Category Archive:

Avaya willing to share customers with Cisco, Microsoft in three-way networking battle

Avaya CEO says company debt woes are under control

Avaya unified communications products can get along with Microsoft’s Lync Server, and many customers will probably choose to deploy both rather than just one, says Avaya’s CEO.

Despite what he sees as shortcomings of Microsoft’s real-time communications platform, businesses will see value to some of its features, and supplement those with products from Avaya, says Avaya chief Kevin Kennedy.

“Are they a full replacement for a phone system as you think about a phone system in the past? The answer is no,” Kennedy says. “Are they a full replacement of room-based videoconferencing system today? The answer would be no. Are there many things that you would have to add, to integrate with it, to make it a full system? The answer is yes.”

Nevertheless customers faced with using Lync Server for some of its features such as instant messaging may deploy other features such as voice calling in certain circumstances, directly competing with Avaya products, Kennedy says. This despite Avaya’s 50% lower consumption of network bandwidth, he says.

“The real reality is customers and employees will decide what tools they want to use, and it won’t be just one tool,” he says. “I actually think in many cases with many customers we will end up being a complement to Microsoft and Lync.”

It’s not just Microsoft that Avaya expects to share customers with, and with that in mind Avaya is embracing open standards for its UC products, “because we believe all of the answers are unlikely to come from any one company. If you want an application that can distribute an SMS to every device that you own vs. just one, well a company may want that and a company may get that from someone else other than Avaya – Microsoft, Cisco.”

Those two competitors have deep pockets that enable them to enter markets for the long-haul and ramp up sales slowly, he acknowledges, but Avaya can hang with them. “I think being one of three is a great thing,” Kennedy says. “In some sense that’s organizing for an industry, and as I further stated I think it will not be a single-vendor or a single-application, winner-take-all type of environment. As long as we continue to innovate and offer a proposition that is fundamentally different there will be a healthy place for us.”

Kennedy’s comments came during a one-on-one interview with Network World at Enterprise Connect 2013 last week. At the conference analyst Peter Hale of MTZ Ltd. said Avaya had lost market share in IP telephony to Cisco between 2011 and 2012, winding up with 12% to Cisco’s 18%.

That in part was due to paying more attention to large customers and losing smaller businesses customers, Kennedy says. “After we did the Nortel acquisition (2009), on both the contact center and the unified communications side our low-end and mid-market offerings became stale, and we were more focused on the high end.”

But with the advent of a new single-server phone system, IP Office, Avaya has started to come back. “…[T]he good news is we’re on a new product cycle, and [IP Office] that is so competitive is one of the reasons that we’re winning again.”

Kennedy says that Avaya’s recently restructured debt should keep the company clear of a cash crunch through 2017 at the earliest and enable it to continue updating its products.

The company owes $6.075 billion in long-term debt and scored an $85 million net loss during the last three months of 2012, according to the company’s latest 10-Q report to the Security and Exchange Commission.

He says that despite the stark terms of the refinancing, customers shouldn’t worry about its effects on actual products. “I would argue that through public information it is very clear that debt restructuring does not translate to an issue in product continuity. In fact it’s quite the opposite because that’s the only value to be protected,” he says. “That being said, gross margin, the ability to service debt has improved over the last five years.”

The company filed last June to sell public stock in the company but that initial public offering has stalled. He says he expected to seek an IPO in 2013, but the owners of the company, Silver Lake and TPG Capital, wanted to file earlier. “I think we filed in June and by August it had become a very dubious market and it was not optimum for us to go out,” he says. “Again, owners will make those decisions. They’re very clear for me to stay focused on improving the products, and that’s what I do.”

Meanwhile Avaya is benefitting from its 2009 purchase of Nortel’s enterprise network infrastructure gear and its customers, he says. “We’re taking over the management of their infrastructure directly. That’s a recurring revenue stream that becomes new to us as we take those contracts,” he says.

That infrastructure in combination with Avaya voice gear gives customers resources to debug networks that other vendors can’t match, he says. Customers who have Nortel equipment and choose to upgrade to the next generation choose Avaya to manage the transition.

He says Avaya supports BYOD programs with its Flare collaboration/presence/email/voice client and one-X mobile voice client or iPhones and Android devices. In addition, the company activates two softphones on PCs for every phone handset it sells, a dramatic change from four or five years ago when most sales were for hard phones.

Avaya’s Identity Engines portfolio also helps BYOD programs by setting aside virtual LANs for certain categories of users and making it easy for personally owned devices to access limited portions of corporate networks. “My real point is BYOD is not just a video or a unified communications client story it is also married into the ease with which we can help people do BYOD as an overlay into your networking environment,” Kennedy says.


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

 


Continue Reading

Internationally Awarded Training Company Offers Online Computer Training

International award winning training company, Certkingdom, is now selling online computer certification training classes.

Certkingdom has announced that it will now be offering online computer training classes. We has been an international computer and IT security training and certification leader. Over the past few years We has received major international awards for the quality and volume of training that it provides to people all across the world. Within that time, computer and IT certification training online has grown steadily each year. Although We promotes the benefits of hands-on, interactive computer training, they also recognize the abundant need of online training for people who do not have the ability to dedicate classroom time to their training.
“We are excited about the launch of this side of our business. Given our industry presence, we had clients asking for a product of this type for some time. We wanted to make sure that we reached a point where we could focus on the success of this launch, as opposed to just offering anything. We feel like we have the right solutions in plWe.”
MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com

Certkingdom has dedicated a large portion of company resources for their launch of the online products. So far, the company has launched their platform which includes authorized certification training such as the live Certified Ethical Hacker online and the computer based CCNA certification. Other classes online that We considers to be much in demand include the CompTIA Security+, Microsoft Office and the MCITP. We has set up a specific phone line and a direct link on their website where interested people can purchase their online computer training classes. Most of the online computer training classes come with e-courseware and certification exam preparation study guides. Most of these self-pWed classes are instructor-led and are designed into modules that break the material down in logical lesson that accompany live demonstrations of labs.

This announcement comes on the heels of We have second straight EC-Council ATC of the Year Award, which is given to the leading provider of EC-Council certification training classes (like the CEH) in the world. With We being positioned as an international training leader, the launch of the online / computer based training products should be a success, especially with the market for this type of training expanding so steadily. “We are excited about the launch of this side of our business. Given our industry presence, we had clients asking for a product of this type for some time. We wanted to make sure that we reached a point where we could focus on the success of this launch, as opposed to just offering anything. We feel like we have the right solutions in Corey, Director of Marketing.

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training
at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

7003-1 Q&A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best Avaya Certification Training and Avaya Exams Training  and more Cisco exams log in to Certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
A technician deployed a Communication Server 1000E with dual homing feature configured. Both
the T and 2T ports are connected on the media Gateway Controller (MGC) one connection is
active to avoid network loops.
Which two statements are true, if the connection to the active port on the MGC is host?
(Choose two)

A. The MGC will issue a link down error.
B. The MGC will switch to the active pert.
C. The MGC and CPPM will have no loss of service.
D. The MGC will switch to the active port after 12 seconds.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
A customer has deployed a Communication Server 100 Rls. 7x system at their site. The technician
has been asked to add the Call pickup feature to the 100 IP telephone in the sales department.
The customer wants to be sure active calls not lost when the changes are made.
Which Phones Configuration feature can be enabled that will ensure changes to the telephone are
not transmitted to the call server until the telephone are busy?

A. Bulk change
B. Courtesy change
C. Group change
D. Template change

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
A customer wants to build a new Ip node on their Communication Server (CS) 1000E system with
three Signaling Servers. This node will support virtual trunks, IP media services, TPS and
personnel directories. A technician logs into Elements manager to complete the configuration,
after creating and saving the node configuration, the transfer now option chosen, then the servers
are selected, the start sync is selected followed by restart application.
What is expected outcome from the system?

A. The node file will be transferred from Signaling Servers to the call servers, and INI files will be
transferred from the call server to the selected servers.
B. The node file will be transferred from Call Servers to the Signaling servers, and the INI files will
be transferred from the Call Servers to the selected servers.
C. The node file will be transferred from Signaling Servers to the Call Server, and the INI files will
be transferred from Call Servers to the Signaling servers.
D. The node will be transferred from Element manager to the call server, and INI files will be
transferred from Element manager to CallServer.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
A customer wants to deploy an Avaya Server (CS) 1000 Rls. 7x system in Avaya Aura solution.
They plan to have the system support 50,000 users.
Which system type will meet the customer’s needs?

A. CS 1000E Co-Resident Call Server and Signaling Server
B. CS 1000E Standard Availability (SA)
C. CS 1000E High Availability (HA)
D. CS 1000E High Scalability (HS)

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You are installing a new Communication Server 1000E (CS 1000E) SA release 7x system for your
customer. They have asked you to implement the corporate Directory Feature during the
installation.

A. SFTP must be disabled in LD 117.
B. Valid telephony accounts must already exist in Subscriber Manager.
C. The CS 1000E Call Server must be joined to security domain.
D. Centralized authentication must be disabled.

Answer: C

Explanation:


Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best Avaya Certification Training and Avaya Exams Training  and more Cisco exams log in to Certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

AVAYA 3304 Q & A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best Avaya Certification Training and Avaya Exams Training  and more Avaya exams log in to Certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
Which two statements describe the benefits of the Business Advocate (BA) feature? (Choose two.)

A. It enablesrouting of calls to the agent that is most idle.
B. It dynamically matches a customer to an optimal agent.
C. It provides conditional routing of calls to agent queues.
D. It allows for dynamic reporting of call center activities in custom methods.
E. It uses advanced algorithms to efficiently route calls to agents.

Answer: B,E

Explanation: Reference Avaya Aura™Call Center Feature Reference 6.0 page 78


QUESTION 2
What are three added features when you upgrade form Basic Avaya Call Center to Avaya Call
Center Elite? (Choose three.)

A. Service Level Maximize
B. Advocate
C. Hunt Group
D. Call Management System (CMS)
E. Agent Selection (EAS)

Answer: A,B,E

Explanation: Reference : Avaya Aura™Call Center Feature Reference 6.0Page358
Programming Call Vectors in Avaya Aura™Call Center 6.0 Page 205


QUESTION 3
A supervisor wants to endure that a specified group of agents logout at a specified time during the work week.
How can this be accomplished?

A. with After Call Work (ACW) Agent Considered Idle
B. with Forced Agent Logout Time
C. with Interruptible Aux Notification Timer (sec)
D. with Maximum Time Agent in ACW before logout (sec)

Answer: B
Reference:Administering Avaya Aura™Call Center Features 6.0 page 11


QUESTION 4
A customer has Business Advocate (BA) features turned on.
Which technique can be used to protect the predetermined level of service to a valued skill, II
volumes or agent staffing levels change abruptly?

A. queue priority levels
B. reserve agents
C. skill preference levels
D. percent allocation

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
A call center operations manager wants agents to manually enter a code to identify the reason for
being in auxiliary (AUX) work status.
Which feature must be activated on the system-parameters custom-options to allow this?

A. Call Work Codes
B. Authorization Codes
C. Reason Codes
D. AUX State Codes

Answer: C

Explanation: Reference :Avaya Aura™Call Center 6.0 Overview Page 26


Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best Avaya Certification Training and Avaya Exams Training  and more Avaya exams log in to Certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Avaya Is Said to Plan $1 Billion IPO for as Soon as April

Avaya Holdings Corp., the communications-gear maker owned by private-equity firms Silver Lake and TPG Capital, plans to hold its initial public offering as soon as April, two people with knowledge of the matter said.

Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best Avaya Certification Training and Avaya Exams Training  and more Cisco exams log in to Certkingdom.com

The company, based in Basking Ridge, New Jersey, filed in June to raise $1 billion in an IPO. It put off the sale amid stock-market swings that left some investors reluctant to buy shares in newly minted companies, said the people, who asked not to be identified. The timing could slip, the people said.

Cisco Systems Inc., the top manufacturer of networking equipment and a competitor to Avaya, slumped 11 percent last year, while rival Juniper Networks Inc. dropped 45 percent. The weakness reflected concerns that customers would delay upgrades amid economic turmoil. The outlook brightened in recent weeks after quarterly results from Cisco exceeded profit and sales estimates and analysts predicted that AT&T Inc., the largest U.S. telephone company, would step up capital spending.

Avaya Inc., which is owned by Avaya Holdings, reported on Feb. 13 that its fourth quarter net loss narrowed to $26 million from $180 million a year earlier while sales rose 1.5 percent to $1.39 billion. The company cut costs in fiscal 2011 by eliminating jobs and consolidating facilities.

Market Share

Synergy Research Group said in August that Avaya gained share in the global market for voice equipment for corporate customers. It ranks No. 2 in the market behind Cisco.

Telecommunications capital spending began increasing last year for the first time since 2009, according to Yankee Group. The research firm said last May that global expenditures will rise to $302.2 billion in 2014 from $275.7 billion in 2011.

Stacey Torman, a representative of Avaya, declined to comment.

AT&T, based in Dallas, is planning to make “reasonably healthy” orders from networking companies this year, Jefferies Group Inc. said in report yesterday.

Avaya was spun off from Lucent Technologies Inc. in 2000 and taken private in 2007 for $8.2 billion. Later, it acquired an equipment business from Nortel Networks Corp. for $943 million.

Morgan Stanley, Goldman Sachs Group Inc. and JPMorgan Chase & Co. are leading the IPO, Avaya said in its June 9 filing with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. The company didn’t disclose how many shares it will sell or give a price range in the filing.


Continue Reading

Government Moves Toward Cloud Computing ‘Perfect Storm’

Amid mounting budget pressures and a maturing set of technologies, the federal government is poised for the rapid adoption of cloud computing services over the next several years, according to one of the senior agency leaders helping craft a government-wide cloud strategy.

Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best Avaya Certification Training and Avaya Exams Training  and more Cisco exams log in to Certkingdom.com

While federal tech chiefs have long envisioned an environment in which agency storage and applications are hosted and shared throughout the government, the policy reforms required for such a shift, though still very much a work in progress, have recently come into focus and figure to precipitate a major migration to the cloud over the next several years, said David McClure, the associate administrator of the General Services Administration’s Office Citizen Services and Innovative Technologies.


Continue Reading

Chrome edges Firefox, grabs second browser spot

StatCounter puts Chrome over the edge, but rival metric firm says it won’t happen until 2012

Computerworld – Google’s Chrome edged Mozilla’s Firefox last month to take the number two spot in the browser popularity wars, an Irish metrics company said today.

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Data from StatCounter, which tracks browser usage through the free analytics tools it offers websites, had Chrome with a 25.7% global share in November, a half-percentage point higher than Firefox’s 25.2%.

In September, Computerworld used StatCounter’s numbers to project that Chrome would pass Firefox no later than December 2011.

According to StatCounter, Chrome has gained 10.8 percentage points of usage share this year alone, vacuuming up nearly all the losses posted by Firefox (5.5 points) and Microsoft’s Internet Explorer (6.3 points).

Internet Explorer (IE) accounted for 40.6% of all browsers used last month, StatCounter said.

Rival Web measurement firm Net Applications saw the Chrome vs. Firefox tussle differently. Its tracking put Chrome behind Firefox in November, controlling 18.2% of the market compared to Firefox’s 22.1%.

But if both browsers keep to their recent trends in Net Applications’ accounting, Chrome will pass Firefox in April or May 2012 to slip into second place behind IE. By that time, IE’s share will have fallen to 47%-49%.

Both StatCounter and Net Applications noted an anomaly last month: IE either gained usage share or held stable.

Net Applications, for example, had IE holding steady at 52.6%, the same as in October, while StatCounter said IE had boosted its share by four-tenths of a point to 40.6%.

IE typically loses users each month in both company’s eyes, some times in large amounts: In October, Net Applications said IE had posted a 1.8-point decline, while StatCounter had IE down 1.5 points that month.

Vince Vizzaccaro, vice president of marketing for Net Applications, did not have an explanation, only a suspicion, for the turn-around. “We believe there may be some anomalous data from last month,” Vizzaccaro said in an email reply to questions.

If the data holds up, IE’s turn-around from its precipitous decline in October will have been remarkable.

Microsoft did not address that today, but instead beat the IE9-on-Windows 7 drum one more time, citing Net Applications’ claim that globally the browser is now more popular than either Chrome or Firefox on Windows 7.

IE9 on Windows 7 passed rivals in the U.S. months ago.

Among individual editions of IE and figuring in all operating systems, Net Applications still had IE9 in second place behind IE8, with the former posting a 10.3% worldwide share and the latter 28.2%.

But IE6 — the browser Microsoft has been trying to kill for the last two years — got a reprieve of sorts in November, boosting its share by half a point to 8%. Previously, IE6 had had a years-long string of losses.

StatCounter’s take was at odds with its U.S. rival: The Irish company said IE6’s share had dropped nearly three-tenths of a point to 2.2%, a decline in its usual ballpark over the last year.

Apple’s Safari — the clear-cut No. 4 browser — remained flat (StatCounter) or lost share (Net Applications), during November. According to Net Applications, Safari fell four-tenths of a percentage point to end the month at 5%, essentially back at its September position.


Continue Reading

Free Avaya 6401-1 Exam Q & A / Study Guide

Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best Avaya Certification Training and Avaya Exams Training  and more Avaya exams log in to Certkingdom.com


 

 

 

QUESTION 1
You want to install ContactStore on a PC separate from the VoiceMail Pro PC . Which three steps
would you need to complete for ContactStore to function separately? (Choose three.)

A. Verify that the Voice Recording Library on the VoiceMail Pro server is shared on the customer’s network.
B. Verify that the ContactStore service has read and write permissions to the Voice Recording Library Share.
C. Verify that the ContactStore registry settings have been updated to see the Voice Recording Library share.
D. Verify that the VoiceMail Pro registry settings have been updated to point to the Voice Recording Library share.
E. Verify that the ContactStore licenses have been loaded onto the PC running the ContactStore application.

Answer: A,B,E

Reference: http://www.carrollcommunications.com/contact_store.html


QUESTION 2
A remote user wants to gain access to the network when using the RAS server.
Under which two conditions would you create an IP route? (Choose two.)

A. when the remote user’s dial-up connection method contains a DHCP address that is on a different subnet
B. when the user is on the same subnet as the IP Office
C. when the remote user’s dial-up connection method contains a static IP address that is on a different subnet
D. when the IP Office’s DHCP mode is set to Server or Dial In and the PC connection method is set to obtain an IP Address Automatically

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
A user (ext. 199) reports that their IMS client displays an error message when attempting to ring a
phone. What are three reasons that would prevent the IMS program from calling the phone?
(Choose three.)

A. The user profile in Manager has “199″ entered as the user name.
B. The phone is set for “Do Not Disturb”.
C. The user’s “Multi Line Option” is set to “Answer Pre-select”.
D. The user mailbox is set to “Blank” under Outlook Tools/Integrated Messaging.
E. The user’s profile has “System Phone” is set to “On”.

Answer: A,B,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Click the Exhibit button.

A customer has two sites, each with an IP Office linked via a private digital line (E1/T1). The head
office is connected to the public network through a digital exchange line. The remote site gains
access to the public network via the head office.
How should Clock Quality be set in the IP Office on the lines marked X and Y in the exhibit?

A. X – Network — Y – Fallback
B. X ?Fallback — Y – Fallback
C. X ?Network — Y – Unsuitable
D. X ?Fallback — Y – Unsuitable

Answer: A
Reference: http://support.avaya.com/elmodocs2/ip_office/R3.1/maintenance.pdf(page 20)


QUESTION 5
Which two are used to turn on Small Community Networking within the main IP Office 500?
(Choose two.)

A. RAS
B. FastStart
C. Voice Networking
D. Professional License Enabled

Answer: C,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
How much space does a recording in VoiceMail Pro use on a hard drive?

A. 1MB per minute
B. 500KB per minute
C. 2MB per minute
D. 1.5MB per minute

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
Which two e-mail protocols are used by VoiceMail Pro to perform voicemail to e-mail? (Choose two.)

A. POP 3
B. SMTP
C. MAPI
D. IMAP

Answer: B,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
A customer is receiving calls to a hunt group and the callers are reporting that they are being
forced to wait much longer than VoiceMail Pro reported to them during the queued message. What
is a possible cause for this?

A. The hunt group has a priority set to 1.
B. The hunt group has a priority set to 3.
C. There are two routes going to the hunt group. Each has different priorities set.
D. Users in the hunt group have inconsistent priority settings. The users with a priority set to 3 are always busy.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
What information do you need from a customer to be able to reproduce a call park problem?
(Choose three.)

A. accurate description of the problem
B. a System Monitor trace of the problem
C. a Network Assessment
D. the system configuration
E. information on the phones and lines being used

Answer: A,D,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
When using Small Community Networking which two features require the Small Community
Advanced License to function? (Choose two.)

A. Hot Desking
B. Hot Desking across the SCN
C. playing queued announcements
D. Break Out dialing

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

 

Cisco CCNA Training, Cisco CCNA Certification

Best Avaya Certification Training and Avaya Exams Training  and more Avaya exams log in to Certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Follow Us

Bookmark and Share


Popular Posts