allow the users to send email to the document library.

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262947(TechNet.10).aspx


QUESTION 6
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008. Half the client
computers run Windows XP, and the rest run Windows Vista.
You are responsible for a Terminal Server named ABC-TS01. ABC-TS01 is used to allow remote
users to run the necessary applications required for their daily tasks from their workstations. You
receive instruction to install a Terminal Service application named KingSalesApp2 on ABC-TS01.
KingSalesApp2 does not make use a Microsoft Windows Installer package for the installation and
modifications are made to the current user registry during installation.
Which two of the following steps should you perform to install KingSalesApp2?

A. After installing the application, run the change logon /enable command on ABC-TS01.
B. Before installing the application, run the change logon /enable command on ABC-TS01
C. Before installing the application, run the change user /install command on ABC-TS01.
D. After installing the application, run the change user /install command on ABC-TS01.
E. Before installing the application, run the change user /execute command on ABC-TS01.
F. After installing the application, run the change user /execute command on ABC-TS01.
G. Before installing the application, run the change logon /disable command on ABC-TS01 before
running the application.
H. After installing the application, run the change logon /disable command on ABC-TS01 before
running the application

Answer: C,F

Explanation: In order to install the application to support numerous user sessions in the above
scenario, you need to first run the change user /install command on ABC-TS01because you need
to put a Terminal Services server in Install mode to be able to install or remove programs on the
server. You can put a Terminal Services server in Install mode using the Add/Remove Programs
tool in Control Panel in order to add or remove a program or by using the change user command
at a command prompt. Thereafter you can install the application.
After the installation of the program, you need to return the Terminal Services server to Execute
mode, to be able to execute the application. Therefore, to return to the Execute mode, you need to
run the change user /execute command on ABC-TS01.

Reference: HOW TO: Use the CHANGE USER Command to Switch to Install Mode in Windows
2000 Terminal Services
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320185


QUESTION 7
You work as a network administrator for Certkingdom.com The domain contains four Windows Server
2008 domain controllers. All domain member servers run Windows Server 2008 and all client
computers run Windows Vista or Windows XP Service Pack 3.
You receive instruction to assign the Terminal Services and Terminal Services Gateway roles to a
server named ABC-TS02.
In order to protect the network you want to make sure that all client computers that connect to
ABC-TS02 have antivirus software and up to date security patches installed.
How can you enforce the security requirements?

A. You should implement a Network Access Protection (NAP) server in the domain and configure
the client computers to send a health option statement in the Terminal Services client access policy.
B. You should configure a Remote Access Policy with the required security settings.
C. You should install Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA) on ABC-TSO2 and configure it
to scan the client computers when they connect.
D. You should install Microsoft Security Assessment Tools (MSAT) on ABC-TSO2 and configure it
to scan the client computers when they connect.

Answer: A

Explanation: Explanation
To ensure that all client computers have firewall, antivirus software and anti-spyware software
installed, you need to set the Request clients to send a health option statement in the Terminal
Services client access policy. You also need to install and configure Network Access Protection
(NAP) on a server in the Certkingdom.com domain.


QUESTION 8
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008. Half the client
computers run Windows XP Professional, and the rest run Windows Vista.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a server named ABC-SR22 which hosts Windows SharePoint
Services (WSS). ABC-SR22 hosts a WSS site for each department.
You receive instruction to ensure that CertK ing .com users are able to create distribution lists from
the SharePoint site.
How would you configure ABC-SR02 to accomplish this?

A. You need to install the Exchange System Manager software on ABC-SR02.
B. You need to enable IMAP4 on ABC-SR02.
C. You need to enable the SharePoint Directory Management Service on ABC-SR02.
D. You need to modify the incoming email settings on the SharePoint site on ABC-SR02.

Answer: B

Explanation: In order to configure the WSS server in such a way that it permits users to create
distribution lists from a SharePoint site, you need to enable the SharePoint Directory Management
Service on ABC-SR02. A distribution list contains the e-mail addresses of existing address lists as
well as the e-mail addresses of other site members. Distribution lists are available only if the
SharePoint Directory Management Service is enabled in Central Administration.
All new subsites that are created in an e-mail-enabled site collection are automatically e-mailenabled
also. If you choose to use an existing group during site creation, the distribution list for the
parent site (if available) will be associated with the new site

Reference: Introduction to incoming e-mail/ New site creation walkthrough
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/help/HA100823061033.aspx


QUESTION 9
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a member server named ABC-SR11 that has the IIS server role
installed. ABC-SR10 hosts a Web site called ABCWeb.com. ABCWeb.com is configured to use
both HTTP and HTTPS connections. An SSL certificate is configured to enable the HTTPS
connections.
There are multiple virtual directories configured within the Web site. Some virtual directories allow
HTTP connections and some require encrypted connections using SSL.
You add another virtual directory named to the Web site. The virtual directory can be accessed at
ABCweb.com/accounts/.
The Certkingdom.com security policy requires that /accounts/ must be accessible to authenticated users
only and to allow authentication types to support all browsers. However, the CIO wants the
authentication traffic to be encrypted by using HTTPS.
How should you configure the /accounts virtual directory without affecting the other virtual
directories? Choose three

A. By enabling Basic Authentication for ABCWeb.com.
B. By enabling the Basic Authentication setting for the /accounts virtual directory.
C. By enabling disabling the Anonymous Authentication setting for ABCWeb.com.
D. By disabling the Anonymous Authentication setting for the /accounts virtual directory.
E. By configuring the Web site to the Require SSL setting.
F. By configuring the /accounts virtual directory to the Require SSL setting.
G. By enabling Digest Authentication setting the /accounts/ virtual directory.

Answer: B,D,F

Explanation: You need to enable the Basic Authentication setting, because it is supported by
mostly all the browsers.
You need to disable the Disable the Anonymous Authentication setting, so that only authenticated
users can access the virtual directory.
You also need to the /accounts/ virtual directory to the Require SSL setting. This will only allow
that the authentication traffic is encrypted and all other directories of the Website must be
accessible to anonymous users and be available without SSL.
You also need to configure the virtual directory for the Web site and not the website.

Reference: How to configure IIS Web site authentication
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308160


QUESTION 10
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com The Certkingdom.com network consists of a domain
named Certkingdom.com All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a member server named ABC-SR25 that runs the Web Server
(IIS) role and hosts multiple Websites.
You have received instruction to configure ABC-SR25 to run a new company Intranet Web site.
You want to configure ABC-SR25 to release memory to the new company Intranet Web site
automatically.
How should you configure ABC-SR25 without affecting the other Web sites?

A. The best option is to associate the Intranet website with the Default Application Pool.
B. The best option is to decrease the connection timeout for the Intranet website.
C. The best option is to modify the settings on the Default Web Site.
D. The best option is to configure the settings on the Performance tab of Default Application Pool.
E. The best option is to associate the website with a new application pool.

Answer: E

Explanation: The best option is to create a new application pool and associate the Web site to the
application pool. This will automatically release memory for a single website without affecting the
other Web sites. An application pool is a group of one or more URLs that are served by a worker
process or a set of worker processes. Application pools set boundaries for the applications they
contain, which means that any applications that are running outside a given application pool
cannot affect the applications in the application pool.

Reference: IIS 7.0: Managing Application Pools in IIS 7.0
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/1dbaa793-0a05-4914-a065-
4d109db3b9101033.mspx?mfr=true

Reference: IIS 7.0: Configuring Recycling Settings for an Application Pool
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/0d5770e3-2f6f-4e11-a47c-
9bab6a69ebc71033.mspx?mfr=true

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-519 Exam

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

 


 

 

 

QUESTION 1
There is ASP NET 3.5 Web application CertKingdomApp.
You are required to upgrade CertKingdomApp to ASP.NET 4.0.
You need to make sure that CertKingdomApp is optimized for search engines.
In particular this optimization must include HTML that is generated by CertKingdomApp and URLs
local within CertKingdomApp.
Within CertKingdomApp there is a Data List control CertKingdomC.
CertKingdomApp must be able to load data at runtime into CertKingdomC with the help of the current
URL.
What is appropriate in this scenario? Select four.

A. Use property Repeat Layout of..
B. Use property Data List Layout of..
C. Use property Render Outer table Layout of..
D. ..Web Forms routing and set the property to…
E. .. permanent redirect and set the property to..
F. .. temporary redirect and set the property to..
G. ..Null..
H. ..True..
I. ..False..
J. ..Table..
K. ..List..
L. .. on all list controls.
M. ..on all controls.
N. .. all Form View controls.

Answer: B,D,I,N

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
There a ASP.NET MVC 2 application CertKingdomApp.
Consider unhandled exceptions.
CertKingdomApp must manage and log these unhandled exceptions.
What would be best to achieve this if you want to put the logic into a single place?

A. Use a custom Handle Error attribute to…
B. Use the default Handle Error attribute to…
C. For every method..
D. For each controller..
E. .. override the Exception method.
F. .. override the OneException method.
G. .. and apply it to all controllers.
H. ..use try and catch.

Answer: A,G

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp has pages that are available for public users.
CertKingdomApp has pages that are available for only administrative purposes.
Consider error handling code for these pages.
The same code must be used for the public pages and the administrative pages.
Errors must be handled in one way for the public pages and in another way for the administrative
pages.
How can this be achieved? Select two.

A. Use file Global.asax.cs (or Global.asax.vb)
B. Use file code-behind.
C. Use the Page_Error method(s).
D. ..for every public page and for every administrative page.
E. ..of the subclasses of System.Web.UI.Page.
F. ..of the subclasses of System.Web.URL.Page.
G. ..use the Application_error method.
H. .. for each master page.

Answer: C,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
CertKingdom has multiple ASP.NET Web applications.
There is a class library CertKingdomLib that are used by all these application.
There is a variable CertKingdomVar in CertKingdomLib.
CertKingdomVar is within the helper class.
CertKingdomVar contains secret information.
CertKingdomVar must not be seen by developers debugging applications.
How can this be achieved?

Answer:


QUESTION 5
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp has a Menu Control CertKingdomMC.
For unauthorized users CertKingdomMC shows a menu of public pages.
For authorized users CertKingdomMC shows a menu of both public pages and some private pages.
For security you need to ensure that the private pages (both the menu options and the URLs) are
not shown to unauthorized user.
What is appropriate in this scenario? Select four.

A. The event handler..
B. The attribute..
C. The method..
D. The exception handler..
E. ..Page_Refresh should be used..
F. ..Page_Load should be used..
G. ..window.onload should be used..
H. ..window.update should be used..
I. ..window.onupdate should be used..
J. ..Page_Init should be used..
K. .. JavaScript document ready should be used..
L. ..VBS (or C# script) document ready should be used..
M. …to add pages to CertKingdomMC that are to be accessed by all users
N. ..to hide the private pages from the list of pages shown on CertKingdomMC.
O. ..to add pages to CertKingdomMC that are to be accessed by authorized users.
P. ..to add pages to CertKingdomMC that are to be accessed by unauthorized users.

Answer: C,F,O

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
A user of CertKingdomApp can send customized e-mails to several thousand receivers at a time
through a form CertKingdomForm.
CertKingdomApp has around 3000 users about half of which can be accessing CertKingdomApp at a
specific point of time.
How can you optimize the performance of CertKingdomApp? Select three.

A. Use the On Load method..
B. Use the On Click method..
C. ..of CertKingdomForm..
D. ..of CertKingdomApp..
E. ..as a separate process.
F. ..as multiple processes.
G. .. from the System.Net.Mail namespace classes.
H. .. from the System.Mail namespace classes.
I. .. from the Machine.Web.Mail namespace classes.
J. .. from the System.Web.Mail namespace classes.

Answer: B,C,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp is used to edit pictures online within your web browser.
Clients can upload pictures to CertKingdomApp.
Clients can edit the uploaded pictures through special features CertKingdomApp.
Some of these features are very computationally demanding.
These specific features should be run on a GPU (Graphics Processing Unit).
Other features of CertKingdomApp, the ones that are not so CPU intensive, should be run on the
server.
Bandwidth usage is also a critical part of the required solution. It should be minimized.
What action should you take?

Answer:


QUESTION 8
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
You are required to enforce that CertKingdomApp is using data caching at all times.
You are required to enforce that CertKingdomApp keeps the session state at all points of time.
CertKingdomApp must maintain session state and data caching.
What is appropriate in this scenario? Select two.

A. Mixed process session state should be used.
B. out-of-process session state should be used.
C. in-process session state should be used.
D. in&out process session state should be used.
E. out-of-process transaction state should be used.
F. in-process transaction state should be used.
G. in&out process transaction state should be used.
H. input caching should be used.
I. output caching should be used.
J. Static caching should be used.
K. Caching should be enabled.
L. distributed caching should be used.
M. multiple caching should be used.

Answer: B,L

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp is rewritten.
Now CertKingdomApp should be deployed.
What is appropriate in this scenario? Select two or three.

A. Use a web pool..
B. Use an application pool…
C. Use a rewritten pool..
D. Use the global assembly cache…
E. ..which includes only ASP.NET 2.0, ASP.NET 3.0, ASP NET 3.5, and ASP.NET.4 Web
applications…
F. ..which includes only ASP.NET. 3.5 Web applications…
G. ..which includes only ASP.NET.4 Web applications…
H. ..which includes only ASP.NET 2.0, ASP.NET 3.0, and ASP NET 3.5Web applications…
I. ..which includes only ASP.NET 1.0, ASP.NET 2.0, ASP.NET 3.0, and ASP NET 3.5Web
applications…
J. ..and add CertKingdomApp to it.
K. .. and compile and deploy CertKingdomApp to it.
L. ..and deploy CertKingdomApp to it.

Answer: B,G,J

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
There is a MS SQL Server database CertKingdomDB on server CertKingdomSrv.
CertKingdomDB is used to store user authorization data.
CertKingdomDB also store some other secret information used by CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp must not access CertKingdomSrv directly.
CertKingdomApp should not include programming code for authorization.
Some Web pages, the ones that displays secret information, should only show information for
authenticated users.
Visitors should only be able to see pages that do not contain any secret data.
Which type of solution should be used in this scenario?

A. Third party authentication solution.
B. SQL Service
C. WCF service.
D. Separate library.
E. Standard library
F. SQL XML Services.
G. SQL HTML Services.
H. stored procedures.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Certkingdom 70-647 Exam Q & A


Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com




QUESTION 1
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com. All servers in the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008.
The Certkingdom.com network has a file server named ABC-SR07 that hosts a shared folder named
ABCDocs. Several Microsoft Word documents are stored in the ABCDocs share. You want to
enable document version history on these documents. You also want the documents in the
ABCDocs share to be accessed through a Web page.
Which of the following roles or services would you install on ABC-SR07 to achieve the desired
results cost effectively?

A. FTP Server role.
B. Application Server role.
C. Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0.
D. File and Print Services role.
E. Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2007.
F. SMTP Server role.

Answer: C

Explanation:
To achieve the desired results without requiring any additional cost, you need to use Microsoft
Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0.
Reference: Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services 3.0 and the Mobile Workplace
http://download.microsoft.com/download/b/b/6/bb6672dd-252c-4a21-89de-
78cfc8e0b69e/WSS%20Mobile%20Workplace.doc


QUESTION 2
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com with a single site named Site
A. All servers in the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server
2008.
You reorganize the Active Directory infrastructure to include a second site named SiteB with its
own domain controller.
How would you configured the firewall to allow replication between SiteA and SiteB?

A. Enable IPSec traffic to pass through the firewall.
B. Enable RPC traffic to pass through the firewall.
C. Enable SMTP traffic to pass through the firewall.
D. Enable NNTP traffic to pass through the firewall.
E. Enable FTP traffic to pass through the firewall.

Answer: B

Explanation:
You should permit RPC traffic through the firewall to enable the domain controllers to replicate
between the two sites because the Active Directory relies on remote procedure call (RPC) for
replication between domain controllers. You can open the firewall wide to permit RPC’s native
dynamic behavior.
Reference: Active Directory Replication over Firewalls
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727063.aspx


QUESTION 3
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com. All servers in the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008.
Certkingdom.com runs a critical application that accesses data that is stored in a Microsoft SQL Server
2005 database server named ABC-DB02. Which of the following options would you choose to
ensure that the database is always available?

A. Two Windows Server 2008 servers running MS SQL Server 2005 Standard Edition in a
Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster.
B. Two Windows Server 2008 servers running MS SQL Server 2005 Enterprise Edition in a
Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster
C. Two Windows Server 2008 servers running MS SQL Server 2005 Standard Edition in a failover
cluster.
D. Two Windows Server 2008 servers running MS SQL Server 2005 Enterprise Edition in a
failover cluster.

Answer: D

Explanation:
To ensure the high availability of the data store, you need to use a Windows Server 2008 failover
cluster with shared storage.
Failover clustering can help you build redundancy into your network and eliminate single points of
failure.
Administrators have better control and can achieve better performance with storage than was
possible in previous releases. Failover clusters now support GUID partition table (GPT) disks that
can have capacities of larger than 2 terabytes, for increased disk size and robustness.
Administrators can now modify resource dependencies while resources are online, which means
they can make an additional disk available without interrupting access to the application that will
use it. And administrators can run tools in Maintenance Mode to check, fix, back up, or restore
disks more easily and with less disruption to the cluster
You should not use Network Load Balancing (NLB) because it only allows you to distribute TCP/IP
requests to multiple systems in order to optimize resource utilization, decrease computing time,
and ensure system availability.
Reference: High Availability
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/high-availability.aspx


QUESTION 4
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com. All servers in the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008. Certkingdom.com has its
headquarters in Chicago and sub-divisions in Boston, Atlanta, Miami and Dallas. All domain
controllers are currently installed in the Chicago.
You need to have new domain controllers installed in the Boston, Atlanta, Miami and Dallas subdivisions.
Certkingdom.com issues a security policy for the new domain controllers that states the
following:
• Unauthorized user must not be able to access the Active Directory database.
• Unauthorized user must not be able to boot a domain controller from an alternate boot disk.
Which of the following options would you choose to implement the security policy?

A. Modify the permissions of the ntds.dat file.
B. Configure a read-only domain controller (RODC) in the Boston, Atlanta, Miami and Dallas.
C. Disable replication of the Sysvol folder on the new domain controllers.
D. Configure Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) on the new domain controllers.
E. Disable the Global Catalog role on the new domain controllers.
F. Configure EFS encryption on the new domain controllers.

Answer: D

Explanation:
To configure domain controller at each branch office to ensure that no unauthorized user should
be allowed to copy the Active Directory database from a branch office domain controller by starting
the server from an alternate startup disk, you need to use Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption
(BitLocker)
BitLocker allows you to encrypt all data stored on the Windows operating system volume and use
the security of using a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) that helps protect user data and to ensure
that a computer running Windows Vista or Server 2008 have not been tampered with while the
system was offline.
In addition, BitLocker offers the option to lock the normal startup process until the user supplies a
personal identification number (PIN) or inserts a removable USB device, such as a flash drive, that
contains a startup key. This process will ensure that users can only access all files on the servers
if they have the PIN. You cannot use an alternate startup disk to boot the server.
Reference: BitLocker Drive Encryption Technical Overview
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/a2ba17e6-153b-4269-bc46-
6866df4b253c1033.mspx?mfr=true


QUESTION 5
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com that runs at the domain functional level of Windows Server 2008.
Which of the following options can be used for tracking any modification to Active Directory
Objections?

A. Configure a Group Policy to run the Security Configuration Wizard on all computers in the ABC
network.
B. Configure the Default Domain Controllers Group Policy to audit Directory Services.
C. Configure the Default Domain Group Policy to audit Directory Services.
D. Enable auditing of the ntds.dat file in the Default Domain Group Policy.
E. Enable auditing of the ntds.dat file in the Default Domain Group Policy.

Answer: B

Explanation:
To implement an audit and compliance policy and ensure that all changes made to Active
Directory objects are recorded, you need to configure a Directory Services Auditing policy in the
Default Domain Controller Policy
In Windows Server 2008, you can enable Audit Directory Service Access policy to log events in
the Security event log whenever certain operations are performed on objects stored in Active
Directory.
Enabling the global audit policy, Audit directory service access, enables all directory service policy
subcategories. You can set this global audit policy in the Default Domain Controllers Group Policy
(under Security Settings\Local Policies\Audit Policy).
Reference: Windows Server 2008 Auditing AD DS Changes Step-by-Step Guide
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/a9c25483-89e2-4202-881cea8e02b4b2a51033.
mspx?mfr=true


QUESTION 6
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com. All servers in the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003.
You want to install a read-only domain controller (RODC) without uABCrading the existing domain
controllers Windows Server 2008.
What action should you take? (Each correct option will form a part of the answer. Select TWO.)

A. Raise the forest functional level to Windows 2000.
B. Raise the forest functional level to Windows 2003.
C. Raise the forest functional level to Windows 2008.
D. Raise the domain functional level to Windows Server 2000
E. Raise the domain functional level to Windows Server 2003
F. Raise the domain functional level to Windows Server 2008

Answer: B,E

Explanation:
To create an Active Directory forest and domain functional levels to support Read-only domain
controllers (RODC) and Windows Server 2003 domain controllers, you need to create both the
forest and domain functional levels of Windows Server 2003. This is because only when you use
both the forest and domain functional levels of Windows Server 2003, you will be able to support
Read-only domain controllers (RODC) and Windows Server 2003 domain controllers.
Reference: Appendix of Functional Level Features
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/34678199-98f1-465f-9156-
c600f723b31f1033.mspx?mfr=true


QUESTION 7
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a forest named
and Certkingdom.com that runs at the forest functional level of Windows Server 2003. Certkingdom.com has a
subsidiary company named TestLabs, Inc. The TestLabs, Inc. network has a forest named and
testlabs.com that runs at the forest functional level of Windows Server 2003. All domain controllers
on both the Certkingdom.com network and the TestLabs, Inc. network run Windows Server 2008.
Certkingdom.com users do not have access to network resources in TestLabs, Inc.
TestLabs, Inc. has a file server named TESTLABS-SR07. Certkingdom.com users must be able to access
shared folders on TESTLABS-SR07. However, Certkingdom.com users must not be able to access any
other network resources in TestLabs, Inc.
Which of the following options would you choose to accomplish this task? (Each correct option will
form a part of the answer. Select TWO.)

A. By raising the forest functional level of Certkingdom.com and testlabs.com to Windows Server 2008.
B. By raising the domain functional level of all domains in Certkingdom.com and testlabs.com to Windows
Server 2008.
C. By creating a forest trust between Certkingdom.com and testlabs.com.
D. By setting the Allowed to Authenticate for TESTLABS-SR07.
E. By setting the Allowed to Authenticate right on the computer object for the testlabs.com
infrastructure operations master object.

Answer: C,D

Explanation:
To ensure that the users in ABC-south.com are denied access to all the resources ABC-north.com
except the resources on ABC-SR07, you need to create a forest trust between ABC-south.com
and ABC-north.com so that resources can be shared between both the forests. You can however
set the trust authentication setting to selective authentication so that only selected authentication
is allowed.
Next you need to set the Allowed to Authenticate right on the computer object for ABC-SR07 so
that each user must be explicitly granted the Allowed to Authenticate permission to access
resources on ABC-SR07.
You should not set the Allowed to Authenticate right on the computer object for the ABC-north.com
infrastructure operations master object because Allowed to Authenticate right is set for the users in
a trusted Windows Server 2003 domain or forest to be able to access resources in a trusting
Windows Server 2003 domain or forest, where the trust authentication setting has been set to
selective authentication, each user must be explicitly granted the ‘Allowed to Authenticate’
permission on the security descriptor of the computer objects (resource computers) that reside in
the trusting domain or forest.
Reference: Grant the Allowed to Authenticate permission on computers in the trusting domain or
forest
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/b4d96434-0fde-4370-bd29-
39e4b3cc7da81033.mspx?mfr=true


QUESTION 8
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com. All servers in the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008. Certkingdom.com has its
headquarters in Chicago and branch offices in Boston. The Boston office is connected to the
Chicago by a WAN link. The Chicago office has a DNS Sever named ABC-SR04 that is configured
as a single DNS zone. The Boston office has two servers named ABC-SR07 and ABC-SR08.
ABC-SR08 hosts shared folders that are only accessed by Certkingdom.com users in the Boston office.
You work in the Chicago office while a network administrator named Rory Allen works in the
Boston office.
Certkingdom.com wants you to ensure that users at the Boston office can log on to the Certkingdom.com domain
and can connect to the shared folders on ABC-SR08 even when the WAN link is down. You must
allow Rory Allen to configure the servers in the Boston office without allowing him to modify the
Active Directory configuration.
Which actions should you take to accomplish this task? (Each correct option will form a part of the
answer. Choose THREE.)

A. By promoting ABC-SR07 to a domain controller.
B. By promoting ABC-SR07 to a read-only domain controller (RODC).
C. By installing USMT role on ABC-SR07.
D. By installing ADMT role on ABC-SR07.
E. By installing DNS role on ABC-SR07.
F. By adding Rory Allen to the Domain Admins group.
G. By creating an organizational unit (OU) for the Boston office.
H. By assigning administrative rights to Rory Allen.

Answer: B,E,H

Explanation:
To ensure that the users in the branch office are able to log on to the domain even if the WAN link
fails, you need to promote the member server to a read-only domain controller (RODC) because
the RODC works as a domain controller and allows log in to the domains except allowing
modifications and changes to the Active directory domain.
Delegating administrative rights to the local branch office administrator after promoting a member
server to a RODC will make sure that branch office administrator is not allowed to initiate any
changes to Active Directory but should be allowed to make configuration changes to the servers in
the branch office.
Configuring the DNS role to the member server, will ensure that the users are allowed to access
file shares on the local server in the absence of the WAN link. Without name resolution and the
other services that are provided by DNS servers, client access to remote host computers would be
prohibitively difficult. DNS servers need to be configured because in intranets computer users
rarely know the IP addresses of computers on their local area network (LAN).
Reference: DNS Server Role: Read-only domain controller support/ Who will be interested in this
server role?
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/533a1cfc-5173-4248-914c-
433bd018f66d1033.mspx?mfr=true


QUESTION 9
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com and a workgroup named ABCGROUP. All servers in the Certkingdom.com network run Windows
Server 2008 and all the client computers run Windows Vist
A. The Certkingdom.com network has
unmanaged network switches and has two servers named ABC-SR07 and ABC-SR08. ABC-SR07
is configured with the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS), the Active Directory Certificate
Services (AD CS) and the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) service while ABC-SR08
is configured with the Routing and Remote Access Service (RRAS), the Network Policy Service
(NPS) and Health Registration Authority (HRA).
You notice that the latest Microsoft updates have not been applied to all client computers that are
part of the ABCGROUP workgroup. You are concerned that Certkingdom.com users are accessing the
local area network (LAN) from these client computers.
You want to implement Network Access Protection (NAP) to secure the network by preventing
client computers that are not members of the Certkingdom.com network or do not have the latest Microsoft
updates from accessing any network servers that are members of the Certkingdom.com domain.
Which of the following option would you choose?

A. TCP/IP
B. 802.1z
C. PPTP
D. DHCP
E. L2TP
F. IPsec

Answer: F

Explanation:
To ensure that only the computers that have the latest Microsoft updates installed should be able
to connect to servers in the domain and that only the computers that are joined to the domain
should be able to connect to servers in the domain, you need to use the IPSec NAP enforcement
method. IPsec domain and server isolation methods are used to prevent unmanaged computers
from accessing network resources. This method enforces health policies when a client computer
attempts to communicate with another computer using IPsec.
Reference: Protecting a Network from Unmanaged Clients / Solutions
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/midsizebusiness/topics/serversecurity/unmanagedclient
s.mspx
Reference: Network Access Protection (NAP) Deployment Planning / Choosing Enforcement
Methods
http://blogs.technet.com/nap/archive/2007/07/28/network-access-protection-deploymentplanning.
aspx


QUESTION 10
You work as an enterprise administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has a domain named
Certkingdom.com. All servers in the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2008. The Certkingdom.com network
has two web servers named ABC-SR07 and ABC-SR08. Certkingdom.com wants to hosts the company’s
e-commerce Web site named sales.Certkingdom.com on the two web servers. You receive instructions
from the CEO to ensure that the Web site is available even when one of the Web servers is offline.
The CEO also wants the session state of the web site to be available should one of the web
servers be offline. Additionally, you must be able to support the Web site on up to six Web servers
with each Web server having a dedicated IP address.
What action should you take?

A. Configure a two-failover cluster on ABC-SR07 and ABC-SR08.
B. Configure multiple ports for the sales.Certkingdom.com web site.
C. Configure Network Load Balancing on ABC-SR07 and ABC-SR08.
D. Configure the sales.Certkingdom.com web site on each server with the site content on a network share.
E. Configure multiple host headers for the sales.Certkingdom.com website.
F. Configure multiple IP addresses for the sales.Certkingdom.com website.

Answer: C

Explanation:
To ensure that the users of the website would be able to access the Web site if a single server
fails. The website should be scalable to as many as seven Web servers and the web servers
should be able to store session-state information for all users. It should also provide support for
multiple dedicated IP addresses for each Web server.
The Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature in Windows Server 2008 enhances the availability and
scalability of Internet server applications such as those used on Web, FTP, firewall, proxy, virtual
private network (VPN), and other mission-critical servers. NLB provides high availability of a
website by detecting and recovering from a cluster host that fails or goes offline.
You should not use failover clustering in this scenario because failover clustering requires shared
storage which is not mentioned in this question.
Reference: Overview of Network Load Balancing
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/11dfa41c-f49e-4ee5-8664-
8b81f6fb8af31033.mspx?mfr=true

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Microsoft Tech.Ed 2011 proudly kicks off Australia’s biggest annual geekfest

More than 2,500 devs and IT pros congregated on the Gold Coast yesterday for the start of Microsoft’s yearly Tech.Ed conference — and were told in no short order to seize the day.

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com

The idea was simple, and along the lines of the more things change, the more they stay the same. Tim Buntel, Windows Azure Product Manager, fronted up one of Tech.Ed’s dual kickoff talks — his session focusing on creative development across multiple platforms — and told those assembled: “I’ve been coming to events like this a lot over the years, and generally they’re almost always the same: This is it! This is the year that everything is going to be different!”

Against the background of seemingly constant innovation in 2011 (not to mention the relatively tumultuous upheaval of the last few weeks, which has seen dramatic and far-reaching changes affecting major organisations including Apple, Samsung and Tech.Ed’s 2011 hardware sponsor HP), the eager crowd were reminded that the fundamental nature and relationships of their chosen field are essentially unchanging.

Tim Buntel, Windows Azure Product Manager, addresses the Tech.Ed crowd. (Image credit: Microsoft)
As Buntel put it, despite the constant momentum of tech over the past thirty years: “[T]hroughout it all, if you really think about it, as developers, very little has changed. Despite the hype and these technology cycles, the kind of challenges that we face as developers day in and day out has largely remained the same… At the end of the day [we still need to] solve problems for [our] end users.”

Indeed, for those developers seeking to create across multiple platforms (not just meaning programming for multiple operating systems but rather across different hardware platforms, utilising multiple form factors and discrete technologies), the focus on user solutions is especially important.

“It’s less about the fact that it’s developing for a phone,” Buntel said, “It’s the fact that we have more and more creative ways that we can deliver solutions to the problems for our users, and that’s really what it boils down to. If it makes sense to use one device, it makes sense to use another device… it’s basically opening up the options for us as developers to be more creative in solving our problems.”

It’s something to bear in mind for this year’s participants as they take part in skilling up across over 160 topics ranging from gamification opportunities to OS deployment strategies.

With reference to GreenButton’s demo of Pixar’s RenderMan software (massively scalable digital rendering software running on Windows Azure), Buntel told the crowd, 75% of whom are first-time Tech.Ed attendants this year: “This is an amazing example, to me. This is the notion of democratising technology, really.”

“We now all have access to these computing resources that in the past… think about what Pixar had to build in terms of a server farm to be able to do these kinds of rendering jobs. Now we as developers can basically leverage that in all of our applications. It’s really an amazing way to rethink the cloud beyond something that’s just kind of a virtual hosting environment. This is really a new way to solve problems that you basically couldn’t have even begun to approach in the past.”

The writer travelled to Tech.Ed as a guest of Microsoft.


Continue Reading

70-652 Exam

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com



QUESTION 1
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network, including virtual computers, have Windows
Server 2008 installed and all workstations have Windows 7 installed.
You have installed the Hyper-V server role on a server named ABC-SR34, and the Windows
Deployment Services role on a server named ABC-SR35. Certkingdom.com’s virtual computer, named
ABC-VM01, only has a solitary Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) configured.
You have been instructed to make sure that an image of ABC-VM01’s Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) is
deployed to physical and virtual hosts via Windows Deployment Services.
To achieve this, you first need to have an image of ABC-VM01’s Virtual Hard Disk (VHD)
positioned on ABC-SR35.
Which combination of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider exporting ABC-VM01, and then configuring the use of a legacy network
adapter.
B. You should consider configure ABC-VM01 to make use of a legacy adapter prior to restarting it
with a Windows Deployment Services discover image.
C. You should configure ABC-VM01 to make use of a legacy adapter prior to restarting it with a
Windows Deployment Services discover image.
D. You should configure ABC-VM01 to make use of a legacy adapter prior to restarting it with a
Windows Deployment Services capture image.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
Certkingdom.com has a server, named ABC-SR14, which has a Windows Server 2008 Server Core
installation and is also configured as a Hyper-V server.
You have been informed that a Windows Vista SP1 64-bit workstation must be able to open
Hyper-V Manager, and also establish a link to ABC-SR14.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the winrm command-line tool.
B. You should consider making use of the cscript command-line tool.
C. You should consider making use of the oclist command-line tool.
D. You should consider making use of the ocsetup command-line tool.
E. You should consider making use of the Netsh advfirewall command-line tool.

Answer: E

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
Certkingdom.com has a server named ABC-SR14 that is configured as a Hyper-V server, and hosts four
virtual computers. These servers are named ABC-VM01, ABC-VM02, ABC-VM03 and ABC-VM04.
Certkingdom.com also has a server named ABC-SR15 that is configured as a Hyper-V server, but hosts
no virtual computers. Certkingdom.com has another server named ABC-SR16 that has Microsoft System
Center Virtual Manager (SCVMM) 2008 installed.
You have been instructed to relocate ABC-VM04 from ABC-SR14 to ABC-SR15 without altering
the virtual computer configurations.
You have to make sure that ABC-VM04 is offline for as little time as possible. You have also been
informed that user interaction must be kept to a minimum.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider relocating ABC-VM04 to a host group via the Hyper-V Manager.
B. You should consider importing ABC-VM04 via the Virtual Machine Manager on ABC-SR15.
C. You should consider dragging ABC-VM04 from ABC-SR14 and dropping it on ABC-SR15 via
the Virtual Machine Manager.
D. You should consider exporting ABC-VM04 from ABC-SR14 via the Virtual Machine Manager.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
When Certkingdom.com acquires a new server, you are instructed to install the Hyper-V server role on it.
The server has a 32-bit Dual-core CPU, 4GB RAM, a single port network card, and two SATA hard
drives.
You need to make sure that you are able to install the Hyper-V server role on the new server.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should install an additional network adaptor to system.
B. You should install an additional 8 GB RAM.
C. You should substitute the 32-bit CPU with a 64-bit CPU.
D. You should install an additional 500 GB hard drive.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
A network administrator, named Andy Reid, has requested that you compile a report for server
consolidation suggestions. This report should list servers on which virtualization can be
configured, as well as performance monitoring information.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider having the Virtual Machine Manager 2008 update first.
B. You should consider having the Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) Self-Service Portal installed first.
C. You should consider executing the ocsetup Microsoft-Hyper-V command first.
D. You should consider having Microsoft Assessment and Planning Solution Accelerator installed
first.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
Certkingdom.com has a server named ABC-SR35, which is configured as a Hyper-V server. ABC-SR35
has two disks, of which one is configured as the C: drive and the other has not been allocated as
yet. Both of these drives are online.
You are tasked with creating a pass-through disk. After accessing Hyper-V Manager, you find that
you are unable to create a pass-through disk because the hard disk option is not displayed.
You are required to rectify this as soon as possible.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider completely removing the C: drive.
B. You should consider completely removing the unallocated disk.
C. You should consider marking the unallocated disk as offline.
D. You should consider marking the C: drive as offline.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
You have been tasked with creating a virtual computer named ABC-VM05. ABC-VM05 has six
virtual drives configured. There is a 100 GB drive, a DVD drive, as well as four 300 GB drives.
You would like to configure as little disk controllers as possible for ABC-VM05’s virtual disks.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider configuring an SCSI controller for the DVD drive, and a single IDE
controller for the five hard drives.
B. You should consider configuring an SCSI controller and five IDE controllers for each of the hard
drives.
C. You should consider configuring six SCSI controllers.
D. You should consider configuring six IDE controllers.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
Certkingdom.com has a server named ABC-SR35, which is configured as a Hyper-V server. ABC-SR35
has two virtual computers installed, named ABC-VM01 and ABC-VM02. Each virtual computer has
one Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) configured as a differencing disk. The Virtual Hard Disks (VHDs) are
named ABC-vm01.vhd and ABC-vm02.vhd respectively.
A fellow administrator, named Kara Lang, has removed lots of information from ABC-VM01, and
would like to know how to decrease ABC-vm01.vhd’s size. Kara Lang would like to complete this
task without affecting the current information on ABC-vm01.vhd. Kara Lang also informs you that
the solution should not have an effect on ABC-vm02.vhd.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider deleting ABC-vm01.vhd.
B. You should consider compacting ABC-vm01.vhd.
C. You should consider expanding ABC-vm02.vhd.
D. You should consider editing ABC-vm02.vhd.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
You have been tasked with running tests on a new application, named TestApp1. The tests will be
performed on a Windows Vista SP1 virtual computer named Test-VM01, which is installed on a
workstation in Certkingdom.com’s test lab named Test-WS01. Every test you are about to perform will alter
TestApp1’s configuration.
You must make sure that every test is performed with TestApp1’s default configuration.
You have already deployed the application with the default configuration, and also taken a
snapshot image of the virtual computer.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider choosing the option to revert Test-VM01 subsequent to every test.
B. You should consider choosing the option to restart Test-WS01 subsequent to every test.
C. You should consider choosing the option to restore Test-WS01 subsequent to every test.
D. You should consider choosing the option to reset Test-VM01 subsequent to every test.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
You work as an administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a single domain
named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows Server 2008 installed.
You have been tasked with running tests on a new application, named TestApp1. The tests will be
performed on a Windows Vista SP1 virtual computer named Test-VM01, which is installed on a
server in Certkingdom.com’s test lab named TestLab-SR35. Every test requires TestLab-SR35 to restart.
You have to make sure that the tests continue to run at startup.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider choosing the option to restore Test-SR01.
B. You should consider choosing the option to revert Test-VM01
C. You should consider choosing the option to restart Test-SR01.
D. You should consider choosing the option to reset Test-VM01.

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

 


 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-236 Exam



Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com



QUESTION 1
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 infrastructure.
The network contains a mailbox named TestResources. At present all users are able to diarize
appointments for TestResources. A new company policy states that only Kara Lang and Mia
Hamm are permitted to diarize appointments for TestResources.
What actions must you take to comply with the Certkingdom.com policy?

A. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set- MailboxCalendarSettings – Identity”TestResources” – MonthCalendar calendar = new
MonthCalendar(); KaraLang , MiaHamm.
B. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set-MailboxCalendarSettings – Identity ” TestResources” – BookInPolicy KaraLang , MiaHamm –
AllBookInPolicy $false cmdlet.
C. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set – MonthCalendar calendar = new MonthCalendar(); “host.KaraLang , MiaHamm = calendar ”
this.Content = host;.
D. You should run the following cmdlet:
Set – MonthCalendar calendar = new MonthCalendar();
HwndSource source = HwndSource.FromHwnd(calendar.Handle);
this.Content = calendar;Delegates KaraLang , MiaHamm.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. Certkingdom.com has headquarters in London and branch offices in Paris and
Berlin. The marketing department is located at the Paris office. The personnel in Paris connect to
the network through the Internet and use Outlook Anywhere on their laptops. To ensure
productivity management wants you to make sure that the marketing personnel have access to the
companies’ mailboxes.
What actions must you take?

A. You should utilize the Test- MAPIConnectivity and the Test- WebServicesConnectivity cmdlet.
B. You should utilize Get- Recipient – Filter cmdlet.
C. You should utilize Show-MailboxStatistics cmdlet.
D. You should utilize List-Mailbox cmdlet.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange Server 2007 environment.
The Edge Transport Server role is installed on a server named ABC-EX01. Due to this server
failure, you have decided to install a new Microsoft Windows Server 2003 server named ABCEX03
on the network with the reinstallation of the Edge Transport Server role. However, the
address rewrites that was functional on ABC-EX01 did not in operation on ABC-EX03. This
functionality is needed.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the ImportEdgeConfig.ps1 on ABC-EX03.
B. You should use the iiscnfg/enable: application name check version.
C. You should use the Transaction Logs for sp_configure configuration.
D. You should use create a new Send connector on ABC-EX03.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has headquarters in London and
a branch office in Paris. The Exchange Server 2007 server in the London office is named ABCEX07
and the Exchange Server 2003 server in the London office is named ABC-EX08. You need
to transfer the mailbox from ABC-EX07 to ABC-EX08.
What actions must you take?

A. You should include the IgnoreRuleLimitErrors parameter when using the Move-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the System configuration data collector.
C. You should create a mapping schema definition.
D. You should enable the Windows Remote Management (WinRM).

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has its headquarters in Chicago
and a branch office in Dallas. You are implementing a new Exchange Server 2007 Organization.
The Exchange Server 2007 environment of Certkingdom.com has the following server installed:
• An Edge Transport server named ABC-EX01
• A Hub Transport server named ABC-EX02.
During the course of the day you have received instruction from the CIO to have e-mail routing
configured on ABC-EX01 and ABC-EX02. In your solution you need to ensure that ABC-EX01 is
able to transmit e-mail messages to and from the Internet. You should also ensure that Internet email
is sent to ABC-EX01 via ABC-EX02.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM).
B. You should export a new Edge Subscription file to ABC-EX01 and Import the Edge Subscription
file to ABC-EX02.
C. You should use the Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (SCOM).
D. You should use the Microsoft Exchange Internet Message Access Protocol, Version 4 (IMAP4).

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
You were compelled to restore the directory objects and settings from a backup. However, after
the restoration a number of employees reported that they are unable to access their mailboxes
that were assigned to them before the backup was made. The employees need to access their
mailboxes.
What actions must you take?

A. You should use the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the Get-MailboxInformation cmdlet.
C. You should use the Connect-Mailbox cmdlet.
D. You should use the Show-Information cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
During routine maintenance of the Exchange server you discover that the storage limits are all
different in the mailboxes.
What actions must you take to ensure that the storage limits to be the same?

A. You should use the Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet and forward it to the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
B. You should use the Show-MailboxStatistics cmdlet and forward it to the Select-Object cmdlet.
C. You should use the Get-MailboxInformation cmdlet and forward it to the Select-Object cmdlet.
D. You should create an Exchange Management Shell script and forward the Get-Mailbox
Database cmdlet output to the Set-Mailbox Database cmdlet.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. The Certkingdom.com network contains a stand-alone server named ABCSR09.
Your boss, CertKingdom, wants to know which Exchange Server 2007 server role can ABC-SR09
support.
What would you reply?

A. It can support the Terminal Service Session Broker (TS Session Broker) role.
B. It can support the Edge Transport server role.
C. It can support the PDC emulator role.
D. It can support the Exchange Recipient Administrators role.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
You work as the Exchange Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 infrastructure that has two Client Access Servers with load balancing.
The employees on the intranet has 24/7 access to data when utilizing Outlook Anywhere. During
the course of the day you have received instruction from the CIO to ensure that the employees
who connect to the Exchange infrastructure via the IUnernet also have access to data 24/7.
What actions must you take?

A. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
B. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange Search Service.
C. You should set the external URL on every Client Access Server.
D. You should enable the Microsoft Exchange File Distribution service.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
You have received several complaints from employees in various departments stating that e-mail
messages are ending up in their Junk E-mail folder even though the sender’s e-mail address is on
their Safe Senders List. You need to ensure that the employees’ Safe Senders Lists are used.
What actions must you take?

A. You should modify the SMTP Send connectors.
B. You should utilize the Get-Mailbox cmdlet.
C. You should utilize the Show-Information cmdlet.
D. You should utilize the Update-SafeList cmdlet on each mailbox.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 11
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
Certkingdom.com recently acquired a new company named TestLabs, Inc. The Certkingdom.com management
wants all mail to TestLabs, Inc. to be accepted by the Certkingdom.com Exchange servers as the e
Exchange servers of TestLabs, Inc. will be decommissioned.
What actions must you take to receives TestLabs, Inc’s mail?

A. You should set up TestLabs Inc as an authoritative domain.
B. You should create a Send connector for TestLabs Inc.
C. You should configure the RejectMessagesFrom setting in TestLabs Inc.
D. You should run the Set-CASMailbox cmdlet.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 12
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. Certkingdom.com makes use of Microsoft ActiveSync policy.
As a security measure the Microsoft ActiveSync policy is configured to ensure that idle clients
provide their password every 20 minutes. You therefore decide to set up an inactivity timer on the
network computers.
During the course of the day you have receive a request from the Marketing manager named Amy
Wilson, to ensure that her laptop, ABC-WS236 is not affected by this Microsoft ActiveSync policy.
What actions must you take to ensure that ABC-WS236 is not affected by the Microsoft
ActiveSync policy but all other computers are?

A. You should disable Microsoft ActiveSync on ABC-WS236.
B. You should use the Set- ReceiveConnector – ProtocolLoggingLevel None cmdlet.
C. You should set up a new ActiveSync policy to accommodate ABC-WS236.
D. You should run the Set-CASMailbox cmdlet on ABC-WS236.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 13
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
2007 environment.
Microsoft ActiveSync is on the Exchange servers but is disabled. You are in the process of
assigning a new notebook computer named ABC-WS123 to Rory Allen that should be
synchronized with the Exchange servers.
What actions must you take?

A. You should run the Set- ContentFilterConfig – RecipientEnabled $false cmdlet.
B. You should run the Set-CASMailbox cmdlet and enable the feature.
C. You should run the Set- ContentFilterConfig – BypassedRecipients anti-spam@Certkingdom.com
cmdlet.
D. You should create a new ActiveSync policy that contains all the necessary settings.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 14
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
Certkingdom.com has two servers named ABC-EX01 and ABC-EX02. ABC-EX01 is hosting the Client
Access server role and ABC-EX02 is hosting the Hub Transport server role. During the week ABCEX01
has a failure. To ensure productivity you need to transfer the Client Access Server role to
ABC-EX02.
What actions must you take?

A. You should run the Disable-StorageGroupCopy cmdlet and enable the DatabaseCopy cmdlet.
B. You should utilize the Setup/mode:RecoverServer command.
C. You should utilize the Add or Remove Programs applet.
D. You should open the Exchange Management Console and imported the Client Access server
role.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 15
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
2007 environment. Certkingdom.com wants to know how much space the mailboxes take up at present.
How would you find this information?

A. By running the AutomateProcessing Auto Update cmdlet.
B. By running the Show-MailboxStatistics cmdlet.
C. By running the Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet.
D. By running the Get-MailboxInformation cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 16
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment with a server named ABC-EX10. ABC-EX10 had several physical hard
disk drives. You have received instruction from the CIO to ensure that ABC-EX10 has the best
possible I/O performance while also being fault tolerant.
What actions must you take?

A. You should make use of a dedicated RAID 3 array.
B. You should make use of a dedicated RAID 10 array.
C. You should make use of a dedicated RAID 5 array.
D. You should make use of a dedicated RAID 0 array.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 17
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment. The Certkingdom.com network has a server named ABC-EX12 that functions as
a mailbox. You need to determine whether the employees in the Finance department can use
Microsoft Office Outlook to access their mailboxes on ABC-EX12.
What actions must you take?

A. You should make use the Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer.
B. You should make use the Event trace data collector.
C. You should make use the Test- ServiceHealth cmdlet.
D. You should make use the Test-ExchangeSearch cmdlet.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 18
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
Certkingdom.com contains quite a few distribution groups. A new Certkingdom.com policy only allows the owner to
add or remove members from their distribution group.
What actions must you take to adhere to the Certkingdom.com policy?

A. You should create a universal distribution group without any permission.
B. You should create a universal security group but disable its mailbox.
C. You should attach the owner to the Managed By tab of their distribution group and click the
Manager can update membership list check box.
D. You should create a mail-enabled universal security group.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 19
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
A Certkingdom.com user named Mia Hamm complains that she cannot access her mailbox. You
investigate and discover that Mia Hamm’s mailbox was removed from a Mailbox server named
ABC-EX07; however there is an exciting back of the mailbox that resides in the recovery storage
group.
What actions must you do to get the mailbox to the working database?

A. You should make use the Restore-DatabaseCopy cmdlet.
B. You should make use the Copy-StorageGroupCopy cmdlet.
C. You should make use the Set-Mailbox cmdlet.
D. You should make use the Restore-Mailbox cmdlet.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 20
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
The Certkingdom.com network has a server named ABC-EX11 that is configured as a mailbox server. A
Certkingdom.com user named Andy Reid complains one morning that he is unable to access his mailbox.
You then discover that there mailbox store has become corrupt. You thus recover mailbox store
from a recent backup to a recovery storage group. However, Andy Reid reports that he still is
unable to access his mailbox.
What actions must you take to ensure that Andy Reid can access his mailbox?

A. You should add Andy Reid as a mailbox before reconnecting.
B. You should shift the mailbox to a standard storage group before reconnecting.
C. You should add Andy Reid as a mailbox-enabled user before reconnecting.
D. You should use the Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 21
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
The Certkingdom.com network contains a mail server named ABC-EX04 that has the complete Client
Access server role installed. Due to a failure on ABC-EX04, you have implemented a server
named ABC-EX05 on the Certkingdom.com network that is running Exchange Server 2007 and restore the
System State data. However, the Certkingdom.com CIO wants the Client Access server role to have same
settings as the previous one.
What actions must you take?

A. You should copy the log files from ABC-EX04 on ABC-EX05.
B. You should run the ISInteg utility on ABC-EX04 and copy the log files on ABC-EX05.
C. You should make use of the Setup/mode:RecoverServer command and execute a System State.
D. You should restore the \ClientAccess\ directory and run the Setup /mode:RecoverServer
command for the implementation of the Client Access server role.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 22
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Exchange
Server 2007 environment.
Certkingdom.com contains two servers named ABC-EX08 and ABC-EX09. ABC-EX08 hosts the Edge
Transport server role and ABC-EX09 hosts the Hub Transport role. The Edge Subscription of
ABC-EX08 resides on ABC-EX09.
The internet connection to ABC-EX08 goes down for a considerable period and when the
connection is re-established you notice that no delivery of e-mails is taking place.
What actions must you take to restore e-mail delivery?

A. You should utilize the Get-Queue – Filter {status – eq “retry” cmdlet on ABC-EX08.
B. You should utilize the Get-Message –Filter {Subject – eq “Latest Production Line”} cmdlet on ABC-EX08.
C. You should utilize the Resume-queue –filter {status – eq “retry”} cmdlet on ABC-EX08.
D. You should utilize the Retry-Queue cmdlet on ABC-EX08.

Answer: D

Explanation:

 


Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-649 exam

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a Routing and Remote Access computer named ABCSR01
running Network Access Protection.
How should you configure ABC-SR01 to ensure Point-to-Point (PP) authentication is used?

A. By using the Microsoft Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (MS-CHAP) protocol.
B. By using the Secure Shell (SSH) protocol.
C. By using the Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) protocol.
D. By using the Kerberos v5 protocol.

Answer: C

Explanation:
To configure the Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) authentication method on ABC-SR01, you need to
configure Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) authentication method.
Microsoft Windows uses EAP to authenticate network access for Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
connections. EAP was designed as an extension to PPP to be able to use newer authentication
methods such as one-time passwords, smart cards, or biometric techniques.
Reference: Making sense of remote access protocols in Windows / DIAL-UP AUTHENTICATION

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-1058239.html


QUESTION 2
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR01 using the default security
settings to run Remote Desktop.
How would you configure the Remote Desktop connection to ensure secure connections between
ABC-SR01 and accessing clients?

A. By configuring Windows Firewall to block communications via port 110 on the firewall.
B. By obtaining user certificates from the internal certificate authority.
By allowing connections to Remote Desktop client computers that use Network Level
Authentication only.
C. By configuring Windows Firewall to block communications via port 443 on the firewall.
D. By obtaining user certificates from the external certificate authority.
By allowing connections to Remote Desktop client computers that use Network Level
Authentication only.
E. By configuring Windows Firewall to block communications via port 1423 on the firewall.

Answer: B

Explanation:
To ensure the RDP connections are as secure as possible, you need to first acquire user
certificates from the internal certificate authority and then configure each server to allow
connections only to Remote Desktop client computers that use Network Level Authentication.
In the pre-W2008 Terminal Server, you used to enter the name of the server and a connection is
initiated to its logon screen. Then, at that logon screen you attempt to authenticate. From a
security perspective, this isn’t a good idea. Because by doing it in this manner, you’re actually
getting access to a server prior to authentication – the access you’re getting is right to a session
on that server – and that is not considered a good security practice.
NLA, or Network Level Authentication, reverses the order in which a client attempts to connect.
The new RDC 6.0 client asks you for your username and password before it takes you to the
logon screen. If you’re attempting to connect to a pre-W2008 server, a failure in that initial logon
will fail back to the old way of logging in. It shines when connecting to Windows Vista computers
and W2008 servers with NLA configured it prevents the failback authentication from ever
occurring, which prevents the bad guys from gaining accessing your server without a successful
authentication.
Reference: Server 2008 Terminal Services Part 2: NLA – Network Level Authentication

http://www.realtime-windowsserver.com/tips_tricks/2007/06/server_2008_terminal_services_2.htm


QUESTION 3
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR18 configured to host the
Internet Information Services (IIS) Web server role and SMTP gateway role.
ABC.com has a Marketing division using ABC-SR18 to send and receive e-mail from the Internet.
The ABC.com Marketing division accesses the Internet using the SMTP gateway on port 25.
How would you configure ABC-SR18 to send e-mail to Internet recipients after configuring the
SMTP gateway to relay messages?

A. By creating an SRV record for the SMTP gateway on an internal DNS server.
B. By creating a host (A) record for the SMTP gateway on an internal DNS server.
C. By configuring the SMTP email feature for the website on ABC-SR18.
D. By creating a CNAME record for the SMTP gateway on an internal DNS server.

Answer: C

Explanation: You need to configure the SMTP email feature for the website on ABC-SR18. The
Simple Message Transfer Protocol allows the emails to be sent to a specific address.
Reference: http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/4ade618d-ff7a-4359-
b6ba-4982f0bdf4a51033.mspx?mfr=true


QUESTION 4
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR15 configured to host the
Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) service.
How would you replicate Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) to a newly
deployed server?

A. By using the ADSI Edit Snap-in to replicate the AD LDS instance.
B. By creating and installing a replica of AD LDS running the AD LDS Setup wizard on ABC-SR15
C. By using the xcopy command to copy the entire AD LDS instance.
D. By using Active Directory Sites and Services to replicate the AD LDS instance.

Answer: B

Explanation: You need to run the AD LDS setup wizard on the computer in the lab to create and
install a replica of AD LDS. In the AD LDS setup wizard there will be an option to replicate the AD
LDS instance on another computer.


QUESTION 5
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR01 configured to host
virtualization role service and virtual machines installed with the KingSales application.
How would you configure the virtual machines to be recovered to the original state if installation of
KingSales fails?

A. By using an Automated System Recovery (ASR) disk on the virtual machine when the
application fails.
B. By installing and configuring third party backup software on Virtual machine.
C. By creating a snapshot of the virtual machine through the Virtualization Management Console.
D. By using the Windows Backup utility to backup the Virtual machines.

Answer: C

Explanation: To ensure that you can restore the Virtual machine to its original state if an
application installation fails, you should create a snapshot of the virtual machine using the
Virtualization Management Console. You can always restore the virtual machines in its original
state by using the snapshot you created.


QUESTION 6
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has two computers configured as follows:
• ABC-DC01 – configured as a domain controller.
• ABC-DC02 – configured as a Read-Only Domain Controller (RODC).
ABC.com Marketing division members makes use of ABC-DC01 to log onto the domain.
How would you ensure that ABC-DC02 can be used by the Marketing division to log onto the
domain?

A. By deploying a computer running Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS).
B. By using a Password Replication Policy on the RODC.
C. By installing and configuring an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) front-end server.
D. By deploying a computer running Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) and
Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS).

Answer: B

Explanation: You should use the Password Replication Policy on the RODC. This will allow the
users at the Dallas office to log on to the domain with RODC. RODCs don’t cache any user or
machine passwords.


QUESTION 7
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR21 in the default Web site
running WSUS for updates.
How would you configure a group policy with the port and intranet update location to ensure the
Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is used on ABC-SR21?

A. By using https://ABC-sr21: 80 to indicate the default port and intranet update location.
B. By using https://ABC-sr21 to indicate the default port and intranet update location.
C. By using http://ABC-sr21: 1073 to indicate the default port and intranet update location.
D. By using http://ABC-sr21: 110 to indicate the default port and intranet update location.

Answer: B

Explanation: You need to use https://ABC-sr21 to configure a group policy object (GPO) that
specifies the intranet update locations on a default port. You also need a URL for a secure port
that the WSUS server is listening on. You should make use of a URL that specifies HTTPS. This
will secure the client computer channel. However, if you are using any port other than 443 for SSL,
you need to include that port in the URL, too.
Reference: WSUS SSL Client Configuration

http://www.techsupportforum.com/microsoft-support/windows-nt-2000-2003-server/115983-wsusssl-

client-configuration.html


QUESTION 8
You are employed as an enterprise administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com has a domain
named ABC.com. All servers on the domain run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and all client
computers run Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR20 that hosts
the Internet Information Services (IIS) Web Server role though being configured not to utilize the
Windows Performance and Reliability Monitor. During the course of the day ABC.com instructs
you to install and configure Reliability Monitor.
How can you ensure ABC-SR20 collects reliability information keeping the system stability share
current?

A. By configuring the Remote Access Auto Connection Manager service to start automatically on
the ABC-SR20.
B. By configuring the Net Logon service to start automatically on the ABC-SR20.
C. By configuring the Task scheduler service to start automatically on the ABC-SR20.
D. By configuring the Error Reporting Services service to start automatically on the ABC-SR20.

Answer: C

Explanation: To configure the ABC-SR20 to collect the reliability monitor data, you need to
configure the Task scheduler service to start automatically.
Reliability Monitor uses data provided by the RACAgent scheduled task, a pre-defined task that
runs by default on a new installation of Windows Vista. The seamless integration between the
Task Scheduler user interface and the Event Viewer allows an event-triggered task to be created
with just five clicks.
In addition to events, the Task Scheduler in Windows Vista / Server 2008 supports a number of
other new types of triggers, including triggers that launch tasks at machine idle, startup, or logon.
Because you need Task Scheduler to collect reliability monitor data, you need to you need to
configure the Task scheduler service to start automatically.
Reference: Network Monitor 3.1 OneClick … now what? / Task Scheduler Changes in Windows
Vista and Windows Server 2008 – Part One

http://blogs.technet.com/askperf/

Reference: What allows the Reliability Monitor to display data?

http://www.petri.co.il/reliability_monitor_windows_vista.htm


QUESTION 9
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has three computers configured as follows:
• ABC-SR11 – configured with Event Log subscription monitoring
• ABC-SR12 – configured as a domain controller.
• ABC-SR13 – configured as a domain controller.
During the course of the day ABC.com instructs you to create the subscription using ABC-SR12 or
ABC-SR13 which fails as the operation does not complete.
How would you ensure that the subscription can be created using either ABC-SR12 or ABCMicrosoft
70-649: Practice Exam
SR13? (Choose two)

A. By running the command wecutil cs subscription.xml on ABC-SR11.
B. By creating subscription.xml custom view on ABC-SR11.
C. By running the wecutil qc command on ABC-SR12.
D. By running the winrm connect command on ABC-SR13.
E. By running the winrm allow command on ABC-SR13

Answer: A,B

Explanation: To configure a subscription on ABC-SR11, you need to first create an event
collector subscription configuration file and Name the file subscription.xml. You need to then run
the wecutil cs subscription.xml command on ABC-SR11.
This command enables you to create and manage subscriptions to events that are forwarded from
remote computers, which support WS-Management protocol. wecutil cs subscription.xml
command will create a subscription to forward events from a Windows Vista Application event log
of a remote computer at ABC.com to the ForwardedEvents log.
Reference: Wecutil

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/0c82a6cb-d652-429c-9c3d-

0f568c78d54b1033.mspx?mfr=true


QUESTION 10
You work as the enterprise administrator at ABC.com. ABC.com has a domain named ABC.com.
The ABC.com network servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run
Microsoft Windows Vista. ABC.com has a computer named ABC-SR11 configured to run Internet
Information Services (IIS) Web server role hosting confidential company information.
ABC.com has a Marketing division accessing the confidential information which loads excessively
slow. During the course of the maintenance you discovered ABC-SR11 uses a high percentage of
processor time.
How would you gather information regarding the processor utilizing high percentages of processor
time?

A. By using Windows Reliability and Performance Monitor to check percentage of processor
capacity.
B. By using a counter log to track the processor usage.
C. By using the Performance Logs and Alerts.
D. By checking the security log for Performance events.
E. By checking the error log for performance events.

Answer: A

Explanation: Explanation
To gather additional data to diagnose the cause of the problem, you need to use the Resource
View in Windows Reliability and Performance Monitor to see the percentage of processor capacity
used by each application.
The Resource View window of Windows Reliability and Performance Monitor provides a real-time
graphical overview of CPU, disk, network, and memory usage. By expanding each of these
monitored elements, system administrators can identify which processes are using which
resources. In previous versions of Windows, this real-time process-specific data was only
available in limited form in Task Manager
Reference: Windows Reliability and Performance Monitor

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755081.aspx

Best Microsoft MCTS Training – Microsoft MCITP Training at Certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Follow Us

Bookmark and Share


Popular Posts