mcitp certification:

GoldKey Forms Partnership with Microsoft with Showcase at RSA Conference

 

Independence, MO – February 8, 2011 – GoldKey Security Corporation has formed a strategic partnership with Microsoft® promoting Microsoft features with the added security of GoldKey tokens. GoldKey solutions will be demonstrated in the Microsoft Partner Pavilion at the RSA Conference in San Francisco, February 14-18, 2011. The technology will also be featured in the GoldKey booth, #2051.

“Our partnership with Microsoft will not only give GoldKey customers an added layer of security, it will insure they receive first class service and support, especially when integrating GoldKey with Windows 7, Microsoft Cloud, and Active Directory”, says Jon Thomas, VP of Sales at GoldKey Security Corporation.

MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

 

Best RSA Certification, RSA Exam at examkingdom.com

 

GoldKey is an integrated security solution that incorporates twelve security strategies into a single device making it the most comprehensive solution on the market. GoldKey provides an additional layer of security for Microsoft Cloud, Windows 7, and Active Directory users.

GoldKey Multi-Factor Authentication for Microsoft Cloud

GoldKey can be leveraged as a secure multi-factor authentication device for many Microsoft® Cloud solutions. With native support in Windows® 7 and Microsoft Active Directory®, GoldKey allows you to take advantage of this progressive technology while ensuring only authorized key-holders will have access to your critical and confidential data.

Microsoft Windows 7 Lock with GoldKey

GoldKey has been designed to seamlessly integrate with the advanced security features already built into the Windows® 7 operating system. Organizations can quickly improve protection for every computer, encrypt any disk, safeguard email, simplify logins, secure files, and more – all without purchasing any additional software or drivers.


Continue Reading

‘Can’t find file: .MYI’ MySQL Error and Recovery

MyISAM is a standard storage engine used for MySQL that is based on older ISAM code. A MyISAM table is made of three files: .frm, .MYI and .MYD. MYI (MYIndex) is the index file that MyISAM uses to store table indexes. But at times, you observe that system is unable to open the .MYI file. The most likely reason behind such behavior can be .MYI file corruption. As a result, you can’t access the database and hence need to restore lost information from backup. In such situations, if you find your database backup as invalid or incomplete or the backup is non-existent, MySQL Database Recovery applications can be used for repairing and restoring the database.

You might receive the below error message with your MyISAM table:

“can’t find file: .MYI”

Here, ‘tablename’ refers to the name of affected MyISAM table.

 

MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Best MySQL CertificationMySQL Exam at examkingdom.com

Cause The index file (.MYI) of table is damaged or corrupted. It can get corrupt due to unexpected shutdown, improper locking of table, errors in MyISAM code, network errors, hard disk issues and similar other reasons.

Solution

To rectify the above issue, you need to perform these steps in order:

• First, you need to check the database table for corruption using one of the following commands with valid options:

 CHECK TABLE tablename

 myisamchk *.MYI

 mysqlcheck *.MYI

• If the above commands detect corruption, you need to repair the database. To accomplish the same, you can use following command:

 REPAIR TABLE tablename

 myisamchk *.MYI

 mysqlcheck *.MYI

Before you try to repair the table, it is recommended to take its backup.

• If you still receive the same corruption error messages, you should delete the damaged database table and restore the lost data from latest backup. But if you observe that database backup is not up to the mark, you need to use MySQL Recovery tools.

MySQL Database Recovery software are effective applications that are designed to scan and repair damaged MySQL databases. They offer advanced repair options, to-the-point documentation, interactive interface and different support options. These tools implement powerful scanning algorithms for efficiently repairing the affected database objects.


Continue Reading

Best 9A0-142 practice test

Adobe Systems Incorporated is the American international company. It usually deals in computer software products. Headquarter of this corporation is situated in San Jose, California, United States of America. Adobe Systems Incorporated Company has done a lot of work in the multimedia and some other software products. The products of Adobe have become much admired in all over the world. Adobe is also offering so many vital certification exams for the IT persons. More and more IT professionals are moving toward the certifications of Adobe so as to make their resume more strong and eye-catching. All the prominent & famous organizations prefer to hire only those candidates who are quite experienced, knowledgeable, & have some additional degree in their relevant field. Having additional certifications relevant to the field facilitates the person in getting high ranked job, good salary packages and it also shows your worth and competency. In this way Adobe certifications can be very vital in order to capture the attention of these companies. 9A0-142 is one of the advantageous certification test of the Adobe. 9A0-142 is also known as “Adobe® In Design CS5 ACE Exam”.

MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Best Adobe Training, Adobe Certification at examkingdom.com

This certification exam of Adobe will enhance your career & increase your knowledge. But in order to pass the 9A0-142 one important aspect must keep in mind and which is selecting the latest training or coaching material and well preparation before the date of the exam. And these important things or online resources make easy to clear the Adobe exam of 9A0-142. There are many online resources that are offering the latest material for the 9A0-142 test. But all of these preparation materials are not considered as the latest material. You should hunt for the best and reliable online source for the latest material for the 9A0-142 exam. The latest material or the preparation material which is acquired from the online vendor must give the clear idea about the real exam questions & answers of the exam. Many of the online vendors also give the real exam questions with the money back guarantee. If you get the real exam questions which approximately come in the real exam of the 9A0-142 then you don’t need to worry. These real exam questions & answers are specifically very useful for the working professionals. Practice test can also be vital for the 9A0-142 exam. Practice tests comprise the real exam questions and answers which come into view in the ultimate paper of the 9A0-142. After acquiring practice tests you should be well practiced before the date of the exam. If you desire to clear the 9A0-142 certification exam of Adobe in the first attempt you should utilize the 9A0-142 boot camps, 9A0-142 practice tests and 9A0-142 exam questions & answers kits.


Continue Reading

MCITP Video Training At mcitpvideo.com

MCITP Video Training At Cetkingdom

 
If you’re looking for MCITP videos, you’ve come to the right place. There are hundreds of mcitp videos scattered around the internet, you just need to find them. Luckily we’ve done all the hard work for you and created this page as an index so you can easily find mcitp videos on each specific topics.

Training video are a good resource when studying for your it certification. They can be a good introduction to each mcitp exam topic or a perfect for reviewing topics after study, although you should not rely entirely on mcitp videos for a complete and concise study tool. Training videos are best coupled with a mcitp study book as videos can tend to be vague in some areas compared to study books and you wouldnt know unless you had both!

 


Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification
Best Microsoft Free MCTS Video Training, Microsoft MCTS Videos Tutorial at MCTS Videos

MCITP Certification Online Training Videos


Although  Planet’s self-study MCITP certification training online videos are usually seen as a workplace-based learning tool, there’s are few practical restrictions to venue or size of group. This is one of the most advanced Microsoft certification e-learning solutions available. It’s been created by certified professionals whose goal was to deliver MCITP online training courses that are at least as effective as live classes. The result is a clever blend of lecture and absorbing interactive media that has all the advantages of traditional tuition but that can be accessed whenever convenient. Self-study MCITP certification training online videos can work equally well whether students are in the same room or spread across the globe.

MCITP Certification  Training Videos


For the ambitious professional who wants to progress, but doesn’t want learning to impact on their day-to-day role,  Planet’s self-study MCITP certification   training videos are the perfect answer. Put together by the same experienced, certified experts who conduct live classes, they offer an exceptional standard of information in a package that can be used anywhere, any time. Of course that also makes a MCITP computer based training DVD just as effective when used as an enterprise  training program. Simply insert into a computer to turn any area into a classroom in moments. All things considered, our self-study MCITP certification   training videos offer a comprehensive solution with a tremendous range of benefits.


Continue Reading

Microsoft 70-640 Exam update

certkingdom offers you a comprehensive look at the best prospects available in 70-640 Study Guide throughout the Industry. We have all the basic information included in our 70-640 Study Guide to better enable you understand the concepts provided from us. Not only will you be given theoretical, but also given 70-640 practical labs which will give you even more practice than before.

Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 
Our 70-640 study guide could be the lighthouse in your career life because it includes everything required to pass 70-640 exam. Choosing Certkingdom 70-640 study guides to help you pass the exam is a wise decision since it makes you faraway from those terrible studying days. Now, you have a helper. You can get double the result by doing half the work.

There are numerous dumps and training materials providers that would guarantee you to pass Microsoft Certification 70-640 exam using their products. In comparison to all those, Certkingdom has been around for a while and has been reliable resource for 70-640 preparation, offering training materials for different Microsoft certifications. These training materials give you the IT ticket to go beyond the basic exam training and pass 70-640 exam with good score.

Certkingdom provides you everything that you need to pass your Microsoft Certification 70-640 exam. Certkingdom also provides you the 70-640 exam objectives with there detailed and verified answer relevant to your certification.

To help with these preparations there are plenty of Certkingdom 70-640 study materials available on the Internet that can dispel all these fears and nervousness. These 70-640 study materials range from the official Microsoft Certification Training courses and official Microsoft Certification Self Study Training Guides from Microsoft Press, to the Certkingdom 70-640 practice exams and Certkingdom 70-640 study guides. Online practice exams, 70-640 study guides, 70-640 exam prep, 70-640 practice tests, 70-640 study guide, 70-640 practice exams and 70-640 braindumps are also available online.

Certkingdom products and training materials are covered by the Certkingdom guarantee. The 70-640 training materials are constantly being updated and revised, for the highest Certkingdom 70-640 training experience. Get certified today by using our excellent testing materials. Go ahead and add exam 70-640 to your cart and see the difference.

You can earn high score in 70-640 exam by studying preparation guide provided by Certkingdom. We have highly certified professional staffs that compose our exam training guide to help you get certified effortlessly. Sample answers and questions will give you experience of taking the exam and help you to earn high score without spending extra money and time. We provide you free 70-640 study guide to be downloaded from Certkingdom.

Certkingdom has gained a lots of reputation in the certification industry as they have a lot of 70-640 study material ( 70-640 practice papers, 70-640 brain dumps, Microsoft Certification 70-640 study guides, 70-640 exam answers, Microsoft 70-640 exam questions, 70-640 test dump) present on the web site.

When you need a 70-640 study guide, and you know you do – try the brand thats been trusted by thousands of other professionals using 70-640 pdf downloads. While your study aids will not be 70-640 audio exams, your Microsoft Certification 70-640 study materials will be the perfect 70-640 tutorial to guarantee that you pass. So download 70-640 exam materials today and be ready to pass your test as soon as tomorrow! The power of testing and maintaining your marketability as an IT professional – are in your own hands..

Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-630 Q&A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com

 


QUESTION 1
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. You have just the completed the
insertion of new content in the root site. However, later that day the users complained that the new
content is not added in the search results when they run searches on the root site. You need to
make sure that the relevent content is included in query results.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to set the Complete Through constraint.
B. The best option is to reset the crawled content and start a full crawl.
C. The best option is to set the Resource Center view.
D. The best option is to edit the CSS style sheet to include the new content.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. One of Certkingdom.com branch offices
consists of a Windows Server 2003 Active Directory domain. You have received instructions from
the CIO to extend SharePoint user profiles to include the userID property from the users’ domain accounts.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to add a Microsoft Operations Manager (MOM) server.
B. The best option is to create a custom Microsoft Management Console that can access the branch office.
C. The best option is to create a new user profile property that is configured with import mapping.
D. The best option is to run the SharePoint Products and Technologies Configuration.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network contains a
SharePoint Portal Server 2003 server named Certkingdom-SR44. Certkingdom-SR44 hosts a SharePoint portal
that is accessed through a hyperlink on the users’ client computers. The hyperlink points to
http://www.Certkingdom.com/ms/certifications.
You want to migrate Certkingdom-SR44 to Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2007. You need to
ensure that the SharePoint portal will be accessible after the migration.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. By running the stsadm command with the osearch operator.
B. By editing the hyperlink so it will point to the new URL of the migrated content.
C. By running the stsadm command with the enumsites operator.
D. By enabling the Shared Services Provider Synchronizing job.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com contains a Microsoft
Content Management Server 2002 computer named Certkingdom-SR11. You have received instructions
from the CIO to uCertkingdomrade Certkingdom-SR11 to Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) 2007.
What actions should you take to perform this task?

A. The best option is to run the stsadm command with the addwppack operator.
B. The best option is to run the stsadm command with the installfeature operator.
C. The best option is to run the CMS Assessment utility on Certkingdom-SR11.
D. The best option is to run the Optimize HTML command in SharePoint Designer.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a SharePoint Server administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a Development
department with a database server named Certkingdom-DB02. Certkingdom-DB02 hosts a database named
CkdProducts. Certkingdom.com has implemented a Web application in the SharePoint site that must
access data in CkdProducts.
What actions should you take?

A. The best option is to obtain and install an application definition file from the Development department.
B. The best option is to enable the Save for Sharing option, then save CkdProducts in the Development department.
C. The best option is to save CkdProducts as a Microsoft Excel 2007 worksheet.
D. The best option is to create a custom group in the Site Settings page to the trusted file locations list.

Answer: A

Explanation:


MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com


Continue Reading

70-620 Q&A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com

QUESTION 1
You are employed as a Desktop Technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com has acquired a computer named Certkingdom-WS624. The operating system on the computer is
Microsoft Windows XP Professional and its specifications are:
• 1 GB of RAM
• 2GHz processor
• 64-MB video adapter
• 60-GB hard disk with 15 GB of free space
You received instructions for installation of Microsoft Windows Vista on Certkingdom-WS624.
After performing fresh installation you need to identify the which of uCertkingdomrade is needed for
supporting Microsoft Windows Aero Experience?

A. You need to uCertkingdomrade the hard disk to 100 GB.
B. You need to clear 40 GB of free space on the hard disk.
C. You need to uCertkingdomrade the memory to 2 GB of RAM.
D. You need to install a 128 MB of RAM video adapter supporting Microsoft DirectX 9, and
Microsoft Pixel Shader 2.0.
E. You need to uCertkingdomrade the processor to a dual-core processor.

Answer: D

Explanation: To support the Microsoft Windows Aero Experience, you need a video adapter that
has at least 128 MB of RAM, support for Microsoft DirectX 9, and Microsoft Pixel Shader 2.0.


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
A client computer named Certkingdom-WS620 is running Microsoft Windows 2000 with Service Pack 3.
Certkingdom-WS620 also runs some legacy applications. The Certkingdom.com management wants all computers
to be running Microsoft Windows Vista. To this end you have received instructions from the CIO to
uCertkingdomrade Certkingdom-WS620 to Microsoft Windows Vista.
Which two steps should you take to uCertkingdomrade Certkingdom-WS620 and keeping the current applications
intact and not requiring reinstallation?

A. By Installing Windows Vista into a separate partition.
B. By using the Windows Easy Transfer wizard.
C. By uCertkingdomrading to Microsoft Windows XP Professional.
D. By uCertkingdomrading to Windows Vista.
E. By installing the latest version of the Service Pack.
F. By copying your user profile to a removable media.
G. By Performing a clean installation of Windows Vista.
H. By Copying the user profile to the C:\Windows\Users directory.

Answer: C,D

Explanation: To move to Windows Vista without having to reinstall your applications, you need to
do an ‘in-place’ uCertkingdomrade. However, you cannot uCertkingdomrade directly to Windows Vista from
Windows 2000 Professional (you would need a clean install which would delete your applications).
Therefore, you need to uCertkingdomrade to Windows XP Professional first. Then you can uCertkingdomrade to
Windows Vista and keep the applications.


QUESTION 3
You are employed as a network administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com. All client computers on the Certkingdom.com network run
Microsoft Windows Vista.
Certkingdom.com contains a client computer named Certkingdom-WS621. Certkingdom-WS621 has been assigned to a
Certkingdom.com user named Andy Booth. You received a report from Andy Booth complaining that CertkingdomWS621
is performing slower than it should. You have a suspicion that it could be malware that is
causing the problem.
How can you find out what is causing the problems?

A. You need to run a Windows Defender scan.
B. You need to view the processes list in Task manager.
C. You need to view the startup items in the System Configuration utility.
D. You need to run Disk Defragmenter.

Answer: A

Explanation: Windows Defender is an application that can scan for malware or other potentially
harmful files. You can initiate a Windows Defender scan to scan all the files on your system for
malware or other potentially harmful files.


QUESTION 4
You are employed as a network technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com. All client computers on the Certkingdom.com network run
Microsoft Windows Vista.
A Certkingdom.com user named Andy Booth has been assigned a client computer named Certkingdom-WS629.
One morning Andy Booth complains that Certkingdom-WS629 does not produce any sound when he
views a video file clip. You open the Device Manager as shown below.

What configuration change should you make to Certkingdom-WS629?

A. You need to update the driver for the audio device.
B. You need to uninstall the device then run a hardware scan.
C. You need to enable the audio device in Device Manager.
D. You need to change the IRQ for the device.
E. You need to run Microsoft Windows Update and install the latest updates for Certkingdom-WS629.
F. You need to replace the audio device with one that is compatible with Windows Vista.

Answer: C

Explanation: The icon by the sound device (the Creative SB Live! Series device) shows that the
device is disabled. Therefore, to receive audio output from Certkingdom-WS629, you simply need to
enable the device. You can do this by right-clicking on the device and selecting Enable.


QUESTION 5
You are employed as a help desk technician at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network consists of a
Workgroup named Certkingdom. The client computers on the Certkingdom.com network run a mix of Windows XP
Professional and Windows Vista. You
The Certkingdom.com management wants to conduct a meeting with all their users. You need to facilitate
this meeting. However, invitation to the Certkingdom.com users are not getting sent as they do not appear
in the Invite people list of the Microsoft Windows Meeting Space meeting.
What should you do to be able to invite all Certkingdom.com users to the Windows Meeting Space
meetings? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose TWO.)

A. You need to instruct the Certkingdom.com users with Windows XP Professional computers to create an
exception for invitations from Windows Meeting Space in the Microsoft Windows Firewall.
B. You need to uCertkingdomrade the Windows XP Professional computers to Windows Vista.
C. You need to configure the Windows XP Professional computers to use Microsoft NetMeeting to
connect to the meeting.
D. You need to instruct all members of the Certkingdom workgroup to sign in to the People Near Me feature.
E. You need to install Service Pack 3 on the Windows XP Professional computers.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-659 Q&A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and all
client computers Windows 7 Professional.
The company network consists of an internal LAN and a perimeter network. The two networks are
separated by an internal corporate firewall. An external corporate firewall connects the perimeter
network to the Internet.
The network includes virtual machines (VMs) running on host servers contained in both the
internal network and the perimeter network.
You have recently installed a server named Certkingdom-VMM1 on the internal network. Certkingdom-VMM1 runs
Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 2008 R2 and will be used to manage
the virtual environment.
You are now in the process of deploying VMM agents on the host servers. You have configured
the port number for the VMM agents and configured the internal corporate firewall to allow
communications on the appropriate port number.
What else do you need to configure to ensure that the VMM agents can communicate with CertkingdomVMM1?

A. You need to configure the name of the VMM server (Certkingdom-VMM1).
B. You need to configure the Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) of a domain controller.
C. You need to configure the name of a SQL Server.
D. You need to configure an encryption key.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and all
client computers Windows 7 Professional.
The company network consists of two subnets. The Development subnet is used by the
Development department. The Production subnet is used by all other company departments.
You install a Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V server named Certkingdom-VMHost1 in the Production
subnet. Certkingdom-VMHost1 contains two network interface cards named NIC1 and NIC2. You have
configured NIC1 as a management interface.
You want to configure Certkingdom-VMHost1 to host virtual machines on both the Production subnet and
the Development subnet.
How should you configure Certkingdom-VMHost1?

A. You should use VLAN tags for the VMs and configure NIC2 to use Trunk Mode.
B. You should assign NIC2 as an additional management interface.
C. You should configure both adapters to support jumbo frames.
D. You should configure NIC1 with an IP address in the Production subnet and configure NIC2
with an IP address in the Development subnet.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers in the network run Windows Server 2008 R2.
A server named Certkingdom-VMM1 runs Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 2008
R2 and is used to manage the company’s virtual environment.
The company includes a Development department. Users in the Development department use
their computers to develop and test software applications for use by other company departments and customers.
You install a Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V server named Certkingdom-VMTest1 in the Development
department. Certkingdom-VMTest1 will host virtual machines (VMs) for the Development department
users to use to test their applications.
You need to ensure that the VMs are completely isolated from production servers.
How can you ensure that the test VMs can communicate with each other while being isolated from
the host server and the rest of the network?

A. By configuring the VMs to connect to a Dedicated virtual network.
B. By configuring the VMs to connect to an Internal virtual network.
C. By configuring the VMs to connect to a Local virtual network.
D. By configuring the VMs to connect to a Private virtual network.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
You are configuring a virtual environment for the company. You have an iSCSI storage disk array
that will be used to store virtual machines (VMs).
You install a server named Certkingdom-Host1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2008 R2.
You need to configure Certkingdom-Host1 to store to VMs on the iSCSI disk array.
Which two of the following tools could you use?

A. You could use Disk Management.
B. You could use Diskpart.exe.
C. You could use iSCSICLI.exe.
D. You could use iSCSICPL.exe.

Answer: C,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a Network Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named Certkingdom.com.
The company network consists of an internal LAN and a perimeter network. To comply with
company security policy, servers located in the perimeter network are not members of the
Certkingdom.com domain.
A Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 server named Certkingdom-VMHost1 is located in the perimeter network.
You relocate Certkingdom-VMHost1 into the internal network. You now need to join Certkingdom-VMHost1 to the
Certkingdom.com AD DS domain.
How should you join Certkingdom-VMHost1 to the Certkingdom.com domain?

A. You should use the System Properties control panel applet.
B. You should use the Netsh command line utility.
C. You should use the Hyper-V configuration utility (hvconfig).
D. You should use the dcpromo utility.

Answer: D

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Microsoft extends operator billing platform for Windows Phone apps

Microsoft has struck a deal which will make it easier for more Windows Phone users to pay for Marketplace apps via their phone bill. Payments on Microsoft Marketplace are handled by Microsoft’s new Commerce Platform, which it has now integrated with the Direct Billing Gateway (DBG) developed by Mach.

MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com

The integration makes it easier for mobile carriers to add operator billing, according to Mach. Among the first to profit from the new arrangement will be customers of Canadian operator Telus Communications.

For users, operator billing makes the payment process easier, according to Charles Damen, vice president Mobile Billing and Payments at Mach. They can just click to buy, without having to enter credit card details or store them on the app store servers, Damen said.

Microsoft made its first connection to Mach’s gateway in January last year, but, so far, take-up has been slow. Mach says 50 operators use DBG to bill for content downloads and applications, but only two are using it to offer direct billing for Windows Phone users: Telus and Australia’s Telstra.

The growing variety of Windows Phones has increased the interest for Microsoft’s operating system, according to Damen, who expects more carriers will join Telus and Telstra this year, but isn’t willing to announce any details. Mobile carriers have also been upgrading their own systems to be able to handle the billing method, he said.

Operator billing options on Android and Windows Phone allow carriers to be part of app stores, in contrast to Apple’s App Store, which completely excludes operators from the application billing process.

Today, operators such as Vodafone, Telenor, Sprint and AT&T offer users the option to pay for apps on their monthly bill. Orange and T-Mobile have also added operator billing for Windows Phone apps using other payment platforms.


Continue Reading

70-542 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
There is a web site CertKingdomWS.
CertKingdomWS uses MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 Search Center.
CertKingdomWS runs a fixed keyword query.
If the result of this query is a fail to return any data.
How can this be achieved?

Answer:


QUESTION 2
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp uses two tables Employees and EmployeesDetails.
They are related through a one-to many relation.
Two entities Employees and EmployeesDetails are defined in a BDC definition.
The metadata of this definition need to be defined.
Which code is appropriate?

Answer:


QUESTION 3
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
There is a security group named DOMAIN\Employees.
In CertKingdomWS there is content that this group should have access to.
How can this be ensured? Select two.

A. Add a custom Web Part…
B. Add an audience…
C. Add a site group…
D. Use a filter…
E. ..based on the DOMAIN\Employees group.
F. ..that has the DOMAIN\Employees group as a member.
G. …that shows only the members of the DOMAIN\Employees group.

Answer: B,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
There is a MS Excel 2007 workbook which contain employee data such as name, city, salary.
End users must be able to filter the workbook on city.
How can this be achieved through MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 Excel services? Select two.

A. Add an Excel VBA application…
B. Add an ActiveX control…
C. Use the Data-Filter option…
D. …in the workbook.
E. ..in CertKingdomApp.
F. ..in CertKingdomWS.

Answer: C,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
There is a MS SQL Server 2005 database CertKingdomDB.
There is a BDC definition which is used to search for employee data in CertKingdomDB.
Incremental crawls must be performed for indexing in CertKingdomDB.
How can this be ensured? Select two or three.

A. Add method
B. Add function..
C. Add stored procedure…
D. ..Finder
E. ..GenericInvoker
F. .. IDEnumerator
G. .. ViewAccessors
H. ..to have a return field representing the last update time of CertKingdomDB.
I. .. to return a different set of columns from the CertKingdomDB.

Answer: A,F,H

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
Exhibit:
public class CertKingdomClass
{
public double CertKingdom1 (double d)
{
return d * 9; }
public DateTime CertKingdom2 {
return ( DateTime.Today );
}
}
There are two UDFs CertKingdom1 and CertKingdom2.
These are defined as Excel Services in MS Office SharePoint Server 2007.
The code is displayed in the exhibit.
What action should you take?

Answer:


QUESTION 7
There is a ASP.NET web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a MS Office SharePoint Server 2007 application CertKingdomApp.
There is a Microsoft Office InfoPath form CertKingdomForm.
There is a custom control CertKingdomC that is derived from the XMLFormView class.
CertKingdomC will show CertKingdomForm inside an ASP.NET page on CertKingdomWS.
How can this be ensured?

Answer:


QUESTION 8
There is a web site CertKingdomWS.
There is a portal site template CertKingdomTempl.
CertKingdomTempl is used within CertKingdom Ltd. To recreate site hierarchies,
Extra sites must be added to the hierarchy.
What steps should be taken?
Your company uses a portal site template to recreate site hierarchies. You need to add additional
sites to the hierarchy that is defined in the portal site template. What should you do?

A. Modify file Webtemp*.xml…
B. Modify file webconfig…
C. Modify file global.aspx…
D. Modify the XML definition file..
E. Modify CertKingdomTempl…
F. Modify CertKingdomWS…
G. ..by adding a Template element that contains the site definitions for the new sites.
H. ..by adding extra Web elements to the XML definition file of the portal site template.
I. .. to include the new hierarchy and create a new site template on the Site Settings page.

Answer: D,H

Explanation:


 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Software Development Services – IT consulting

There are many services that are available to many people. Among the most valuable services is IT consulting. Information technology consulting is a type of consulting in which a company helps another company or individual find ways to improve the operation, implementation and quality of their computer systems.

MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft CCNA Certification, CCNA Training and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com

Information technology consultants do many things and are therefore among the most useful services in the economy. These types of companies provide many services including software consulting, software development and software development programming services.
One of the first services that an IT consulting firm provides is software consulting. This is a type of service that includes advice and consultation on various software packages. The firm will be able to discuss certain software and how it can help a company meet its objectives. With this service organizations can also receive feedback on what types of software should be developed and used for various purposes.

Another key service that IT consultants provide is software development. With software development the firm will help a company devise, design and create a specific type of software. They will help with things such as designing the software features, benefits and also helping companies make the software easy to install for an everyday user.

The last and most vital service that these types of firms provide is software development programming services. This service will help companies actually put together the software packages they plan to use or sell. The consulting firm will provide them advice on how to program the software, what features to put in, and how to design the software as well. Software programming services are yet another very useful service that IT consulting firms provide to their clients.
IT consulting firms also do many other things and fulfill certain needs. These companies provide attention to quality which will help clients achieve the outcomes that they expect. The IT consulting firms will therefore help their clients achieve the IT related goals they have for their organization. Other things such as identifying strategy initiatives, planning action, performing numerous IT related assessments, performing audits and also helping organizations find solutions to achieve their objectives.

As with any other service IT consulting is one that can be very helpful to many businesses. Since information technology has become a very vital industry in the economy, many businesses will need to have their computer systems and programs up to date and of high quality. As a result they will at times need the help of information technology consultants. By using the services of an information technology consultant, companies will have a very valuable resource to use when looking to improve the quality of their information technology systems. The expertise, feedback, advice and consultation of an information technology consultant will help businesses better adapt to current technological trends.

To get the most out of your information technology consulting services you should look at the various companies that provide it. Meeting with various information technology consultants and discussing your needs is a good start. Once you find an information technology consultant then you will need to go over things such as how to improve software, improve hardware and also improve the overall operation of your computer systems. With these consultants your company will be able to be more competitive and successful in the modern economy.


Continue Reading

70-519 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
There is ASP NET 3.5 Web application CertKingdomApp.
You are required to upgrade CertKingdomApp to ASP.NET 4.0.
You need to make sure that CertKingdomApp is optimized for search engines.
In particular this optimization must include HTML that is generated by CertKingdomApp and URLs
local within CertKingdomApp.
Within CertKingdomApp there is a Data List control CertKingdomC.
CertKingdomApp must be able to load data at runtime into CertKingdomC with the help of the current
URL.
What is appropriate in this scenario? Select four.

A. Use property Repeat Layout of..
B. Use property Data List Layout of..
C. Use property Render Outer table Layout of..
D. ..Web Forms routing and set the property to…
E. .. permanent redirect and set the property to..
F. .. temporary redirect and set the property to..
G. ..Null..
H. ..True..
I. ..False..
J. ..Table..
K. ..List..
L. .. on all list controls.
M. ..on all controls.
N. .. all Form View controls.

Answer: B,D,I,N

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
There a ASP.NET MVC 2 application CertKingdomApp.
Consider unhandled exceptions.
CertKingdomApp must manage and log these unhandled exceptions.
What would be best to achieve this if you want to put the logic into a single place?

A. Use a custom Handle Error attribute to…
B. Use the default Handle Error attribute to…
C. For every method..
D. For each controller..
E. .. override the Exception method.
F. .. override the OneException method.
G. .. and apply it to all controllers.
H. ..use try and catch.

Answer: A,G

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp has pages that are available for public users.
CertKingdomApp has pages that are available for only administrative purposes.
Consider error handling code for these pages.
The same code must be used for the public pages and the administrative pages.
Errors must be handled in one way for the public pages and in another way for the administrative
pages.
How can this be achieved? Select two.

A. Use file Global.asax.cs (or Global.asax.vb)
B. Use file code-behind.
C. Use the Page_Error method(s).
D. ..for every public page and for every administrative page.
E. ..of the subclasses of System.Web.UI.Page.
F. ..of the subclasses of System.Web.URL.Page.
G. ..use the Application_error method.
H. .. for each master page.

Answer: C,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
CertKingdom has multiple ASP.NET Web applications.
There is a class library CertKingdomLib that are used by all these application.
There is a variable CertKingdomVar in CertKingdomLib.
CertKingdomVar is within the helper class.
CertKingdomVar contains secret information.
CertKingdomVar must not be seen by developers debugging applications.
How can this be achieved?

Answer:


QUESTION 5
There is an ASP.NET Web application CertKingdomApp.
CertKingdomApp has a Menu Control CertKingdomMC.
For unauthorized users CertKingdomMC shows a menu of public pages.
For authorized users CertKingdomMC shows a menu of both public pages and some private pages.
For security you need to ensure that the private pages (both the menu options and the URLs) are
not shown to unauthorized user.
What is appropriate in this scenario? Select four.

A. The event handler..
B. The attribute..
C. The method..
D. The exception handler..
E. ..Page_Refresh should be used..
F. ..Page_Load should be used..
G. ..window.onload should be used..
H. ..window.update should be used..
I. ..window.onupdate should be used..
J. ..Page_Init should be used..
K. .. JavaScript document ready should be used..
L. ..VBS (or C# script) document ready should be used..
M. …to add pages to CertKingdomMC that are to be accessed by all users
N. ..to hide the private pages from the list of pages shown on CertKingdomMC.
O. ..to add pages to CertKingdomMC that are to be accessed by authorized users.
P. ..to add pages to CertKingdomMC that are to be accessed by unauthorized users.

Answer: C,F,O

Explanation:

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Making lame excuses for Microsoft’s decision to drop the Start button in Windows 8

Is there method ot Microsoft’s madness, or is the decision pure madness?

Over the past few days I’ve seem a number of Microsoft pundits come up with lame excuses to try to justify Microsoft’s decision to drop the on-screen Start button in Windows 8. Is there method ot Microsoft’s madness, or is the decision pure madness?

MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com

Here’s Paul Thurrott’s justification:

While it’s technically true that the Start button/Orb, which used to adorn the left end of the taskbar on the Windows desktop, is missing in action, most people are missing out on two salient points. First, the Windows desktop is not the primary user interface in Windows 8 anymore. That’s the Start screen.

Second, the Start button isn’t gone, and it’s not going away at all. In fact, it will be present on every single Windows 8 device sold going forward.

He goes on to post a picture of a physical Windows button on a tablet, and points out that a physical Windows Key is required for any PC or device to get the Certified for Windows 8 logo from Microsoft.

Well, I’ve got two counterpoints to Thurrott’s argument. First, and I’m surprised he didn’t mention this, it’s just the visual ‘orb’ hat’s being removed from the left-hand-side of the taskbar. There will still be an invisible hotspot in that part of the screen that does what the button currently does. Microsoft is kinda assuming that everyone will still go there looking for the Start button and will continue to offer the functionality, albeit without the UI.

Secondly, and I think that this is an important point – is a physical button a step forward or a step back compared to an on-screen button?

Before we answer that, let’s consider Apple’s iPhone and iPad. Neither of these devices have any sort of on-screen Home/Start button. Did Microsoft ‘copy’ Apple here? maybe, but that doesn’t matter. The difference is that the iOS platform has never had an on-screen Start/Home button. Windows, on the other hand, has had this feature since Windows 95, and people have come to expect it, so I expect that it’s removal (even if just the symbolic gesture of removing the UI element) will raise (and possibly knit) a few eyebrows.

Personally, I think that removing an on-screen UI element and replacing it with a physical button (a physical button that most systems already have) seems like a step backwards to me because it penalizes people who prefer using a mouse than a keyboard. I’m happy with the Windows key on keyboards, but the idea of having to rely on a physical button on a device that OEMs can put wherever they want puts me off because I know that OEMs can do boneheaded things. If Microsoft was bold enough to remove the functionality as well as the UI element, that would be one thing, but adopting some sort of halfway gesture seems like sitting on the fence to me, and all the lame excuses are just making that decision seem even lamer.

Either keep the Start button in or remove it completely.

Do you think Microsoft was right to follow in Apple’s footsteps and remove the on-screen Start button, or do you think that it’s one UI change too far?


Continue Reading

70-545 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to
develop database strategies.
You are in the process of developing a strategy that has three tables named Certkingdom1, Certkingdom2, and
Certkingdom3. The Certkingdom1 and Certkingdom2 have the integer and varchar data type column types configured
respectively. Certkingdom3 has both the integer and varchar data types configured as column types.
You have configured rowlevel compression on Certkingdom1, and page-level compression on Certkingdom2 and
Certkingdom3.
Which of the following describes the reason for this configuration?

A. It allows for the reduction of disk space usage, while modifying the data types in the tables of the database
B. It allows for the reduction of disk space usage without modifying the data types in the tables of the database
C. It allows for the increase of disk space usage, while modifying the data types in the tables of the database
D. It allows for the increase of disk space usage, while modifying the data types in the tables of the database

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to
develop database strategies.
You have received instructions to design a database strategy that includes a table which hosts
data imported from an outside source. This data includes a field named TransactionTime that
should be configured to make use of hh:mm:ss[.n] format.
You have been informed that the data type selected for the TransactionTime field must allow for
storage to be kept to a minimum.
You, therefore, make use of the time(1) data type.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the time data type?

A. The default fractional precision is 7 (100ns).
B. The default fractional precision is 3 (100ns).
C. The time produced by the time data type is not time zone aware and is based on a 24-hour clock.
D. The time produced by the time data type is time zone aware and is based on a 12-hour clock.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to
develop database strategies.
You have received instructions to design a strategy that has two tables named CertkingdomVendor and
CertkingdomItem. You have configured a foreign key constraint between the CertkingdomVendor and CertkingdomItem
tables on the CertkingdomVendorID column.
You have configured the CertkingdomVendor table to display a 0 value for the CertkingdomVendorID when a
vendor is removed. You also want make sure that the CertkingdomVendorID value in the CertkingdomItem table is
set to 0 when a vendor is removed.
You then create a default constraint on the CertkingdomVendorID column in the CertkingdomItem table, which is
used to set the value to 0.
Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?

A. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to Null.
B. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to Default.
C. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to Cascade.
D. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to No
Action.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of a SQL Server 2008
instance to develop database strategies.
You are in the process of designing a database strategy that makes use of the Integration
Services and Microsoft Sync Framework SQL Server components.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the use of these components?

A. Microsoft Sync Framework allows for collaboration and offline access for applications, services, and devices.
B. Microsoft Sync Framework prevents collaboration and offline access for applications, services, and devices.
C. Integration Services allows for the merging of data from Heterogeneous Data Stores.
D. Integration Services prevents the merging of data from Heterogeneous Data Stores.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to
develop database strategies.
You have received instructions to design a strategy that helps Certkingdom.com’s administration manager.
You have created three entities named User, UserTask, and UserAssignment. You have
configured the User entity to make use of the UserID attribute, the UserTask entity to make use of
the UserTaskID attribute, and the UserAssignment entity to make use of the UserAssignmentID attribute.
You have been informed that the strategy must allow for users to be assigned multiple tasks. You
also need to ensure that a task is deleted when it has been completed, and that the assignment
linked to that task is also deleted. Furthermore, a NULL value has to replace the user reference to
the user assignment as soon as a user becomes unavailable to finish a task.
Which combination of the following actions should you take? (Choose all that apply.)

A. You should consider configuring Foreign Key constraints on the UserTaskID and UserID
attributes in the UserAssignment entity.
B. You should consider configuring Foreign Key constraints on the UserTaskID and UserID
attributes in the UserTask and User entities respectively.
C. You should consider referencing the UserTask and User entities respectively.
D. You should consider referencing the UserAssignment and User entities respectively.
E. You should consider specifying the On Delete property as NULL.
F. You should consider specifying the On Delete property as Default.

Answer: A,C,E

Explanation:

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-451 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You need to plan a SQL Server 2008 database
that will be accessed by mobile users.
The database must be able to profile data before importing it from heterogeneous data sources,
including Microsoft Office Excel, Microsoft SQL Server 2000, Microsoft SQL Server 2005, and
CSV files. In addition, Certkingdom.com’s mobile users must have collaboration and offline capabilities
and they must be able to use heterogeneous data stores.
How should you plan your database if you want your design to use the least amount of
administrative effort?

A. You should make use of the Analysis Services and the Notification Services.
B. You should make use of the SQL Server Agent.
C. You should make use of the Integration Services and the Microsoft Sync Framework.
D. You should make use of the Service Broker and SQL Mail.

Answer: C


QUESTION 2
Certkingdom.com has hired you to design a SQL Server 2008 database for its online retail application. The
database must be able to run both Transact-SQL statements as well as SQL Server Integration
Services (SSIS) packages. Certkingdom.com plans on running scheduled maintenance tasks on the
database and they want the database to send alerts and notifications to the network
administrators.
How should you design this database?

A. You should make use of the Analysis Services and the Notification Services.
B. You should make use of the Reporting Services.
C. You should make use of SQL Server Agent.
D. You should make use of the Service Broker and the Notification Services.

Answer: C


QUESTION 3
Certkingdom.com hires you as their database administrator of their SQL Server 2008 database
infrastructure. You need to optimize a very large database table for query execution against string
data. The database contains several million rows of data. You need to ensure that the queries are
performed in order of proximity and are completed in the least amount of time possible.
How should you configure the database?

A. You should create a partitioned view on the table.
B. You should create a nonclustered index on the table.
C. You should make use of the Analysis Services.
D. You should enable Full-Text-Search.

Answer: D


QUESTION 4
You work as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You need to design a SQL Server 2008 database
named Sales. The Sales database will have tables named Customers with an identity column
named CustomerID, Products with and identity column named ProductID, SalesReps with an
identity column named RepID, Orders with an identity column named OrderID, and Invoices with
an identity column named InvoiceID.
Sales representatives are assigned to specific customers with each Sales Representative being
assigned to more than one customer.
You need to ensure that the database is normalized and that it represents the relationship
between the Sales Representatives and the customers.
How should you design your database?

A. You should create a foreign key constraint between the SalesReps and Customers tables.
B. You should make use of the hierarchyid data type on the SalesReps table.
C. You should add a SalesRep2Customer table with foreign key constraints to the SalesReps and
Customers tables.
D. You should make use of a table-valued function on the SalesReps table.
E. You should make use of a view based on the SalesReps and Customers tables.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
Certkingdom.com has hired you as their database administrator of their SQL Server 2008 database
infrastructure. Certkingdom.com has a Sales database that contains tables named Orders, OrderDetails,
and Inventory. The OrderDetails table stores details for Orders table.
You need to ensure that when rows on the Orders table are moved to an archive and deleted from
the Orders table, the related detail in the OrdersDetails table is also deleted.
How would you accomplish this using the least lines of Transact-SQL code as possible?

A. You should create a filtered index on the OrderDetails table.
B. You should create a foreign key relationship between the Orders and OrderDetails tables.
C. You should create a stored procedure that deletes the related data on the OrderDetails table.
D. You should create a trigger on the Orders table that executes the stored procedure.
E. You should set Cascade Delete to False.
F. You should make use of the Service Broker.
G. You should set Cascade Delete to True.

Answer: B,G


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Follow Us

Bookmark and Share


Popular Posts