Category Archive:

HPE6-A43 Implementing Aruba Location Services

Exam ID:  HPE6-A43
Exam type: Proctored
Exam duration:  1 hour 30 minutes
Exam length: 70 questions
Passing score:  73%
Delivery languages: English
Related certifications : Aruba Certified Engagement and Analytics Professional (ACEAP) V1

Exam description
This exam tests your knowledge and skills with the Meridian product line and Aruba Location Services with Aruba Beacons. This includes Meridian AppMaker and SDK, maps and app content creation, how to troubleshoot deployment and Aruba Location Services Beacon configurations, and the ability to configure Aruba BLE Beacons. This exam also tests your integration knowledge and skills with the Analytics and Location Engine (ALE) and ClearPass.

Ideal candidate for this exam
Typical candidates for this exam are networking IT professionals or technical marketing professionals who know how to design and deploy Meridian location solutions with location and proximity beacons, and how to use the Meridian platform to develop a mobile application.

Exam contents
This exam has 70 questions.
Advice to help you take this exam

Complete the training and review all course materials and documents before you take the exam.
Exam items are based on expected knowledge acquired from job experience, an expected level of industry standard knowledge, or other prerequisites (events, supplemental materials, etc.).
Successful completion of the course alone does not ensure you will pass the exam.
Read this HPE Exam Preparation Guide and follow its recommendations.

Read the entire question and consider all options before you answer. If the question includes an exhibit, study the exhibit and read the question again. Select the answer that fully responds to the question. If the question asks for more than one answer, select all correct answers. There is no partial credit.

Objectives
This exam validates that you can:
Sections/Objectives 31%
Build Meridian Apps 33%
Deploy and Install Beacons 15%
Operate, Manage, and Maintain Beacons 7%
Troubleshoot Aruba Location Services 8%
Integrate ALE and Analytics 6%
Integrate ClearPass


QUESTION 1
Where can an app developer configure and reset campaigns?

A. Campaigns can be configured and reset in the Meridian Editor
B. Campaigns can be configured and reset in the Meridian Editor and configured in the Beacons App
C. Campaigns can be configured in the Meridian Editior and reset in the Beacons App
D. Campaigns can be configured and reset in the Beacons App

Answer: B


QUESTION 2
A retail customer does not have an Aruba location services deployment out has an existing Aruba Wi-Fi network with an Aruba 7210 controller with AP-205. The customer has identified six locations around its retail store where they would like to implement campaign push notifications. The customer also requires beacon management.
Which product mix is most suitable for this customer to achieve the goals of proximity push notifications as well as beacon management?

A. six AP-215s and six battery-powered beacons
B. six AP-325S
C. six AP-275S and six USB management beacons
D. six battery-powered beacons

Answer: B


QUESTION 3
Which analytics tool uses Wi-Fi connections to gather information about clients, such as associations and unassociated clients?

A. Aruba Beacons app
B. ALE
C. Airwave
D. Aruba Sensor

Answer: D


QUESTION 4
An app developer wants to change the layout of pages in a Meridian powered app. Which setting in AppMaker should the app developer modify to change the page layout?

A. Page format
B. Page style
C. Page layout
D. Page type

Answer: C


QUESTION 5
What is the main use of ALE?

A. to create a mobile device app
B. to provide location analytics from Wi-Fi information
C. to interact with AirWave to provide RF heatmaps
D. to gather location analytics from beacons

Answer: D

Click here to view complete Q&A of HPE6-A43 exam
Certkingdom Review
, Certkingdom PDF Torrents

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best HP HPE6-A43 Certification, HP HPE6-A43 Training at certkingdom.com

 


Continue Reading

HPE0-S46 Architecting HPE Server Solutions

Exam type Proctored
Exam duration 1 hour 30 minutes
Exam length 60 questions
Passing score 70%
Delivery languages English

Related certifications
HPE ASE – Hybrid Infrastructure and Cloud Architect V1
HPE ASE – Server Solutions Architect V3
HPE ASE – Server Solutions Architect V3 – upgrade from IBM System x certifications
HPE ASE – Hybrid Infrastructure and Cloud Architect V1 – upgrade from HPE ASE – Server Solutions Architect V3 or V2
HPE ASE – Hybrid Infrastructure and Cloud Architect V1 – upgrade from MCSD – Azure Solutions Architect
HPE ASE – Hybrid Infrastructure and Cloud Architect V1 – upgrade from HPE ASE – Data Center and Cloud Architect V3 or V2

Exam description

This exam tests candidates’ knowledge and skills on architecting HPE server products and solutions. Topics covered in this exam include server architectures and associated technologies as well as their functions, features, and benefits. Additional topics include knowledge of planning, and designing HPE server solutions as well as positioning HPE server solutions to customers.
Ideal candidate for this exam

New candidates who want to acquire the HPE ASE – Server Solutions Architect certification and who have not already acquired a previous version of this certification. Although anyone may take the exam, it is recommended that candidates have a minimum of two years experience with architecting HPE server solutions. Candidates are expected to have industry-standard server technology knowledge from training or hands-on experience.

Exam contents
This exam has 60 questions. Here are types of questions to expect:
Input Text
Input Numbers
Matching
Multiple choice (multiple responses)
Multiple choice (single response)
Point and click

Advice to help you take this exam
Complete the training and review all course materials and documents before you take the exam.
Exam items are based on expected knowledge acquired from job experience, an expected level of industry standard knowledge, or other prerequisites (events, supplemental materials, etc.).
Successful completion of the course alone does not ensure you will pass the exam.
Read this HPE Exam Preparation Guide and follow its recommendations.
Visit HPE Press for additional reference material, study guides, and HPE books.

Sections/Objectives

24% Foundational server architectures and technologies

Differentiate between processor classes and types to provide design guideance based on customer needs.
Describe I/O accelerator technologies.
Describe and explain networking technologies.
Identify storage technologies.
Explain server management technology features and their functionality.Propose High Availability and Disaster Recovery solutions to meet the customer’s business requirements.
Propose High Availability and Disaster Recovery solutions to meet the customer’s business requirements.
Differentiate between scale-out and scale-up benefits and purpose.
Differentiate current server OS and virtualization solutions.
Determine an appropriate plan for data center components based on industry best practices and standards.

33% Functions, features, and benefits of HPE server products and solutions
Differentiate and explain the HPE server product offerings, architectures, and options.
Locate and describe HPE health and fault technologies.
Propose HPE datacenter rack and power infrastructure solutions based on site conditions and requirements.
Given a use case, propose appropriate HPE server I/O connectivity options.
Given a customer environment scenario, propose which HPE management tools optimize administrative operations.
Describe the HPE standard warranties for server solutions and options.

16% Analyzing the server market and positioning HPE server solutions to customers

Compare and contrast the HPE server solution marketplace.
Compare and contrast how HPE server solutions provide competitive advantage and add value.

27% Planning and designing HPE server solutions
Given customer requirements and constraints, determine information needed to understand the customer’s needs.
Explain concepts of designing, sizing, and validating the solution.
Interpret customer requirements and integrate them into an HPE solution.


QUESTION 1
A customer needs an OpenStack-based cloud datacenter with several virtual machines that will be placed in multiple
VLANs. The customer needs to use Virtual Extensible LAN (VXLAN)
Or Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE) technology to support multi-tenant traffic. The architect recommends the
following HPE server equipment:

Which rationale supports the architect’s recommended configuration?

A. It allows RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE)
B. It improves performance of OpenStack instance provisioning
C. It improves performance of overlay networks with a tunnel offload engine
D. It allows configuration of interconnect module stacking

Answer: D


QUESTION 2
A customer needs an API that meets the following requirements:
What should the customer use?

A. XML
B. SNMP
C. REST
D. JAVA

Answer: C

Explanation:

The iLO RESTful API provides a modern programmable interface and a lightweight data model specification that is
simple, remote, secure, and extensible. In the autumn of 2014, the iLO RESTful API introduced this architectural style
for HPE ProLiant Gen9 servers with HPE iLO 4 2.0.

HPE now introduces the iLO RESTful API with Redfish conformance. This industry standard Software Defined
Compute (SDC) infrastructure management API is being implemented into ProLiant Gen9 servers and will function
across heterogeneous environments.


QUESTION 3
Which technology was invented by HPE to create an automated, energy-aware network between IT systems and facilities?

A. HPE Smart Memory
B. HPE Adaptive RAID on a Chip
C. HPE Intelligent PowerDiscovery
D. HPE Smart Storage Battery

Answer: C

Click here to view complete Q&A of HPE0-S46 exam
Certkingdom Review
, Certkingdom PDF Torrents

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best HP HPE0-S46 Certification, HP HPE0-S46 Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

HP HP0-728 Q & A / Study Guide

Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best HP Certification Training and HP Exams Training  and more Cisco exams log in to Certkingdom.com


 

 

QUESTION 1
What is a Continuous Access EVA copy set?

A. a set of DR groups selected for the purpose of managing the groups
B. a group ofVdisks that transition to the same state simultaneously
C. a bound set of twoVdisks used for long distance replication
D. a set of two or more cluster nodes created as part of a stretch cluster

Answer: C


QUESTION 2
How should Vdisks for Continuous Access be preferred?

A. split theVdisk in the DR group between the controllers for load balancing
B. allVdisks in the DR group to the same controller
C. split theVdisk in the EVA between the controllers for load balancing
D. allVdisks in the same disk group to the same controller

Answer: B


QUESTION 3
The log disk collects host writes for _____.

A. managed sets
B. sourceVdisks
C. entire copy set
D. destinationVdisks

Answer: D


QUESTION 4
Which two can be failed over during a Continuous Access EVA planned or unplanned event?
(Choose two.)

A. a single HSV controller
B. copy set
C. managed set
D. DR group

Answer: C,D


QUESTION 5
Which two inputs does the Continuous Access EVA Replication Performance Estimator require?
(Choose two.)

A. one-wayintersite latency
B. throughput per second
C. two-wayintersite latency
D. size of a read data packet
E. size of the write data packet
F. number of IO’s per second

Answer: A,E


QUESTION 6
A customer has a high availability Continuous Access EVA environment. All DR groups are set to
failsafe mode enabled. The source site array has a hardware failure and all DR groups are failed
over to the destination site. The hardware failure is then fixed.
Which two commands need to be set to restore normal operations at the source site? (Choose
two.)

A. failback
B. suspend
C. failsafe mode enable
D. resume
E. failover

Answer: C,E


QUESTION 7
Where is the Business Copy (BC) server component installed in the diagram?

A. Storage Management Appliance (Node 1)
B. storage array
C. host (Node 2)
D. desktop with web browser

Answer: A


QUESTION 8
In Continuous Access EVA, which statement is true?

A. Synchronous mode allows for more data loss than asynchronous mode.
B. A copy set’s mode is set to synchronous/asynchronous mode.
C. All copy sets within a DR group are either synchronous or asynchronous.
D. Asynchronous mode means an I/O acknowledgement is sent to the host after data is written to
the sourceVdisk and destination Vdisk.

Answer: C


QUESTION 9
You are creating a DR group for a database.
Which disk group is used for the write history log for the database DR group?

A. 3 TB database disk group with 1 TB of free space
B. an empty disk group with 2 TB of space
C. a new disk group will get created for the log disk
D. 5 TB windows disk group with 2 TB of occupied space

Answer: D


QUESTION 10
CORRECT TEXT
Which icon denotes a failed-over DR group?

Answer: B

 

Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best HP Certification Training and HP Exams Training  and more Cisco exams log in to Certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Hewlett Packard will now keep its PC and tablet arm

Hewlett Packard (HP) says it will now keep its personal computer division after reviewing a plan by its former chief executive to sell it.

The decision to retain the personal systems group (PSG) was made by HP’s new head, Meg Whitman, who said HP would be a “stronger” firm as a result.

Her predecessor, Leo Apotheker, said earlier this year the company would look to spin-off the hardware arm.

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

PSG is the world’s biggest maker of personal computers.

Ms Whitman said in a statement: “Keeping PSG within HP is right. HP objectively evaluated the strategic, financial and operational impact of spinning off PSG.

“HP is committed to PSG, and together we are stronger,” said Ms Whitman, a former eBay executive who took over in September.

She added: “It’s clear after our analysis that keeping PSG within HP is right for customers and partners, right for shareholders, and right for employees.”

Analysts welcomed the decision, with Forrester’s Frank Gillett saying: “Hopefully this is a beginning of a set of events over the next year that demonstrates the board has a better grip on things.”

The plan to sell PSG was part of Mr Apotheker’s strategy to refocus HP on software and cloud services.

But within months of being appointed in November last year, shareholders and analysts became uneasy about his planned changes and subsequent acquisition of the UK software company Autonomy.

HP shares fell 20% the day after Mr Apotheker announced the possible spin-off of the PC arm, and lost 40% of their value during his tenure.

Shares in the company rose 4.8% on Thursday….bbc


Continue Reading

HP PC Spin-Off Puts Pressure on Microsoft to Nail Windows 8

Hewlett-Packard’s sale or spin-off of its PC business will put pressure on Microsoft to “hit the ball out of the park” with Windows 8, an analyst said today.

Computerworld — Hewlett-Packard’s sale or spin-off of its PC business will put pressure on Microsoft (MSFT) to “hit the ball out of the park” with Windows 8, an analyst said today.

For the short term, then, Microsoft is unlikely to notice any difference in Windows sales.

 

Best Microsoft MCTS Training, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

However, like Miller, Margevicius saw the move as a signal of a troubling trend.

HP will retain the webOS operating system it acquired last year from Palm, but it will halt development and production of any tablets based on webOS.

HP’s webOS-based TouchPad went on sale only a month ago, and several former Palm executives, including former Palm CEO Jon Rubinstein, currently have high positions in HP’s Personal Systems Group.

“HP tried to put the defibulator on its PC business with the TouchPad, but it’s not yielding the kind of results it wanted,” said Margevicius. “The patient isn’t dead, but it’s moved into assisted living.”

Ironically, Miller saw the withdrawal of HP from the tablet hardware business as a win for Microsoft.

HP made it clear that it was betting on its own webOS, rather than Windows 8, for its tablets. By exiting the market, it means that there’s “one less partner” to convince that Windows 8 is the right OS for tablets.

“For Windows 8 to succeed [on tablets] Microsoft needs a partner that’s passionate, and one that will work with Microsoft to make a great tablet,” said Miller.

Both Miller and Margevicius attributed the decision by HP to dump the PC side of its business to the small, fragile margins on Windows-based personal computers.

“This is MBA 101,” said Margevicius. “This part of their business may be attractive from a legacy perspective, but it’s the part of [HP’s] business that generates the least amount of revenue. And HP is run by someone with no strong ties to hardware. [Leo] Apotheker has three things in mind: software, services and support, and not particularly in that order. All those businesses are far more profitable than PCs.”

HP hired Apotheker, a former CEO of German software and support giant SAP, as its president and chief executive in September 2010.

Margevicius said that Dell, the world’s No. 2 PC seller, will likely reap the most benefit from HP’s ridding itself of its PC group. “Dell will be viewed as the vendor that is safe and solid,” he said.


Continue Reading

Follow Us

Bookmark and Share


Popular Posts