Category Archive:

Exam 98-365 Windows Server Administration Fundamentals

Published: August 2, 2010
Languages: English, Chinese (Simplified), Chinese (Traditional), French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese (Brazil), Russian, Spanish, Spanish (Latin America)
Audiences: Academic
Technology: Windows Server 2008
Credit toward certification: MTA

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Understanding server installation (10–15%)
Understand device drivers
Installation, removal, disabling, update/upgrade, rollback, troubleshooting, Plug & Play, IRQ, interrupts, driver signing
Understand services
Which statuses a service can be in, startup types, recovery options, delayed startup, Run As settings for a service, stopping or pausing a service, service accounts, dependencies
Understand server installation options
Choose the correct operating system version options; interactive installs; automated install using WDS; perform unattended installs; perform upgrades, clean installs, and migrations

Preparation resources
Installing devices and their drivers
Server Core installation option getting started guide
Installing Windows Server 2008 R2

Understanding server roles (25–30%)
Identify application servers
Mail servers, database servers, collaboration servers, monitoring servers, threat management
Understand Web services
IIS, WWW, and FTP, separate worker processes, adding components, sites, ports, SSL, certificates
Understand remote access
Remote assistance, remote administration tools, Remote Desktop Services, licensing, RD Gateway, VPN, application virtualization, multiple ports
Understand the file and print services
Local printers, network printers, printer pools, web printing, web management, driver deployment, file, folder, and share permissions vs. rights, auditing, print job management
Understand server virtualization
Virtual memory, virtual networks, snapshots and saved states, physical to virtual conversions, virtual to physical conversions

Preparation resources

Changes in functionality from Windows Server 2003 with SP1 to Windows Server 2008
What’s new in routing and remote access in Windows Server 2008

Understanding Active Directory (20–25%)
Understand accounts and groups
Domain accounts, local accounts, user profiles, computer accounts, group types, default groups, group scopes, group nesting, understand AGDLP and AGUDLP processes to help implement nesting
Understand organizational units and containers
Purpose of OUs, purpose of containers, delegation, default containers, uses for different container objects, default hidden and visible containers
Understand Active Directory infrastructure
Domain controllers. forests, child domains, operation master roles, domain vs. workgroup, trust relationships, functional levels, namespace, sites, replication, schema
Understand group policy
Group policy processing, Group Policy Management Console, computer policies, user policies, local policies

Preparation resources
Active Directory Services
Designing OU structures that work

Understanding storage (10–15%)
Identify storage technologies and their typical usage scenarios
Advantages and disadvantages of different storage topologies, Fibre Channel, iSCSI hardware
Understand RAID redundancy
RAID 0, RAID 1, RAID 5, RAID 10 and combinations, hardware and software RAID
Understand disk types
Solid State Drive (SSD) and Hard Disk Drive (HDD) types and comparisons, ATA basic disk, dynamic disk, mount points, file systems, mounting a virtual hard disk, distributed file systems

Preparation resources
Planning for disks and storage
Windows Server 2008—file and storage solutions
Overview of disk management

Understanding server performance management (10–15%)
Identify major server hardware components
Memory, disk, processor, network, 32-bit and 64-bit architecture, removable drives, graphic cards, cooling, power usage, ports
Understand performance monitoring
Methodology, procedures, effect of network, CPU, memory and disk, creating a baseline, Performance Monitor, Resource Monitor, Task Manager, performance counters
Understand logs and alerts, Event Viewer
Purpose of performance logs and alerts

Preparation resources
Performance monitoring getting started guide
Computer hardware and Windows Server 2008

Understanding server maintenance (15–20%)
Identify steps in the startup process
BIOS, UEFI, TPM, bootsector, bootloader, MBR, boot.ini, POST, Safe Mode
Understand business continuity
Backup and restore, disaster recovery planning, clustering, AD restore, folder redirection, data redundancy, uniterruptible power supply (UPS)
Understand updates
Software, driver, operating systems, applications, Windows Update, Windows Server Update Service (WSUS)
Understand troubleshooting methodology
Processes, procedures, best practices; systematic vs. specific approach, Performance Monitor, Event Viewer, Resource Monitor, Information Technology Infrastructure Library, central logging, event filtering, default logs

Preparation resources
Boot process and BCDEdit
Active Directory backup and restore in Windows Server 2008
Troubleshoot Windows Server 2008


QUESTION 1
You need to secure a server that you have been working on without disrupting the work of other employees in your company. What should you do?

A. Log off the server
B. Hibernate the server
C. Restart the server
D. Shut down the server

Answer: A


QUESTION 2
What is the default location for a new user account in Active Directory?

A. The Users Organizational Unit
B. The Accounts container
C. The Accounts Organizational Unit
D. The Users container

Answer: D

Explanation: In a default installation of an Active Directory domain, user accounts, computer accounts, and groups are
put in CN=objectclass containers instead of being put in a more desirable organizational unit class container. Similarly,
user accounts, computer accounts, and groups that were created by using earlier-version APIs are put in the CN=Users
and CN=computers containers.


QUESTION 3
Which technology is designed to host calendars, contacts, and e-mail on the server?

A. Microsoft Host Integration Server
B. Microsoft Expression Studio
C. Microsoft SQL Server
D. Microsoft Exchange Server

Answer: D


QUESTION 4
Which is used to verify that a secure Web site is legitimate?

A. Active Directory
B. Enterprise trust
C. Private key
D. Digital certificate

Answer: D

Click here to view complete Q&A of 98-365 exam
Certkingdom Review
, Certkingdom PDF Torrents

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft 98-365 Certification, Microsoft 98-365 Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Exam MB6-890 Microsoft Dynamics AX Development Introduction

Published: December 18, 2015
Languages: English
Audiences: Developers
Technology: Microsoft Dynamics AX
Credit toward certification: Specialist

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Understand the architecture and development environment (20% – 25%)
Describe the Microsoft Dynamics AX architecture
Identify features of Microsoft Dynamics AX; describe the development environment; describe the components in the application stack; identify cloud architecture components; explain the server architecture; describe the layer architecture
Use Microsoft Visual Studio to manage development with Microsoft Dynamics AX
Identify the windows and basic navigation of Visual Studio; describe differences between and uses for projects, models, solutions, and packages

Use the Application Explorer to develop new elements (25% – 30%)
Create and manage labels and resources
Create new label files; create and use labels; describe elements and uses for labels; identify best practices for labels; identify uses for resources
Create and manage data types
Describe uses for base enumerations; create new base enumerations; identify best practices for base enumerations; describe primitive and extended data types; create new extended data types; identify key properties for extended data types; implement best practices for extended data types
Create and manage tables
Identify the components of a table; describe various types of table relationships; describe various types of table indexes; implement best practices for tables, relationships, and indexes

Read, Write, and Understand Basic X++ (30% – 35%)
Describe X++
Identify the characteristics of X++; use the code editor to write X++; describe the features of IntelliSense; identify basic syntax for X++; describe the use of common key words in X++; describe the features of the debugger; use the comparison tool; use the best practice checker
Work with X++ control statements
Work with variables, operators, conditional statements, and loops; use built-in functions; use communication tools
Work with classes
Create new classes; describe scoping events and parameters; describe inheritance; identify key best practices when writing X++
Use X++ to manipulate data
Identify techniques for data retrieval; explain uses for transaction integrity checking; insert, update, and delete records using X++; identify best practices for manipulating data with X++
Manage exceptions in X++
Identify exception types; use try/catch statements; describe the features of optimistic concurrency control; describe best practices for exception handling with X++

Manage the User Interface and Security for Developers (20% – 25%)

Manage the user interface
Identify components of various form patterns; identify common form patterns and sub patterns; identify key properties for form elements; apply and validate form patterns; describe uses for tiles; describe how to join data in forms; implement best practices for form development
Manage the user navigation
Identify types of menu items; create menu items and menus; identify key properties for menu items; describe uses for menu items; implement best practices for menus and menu items
Manage security in the development environment
Describe the security architecture; describe the components of role-based security; create new privileges, duties, and roles in the application explorer; describe the extensible data security framework

Preparation options
Self-paced training
From the community

Who should take this exam?
This exam is intended for individuals who plan to implement the basic technical and development tasks required to customize Microsoft Dynamics AX. This audience typically includes technical consultants, programmers, and IT personnel. Candidates should have a basic knowledge of Microsoft Dynamics AX, Visual Studio 2015, and object-oriented programming.

Click here to view complete Q&A of MB6-890 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MB6-890 Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Exam MB6-702 Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3 Financials

Published: December 23, 2014
Languages: English, Chinese (Simplified), Japanese
Audiences: IT professionals
Technology: Microsoft Dynamics AX
Credit toward certification: Specialist

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft
Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Configure Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3 (25–30%)
Set up the General Ledger, chart of accounts, and journals
Create a chart of accounts; create and categorize main accounts; identify main account types; create financial dimensions and dimension sets; configure account structures; create advanced rule structures; create organizational units and hierarchies; create fiscal calendars, years, and periods; create date intervals; create reason codes; define journal names; define allocation rules and allocation basis; create system accounts; create journal texts; set up intercompany accounting; define General Ledger parameters
Define cash and bank management and procedures
Create bank transaction types and groups; define bank parameters; create payment purpose codes, bank groups, and bank accounts; define check layouts
Set up Accounts Payable and Accounts Receivable
Create payment schedules and terms, create a payment day, define cash discounts and payment fees, create payment methods, create vendor accounts, create vendor groups, define vendor posting profiles, assign a vendor posting profile, form setup and print management, define matching policies and tolerances, create charges and charge groups, define aging periods
Set up currencies and sales tax
Set up currencies, currency types, and exchange rates; create ledger posting groups; create sales tax authorities; create sales tax settlement periods; create sales tax codes; create sales tax groups; set up item sales tax groups; set up a sales tax jurisdiction

Manage Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3 (25–30%)
Manage General Ledger daily and periodic procedures
Create a General Ledger journal, post multiple journals, approve journals, create a voucher template, create a periodic journal, reverse a General Ledger transaction, manage journal transaction inquiries and reports, create journal controls, revalue foreign currency, process financial consolidation, post a sales tax payment
Manage Accounts Payable daily and periodic procedures
Create vendor invoices, create invoice journals, revalue foreign currency, generate vendor payments, manage vendor postdated checks
Manage Accounts Receivable daily and periodic procedures
Create customer invoices, create free text invoices, revalue foreign currency, apply customer payments, manage customer collections
Manage commitment accounting and cash flow
Configure dependent ledger accounts, set up cash flow forecasting, define a cash flow forecast budget model, create and calculate cash flow transactions
Manage advanced payments
Set up bridge accounts, manage electronic vendor and customer payments, manage centralized payments and prepayments (deposits), administer a bill of exchange, manage direct debit mandates
Maintain bank accounts
Checks and deposit slips, void and refund checks, manage bank remittance and payment reversals, reconcile a bank account

Define and manage budgets (15–20%)
Plan budgets
Identify budget components, identify budgeting methodologies, create organizational hierarchies, define budget stages, define budget allocation terms, configure budget plans, configure budget allocation schedules, configure support for budget planning templates
Control budgets
Plan for budget controls; identify budget control components; set up, create, and revise budgets; define the budget funds available calculation; define budget cycles; create budget control rules and budget groups; manage budget reporting; manage integrated budgeting; create budget transfers
Create basic budgets
Define budget dimensions, create budget models and codes, create budget register entries, define and create encumbrances, manage purchase order encumbrances, process year-end purchase orders

Configure and manage Fixed Assets (20–25%)
Configure the Fixed Assets module
Set up the Fixed Assets module, create value models, create Fixed Asset groups, set up Fixed Asset parameters, manage reason codes in the Fixed Assets module, manage depreciation methods and conventions, manage depreciation books, manage provision types and bonus depreciation, update depreciation conventions for a depreciation book, set up depreciation profiles
Set up assets
Identify Fixed Assets module components; manage Fixed Asset forms; set up assets in the Fixed Assets module; lend assets; assign bar codes to assets, budget assets; integrate other modules with Fixed Assets
Manage asset transactions
Identify typical Fixed Asset transaction types; record acquisitions and acquisition proposals; create and acquire Fixed Assets from purchase orders; record depreciation, value adjustments, and disposals; manage transaction reversals; manage replacement costs and update insured values; copy Fixed Assets and change Fixed Asset groups; manage Fixed Asset additions
QUESTION 1
You need to create a fixed asset that records depreciation quarterly.
Which form should you use to configure the period frequency for posting depreciation?

A. Value models
B. Depreciation profiles
C. Special depreciation allowance
D. Depreciation books

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Which three methods can you use to assign bar codes to fixed assets? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. Automatically assign the bar codes when you create fixed assets.
B. Assign the bar codes to fixed assets groups.
C. Automatically assign the bar codes based on the fixed asset journal type.
D. Assign the bar codes to current fixed assets.
E. Manually assign the bar codes when you create fixed assets.

Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION 3
You need to configure a workflow to approve all budget amounts at the line level.
Which workflow configuration type should you use?

A. Budget register entry workflow
B. Ledger fixed assets budget journal workflow
C. Budget plan workflows
D. Budget account entry workflow

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
You need to ensure that you have the most current data to manage customer collections.
What should you create first?

A. A customer account statement
B. A customer balance list
C. A customer aging snapshot
D. A customer pool

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Which two elements are required to create a budget plan in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Budget plan priority
B. Budget plan preparer
C. Budget planning user group
D. Budget planning process

Answer: A,C

Click here to view complete Q&A of MB6-702 exam
Certkingdom Review

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MB6-702 Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Exam MB6-700 Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R2 Project

Published: April 28, 2013
Languages: English
Audiences: Information workers
Technology: Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R2
Credit toward certification: MCP, Microsoft Dynamics Certified Technology Specialist

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Manage projects (35-40%)
Set up projects
View a list of projects, edit project details, change project groups, specify project ID numbers, define project hierarchies, set report sort fields, create a new project by using the Project Copy Wizard, create and rename project stages
Set up projects of different types
Create time and material projects, create fixed-price projects, create internal projects, create cost projects, create investment projects, create time projects, create and configure project groups
Post project transactions
Define categories and category groups; set up cost prices, sales prices, and price groups; define line properties; define and enter project hour transactions, project expense transactions, and project item transactions; post project hour journals and timesheets by using effective labor rate (ELR); charge an invoice journal; create free text invoices; enter items in an inventory journal by using the item requirements form; define purchase orders and sales orders; define and enter beginning balances; review and adjust project transactions; set up journal approval and descriptions; set up ledger posting
Manage project timesheets
Set up timesheet periods, set up timesheet-related parameters, configure timesheet workflows, set up effective labor rate (ELR), set up My Favorites, set up My Delegates, create and approve timesheets, report missing timesheets
Post project invoices
Describe invoicing project concepts; set up project invoicing; set up project contracts; define billing requirements for transactions; create, adjust, and post invoice proposals; invoice on-account transactions; view posted invoices; reverse transactions by using credit notes
Manage project budgeting
Review general ledger budgeting and forecasting concepts, define the budget approval workflow, create an original budget, configure project budget properties, allocate budgets across fiscal periods and years, review budget impact and balances, review and approve budgets, manage committed costs, carry forward budget amounts at year end
Manage project inquiries and reports
Access project information by using the project control forms; export lists to Microsoft Excel; generate reports on project base data, forecasts, revenue, and transactions

Manage advanced projects (30-35%)
Configure project validation
Explain project validation, set up project validation parameters, enable validation for workers, set up validation groups, set up project validation category assignments
Configure project forecasting
Define forecast models; enter forecasts for hours, expenses, fees, items, and on-account payments; set up forecast scheduling; define forecasting on hours
Manage advanced project invoicing
Set up project invoicing parameters; set up funding sources, limits, and rules and allocations; set up fixed-rate agreements; manage grants; approve or revoke invoice proposals
Track work in process (WIP) for internal projects
Configure internal projects to include WIP, configure investment projects to track WIP and capitalize costs
Manage advanced time and material projects
Describe a time and material project with WIP, run a time and material project with WIP, describe post costs forms, describe time and material project with accruals, create a time and material project with accruals, reverse accrued revenue
Manage advanced fixed-price projects
Set up estimate period types, set up cost templates, set up estimate projects, create estimates for fixed-price projects, create a fixed-price project by using the completed contract method, create a fixed-price project by using the completed percentage and sales value method, create a fixed-price project by using the completed percentage and production plus (+) profit method

Manage projects for service industry (30-35%)
Manage Work Breakdown Structure (WBS)
Create and modify a WBS template, create a project WBS, set up rate cards
Manage project quotations
Create project quotations; create a WBS for a quote; commit resources for the quotation; approve, confirm, and print the quote; transfer the quote to a new or an existing project
Set up resource scheduling
Configure resource competencies, define project requirements, assign resources to a project based on resource availability, assign resources to a project based on project demand, create a project integrated with Microsoft Project Server 2010, run inquiries and reports on resource assignment and utilization
Set up billing rules for project contracts
Create a project contract with the milestone billing rule, create a project contract with the time and material billing rule, create a project contract with the progress billing rule, create a project contract with the fee billing rule, create a project contract with the unit of delivery billing rule, attach invoice formats to project contracts
Manage project invoicing
Initiate invoice processing; create, manage, reformat, submit, and post invoice proposals; create and post a credit note for the posted project invoice; explain a customer advance; explain customer payment retention; explain vendor payment retention
Manage pay when paid (PWP) subcontracting
Set up PWP terms, create and invoice project purchase orders with PWP terms, post customer invoices, receive customer payments, release vendor payments, inquire on PWP transactions, print PWP reports
Manage costs
Explain indirect costs and indirect cost components, define the rules for indirect cost calculation, set up and assign indirect cost components, create cost transactions, split indirect costs between multiple funding sources, adjust indirect costs


QUESTION 1
Which statement about the effective labor rate (ELR) feature is true?

A. Effective labor rate is not enabled by default for all workers and can be enabled for the workers you select.
B. Effective labor rate is enabled when a cost price amount and calendar are specified for that worker.
C. Effective labor rate is enabled by default for all workers and can be disabled for the workers you select.
D. Effective labor rate is enabled by default for all workers and cannot be disabled.

Answer: A


QUESTION 2
What is the purpose of the My Delegates feature?

A. To designate a linked worker in another legal entity
B. To designate multiple workers assigned to the same timesheet
C. To designate a worker who may approve a timesheet on a worker’s behalf
D. To designate a worker who may submit a timesheet on a worker’s behalf

Answer: D


QUESTION 3
Based on which method do time and material projects create invoices?

A. Monthly payments
B. Predefined milestones in the project
C. Transactions posted to the project
D. Project phases

Answer: C


QUESTION 4
Your company negotiates a project contract worth 120,000 USD with a customer. To maintain an acceptable profit margin,the budget for the project is set at 85,000 USD.
The project manager wants to manage the project as three related subprojects,so you divide the total budget into 25,000 USD,40,000 USD,and 20,000 USD. When you create the root project,you create the original budget and submit the budget to workflow for approval.
How should you manage the budgeting for the entire project hierarchy?

A. Manage the budgeting only at the subproject level in the project hierarchy.
B. Manage the budgeting as a single unit for the entire project hierarchy.
C. Manage the budgeting separately for each project type in the project hierarchy.
D. Manage the budgeting separately for each subproject in the project hierarchy.

Answer: B


QUESTION 5
Your company invoices in U.S. dollars on a project for a company whose currency is euros.
To avoid any issues with currency exchange rate fluctuations,you agree on a fixed currency exchange rate for invoices.
How should you set up the project?

A. Specify a fixed-rate agreement on the project.
B. Specify a fixed exchange rate on the invoice proposal.
C. Specify a fixed exchange rate on the sales order.
D. Specify a fixed-rate agreement on the project contract.

Answer: D

 

Click here to view complete Q&A of MB6-700 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MB6-700 Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Exam MB2-708 Microsoft Dynamics CRM Installation

Published: December 23, 2014
Languages: English, Chinese (Simplified), Japanese
Audiences: IT professionals
Technology: Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Credit toward certification: Specialist

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Install and configure Microsoft Dynamics CRM (30–35%)
Identify system requirements and required technologies
Identify editions and licensing options for Microsoft Dynamics CRM on-premises; identify required and optional technologies (Active Directory, IIS, SQL Server, Microsoft SharePoint, Exchange Server, Secure Token Service); identify SharePoint, web application, and mobile device requirements; identify language and currency support; identify Microsoft Dynamics CRM server roles and role groups; Active Directory modes; explore SureStep planning
Install Microsoft Dynamics CRM Server
Identify Microsoft Dynamics CRM Server hardware and software requirements and SQL Server and SQL Server Reporting Services requirements, identify components installed during server setup (folders, web components, services, Active Directory groups, SQL Server components), identify other software installed, identify IIS considerations, install required rights, perform install on a single server and multiple servers (front-end and back-end server roles), troubleshoot installation, perform post-installation tasks, install Microsoft Dynamics CRM Server by using the command line, load sample data, install language packs, uninstall Microsoft Dynamics CRM Server
Install Microsoft Dynamics CRM reporting extensions
Explore SQL-based and fetch-based reports, identify installation requirements, install reporting and report authoring extensions
Upgrade to Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2015
Identify upgrade strategy, planning, and paths; identify components supported for upgrade and not supported for upgrade; identify Microsoft Dynamics CRM editions and versions supported for direct upgrade; plan for merging of base and extension tables; upgrade editions of Microsoft Dynamics CRM not supported for direct upgrade; upgrade other components (Email Router, Microsoft Dynamics CRM Client for Outlook)

Configure and manage Microsoft Dynamics CRM (30–35%)

Manage Microsoft Dynamics CRM with the Deployment Manager
Identify deployment administrators, manage organizations (create, disable, delete, edit, and import), manage servers in the deployment, modify web addresses, identify the redeployment process and Active Directory considerations, manage Microsoft Dynamics CRM by using Windows PowerShell
Configure email management
Explore the role of the Email Router; identify Email Router components and hardware and software requirements; configure supported email systems, automatic email tracking (smart-matching and tracking token), incoming and outgoing message options, and individual mailbox and forward mailbox monitoring; install the Email Router and the Rule Deployment Wizard; configure the Email Router; perform Email Router administration tasks (approve email addresses); explore supported scenarios for server-side synchronization; configure server-side synchronization
Implement Microsoft Dynamics CRM for Outlook
Identify client for Outlook hardware and software requirements, identify deployment methods (manual, group policy, System Center Configuration Manager), configure Microsoft Dynamics CRM for Outlook, install by using the command line, configure offline capability, identify compatibility of Microsoft Dynamics CRM Client with Microsoft Dynamics CRM Server

Maintain and extend Microsoft Dynamics CRM deployments (30–35%)
Configure an Internet-facing deployment
Identify IFD and SSL certificate requirements; configure required DNS entries; explore claims-based authentication; use AD FS as the Secure Token Service; configure claims-based authentication, an Internet-facing deployment, and Service Principal Names (SPNs); establish federation across domains
Maintain and troubleshoot a deployment
Manage service accounts and system jobs, manage disaster recovery, implement Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) support, manage SQL databases and data encryption, identify troubleshooting steps, configure tracing, install update rollups, use the Best Practices Analyzer
Implement high-availability options
Deploy multiple Microsoft Dynamics CRM servers, implement Network Load Balancing (NLB), install a SQL Server cluster


QUESTION 1
You need to configure email synchronization for a Dynamics CRM 2015 user.
Which record should you modify?

A. Contact
B. User
C. Account
D. Mailbox

Answer: B


QUESTION 2
You have a deployment of Dynamics CRM 2015.
Your company hires five new employees. Each employee is given a new client computer that runs Windows 8.1 and has Microsoft Outlook 2013 installed.
You need to instruct the employees on how to install Microsoft Dynamics CRM for Outlook as quickly as possible.
What should the employees do first?

A. Start the Add or remove programs applet.
B. Launch the Windows Store.
C. Connect to the Dynamics CRM web application.
D. Manage the COM add-ins.

Answer: A


QUESTION 3
Which statement correctly describes the backup and restore capabilities of Microsoft System Center 2012 for Dynamics CRM 2015?

A. System Center 2012 can use the VSS writer to back up the Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 databases used by Dynamics CRM 2015.
B. System Center 2012 can provide automatic failover of the Dynamics CRM 2015 databases.
C. System Center 2012 can be used to perform granular restores of individual objects in Dynamics CRM 2015.
D. System Center 2012 can be used to back up the databases used by Dynamics CRM 2015 while users are connected to the organization.

Answer: A


QUESTION 4
You have a deployment of Dynamics CRM 2015.
A manager at your company uses Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2015 for Outlook.
The manager stores a large amount of offline data, but the new data is NOT available offline.
You need to ensure that the new data added to Dynamics CRM 2015 is available to the manager offline.
What should you do?

A. Upgrade to Microsoft SQL Server Express 2014.
B. Defragment the hard disk drive of the manager’s computer.
C. Modify the Offline Synchronization Filters for Outlook.
D. Modify the Outlook Synchronization Filters.

Answer: B


QUESTION 5
Which statement correctly describes connectivity to Dynamics CRM 2015 by using a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster?

A. All Dynamics CRM 2015 servers that are members of the cluster must have the same IP address.
B. All Dynamics CRM web application clients will connect to a management IP address that is in the same subnet as the Dynamics CRM 2015 servers.
C. All Dynamics CRM 2015 servers that are members of the cluster must have the Failover Clustering feature installed.
D. All Dynamics CRM web application clients will connect to a virtual IP address that redirects connections to several Dynamics CRM 2015 servers.

Answer: C


Click here to view complete Q&A of MB2-708 exam

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MB2-708 Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Exam MB2-706 Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online Deployment

Published: January 22, 2015
Languages: English, Chinese (Simplified), Japanese
Audiences: IT professionals
Technology: Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Credit toward certification: Specialist

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Administer Microsoft Dynamics CRM (20–25%)
Identify deployment considerations
Describe the hardware and software requirements for Microsoft Dynamics CRM; explain the role of supporting technologies, including Active Directory, Active Directory Federation Services (ADFS), Microsoft SharePoint, Microsoft Exchange, and the Secure Token Service; identify supported browsers
Plan an implementation
Identify the required Active Directory groups, identify the Microsoft Dynamics CRM licensing model and license types, explain product key types and access mode types, plan multiple organizations, plan how to access Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Configure Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online
Install sample data, install and configure language packs, install the email router, configure server synchronization, configure SharePoint integration

Administer Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online (15–20%)
Plan a deployment
Identify options for accessing CRM data; describe licensing plans; identify requirements; customize Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online; create user accounts; manage subscriptions, licenses, and user accounts; assign users to security roles
Deploy Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online
Create a deployment plan, identify objects that you can customize, implement customizations, grant users access to Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online, compare Microsoft Online services administrative roles and Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online security roles, provision users and assign licenses
Manage Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online instances
Compare multiple instances versus multiple tenants, describe reasons to implement multiple instances, add instances to a subscription, configure instances, copy instances, identify features and constraints of a multi-tenant deployment, create a sandbox organization, copy an organization
Manage Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online
Prepare for updates; import solutions; manage email notifications; configure Microsoft Dynamics CRM to use Exchange Online, Lync, SharePoint Online, and Yammer; add storage; free storage space

Upgrade a Microsoft Dynamics CRM edition and redeploy Microsoft Dynamics CRM (15–20%)
Select an upgrade strategy
Describe upgrade paths, processes, and supported upgrade editions; identify upgrade considerations
Upgrade Microsoft Dynamics CRM and other components
Upgrade the Email Router, upgrade Microsoft Dynamics CRM for Microsoft Outlook, import and update organization

Configure and manage email (10–15%)
Configure email and message processing
Identify email process options; explain the advantages and disadvantages of email processing options; track email, appointments, tasks, and contacts; configure automatic email tracking; configure correlation; monitor individual mailboxes; identify available synchronization methods; manage synchronization filters
Install and configure the Microsoft Dynamics CRM Email Router
Identify supported email systems and Windows operating systems; install the Email Router; install the Rule Deployment Wizard; create incoming and outgoing email profiles, deploy Inbox rules and forwarding rules; create and monitor a forward mailbox; migrate Email Router settings
Configure server-side synchronization
Describe the features of and identify supported configurations; enable and configure server-side synchronization; configure Exchange Online; synchronize appointments, contacts, and tasks

Install and deploy other client tools for Microsoft Dynamics CRM (15–20%)
Identify hardware and software requirements for the Microsoft Outlook client
Identify minimum hardware requirements, identify supported operating systems, identify supported Outlook versions, identify supported Internet browsers
Install and upgrade the Microsoft Outlook client
Identify deployment methods, install the client, prepare a configuration file and install the client by using the command prompt
Configure the Microsoft Outlook client
Use the Configuration Wizard for on-premises or hosted organizations, work online and offline, configure multiple organizations, configure user email settings, create and modify data synchronization filters
Install and configure the client for tablets and phones
Identify supported mobile platforms, install the app, configure security permissions required to use the app, troubleshoot the app, capture trace logs

Manage and troubleshoot a Microsoft Dynamics CRM deployment (15–20%)

Manage system jobs
Describe system job types, view and delete system jobs, limit the number of asynchronous jobs, delete records, use the Bulk Deletion Wizard
Monitor and troubleshoot Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Configure tracing for Microsoft Dynamics CRM for Microsoft Outlook, discuss the Microsoft Dynamics Marketplace
Manage data encryption
Describe data encryption, identify attributes that support encryption, identify required privileges to manage encryption

Click here to view complete Q&A of MB2-706 exam

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MB2-706 Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Exam MB2-701 Extending Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2013

Published: January 29, 2014
Languages: English, Chinese (Simplified), French, German, Japanese, Spanish
Audiences: Developers
Technology: Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2013
Credit toward certification: MCP, Microsoft Specialist

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Plan the deployment of Microsoft Dynamics CRM (15-20%)
Describe the Microsoft Dynamics CRM application framework
Describe the Microsoft Dynamics CRM extensibility platform; describe Portable Business Logic functionality; explain the Application, Platform, and Database layers; describe the differences between the Microsoft Dynamics CRM application framework on-premises and online
Identify the considerations for deploying Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Describe the deployment model, identify support for Outlook clients, identify the extensibility points, identify types of reporting, identify the web resources
Plan for user interface customization
Describe the Web Application Navigation and Nav bars, customize the Site Map and command bar, describe the entity command bar templates, describe how customizations impact Microsoft Outlook, edit the custom actions and command definitions, describe Nav bar enable and display rules, describe how to use localized labels with command bars, describe URL-addressable forms and views

Perform common platform operations (15-20%)
Explain the Discovery Service
Describe Discovery Service authentication and authorization, explain the differences between the Discovery Service Web Service on-premises and online
Explain the Organization Service
Describe Organization Service authentication and authorization, describe entity information, explain the RetrieveAttributeRequest and RetrieveAttributeResponse methods
Describe how to use data types, methods, and classes
Explain the different data types; describe how to use the Create, Retrieve, Update, Delete, and RetrieveMultiple methods; describe how to use early- and late-bound classes
Describe Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) web services
Describe integration of Microsoft Dynamics CRM and WCF; describe how to handle WCF faults; use and specify Open Data Protocol (OData) elements when querying Microsoft Dynamics CRM data

Perform advanced platform operations (10-15%)
Identify different ways to query data
Explain QueryExpression, QueryByAttribute, LINQ queries, and filtered views; explain how to save queries; explain FetchXML and custom SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) reporting in relation to Microsoft Dynamics CRM; describe the integration of Microsoft Azure with Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Identify how to use requests and responses
Identify how to use the Execute() method, use entity-specific and non-entity specific requests, use simple generic request messages; pass optional parameters in messages
Explain the Metadata web service
Describe the metadata layer, explain the Read and Write actions possible with metadata, use metadata from custom applications

Implement business processes (10-15%)
Describe workflows
Describe workflow process architecture, describe custom workflow activities and custom XAML workflows (declarative workflows), describe workflow rules and binding rules to events
Describe dialogs
Explain input arguments in dialogs; describe dialog rules, events, pages, prompts, responses, actions, and conditions
Create and manage custom workflows
Set up custom workflow activity assemblies; create, configure, and debug custom workflow activities; create and modify workflows in Windows Workflow Foundation (WF); describe business process flows

Create plug-ins (15-20%)
Describe plug-ins
Explain plug-ins and when to use them; describe cascading events; explain the information available in plug-ins; describe plug-in isolation, trusts, and statistics; describe impersonation in plug-ins; describe how to register and deploy plug-ins; describe how to debug plug-ins
Describe the event framework
Describe the key features of the event framework, describe the event execution pipeline, describe how to use Entity classes in plug-ins

Implement application events (15-20%)
Describe application events
Describe the use of JavaScript libraries to customize Microsoft Dynamics CRM; describe form and field events, including OnChange, OnLoad, OnSave, TabStateChange, and OnReadyStateComplete; implement IFRAMES in entity forms
Implement client-side code
Describe using JavaScript for client-side events, debug client-side code, request external data, pass parameters, access Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2013 web services
Implement form types
Describe the different form types, implement the Xrm.Page object, implement Xrm.Utility, explain how to test form types, describe the form event handler execution context
Describe global variables and functions
Explain how to set dependencies and pass parameters, define the allowed query string parameters, add and handle form parameters, explain the getQueryStringParameters method

Implement web resources (10-15%)
Explain how to use the different types of web resources
Define webpage (HTML), style sheet (CSS), script (JavaScript), data (XML), images (PNG, JPG, GIF, ICO), Silverlight (XAP), and style sheet (XSL) web resources; create web resources; identify the limitations of each web resource; implement the passing of parameters between web resources; reference web resources; implement JavaScript libraries for code reuse across multiple applications
Explain how to use REST, OData, and JSON in Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Explain Representational State Transfer (REST); use EST in AJAX and JavaScript, explain JavaScript Object Notation (JSON), explain how to use the XMLHttpRequest object, use OData and JavaScript to create and update an account record
Explain how to use JQuery in Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Explain JQuery and how to use the JQuery object, use JQuery with a web resource, use JQuery to interact with the CRM form


QUESTION 1
You work as a Microsoft Dynamics CRM Implementation Consultant. You have been hired by
Certkingdom.com to deploy a Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2013 solution for the company.
You are configuring the report development environment for Fetch-based reports.
A server named CKD-SSRS1 has Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) installed.
Report writers plan to use Business Intelligence Development Studio to author fetch-based
reports.
Which two of the following components should you install? (Choose two)

A. Microsoft SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS)
B. Microsoft SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS)
C. Microsoft Dynamics CRM Report Authoring Extension
D. Microsoft Dynamics CRM Reporting Extensions
E. Microsoft Dynamics CRM Administrative Reports

Answer: C,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a CRM Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The company runs a Microsoft Dynamics
CRM 2013 organization.
You are configuring a Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2013 Order form. The form contains a text box.
The text box will be used to receive company specific input. You need to ensure that data entered
into the text box is valid.
How can you validate the data entered into the text box?

A. By using JavaScript code.
B. By using XML code.
C. By using iFrames.
D. By using HTML code.
E. By using Style Sheet (XSL) code.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a project manager at Certkingdom.com. The company uses Microsoft Dynamics CRM
2013 for its customer relationship management solution.
All users use Microsoft Dynamics CRM for Outlook.
You need to modify the options in the Microsoft Dynamics CRM for Outlook navigation area.
What should you modify?

A. You should modify the Style Sheets (CSS).
B. You should modify the User Settings.
C. You should modify the Service Area.
D. You should modify the SiteMap.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a software developer at Certkingdom.com. The company runs a Microsoft Dynamics
CRM 2013 organization.
You have been asked to create a solution in Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2013.
You need to use an object in your code that returns the base URL that was used to access the
application.
Which object should you use?

A. getQueryStringParameters
B. getUserId
C. getClientUrl
D. getOrgUniqueName
E. getUserLcid

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a Microsoft Dynamics CRM Consultant. You work for several companies designing,
deploying and managing their Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2013 systems.
You have objects containing sets of customizations, components and settings that are used by
multiple customers in their separate Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2013 organizations.
What are the objects?

A. Data Maps
B. Extensions
C. Styles
D. Site Maps
E. Solutions

Answer: E

Explanation:

 

Click here to view complete Q&A of MB2-701 exam

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MB2-701 Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Exam MB6-889 Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Service Management

Published: April 26, 2012
Languages: English
Audiences: Information workers
Technology: Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012
Credit toward certification: MCTS

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Manage service agreements (13%)
Create a service agreement header
Understand the use and impact of project management, project accounting and validation settings; set up project or category validation; set up or use service agreement groups; create service agreement headers
Create service agreement lines
Create new service agreement lines, search for service agreement lines to copy, understand the concept of service objects, set up service object groups, create service tasks, create service object relations or service task relations, specify service task notes
Create a service agreement from another source
Copy lines from another service agreement, create service templates and service template groups, copy a service template into a service agreement, create a service agreement from a sales order

Preparation resources
Working with service agreements [Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012]
Create service agreements [Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012]
Create service-agreement lines manually [Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012]

Manage service orders (13%)
Set up service parameters
Define settings for service order creation, set up service order default activities, set up service stages, set up and view stage reason codes
Create a service order manually
Create service order headers, create service orders or service order lines manually, create service object relations or service task relations with service orders, create CRM activities when creating service orders
Create a service order automatically
Combine service orders, describe service intervals, describe and use time windows, create a service order from a service agreement or sales order
Manage a service order
Process service orders; create item requirements; cancel or delete service orders; post a service order from a service order, service agreement, or project; post a service order to a project; invoice service orders

Preparation resources
Create service orders manually [Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012]
Create or modify service orders and repair lines [Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012]
Create service orders automatically [Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012]

Manage Service Level Agreements (SLAs) (12%)
Set up SLAs
Create SLAs, view information about SLAs and service orders, create service agreement groups, filter service agreements by group
Set up time recording
Start, stop, and restart time recording; create reason codes; understand the process of service order sign-off; define the different service order stages; use service order stages to stop time recording

Preparation resources
About Service Level Agreements [Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012]
Create service agreement groups [Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012]

Manage the Service Dispatcher (14%)
Set up the Dispatch board
Set a preferred technician, create activity types, create dispatch teams and assign resources, describe the concept of color-based priorities, set the default date interval on the Dispatch board
Manage service orders by using the Dispatch board
Describe service order integration, create new service orders and assign activity types, set a default start time on service order headers, set default values on service orders
Manage activities by using the Dispatch board
Describe activity management in the Dispatch board, create activities on lines, perform typical activity actions, assign time values to activities, reassign activities, change time assignments, monitor activities, view undispatched activities, jump between forms to view activities

Preparation resources
About the Dispatch board [Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012]
Set up service activity types [Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012]
Dispatch board (form) [Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012]

Manage repairs (12%)
Set up a management process
Understand the repair management process; set up or define symptom areas, symptom codes, and conditions for specified symptoms; set up diagnosis areas and diagnosis codes
Diagnose and repair
Set up resolutions and repair stages, create and finish repair lines, create service order transactions for repairs

Preparation resources
About repair management [Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012]
Service management – Repair configuration key (SMARepair) [Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012]
View service repair lines [Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012]

Manage bills of materials (BOMs) versioning (11%)
Create and modify a template BOM
Create or modify template BOMs
Create and modify a service BOM
Create service BOMs, describe the functions available for service BOMs, move a service BOM from one service object relation to another, update service BOMs, view service BOM reports, replace component items, modify service BOMs by using the BOM Designer

Preparation resources
Create a template BOM [Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012]
Setting up and maintaining bills of materials [Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012]
Modify a service BOM [Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012]

Manage service subscriptions (12%)
Create and modify subscriptions and transactions
Create subscription groups, subscription fee categories, or subscriptions; create and invoice projects; create or adjust subscription fee transactions; set up or update an indexed base price for a subscription
Manage subscription revenue
Invoice subscription fee transactions, create credit notes for subscription transactions, accrue revenue from subscription fee transactions, reverse subscription accruals, examine ledger transactions and posting of accrued revenue, set up subscription parameters

Preparation resources
About service subscriptions [Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012]
About subscription groups [Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012]
Accrue subscription revenue [Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012]

Manage services in the Enterprise Portal (13%)
Manage service orders in the Enterprise Portal for technicians
Describe service order management in the Enterprise Portal; create, access, or edit service orders; create or edit service order lines; create repair lines; view repair lines, object relation lines, and task relation lines; view service agreements; describe Role Center concepts
Manage service orders in the Enterprise Portal for customers
Access and view the status of service orders in the Enterprise Portal, create service orders, view subscriptions, review web service orders, transfer web service orders to the service orders form

Preparation resources
What’s new: Enterprise Portal in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012
About Enterprise Portal roles and user groups
Verify a service web order and assign it to a technician [Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012]



QUESTION 1
You are reviewing a service order to determine whether it is in compliance with the associated service level agreement.
What does the Compliance value shown in the service order header represent?

A. The number of hours of work completed on the service order.
B. The percentage of hours remaining compared to the limit of the service level agreement.
C. The percentage of hours completed on the service order compared to the limit of the service level agreement.
D. The number of hours remaining within the limit of the service level agreement.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You are configuring service level agreements in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
What is the purpose of the Calendar setting on a service level agreement?

A. To determine whether a service order can be automatically created for the service agreement
B. To determine the start time of an incoming service order.
C. To determine the sign-off date of an incoming service order.
D. To determine whether the status of an incoming service order will be set to Started.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You suspend a service level agreement (SLA) in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
What is the result?

A. The SLA cannot be assigned to service agreements or service agreement groups.
B. The SLA cannot be assigned to service agreements but can be assigned to service agreement groups
C. The SLA cannot be assigned to service agreements but can be assigned to service orders.
D. The SLA cannot be assigned to service agreements or service orders.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Which of the following is a result of cancelling the service level agreement on a service order in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012?

A. The service order is signed off.
B. The status is set to blank.
C. The time recording records are deleted.
D. The service stage is set to Cancel.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You are working with service orders in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
In which situation will advancing the service order stage stop time recording?

A. If Stop time recording is selected for the service stage.
B. If the service order has no lines.
C. If the service order stage is changed to Cancel.
D. If Cancel is selected for the service stage.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Click here to view complete Q&A of MB6-889 exam

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MB6-889 Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

98-366 Networking Fundamentals

Published: August 2, 2010
Languages: English, Chinese (Simplified), Chinese (Traditional), French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese (Brazil), Russian, Spanish, Spanish (Latin America)
Audiences: Academic
Technology:  Windows Server 2008
Credit toward certification: MTA

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

Understanding network infrastructures (30–35%)
Understand the concepts of Internet, intranet, and extranet
Virtual Private Network (VPN), security zones, firewalls
Understand local area networks (LANs)
Perimeter networks; addressing; reserved address ranges for local use (including local loopback IP), VLANs; wired LAN and wireless LAN
Understand wide area networks (WANs)
Leased lines, dial-up, ISDN, VPN, T1, T3, E1, E3, DSL, cable, and more, and their characteristics (speed, availability)
Understand wireless networking
Types of wireless networking standards and their characteristics (802.11a,b,g,n, including different GHz ranges), types of network security (WPA, WEP, 802.1X, and others), point-to-point (P2P) wireless, wireless bridging
Understand network topologies and access methods

Preparation resources
Solution Design Considerations for Network Topologies
Wireless LAN Service Overview
Wired and Wireless Networking with 802.1X Authentication

Understanding network hardware (20–25%)
Understand switches
Transmission speed, number and type of ports, number of uplinks, speed of uplinks, managed or unmanaged switches, VLAN capabilities, Layer 2 and Layer 3 switches and security options, hardware redundancy, support, backplane speed, switching types and MAC table, understand capabilities of hubs versus switches
Understand routers
Transmission speed considerations, directly connected routes, static routing, dynamic routing (routing protocols), default routes; routing table and how it selects best route(s); routing table memory, network address translation (NAT), software routing in Windows Server
Understand media types
Cable types and their characteristics, including media segment length and speed; fiber optic; twisted pair shielded or nonshielded; catxx cabling, wireless; susceptibility to external interference (machinery and power cables); susceptibility to electricity (lightning), susceptibility to interception

Preparation resources
Computer Hardware and Windows Server
Routing

Understanding protocols and services (45-50%)
Understand the Open Systems Interconnection (OSI) model
OSI model; Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) model; examples of devices, protocols, applications, and which OSI/TCP layer they belong to; TCP and User Datagram Protocol (UDP); well-known ports for most used purposes (not necessarily Internet); packets and frames
Understand IPv4
Subnetting, IPconfig, why use Internet Protocol version 4 (IPv4), addressing, ipv4toipv6 tunneling protocols to ensure backward compatibility, dual IP stack, subnetmask, gateway, ports, packets, reserved address ranges for local use (including local loopback IP)
Understand IPv6
Subnetting, IPconfig, why use IPv6, addressing, ipv4toipv6 tunneling protocols to ensure backward compatibility, dual IP stack, subnetmask, gateway, ports, packets, reserved address ranges for local use (including local loopback IP)
Understand names resolution
DNS, Windows Internet Name Service (WINS), steps in the name resolution process
Understand networking services
Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP), remote access
Understand TCP/IP
Tools (such as ping), tracert, pathping, Telnet, IPconfig, netstat, reserved address ranges for local use (including local loopback IP), protocols


QUESTION 1
You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com.
A ABC.com client has requested a network setup for his home office. The network has to be cost
effective, and easy to extend and implement. Furthermore, the client wants his workstations
connected by a single cable.
Which of the following network topologies should you use?

A. A star network topology.
B. A bus network topology.
C. A mesh network topology.
D. A ring network topology.

Answer:


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com.
You have recently designed a home office network for ABC.com that includes a switch.
Which of the following are TRUE with regards to network switches? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It keeps track of the MAC addresses attached to each of its ports and directs traffic intended for
a particular address only to the port to which it is attached.
B. It keeps track of the IP addresses attached to each of its ports and directs traffic intended for a
particular address only to the port to which it is attached.
C. It operates at the Physical layer of the OSI model.
D. It operates at the Data-Link layer of the OSI model.

Answer:


QUESTION 3
You are employed as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a
single domain named ABC.com.
As part of a training exercise, you have been asked to identify the layer that allows applications
and a number of user functions access to the network.
Which of the following options represents your response?

A. The document layer.
B. The application layer.
C. The system layer.
D. The Data-link layer.

Answer:

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You are employed as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a
single domain named ABC.com.
You have been tasked with making sure that ABC.com’s network includes a server that converts
NetBIOS names to IP addresses.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider adding a DHCP server to the ABC.com network.
B. You should consider adding a DNS server to the ABC.com network.
C. You should consider adding a Web server to the ABC.com network.
D. You should consider adding a WINS server to the ABC.com network.

Answer:


QUESTION 5
You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com.
ABC.com’s network is made up of two network segments, named Subnet A and Subnet B. DHCP
clients are located on Subnet
A. A DHCP server, named ABC-SR07, is located on Subnet B.
You need to make sure that DHCP clients are able to connect to ABC-SR07.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should make sure that the RRAS service is configured.
B. You should make sure that the Web service is configured.
C. You should make sure that the DNS service is configured.
D. You should make sure that the DHCP relay agent service is configured.

Answer:

Explanation:

Click here to view complete Q&A of 98-366 exam

Certkingdom 20% Discount Promotion Coupon Code: 45K2D47FW4

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft 98-366 Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

The Big Question Rises How To Become Microsoft, Cisco, ComTIA Certified

The big question rises how to become the Microsoft certified , All Microsoft certifications are acquired by simply taking a series of exams. If you can self-study for said exams, and then pass them, then you can acquire the certification for the mere cost of the exam (and maybe whatever self-study materials you purchase).

You’ll also need, at minimum (in addition to the MCTS), the CompTIA A+, Network+ and Security+ certs; as well as the Cisco CCNA cert.

Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist (MCTS) – This is the basic entry point of Microsoft Certifications. You only need to pass a single certification test to be considered an MCTS and there are numerous different courses and certifications that would grant you this after passing one. If you are shooting for some of the higher certifications that will be discussed below, then you’ll get this on your way there.

Microsoft Certified Professional Developer (MCPD) – This certification was Microsoft’s previous “Developer Certification” meaning that this was the highest certification that was offered that consisted strictly of development-related material. Receiving it involved passing four exams within specific areas (based on the focus of your certification). You can find the complete list of courses and paths required for the MCPD here.

Microsoft Certified Solutions Developer (MCSD) – This is Microsoft’s most recent “Developer Certification” which will replace the MCPD Certification (which is being deprecated / retired in July of 2013). The MCSD focuses within three major areas of very recent Microsoft development technologies and would likely be the best to persue if you wanted to focus on current and emerging skills that will be relevant in the coming years. You can find the complete list of courses and paths required for the MCSD here.

The Microsoft Certifications that you listed are basically all of the major ones within the realm of development. I’ll cover each of the major ones and what they are :

Most people, however, take some kind of course. Some colleges — especially career and some community colleges — offer such courses (though usually they’re non-credit). Other providers of such courses are private… some of them Microsoft Certified vendors of one type or another, who offer the courses in such settings as sitting around a conference table in their offices. Still others specialize in Microsoft certification training, and so have nice classrooms set up in their offices.

There are also some online (and other forms of distance learning) courses to help prepare for the exams.

The cost of taking classes to prepare can vary wildly. Some are actually free (or very nearly so), while others can cost hundreds of dollars. It all just depends on the provider.

And here’s a Google search of MCTS training resources (which can be mind-numbing in their sheer numbers and types, so be careful what you choose):

There are some pretty good, yet relatively inexpensive, ways to get vendor certificate training. Be careful not to sign-up for something expensive and involved when something cheaper — like subscribing to an “all the certificates you care to study for one flat rate” web site — would, in addition to purchasing a study guide or two at a bookstore, likely be better.

If you want a career in IT, then you need to have both an accredited degree in same (preferably a bachelors over an associates), and also a variety of IT certifications. The MCTS is but one that you will need.

You should probably also get the Microsoft MCSE and/or MCSA. The ICS CISSP. And the ITIL.

There are others, but if you have those, you’ll be evidencing a broad range of IT expertise that will be useful, generally. Then, in addition, if the particular IT job in which you end-up requires additional specialist certification, then you can get that, too (hopefully at the expense of your employer who requires it of you).

Then, whenever (if ever) you’re interested in a masters in IT, here’s something really cool of which you should be aware…

There’s a big (and fully-accredited, fully-legitimate) university in Australia which has partnered with Microsoft and several other vendors to structure distance learning degrees which include various certifications; and in which degrees, considerable amounts of credit may be earned simply by acquiring said certifications. It’s WAY cool.

One can, for example, get up to half of the credit toward a Masters degree in information technology by simply getting an MCSE (though the exams which make it up must be certain ones which correspond with the university’s courses). I’ve always said that if one were going to get an MCSE, first consult the web site of this university and make sure that one takes the specific MCSE exams that this school requires so that if ever one later decided to enter said school’s masters program, one will have already earned up to half its degree’s credits by simply having the MCSE under his/her belt. Is that cool, or what?

I wouldn’t rely on them over experience (which is far and away the most valuable asset out there) but they are worth pursuing especially if you don’t feel like you have enough experience and need to demonstrate that you have the necessary skills to land a position as a developer.

If you are going to pursue a certification, I would recommend going after the MCSD (Web Applications Track) as it is a very recent certification that focuses on several emerging technologies that will still be very relevant (if not more-so) in the coming years. You’ll pick up the MCTS along the way and then you’ll have both of those under your belt. MCPD would be very difficult to achieve based on the short time constraints (passing four quite difficult tests within just a few months is feasible, but I don’t believe that it is worth it since it will be “retired” soon after).

No job experience at all is necessary for any of the Microsoft Certifications, you can take them at any time as long as you feel confident enough with the materials of the specific exam you should be fine. The tests are quite difficult by most standards and typically cover large amounts of material, but with what it sounds like a good bit of time to study and prepare you should be fine.

Certifications, in addition to degrees, are so important in the IT field, now, that one may almost no longer get a job in that field without both. The certifications, though, are so important that one who has a little IT experience can get a pretty good job even without a degree as long as he has all the right certs. But don’t do that. Definitely get the degree… and not merely an associates. Get the bachelors in IT; and make sure it’s from a “regionally” accredited school.

Then get the certs I mentioned (being mindful, if you think you’ll ever get an IT masters, to take the specific exams that that Strut masters program requires so that you’ll have already earned up to half the credit just from the certs).

If you already have two years of experience in working in the .NET environment, a certification isn’t going to guarantee that you will get employed, a salary increase or any other bonuses for achieving the honor. However, it can help supplement your resume by indicating that you are familiar with specific technologies enough to apply them in real-world applications to solve problems.

If your ready for career change and looking for Microsoft MCTS Training, Microsoft MCITP Training or any other Microsoft Certification preparation get the best online training from Certkingdom.com they offer all Microsoft, Cisco, Comptia certification exams training in just one Unlimited Life Time Access Pack, included self study training kits including, Q&A, Study Guides, Testing Engines, Videos, Audio, Preparation Labs for over 2000+ exams, save your money on boot camps, training institutes, It’s also save your traveling and time. All training materials are “Guaranteed” to pass your exams and get you certified on the fist attempt, due to best training they become no1 site 2012.

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MTA Certification, Microsoft MCTS Training at certkingdom.com

Posted in: MCITP, MCSA, MCSE, MCTS, Microsoft, Mozilla, MTA
Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Continue Reading

98-366 Networking Fundamentals


QUESTION 1
You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com.
A ABC.com client has requested a network setup for his home office. The network has to be cost
effective, and easy to extend and implement. Furthermore, the client wants his workstations
connected by a single cable.
Which of the following network topologies should you use?

A. A star network topology.
B. A bus network topology.
C. A mesh network topology.
D. A ring network topology.

Answer: B


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com.
You have recently designed a home office network for ABC.com that includes a switch.
Which of the following are TRUE with regards to network switches? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It keeps track of the MAC addresses attached to each of its ports and directs traffic intended for
a particular address only to the port to which it is attached.
B. It keeps track of the IP addresses attached to each of its ports and directs traffic intended for a
particular address only to the port to which it is attached.
C. It operates at the Physical layer of the OSI model.
D. It operates at the Data-Link layer of the OSI model.

Answer: A,D


QUESTION 3
You are employed as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a
single domain named ABC.com.
As part of a training exercise, you have been asked to identify the layer that allows applications
and a number of user functions access to the network.
Which of the following options represents your response?

A. The document layer.
B. The application layer.
C. The system layer.
D. The Data-link layer.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You are employed as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a
single domain named ABC.com.
You have been tasked with making sure that ABC.com’s network includes a server that converts
NetBIOS names to IP addresses.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider adding a DHCP server to the ABC.com network.
B. You should consider adding a DNS server to the ABC.com network.
C. You should consider adding a Web server to the ABC.com network.
D. You should consider adding a WINS server to the ABC.com network.

Answer: D


QUESTION 5
You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com.
ABC.com’s network is made up of two network segments, named Subnet A and Subnet B. DHCP
clients are located on Subnet
A. A DHCP server, named ABC-SR07, is located on Subnet B.
You need to make sure that DHCP clients are able to connect to ABC-SR07.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should make sure that the RRAS service is configured.
B. You should make sure that the Web service is configured.
C. You should make sure that the DNS service is configured.
D. You should make sure that the DHCP relay agent service is configured.

Answer: D

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft Technology Associate (MTA),
Microsoft 98-366 Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

98-366 Networking Fundamentals


QUESTION 1
You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com.
A ABC.com client has requested a network setup for his home office. The network has to be cost
effective, and easy to extend and implement. Furthermore, the client wants his workstations
connected by a single cable.
Which of the following network topologies should you use?

A. A star network topology.
B. A bus network topology.
C. A mesh network topology.
D. A ring network topology.

Answer: B


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com.
You have recently designed a home office network for ABC.com that includes a switch.
Which of the following are TRUE with regards to network switches? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It keeps track of the MAC addresses attached to each of its ports and directs traffic intended for
a particular address only to the port to which it is attached.
B. It keeps track of the IP addresses attached to each of its ports and directs traffic intended for a
particular address only to the port to which it is attached.
C. It operates at the Physical layer of the OSI model.
D. It operates at the Data-Link layer of the OSI model.

Answer: A,D


QUESTION 3
You are employed as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a
single domain named ABC.com.
As part of a training exercise, you have been asked to identify the layer that allows applications
and a number of user functions access to the network.
Which of the following options represents your response?

A. The document layer.
B. The application layer.
C. The system layer.
D. The Data-link layer.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You are employed as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a
single domain named ABC.com.
You have been tasked with making sure that ABC.com’s network includes a server that converts
NetBIOS names to IP addresses.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider adding a DHCP server to the ABC.com network.
B. You should consider adding a DNS server to the ABC.com network.
C. You should consider adding a Web server to the ABC.com network.
D. You should consider adding a WINS server to the ABC.com network.

Answer: D


QUESTION 5
You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com.
ABC.com’s network is made up of two network segments, named Subnet A and Subnet B. DHCP
clients are located on Subnet
A. A DHCP server, named ABC-SR07, is located on Subnet B.
You need to make sure that DHCP clients are able to connect to ABC-SR07.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should make sure that the RRAS service is configured.
B. You should make sure that the Web service is configured.
C. You should make sure that the DNS service is configured.
D. You should make sure that the DHCP relay agent service is configured.

Answer: D

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft Technology Associate (MTA) Certification, Microsoft MCSE Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Follow Us

Bookmark and Share


Popular Posts