Category Archive:

SY0-501 CompTIA Security+ (501)

Exam Details
Exam Codes SY0-401 SY0-501
Launch Date May 1, 2014 October ​4, 2017

Exam Description The CompTIA Security+ exam will certify the successful candidate has the knowledge and skills required to install and configure systems to secure applications, networks, and devices; perform threat analysis and respond with appropriate mitigation techniques; participate in risk mitigation activities; and operate with an awareness of applicable policies, laws, and regulations. The successful candidate will perform these tasks to support the principles of confidentiality, integrity, and availability.

Number of Questions Maximum of 90 questions
Type of Questions Multiple choice and performance-based
Length of Test 90 minutes
​Passing Score 750 (on a scale of 100-900)
Recommended Experience CompTIA Network+ and two years of experience in IT administration with a security focus
Languages English, Japanese, Portuguese and Simplified Chinese. English (Japanese, Portuguese and Simplified Chinese estimated Q2 2018)

Retirement
English retirement: July 31, 2018;
Japanese, Portuguese and Simplified Chinese: December 15, 2018
Usually three years after launch

CompTIA Security+ is the certification globally trusted to validate foundational, vendor-neutral IT security knowledge and skills. As a benchmark for best practices in IT security, this certification covers the essential principles for network security and risk management – making it an important stepping stone of an IT security career.

Jobs that use Security+
Security Specialist/Administrator
Security ​Consultant
Security or ​Systems ​Administrator
Network ​Administrator

Companies that use CompTIA Security+ include:
Apple
Dell
HP
IBM
Intel
U.S. Department of Defense

4 Steps to a Cybersecurity Career
Want more CompTIA Security+ information?

Overview
IT security is paramount to organizations as cloud computing and mobile devices have changed the way we do business. With the massive amounts of data transmitted and stored on networks throughout the world, it’s essential to have effective security practices in place. That’s where CompTIA Security+ comes in. Get the Security+ certification to show that you have the skills to secure a network and deter hackers and you’re ready for the job.

Security+ is government approved
CompTIA Security+ meets the ISO 17024 standard and is approved by U.S. Department of Defense to fulfill Directive 8570.01-M requirements. It is compliant with government regulations under the Federal Information Security Management Act (FISMA).

Security+ is globally recognized
CompTIA Security+ is a globally recognized credential with certified professionals working in over 147 countries throughout the world.

Security+ provides substantial earnings potential
According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, Security Specialists, Administrators and Managers earn over $86,000 per year.

Security+ is industry supported
Security+ is developed and maintained by leading IT experts. Content for the exams stems from a combination of industry-wide survey feedback and contributions from our team of subject matter experts. Learn more about the people behind the CompTIA Security+ Advisory Committee.

Certkingdom.com is CompTIA’s intelligent online learning tool to help you learn for your Security+ exam. It can verify what you already know and fill in knowledge where you need it. It’s a great addition to your learning prep and will be your guide on your path to master the Security+ curriculum.

Training Materials
There’s a wealth of training materials available that match your learning needs and learning style. Whether you are studying on your own, or in a classroom environment, we recommend CompTIA Authorized Quality Curriculum (CAQC) training materials that will help you get ready for your certification exam and pass the test.

For all training options, visit our training overview.

Instructor-Led Training
Instructor-led training provides a comfortable teaching environment with instructors that are familiar with the certification process and can help you master your certification exam. Find your instructor now.

Ready for the Test?
When you’ve completed your training and you know you can take your certification exam with confidence, head over to the CompTIA Marketplace and purchase your exam voucher that you will need to sign up for the test.

Once you’ve purchased your voucher, you can find a testing location and schedule your test.

Renewal
Keep your certification up to date with CompTIA’s Continuing Education (CE) program. It’s designed to be a continued validation of your expertise and a tool to expand your skillset. It’s also the ace up your sleeve when you’re ready to take the next step in your career.

Get the most out of your certification
Information technology is an incredibly dynamic field, creating new opportunities and challenges every day. Participating in our Continuing Education program will enable you to stay current with new and evolving technologies and remain a sought-after IT and security expert.

The CompTIA Continuing Education program
Your CompTIA Security+ certification is good for three years from the day of your exam. The CE program allows you to extend your certification in three-year intervals through activities and training that relate to the content of your certification. Like Security+ itself, CompTIA Security+ ce also carries globally-recognized ISO/ANSI accreditation status.

It’s easy to renew
You can participate in a number of activities and training programs, including higher certifications, to renew your CompTIA Security+ certification. Collect at least 50 Continuing Education Units (CEUs) in three years, upload them to your certification account, and Security+ will automatically renew.


QUESTION 1
A security analyst wishes to increase the security of an FTP server. Currently, all trails to the FTP server is unencrypted. Users connecting to the FTP server use a variety of modem FTP client software. The security analyst wants to keep the same port and protocol, while also still allowing unencrypted connections. Which of the following would BEST accomplish these goals?

A. Require the SFTP protocol to connect to the file server.
B. Use implicit TLS on the FTP server.
C. Use explicit FTPS for the connections.
D. Use SSH tunneling to encrypt the FTP traffic.

Answer: B


QUESTION 2
A company has three divisions, each with its own networks and services. The company decides to make its secure web portal accessible to all employees utilizing their existing usernames and passwords, The security administrator has elected to use SAML to support authentication. In this scenario, which of the following will occur when users try to authenticate to the portal? (Select TWO)

A. B. The portal will function as an identity provider and issue an authentication assertion
B. C. The portal will request an authentication ticket from each network that is transitively trusted
C. D. The back-end networks will function as an identity provider and issue an authentication assertion
D. The back-end networks will request authentication tickets from the portal, which will act as the third-party service provider authentication store
E. F. The back-end networks will verify the assertion token issued by the portal functioning as the identity provider

Answer: C


QUESTION 3
Which of the following would a security specialist be able to determine upon examination of a server’s certificate?

A. CA public key
B. Server private key
C. CSR
D. OID

Answer: B

Click here to view complete Q&A of SY0-501 exam
Certkingdom Review
, Certkingdom PDF Torrents

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Comptia SY0-501 Certification, Comptia SY0-501 Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Exam RC0-N06 CompTIA Network+ Recertification Exam for Continuing Education

Eligibility Candidates MUST have:
An active Network+ CE certification earned by passing exam N10-005 or earlier.
Received an email from CompTIA containing a Private Access Code (PAC).

Exam Description
The CompTIA Network+ Recertification Exam covers these domains:

1.0 Network Architecture (17% of total)
2.0 Network Operations (15% of total)
3.0 Network Security (20% of total)
4.0 Troubleshooting (28% of total)
5.0 Industry standards, practices, and network theory (20% of total)

Number of Questions 45
Type of Questions Multiple choice questions (single and multiple response)
Length of Test 75 Minutes
Passing Score 7​20 (on a scale of 100-900)

Only candidates with an active Network+ CE certification will receive CEU credit.
Passing the exam will automatically renew your existing Network+ CE. Please allow 1-3 days for your record to be updated.

INTRODUCTION
The  CompTIA Network

Re certification  Exam is one way for CompTIA certified professionals to keep their Network+ certification active. A CompTIA Network+ certification earned on or after January 1st, 2011 is valid for three years from the date the certification was earned. The certification must be renewed within three years in order for the individual to remain certified. To remain certified, individuals may:

Re-take (and pass) the current certification exam (N10-006)
Participate in continuing education activities

Take (and pass) the Network+ recertification exam (RC0-N06)

The CompTIA Network+ Recertification Exam RC0-N06 bridges the competencies measured by the Network+ N10-005 series and the N10-006 series. The exam (RC0-N06) blueprint includes the objectives new to the N10-006 series and also assesses the highest weighted competencies that appear on the exam (i.e., the knowledge and skills rated by SMEs as most relevant for on-the-job -performance).

NOTE: Availability of RC0-N06 is LIMITED TO THOSE who have kept their Network+ certification active and have not taken and passed the current N10-006 series exam.
CompTIA Network+ is accredited by ANSI to show compliance with the ISO 17024 Standard and, as such, undergoes regular reviews and updates to the exam objectives. The following CompTIA Network+ Recertification RC0-N06 exam objectives result from subject matter expert workshops and industry-wide survey results regarding the skills and knowledge required of an entry-level IT technical support professional.

This examination blueprint includes domain weighting, test objectives, and example content. Example topics and concepts are included to clarify the test objectives and should not be construed as a
comprehensive listing of all the content of this examination.

Candidates are encouraged to use this document to guide their studies. The table below lists the domains measured by this examination and the extent to which they are represented. The CompTIA Network+ RC0-N06 exam is based on these objectives
QUESTION 1 – (Topic 1)
A technician, Joe, needs to troubleshoot a recently installed NIC. He decides to ping the local loopback address. Which of the following is a valid IPv4 loopback address?

A. 10.0.0.1
B. 127.0.0.1
C. 172.16.1.1
D. 192.168.1.1

Answer: B

Explanation:
The loopback address is a special IP address that is designated for the software loopback interface of a computer. The loopback interface has no hardware associated with it, and it
is not physically connected to a network. The loopback address causes any messages sent to it to be returned to the sending system. The loopback address allows client software to communicate with server software on the same computer. Users specify the loopback address which willpoint back to the computer’s TCP/IP network configuration.
In IPv4, the loopback address is 127.0.0.1.
In IPv6, the loopback address is 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1, more commonly notated as follows. ::1


QUESTION 2 – (Topic 1)
A technician needs to set aside addresses in a DHCP pool so that certain servers always receive the same address. Which of the following should be configured?

A. Leases
B. Helper addresses
C. Scopes
D. Reservations

Answer: D

Explanation:
A reservation is used in DHCP to ensure that a computer always receives the same IP address. To create a reservation, you need to know the hardware MAC address ofthe network interface card that should receive the IP address.
For example, if Server1 has MAC address of 00:A1:FB:12:45:4C and that computer should always get 192.168.0.7 as its IP address, you can map the MAC address of Server1 with the IP address to configure reservation.


QUESTION 3 – (Topic 1)
A technician, Joe, has been tasked with assigning two IP addresses to WAN interfaces on connected routers. In order to conserve address space, which of the following subnet masks should Joe use for this subnet?

A. /24
B. /32
C. /28
D. /29
E. /30

Answer: E

Explanation:
An IPv4 addressconsists bits. The first x number of bits in the address is the network address and the remaining bits are used for the host addresses. The subnet mask defines how many bits form the network address and from that, we can calculate how many bits are used for the host addresses.
In this question, the /30 subnet mask dictates that the first 30 bits of the IP address are used for network addressing and the remaining 2 bits are used for host addressing. The formula to calculate the number of hosts in a subnet is 2n – 2. The “n” in the host’s formula represents the number of bits used for host addressing. If we apply the formula (22 – 2), a /30 subnet mask will provide 2 IP addresses.


QUESTION 4 – (Topic 1)
Which of the following is MOST likely to use an RJ-11 connector to connect a computer to an ISP using a POTS line?

A. Multilayer switch
B. Access point
C. Analog modem
D. DOCSIS modem

Answer: C

Explanation:
Before ADSL broadband connections became the standard for Internet connections, computers used analog modems to connect to the Internet. By today’s standards, analog modems are very slow typically offering a maximum bandwidth Kbps.
An analog modem (modulator/demodulator) converts (modulates) a digital signal from a computerto an analog signal to be transmitted over a standard (POTS) phone line. The modem then converts (demodulates) the incoming analog signal to digital data to be used by the computer.
An analog modem uses an RJ-11 connector to connect to a phone line (POTS)in the same way a phone does.


QUESTION 5 – (Topic 1)
A host has been assigned the address 169.254.0.1. This is an example of which of the following address types?

A. APIPA
B. MAC
C. Static
D. Public

Answer: A

Explanation:
APIPA stands for Automatic Private IP Addressing and is a feature of Windows operating systems. When a client computer is configured to use automatic addressing (DHCP), APIPA assigns a class B IP address from 169.254.0.0 to 169.254.255.255 to the client when a DHCP server is unavailable.
When a client computer configured to use DHCP boots up, it first looks for a DHCP server to provide the client with IP address and subnet mask. If the client is unable to contact a DHCP server, it uses APIPA to automatically configure itself with an IP address from a range that has been reserved especially for Microsoft. The client also configures itself with a default class Bsubnet mask .255.0.0. The client will use the self-configured IP address until a DHCP server becomes available.


QUESTION 6 – (Topic 1)
A network engineer needs to set up a topology that will not fail if there is an outage on a single piece of the topology. However, the computers need to wait to talk on the network to avoid congestions. Which of the following topologies would the engineer implement?

A. Star
B. Bus
C. Ring
D. Mesh

Answer: C

Explanation:
Token Ring networks are quite rare today. Token Ring networks use the ring topology. Despite being called a Ring topology, the ring is logical and the physical network structure often forms a ‘star’ topology with all computers on the network connecting to a central multistation access unit (MAU). The MAU implements the logical ring by transmitting signals to each node in turn and waiting for the node to send them back before it transmits to the next node. Therefore, although the cables are physically connected in a star, the data path takes the form of a ring. If any computer or network cable fails in a token ring network, the remainder of the network remains functional. The MAU has the intelligence to isolate the failed segment.
To ensure that the computers need to wait to talk on the network to avoid congestions, a Token Ring network uses a ‘token’. The token continually passes around the network until a computer needs to send data. The computer then takes the token and transmits the data beforereleasing the token. Only a computer in possession of the token can transmit data onto the network.

Click here to view complete Q&A of RC0-N06 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best CompTIA RC0-N06 Certification, CompTIA RC0-N06 Training at certkingdom.com

 


Continue Reading

PK0-004 CompTIA Project+

Maximum of 95 questions

Multiple choice questions (single and multiple response), and drag and drops

90 Minutes

At least 12 months of cumulative project management experience or equivalent education

CompTIA Project+ certifies the knowledge and skills of professionals in project management. Project+ validates the ability to initiate, manage and support a project or business initiative. And it’s not just for IT technicians; Project+ is designed for any individual who wants to validate project management experience.

Overview
Project management skills are needed in almost every field and can separate you from the rest of the workforce. CompTIA Project+ validates project management skills to employers, both inside and outside the IT profession. Even the smallest projects can benefit from project management processes.

Well-run projects save time and ensure continued focus on company goals. The CompTIA Project+ certification validates the communication and business skills you need to lead projects with confidence, complete projects on time and make sure you stay within budget. Learn more from this infographic.

Project+ answers essential business requirements
Companies increasingly require employees to understand project management skills. 15.7 million new project management roles will be added globally across seven project-intensive industries by 2020.1

Project+ opens new career opportunities
Project Management is fourth in specialized skills in IT job postings. It is also the third hottest in demand tech skill with 39% of respondents with hiring plans said they will be seeking people with this skill in the next 12 months.2

CompTIA Project+ is designed for business professionals who coordinate or manage small-to-medium-size projects, inside and outside of IT. The exam certifies the knowledge and skills required to manage the project life cycle, ensure appropriate, communication, manage resources, manage stakeholders, and maintain project documentation.

Training Materials
There’s a wealth of training materials available that match your learning needs and learning style. Whether you are studying on your own, or in a classroom environment, we recommend CompTIA Authorized Quality Curriculum (CAQC) training materials that will help you get ready for your certification exam and pass the test.

QUESTION 1
Which of the following events would MOST likely trigger communications to the largest audience for a given organization?

A. Business continuity response
B. Quality audit
C. Replacement of a subcontractor
D. Completion of a task

Answer: A


QUESTION 2
A team lead informs the project manager that the datacenter will not be accessible when the project needs to be completed
The team lead also indicates that the team member who is assigned to complete the datacenter project is out on medical leave
Which of the following should a project manager update to document this information?

A. A list of realized risks
B. A list of decomposed activities
C. A sequenced list of project tasks
D. A document describing agreed-upon communication methods

Answer: A


QUESTION 3
Which of the following is a characteristic of a matrix organization?

A. Authority lies solely with the project manager.
B. Authority is directed by the project architect.
C. Authority is shared between the project manager and project coordinator.
D. Authority is shared between functional and project managers.

Answer: D


QUESTION 4
When a risk event occurs, which of the following documents is BEST suited for recording and tracking new items corresponding to the risk?

A. Issue log
B. Risk management plan
C. Communications plan
D. Risk register
E. Status report

Answer: C

Click here to view complete Q&A of PK0-004 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best CompTIA PK0-004 Certification, CompTIA PK0-004 Training at certkingdom.com

 

 


Continue Reading

Follow Us

Bookmark and Share


Popular Posts