Archive for July, 2017:

C2090-645 IBM Cognos 10 BI Multidimensional Author

Test information:
Number of questions: 57
Time allowed in minutes: 60
Required passing score: 75%
Languages: English, Japanese

Related certifications:
IBM Certified Designer – Cognos 10 BI Multidimensional Reports
IBM Certified Solution Expert – Cognos BI

The Cognos 10 BI Multidimensional Author Exam covers key concepts, technologies, and functionality of the Cognos products. In preparation for an exam, we recommend a combination of training and hands-on experience, and a detailed review of product documentation.

Dimensional Data Components (28%)
Distinguish between relational, DMR, and dimensional data sources
Identify dimensional data items and expressions
Define multidimensional data structure components
Describe the importance of report context
Identify the default measure of a report
Describe default members and their purpose
Describe what a MUN is and identify the impact of using the wrong MUN
Describe what a set is
Describe what a tuple is

Focus Reports (14%)
Distinguish between dimensional and relational filtering styles
Identify techniques to focus data using the dimensional style
Interpret data that is focused based on members
Interpret data that is filtered based on measure values
Describe the purpose of a slicer

Drilling in Reports (14%)
Describe default drill-down behavior
Describe default drill-up behavior
Describe cases for advanced drilling configuration
Appraise reports generated with calculations that are preserved during drilling
Describe how member sets work

Drill-through Access (8%)
Identify supported drill-through data item combinations
Set-up drill-through access
Describe a conformed dimension

Calculations and Dimensional Functions (36%)
Describe the use of arithmetic operations in queries
Analyze the use of dimensional functions in queries
Examine coercion
Apply prompts to focus reports
Compose complex expressions that combine and reuse existing expressions


QUESTION 1
To display all individual campaigns in a crosstab report, a report author could use the expression set([TrailChef Campaign],[EverGlow Campaign],[Course Pro Campaign]). Instead, the report author decides to use the parent member of the campaigns in the set expression “children([All Campaigns])”. Which statement is true about the method that was used?

A. In the future, when a campaign is deleted or new ones are added, the report author must modify the expression.
B. In the future, when a campaign is deleted or new ones are added, the unmodified expression will be valid.
C. The report author should not have used the method chosen, as the first method is best
in this situation.
D. To be accurate, the report author should avoid using a set expression.

Answer: B


QUESTION 2
Which of the following statements is correct about the order function?

A. The currentMeasure function must be used with the order function as the sort by criterion.
B. It arranges members of all sets in the report by ascending or descending values.
C. Optional parameters allow the author to order the members of a hierarchy without regard of their level.
D. It arranges members of a set alphabetically by ascending or descending captions.

Answer: C


QUESTION 3
A report author is working with an OLAP data source. The report author creates a query that uses a caption function on a member and applies a string function. What is a possible consequence of this action?

A. Using these dimensional methods will not work with an OLAP data source.
B. The mapped string values will not pass through to the target report.
C. There is nothing wrong with this approach.
D. Mixing dimensional styles and relational styles in a single query can create unexpected results.

Answer: D


QUESTION 4
When must a report author use the caption function?

A. As the first parameter of the roleValue function.
B. To return the display name for the specified business key.
C. To see the string display name for the specified element.
D. To pass the returned value to a drill-through target report, this expects a matching string as a parameter value.

Answer: D


QUESTION 5
Instead of prompting the user to select any countries in Europe, the report author wants to constrain the user to select one or more countries from the Northern Europe region. What kind of prompt should be used and how can this be achieved?

A. This is not possible because a prompt must always be populated with all members of a level.
B. Create a multi-select value prompt. Populate it using an expression on the [Northern Europe] member to retrieve its children on the country level.
C. Generate a prompt by creating an expression with a parameter on the crosstab edge: children([Northern Europe]->?Country?
D. Create a tree prompt, and populate it using an expression on the [Northern Europe]
member to retrieve its children at the country level.

Answer: B

 

Click here to view complete Q&A of C2090-645 exam
Certkingdom Review
, Certkingdom C2090-645 PDF

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best IBM C2090-645 Certification, IBM C2090-645 Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Exam 70-694 Virtualizing Enterprise Desktops and Apps

Published: January 8, 2015
Languages: English
Audiences: IT professionals
Technology: Windows 8.1, Windows Server 2012 R2, Microsoft Intune
Credit toward certification: MCP

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Plan app virtualization (27%)
Design an app distribution strategy
Design considerations, including impact on clients, offline access, deployment infrastructure, and remote locations; plan for updates to apps
Plan and implement app compatibility
Configure and implement Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit; planning considerations, including Remote Desktop Services (RDS), Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI), client Hyper-V, and Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT); plan for application version co-existence
Update apps in desktop images
Configure online servicing, apply patches offline, configure offline virtual machine (VM) servicing, update Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) task sequences

Implement app virtualization (25%)
Configure App-V
Configure a new application, configure a Connection Group, configure App-V reporting on the client, create a report for App-V
Deploy App-V clients
Install and test the App-V client; configure the App-V client; configure the App-V client, by using Group Policy
Configure apps sequencing
Install the App-V Sequencer, deploy sequenced apps, update sequenced apps, publish Office 2013 and Sequencing Add-On for Word 2013, deploy connected apps

Plan and implement virtual desktops (21%)
Plan for pooled and personal desktops
Planning considerations, including shared storage, network, Storage Spaces, and scale-out file servers; plan capacity
Implement virtual desktop collections
Configure collections type, VM creation, and user assignments; configure client settings; configure Active Directory permissions
Plan and implement Remote Desktop Services (RDS)
Install and configure Remote Desktop Session Host, install and configure the Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access) role, configure the Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker) for the Remote Desktop Session Host, perform capacity analysis
Create and configure remote applications
Prepare Remote Desktop Session Hosts for application installation; configure RemoteApp properties; create a RemoteApp distribution file (MSI or RDP); sign packages with certificates; implement application version co-existence, by using RD Web Access; configure file extension associations
Deploy and manage remote applications
Configure RemoteApp and Desktop Connections settings, configure GPOs for signed packages, configure RemoteApp for Hyper-V, export and import RemoteApp configurations, deploy a RemoteApp distribution file (MSI or RDP)

Plan and implement business continuity for virtualized apps (27%)
Plan and implement a resilient Remote Desktop infrastructure
Design highly available RD Web Access, RD Connection Broker, and Remote Desktop Gateway; perform backup and recovery of the Remote Desktop Licensing server; configure VM or dedicated farm redirection
Plan and implement business continuity for virtual desktops
Design and implement Hyper-V Replica with Hyper-V Replica Broker, design and implement business continuity for personal and shared desktop collections
Plan and implement a resilient virtual app delivery infrastructure
Plan and implement highly available App-V data store and management server; implement pre-populated/shared cache App-V functionality for the VDI environment; implement highly available content share; implement a branch office strategy, using App-V; manage VM backups


QUESTION 1
You need to meet the application requirements for Server1 and Server2.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. Create a selection profile.
B. Create a deployment database.
C. Create a linked deployment share.
D. Modify the deployment share properties.
E. Create a new image group.

Correct  Click here to view the answers

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 2
Which software should you install on Server2 to support the planned changes?

A. SQL Server 2012 Express
B. WDS
C. Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK)
D. Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5

Correct  Click here to view the answers

Explanation/Reference:


QUESTION 3
You need to meet the application requirements for the client computers of the managers.
What should you do?

A. Create a customization file named Custom.msp. Copy Custom.msp to \\Server4 \Software\Updates. Run \\Server4\Software\Setup.exe without specifying any parameters.
B. Create a customization file named Custom.xml. Copy Custom.xml to \\Server4 \Software\Proplus.ww. Run \\Server4\Software\Setup.exe without specifying any parameters.
C. Create a customization file named Custom.xml. Copy Custom.xml to \\Server4 \Software\Updates. Run \\Server4\Software\Setup.exe without specifying any parameters.
D. Create a customization file named Answer.xml. Copy Answer.xml to the managers’ computers. Run \\Server4\Software\Setup.exe and specify the /admin parameter.

Correct  Click here to view the answers

Explanation/Reference:

Click here to view complete Q&A of 70-694 exam
Certkingdom Review
, Certkingdom PDF 70-694

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft Office Specialist 70-694 Certification, Microsoft 70-694 Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

C2090-635 IBM Cognos 10 BI OLAP Developer

Test information:
Number of questions: 65
Time allowed in minutes: 90
Required passing score: 76%
Languages: English, Japanese

Related certifications:
IBM Certified Advanced Developer – Risk Information Governance for BI
IBM Certified Solution Expert – Cognos BI
IBM Certified Developer – Cognos 10 BI OLAP Models

The Cognos 10 BI OLAP Developer exam covers key concepts, technologies, and functionality of the Cognos products. In preparation for an exam, we recommend a combination of training and hands-on experience, and a detailed review of product documentation.

Transformer Basics (5%)
Describe the Transformer development process

Data Sources (12%)
Identify data sources for use in Transformer
Describe the use of multiple data sources
Describe uniqueness

Model Creation (17%)
Describe the process to build a basic Transformer model
Describe the implementation of a time dimension
Describe how to make data available in the Cognos 10 studios

Model Key Performance Measures (12%)
Differentiate between measures
Describe the use of measures

Security (12%)
Describe the IBM Cognos 10 security environment
Describe how to secure a PowerCube

PowerCube Content Customization (20%)
Define techniques to customize dimensions
Describe the process to customize PowerCube content

Maintenance and Advanced Techniques (22%)
Describe techniques for model maintenance
Describe how to update published PowerCubes and PowerCube connections
Identify ways to trouble shoot issues
Identify considerations for optimization
Describe changes that impact MUNs


QUESTION 1
What should a developer do if some levels appear red after validating the model using Show Scope?

A. Ensure the level exists in the data source.
B. Specify a valid relationship between the level and the data source.
C. Re-attach the categories in the Dimension Diagram.
D. Apply unique move to the level and regenerate the categories.

Answer: B


QUESTION 2
When measures are calculated after rollup, when are the calculations performed?

A. Before time state rollup takes place.
B. After allocated measures are calculated.
C. Before regular rollup takes place on all measures.
D. After relative time calculations.

Answer: B


QUESTION 3
What objects can be created within the Cognos Namespace?

A. Roles and users
B. Groups and roles
C. Groups and users
D. Members

Answer: B


QUESTION 4
Transformer is unable to locate one of the source files for a data source in the model, and
the model update fails. Which type of files can be used to restart the processing at the point of failure?

A. .py?
B. .qy?
C. .mdl
D. .mdx

Answer: B

Click here to view complete Q&A of C2090-635 exam
Certkingdom Review
, Certkingdom C2090-635 PDF

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best IBM C2090-635 Certification, IBM C2090-635 Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

C2090-625 IBM Cognos 10 BI Data Warehouse Developer

Test information:
Number of questions: 84
Time allowed in minutes: 90
Required passing score: 78%
Languages: English

Related certifications:
IBM Certified Developer – Cognos 10 BI Data Warehouses
IBM Certified Advanced Developer – Risk Information Governance for BI
IBM Certified Solution Expert – Cognos BI

The IBM Cognos 10 BI Data Warehouse Developer exam covers key concepts, technologies, and functionality of the Cognos products. In preparation for an exam, we recommend a combination of training and hands-on experience, and a detailed review of product documentation.

Data Manager and Data Warehousing (4%)
Identify how Data Manager can be used
Distinguish between OLTP systems and data warehouses

Catalogs and Data Source Connections (12%)
Describe the process of creating a catalog
Identify how to use SQLTerm
Describe how to configure text files using SQLTXT Designer
Describe how to package catalog components
Describe how to navigate through catalog components
Describe how to export catalog metadata to Cognos 8

Dimensions and Basic Hierarchies (7%)
Determine appropriate situations for using a hierarchy
Describe the use of the Reference Explorer tool
Describe the use of the Date Hierarchy wizard

Basic Dimension Builds and Fact Builds (12%)
Describe the types of builds
Describe the use of the Dimension Build wizard
Describe the process of creating a fact build
Describe the modification of build settings

Derivations and Derived Dimensions (6%)
Identify the benefits of creating a derivation
Determine the appropriate location to create a derivation
Identify when it would be useful to create a derived dimension

Conformed Dimensions (10%)
Describe the advantages of conformed dimensions
Describe surrogate keys
Describe how to deliver conformed dimensions
Describe how to check data integrity

Hierarchies and Lookups (8%)
Describe ways to modify hierarchies and lookups
Describe how to manipulate data using hierarchies and lookups
Dimensional History and Late Arriving Data (10%)
Describe the use of slowly changing dimensions (SCDs)
Describe the handling of late arriving fact and dimension data

Data Delivery and Data Processing (22%)
Describe delivering fact and dimension data
Describe how to merge and aggregate fact data
Describe how to restrict fact data delivery
Describe how to implement job control
Describe how to pivot fact data

User-Defined Functions (UDFs) and Variables (5%)
Describe how to create UDFs
Describe the use of variables

Troubleshooting and Tuning (4%)
Describe options to address memory and performance issues
Describe how to interpret the log files

QUESTION 1
Where can a developer define variables in Data Manager?

A. Metadata dimensions
B. Connections
C. JobStreams
D. Metadata collections

Answer: C


QUESTION 2
When delivering fact data to a text file, what can be specified?

A. Line and field delimiters
B. Whether the file is in ASCII or EBCDIC format
C. Maximum number of rows to be stored in the file
D. Default text editor to use with the file

Answer: A


QUESTION 3
What can be done to minimize memory consumption?

A. Disable dimension breaking on the fact build.
B. Disable fact build logging.
C. Enable dimension breaking on the fact build.
D. Enable auditing on the fact build.

Answer: C


QUESTION 4
Which of the following is true of the Navigator?

A. When searching for components, wildcards are not supported.
B. When a component is selected, dependent components are shown.
C. Library components (such as hierarchies) cannot be navigated.
D. Components from different catalogs can be compared.

Answer: B

Click here to view complete Q&A of C2090-625 exam
Certkingdom Review
, Certkingdom C2090-625 PDF

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best IBM C2090-625 Certification, IBM C2090-625 Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

C2090-622 IBM Cognos 10 BI Administrator

Test information:
Number of questions: 47
Time allowed in minutes: 60
Required passing score: 78%
Languages: English, Japanese

The Cognos 10 BI Administrator exam covers key concepts, technologies, and functionality of the Cognos products. In preparation for an exam, we recommend a combination of training and hands-on experience, and a detailed review of product documentation.

Manage Administrative Content (11%)
Define the steps of creating a data source
Define the steps and options to deploy content from one Cognos 10 environment to another

Manage Report Content (21%)
Identify techniques to organize report content in the portal
Describe techniques to manage report content
Describe the technique to allow users to navigate from one report to another

Manage the Server Environment (51%)
Identify Cognos 10 architecture and components
Describe how Cognos 10 processes requests
Identify installation options and configurations
Identify load balancing options
Describe tasks to implement baseline configuration and performance tuning in Cognos 10
Describe tasks used to manage dispatchers and services
Describe how to implement logging
Identify troubleshooting techniques and resources in the server environment

Manage the Security Environment (17%)
Define how authentication is implemented in Cognos 10
Define how authorization is achieved and implemented in Cognos 10


QUESTION 1
After the installation of IBM Cognos BI, what must be done to ensure that only select users have unrestricted access to Public Folders in IBM Cognos Connection?

A. Add the Anonymous user to the Directory Administrators role.
B. Remove the Everyone group from the Server Administrators role.
C. Remove the Everyone group from the System Administrators role.
D. Remove the All Authenticated Users group from the Directory Administrators role.

Answer: C


QUESTION 2
To administer the contents of namespaces, the administrator must be a member of which predefined role?

A. Report Administrators
B. Server Administrators
C. Directory Administrators
D. System Administrators

Answer: C


QUESTION 3
What permission is needed to view and change the permissions of a IBM Cognos BI object?

A. Read
B. Set Policy
C. Traverse
D. Execute

Answer: B

 

Click here to view complete Q&A of C2090-622 exam
Certkingdom Review
, Certkingdom C2090-622 PDF

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best IBM C2090-622 Certification, IBM C2090-622 Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Exam 70-696 Administering System Center Configuration Manager and Intune

Published: January 23, 2015
Languages: English, Spanish, Chinese (Simplified), Chinese (Traditional), French, German, Japanese, Portuguese (Brazil)
Audiences: IT professionals
Technology: Windows 8.1, Windows Server 2012 R2, Microsoft Intune
Credit toward certification: MCP, MCSE

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

As of February 2016, this exam was updated to reflect Windows 10 scenarios, requirements, and any related service pack updates. To learn more about these changes and how they affect the skills measured, please download and review the Exam 70-696 change document.

Deploy and manage virtual applications (10–15%)
Prepare virtual applications
Sequence applications, install and configure the sequencer environment, prepare applications for deployment in different environments, configure virtual application interaction and sharing
Manage application virtualization environments
Configure App-V, manage application cache, configure System Tray/SFTTray.exe switches, configure application extensions with virtualized applications, configure application settings using group policies
Deploy and manage RemoteApp
Configure RemoteApp and Desktop Connections settings, configure Group Policy Objects (GPOs) for signed packages, subscribe to the RemoteApp and Desktop Connections feeds, support iOS and Android, configure Remote Desktop web access for RemoteApp distribution, configure and deploy Azure RemoteApp

Deploy and manage desktop and mobile applications (15–20%)
Plan an application distribution strategy
Considerations, including impact on clients due to offline access, deployment infrastructure, and remote locations; choose the appropriate application distribution method; plan to distribute applications to mobile devices, including Windows Phone, iOS, and Android, by using Microsoft Intune; plan to distribute applications to devices including Windows Store Apps
Deploy applications using Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager
Choose and configure deployment types, configure user device affinity, configure requirements, manage the software library and application catalog
Deploy applications using Microsoft Intune
Choose between automatic and manual deployment, configure application deployment policies, add software packages, configure the company portal
Plan for application upgrades
Considerations, including application version co-existence, compatibility issues, and migrating application settings and configurations; re-sequence/redeploy applications
Monitor applications
Monitor offline application usage; monitor real-time sessions; monitor application licensing usage; configure Asset Intelligence in Configuration Manager; monitor applications, using Software Center
Manage content distribution
Manage distribution points, distribution point groups, and Content Library; monitor log files

Plan and implement software updates (15–20%)
Plan and deploy third-party updates
Plan for third-party support, integrate System Center Updates Publisher with Configuration Manager
Deploy software updates by using Configuration Manager and Windows Server Update Services (WSUS)
Configure software update point synchronization to Windows Update, use reports and In Console Monitoring to identify required updates, create update groups, create and monitor deployments, analyze log files, configure Automatic Deployment Rules (ADR), provide secondary access to Windows Update, configure GPO settings
Servicing Windows using Microsoft Intune and the Windows as a Service Model
Use reports and In Console Monitoring to identify required updates, approve or decline updates, configure automatic approval settings, configure deadlines for update installations, deploy Microsoft and non-Microsoft updates, plan for a service branch

Manage compliance and Endpoint Protection settings (15–20%)
Build a Configuration Item (CI)
Create a CI, import a CI, set CI versioning, remediate rules
Create and monitor a baseline
Deploy a baseline, import a configuration pack, build a custom baseline
Configure Endpoint Protection
Create and manage the Endpoint Protection policy; configure definitions within the client policy; export policies; choose which template to use; select exclusions; configure Endpoint Protection, using Microsoft Intune; use In Console Monitoring to monitor client compliance

Manage Configuration Manager clients (15–20%)
Deploy and manage the client agent
Identify deployment methods, manage client agent settings
Manage collections
Plan the collection structure; define rules for collections; customize collection-specific settings, including maintenance windows and power management
Configure and monitor client status
Configure client status settings, use In Console Monitoring to determine client health, configure alert thresholds, configure client health auto-remediation

Manage inventory using Configuration Manager (10–15%)
Manage hardware and software inventory
Extend hardware inventory WMI classes, export and import WMI class settings, configure standardized vendor names, analyze the identified inventory and generate reports
Manage software metering
Create software metering rules, enable or disable auto-generated rules, report software metering results
Create reports
Clone and modify reports, create custom reports, import and export reports, manage asset intelligence, install the asset intelligence sync point, enable the WMI classes, modify categories and labels, analyze reports

Provision and manage mobile devices (10–15%)
Integrate Configuration Manager with the Exchange ActiveSync Connector
Configure and apply ActiveSync policies, view inventory on mobile devices, configure connection to an on-premises or Hosted Exchange server environment, monitor the Exchange connector log file
Manage devices with Microsoft Intune
Provision user accounts, enroll devices, integrate Microsoft Intune with Configuration Manager, view and manage all managed devices, configure the Microsoft Intune subscriptions, configure the Microsoft Intune connector site system role, manage profiles and conditional access by using Microsoft Intune
Manage connection profiles, by using Configuration Manager
Configure Remote Desktop profiles, certificate profiles, email profiles, and Wi-Fi profiles
 


Question 1
You need to recommend a deployment solution for App6.
What is the best recommendation? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal.
Select the BEST answer.

B. a local installation
C. a RemoteApp program
D. a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) package

Answer: D


Question 2
You need to resolve the Windows update issue.
What should you do?

A. Modify the Group Policy objects (GPOs) in Active Directory.
B. Synchronize software updates from Configuration Manager.
C. Create an automatic deployment rule.
D. Add distribution points to each branch office.

Answer: D
 


Question 3
You need to ensure that the personal devices that run Windows 8.1 meet the corporate
security policy requirements.
What should you do first?

A. Create a federated trust with Windows Azure Active Directory.
B. Create a federated identity relationship with the Microsoft Federation Gateway.
C. Enroll the device in Windows Intune.
D. Join the devices to the domain by using an offline domain join.

Answer: C
 


Question 4
You need to make App4 available to all of the users.
What should you do?

A. Package App4 as an MSI package and upload the installer to Windows Intune.
B. Sequence App4 and use streaming delivery.
C. Deploy App4 as a Configuration Manager package.
D. Deploy App4 to a Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) server.

Answer: D

Click here to view complete Q&A of 70-696 exam
Certkingdom Review
, Certkingdom PDF 70-696

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft Office Specialist 70-696 Certification, Microsoft 70-696 Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

C2090-616 DB2 11.1 Fundamentals for LUW

Test information:
Number of questions: 63
Time allowed in minutes: 90
Required passing score: 69%
Languages: English, Japanese

This Database Associate certification is an entry level exam for a user of any of the DB2 family of products. This individual is knowledgeable about the fundamental concepts of DB2 11.1 through either hands on experience or formal and informal education. The database associate should have an in-depth knowledge of the basic to intermediate tasks required in day-to-day administration, basic SQL (Structured Query Language), understand which additional products are available with DB2 11.1, understand how to create databases and database objects, and have a basic knowledge of database security and transaction isolation.

Section 1 – Planning (21%)
Identify and describe the DB2 products available
Identify and decribe the DB2 Cloud offerings available
Describe the characteristics of OLTP and Data Warehouse workloads
Describe the benefits of DB2 pureScale
Demonstrate the ability to use DB2 BLU Acceleration
Explain Federation support
Identify and describe Oracle and Netezza Compatibility Features

Section 2 – Security (17%)
Describe methods used to restrict data access
Identify and describe the authorities and privileges available
Identify and describe the DCL statements available
Describe Roles and Trusted Contexts

Section 3 – Working with Databases and Database Objects (16%)
Create and connect to DB2 servers and databases
Identify DB2 objects
Identify and describe the DDL statements available
Describe the different types of tables available

Section 4 – Working with DB2 Data using SQL (19%)
Demonstrate the ability to use SQL to SELECT data from tables
Demonstrate the ability to use SQL to UPDATE, DELETE, or INSERT data
Demonstrate the ability to manage transactions
Demonstrate the ability to create and call an SQL stored procedure or a user defined function
Identify and describe SQL compatibility enhancements
Identify the OLAP function used to meet a specific business requirement

Section 5 – Working with DB2 Tables, Views, and Indexes (13%)
Identify and describe the DB2 data types available
Identify the characteristics of a table, view or index
Demonstrate the ability to create and use temporary tables
Demonstrate the ability to create and use triggers

Section 6 – Data Concurrency (14%)
Identify factors that influence locking
List objects on which locks can be obtained
Identify characteristics of DB2 locks
Given a situation, identify the isolation level that should be used

Click here to view complete Q&A of C2090-616 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best IBM C2090-616 Certification, IBM C2090-616 Training at certkingdom.com

 


Continue Reading

C2090-614 DB2 10.1 Advanced DBA for Linux UNIX and Windows

Test information:
Number of questions: 54
Time allowed in minutes: 90
Required passing score: 60%
Languages: English, Japanese

An IBM Certified Advanced Database Administrator is the lead DBA for the DB2 products on one or more of the following platforms: Linux, UNIX (including AIX, HP-UX, and Sun Solaris), and Windows. This individual has extensive experience as a DBA and extensive knowledge of DB2 10.1. This person is capable of performing the advanced tasks such as performance, high availability, security and networking that are required.

Section 1 – Database Design (17%)
Ability to design, create and manage database storage paths
Ability to design, create and manage table spaces
Ability to design, create and manage buffer pools
Ability to design and configure a database for multi-temperature data
Ability to use Data Studio to manage database environments

Section 2 – Data Partioning and Clustering (20%)
Ability to design, create, and manage database partitioning (DPF)
Ability to design, create, and manage multi-dimensional clustered tables
Ability to design, create, and manage range partioning
Ability to design, create, and manage insert time clustering tables
Ability to design, create, and manage range clustering tables

Section 3 – High Availability and Diagnostics (24%)
Ability to manage database logs for recovery
Ability to use advanced backup features
Ability to use advanced recovery features
Knowledge of Work Load Manager (WLM)
Ability to use High Availability Disaster Recovery (HADR)
Ability to determine the appropriate diagnostic tool to use for a given scenario

Section 4 – Performance and Scalability (24%)
Knowledge of query optimizer concepts
Ability to manage and tune database, instance and application memory and I/O
Ability to use compression
Given a scenario, resolve performance problems
Ability to determine the appropriate index for a given scenario
Ability to exploit parallelism

Section 5 – Advanced Concepts (15%)
Knowledge of how/when to create a federated database environment
Knowledge of replication
Knowledge of pureScale
Knowledge of how/when to use the DB2 Audit facility

IBM Certified Advanced Database Administrator – DB2 10.1 for Linux UNIX and Windows

Job Role Description / Target Audience
An IBM Certified Advanced Database Administrator is the lead DBA for the DB2 products on one or more of the following platforms: Linux, UNIX (including AIX, HP-UX, and Sun Solaris), and Windows. This individual has extensive experience as a DBA and extensive knowledge of DB2 10.1. This person is capable of performing the advanced tasks such as performance, high availability, security and networking that are required.

Recommended Prerequisite Skills
Significant experience as a senior Database Administrator for DB2 10.1 for Linux, UNIX, and Windows.


QUESTION 1
Which constraints are used to tell the DB2 Optimizer to consider business rules that are not
enforced by the database manager?

A. Check constraints
B. Default constraints
C. Informational constraints
D. Referential integrity constraints

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
Given the following database design:

A Explain plan shows that a broadcast join is being used by a query that joins the DATE_DIM
dimension table and the SALES fact table. Which action should be performed to improve query
performance?

A. Create a replicated summary table for the SALES table using the table space TS_REPL.
B. Create a replicated summary table for the DATE_DIM table using the table space TS_REPL.
C. Create an index on both the DATE_DIM and the SALES table for the column that is used in the
collocated join.
D. Create a replicated summary table for the SALES table using the table space TS_DIM and
create an index on the DATE_DIM table.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
Which procedure is used to Explain an SQL statement using information obtained from the
package cache or the package cache event monitor?

A. EXPLAIN_FROM_DATA
B. EXPLAIN_FROM_ACTIVITY
C. EXPLAIN_FROM_SECTION
D. EXPLAIN_FROM_CATALOG

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Which statement about the initiation of parallel I/O is correct?

A. For list prefetching, each list of data pages is divided into smaller lists according to extent
boundaries and assigned to different I/O servers.
B. For read-ahead prefetching, each list of data pages is divided into smaller lists according to
extent boundaries and assigned to different I/O servers.
C. For sequential prefetching, parallel I/O is initiated when the prefetch size is a multiple of the
extent size for a table space. Each prefetch request is divided into smaller requests and assigned
to different I/O servers.
D. For sequential prefetching, parallel I/O is initiated when the extent size is a multiple of the
prefetch size for a table space. Each prefetch request is divided into smaller requests and
assigned to different I/O servers.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
The following message is frequently seen in the DB2 Diagnostics Log file (db2diag.log):
MESSAGE : ADM5502W The escalation of “28581” locks on table “TEST.TABLE1” to lock intent
“X” was successful. Which two database configuration parameter settings should be checked?
(Choose two.)

A. LOCKLIST
B. MAXAPPLS
C. MAXLOCKS
D. MAXAGENTS
E. LOCKTIMEOUT

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

Click here to view complete Q&A of C2090-614 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best IBM C2090-614 Certification, IBM C2090-614 Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Exam MB2-709 Microsoft Dynamics Marketing

Exam MB2-709 Microsoft Dynamics Marketing

Published: July 9, 2015
Languages: English
Audiences: Information workers
Technology: Microsoft Dynamics Marketing
Credit toward certification: MCP

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Apply integrated marketing management (IMM) solution concepts (10-15%)
Describe marketing organizations and their solution requirements
Identify typical marketing organization types and roles, define their functional needs, define specific marketing scenarios
Identify the characteristics of an IMM solution
Define IMM disciplines; identify functional product modules, define a solution implementation scope
Explain integration options
Characterize a customer relationship management (CRM) integration scenario, explain external Power BI reporting options, outline social engagement integration options

Set up and configure the application (10-15%)
Provision the software
Provision a mobile device management (MDM) system via Office 365, explain the Office 365 user setup process, describe the license assignment process
Explain the user interface and administrative settings
Indicate key navigation functionality, set up dashboard widgets; demonstrate user interface customization options; configure user alerts options; describe key administrative system settings; enter support tickets, and work with support for resolution
Define users, contacts, and organizations
Set up different types of companies; introduce business hierarchies; create contact records; create templates for programs, campaigns, jobs, approvals, and estimates; explain the users and contacts relationship; define user and role privileges; use custom contact fields

Create, track, and measure multichannel marketing communication (10-15%)
Prepare system for multichannel marketing activities
Explain different email marketing plug-ins; review functional options of the Subscription Center; evaluate available email editor options; compare available email designations and rules; demonstrate file management for email marketing; describe events, landing pages, A/B testings, and webinars
Compose and send email marketing messages
Determine functional options of the drag-and-drop email editor, identify available personalization and dynamic content options, expand on legal requirements for marketing email communication, characterize email performance reporting options, create queries; understand marketing lists
Create and post social media messages
Set up social media outlets; create and dispatch social media messages, create and integrate landing pages into email messages; create email templates; gather leads and connections with CRM

Generate and manage marketing leads (10-15%)
Capture and nurture marketing leads
Explore alternative lead creation methods and sources; describe available lead creation rules and strategies, differentiate between leads and lead interactions, apply manual and automated lead scoring, outline landing page design and operation options
Convert marketing leads and close opportunities
Identify key stages of the lead lifecycle, explain the Sales Ready stage and its relevance for an integrated MDM/CRM scenario, assign leads automatically based on defined criteria
Apply lead-based segmentation
Characterize different segmentation options; explain list and query setup, maintenance, and synchronization options with CRM

Automate marketing campaigns (10-15%)
Plan automated marketing campaigns
Name and explain different campaign action and response types, compare different types of email campaigns, explore functional options available to pre-test certain campaign contents
Compose and activate the campaign workflow
Describe best practice examples for setting up automated campaign workflows, validate and activate automated campaigns
Maintain and report on automated campaigns
Demonstrate campaign performance and results tracking options, display sales collaboration features in an integrated MDM/CRM scenario, devise best-practices for mid-flight campaign alterations

Measure marketing performance and results (10-15%)
Use built-in performance reporting
Demonstrate benefits and limitations of built-in reports; explore report security options; compare built-in reports with ad-hoc list view reports; create standard Power BI dashboard widgets; repurpose OOB fields; add new fields for reporting needs
Leverage external reporting
Leverage Power BI functionality to build external custom reports, explain the role and function of the OData interface, demonstrate how Microsoft Social Engagement reports can be embedded

Manage marketing projects (10-15%)
Work with jobs, tasks, and requests
Compare typical job workflow scenarios, explain the job teams and job tasks functionality, build a job request connected to a job template
Manage digital assets and approval workflows
Name supported file types, point out available online markup functionality, compare different approval methods and user roles, manage file versioning and purge of deleted files, assist in naming conventions for files and a file library folder structure
Plan and organize events
Describe event registration and attendance management, define event venues and facilities, set up and manage event sessions, create approval templates

Manage marketing finance (5-10%)
Manage marketing budgets
Set up a chart of accounts, manage and maintain marketing budgets, configure budget security, differentiate between a workbook and a worksheet
Track expenses and other costs
Explore how to track marketing expenses and direct cost of labor; track time slips; report on planned versus actual project costs; create purchase orders, invoices, expenses, and estimates
Plan and buy media
Introduce media vendors and outlets, build a media plan and create media orders, report based on media usage and channel performance, compose a rate card

Integrate Microsoft Dynamics Marketing with CRM (10-15%)
Explain the business case scenario
Describe the solution’s underlying philosophy; determine limiting factors and exception criteria; assist the marketing and sales team to define which fields will be integrated; define business rules for leads, opportunities, and new campaigns
Describe technical requirements
Name the supported MDM and CRM versions and deployment options, identify the required technical steps to complete the integration, describe the MDM configuration steps for the MDM-CRM Connector

Click here to view complete Q&A of MB2-709 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCP MB2-709 Certification, Microsoft MB2-709 Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Exam 70-713 Software Asset Management (SAM) – Core

Published: April 11, 2017
Languages: English, Spanish, Chinese (Simplified), French, German, Italian, Japanese, Portuguese (Brazil), Russian
Audiences: IT Professionals
Technology: Microsoft SAM Optimization Model, ISO/IEC 19770-1 standards, IAITAM best practices, ITIL SAM-related standards
Credit toward certification: MCP

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Assess SAM Programs by using the SAM Optimization Model (SOM) (15-20%)
Define the scope of a SAM program assessment
Identify infrastructure groups and locations, identify estimated quantity of hardware and on-premises and cloud software assets, identify functional descriptions for each group and key points of contact
Assess SAM processes, policies, resources, and tools throughout an organization
Assess infrastructure groups for the existence of documented SAM procedures, roles, and responsibilities
Assign maturity levels
Assign maturity levels according to the 10 components of SOM, Assign one of four maturity levels to each component
Perform a gap analysis between maturity levels
Perform a gap analysis between the current maturity level and the desired maturity level, review assigned maturity levels

Manage Software Licenses (15-20%)
Collect and manage complete hardware and on-premises and cloud software inventories
Review an organization’s hardware and on-premises and cloud software inventory collection processes and data to ensure completeness
Validate inventory accuracy
Normalize on-premises and cloud software inventories, reconcile on-premises and cloud software inventories against other data sources, verify the accuracy of specified license metrics such as user counts based on HR employee records
Collect, validate, and manage license entitlement records
Gather, store, normalize, and validate license entitlement records and term documents, provide reports as needed
Perform a periodic reconciliation of on-premises and cloud software inventories, license entitlements and optimization opportunities
Reconcile on-premises and cloud software inventory data against on-premises and cloud software license entitlements data, determine and report license compliance status

Coordinate Data Collection Technologies (15-20%)
Manage data collection and ensure completeness
Identify machine type, agent installation requirements, collection schedules, and discrepancies between inventories, define data schemas, identify data storage locations, normalize collected data
Coordinate data collection between operations groups
Facilitate data transfer and synchronization between various IT groups; validate data between various IT groups; ensure that overall SAM processes are being followed; collect data for security, virtualization, and third-party resources including Linux
Manage data interfaces between disparate data sources
Identify the process of matching common fields, cross-referencing, and consolidation and integration of data from multiple sources
Manage reporting
Gather requirements for general user and executive reports, generate and maintain periodic reports, maintain the infrastructure necessary for ad hoc reporting requests, generate reports for software publishers

Design and Manage a SAM Program (25-30%)
Secure executive sponsorship and ongoing cadence
Identify stakeholders, create proposal materials, obtain explicit executive authorization for software asset infrastructure, policies, and overall corporate governance, establish a regular engagement with the senior management team
Secure funding
Estimate operational costs in both consulting hours and employee time, create a project plan and budget, obtain funding from each infrastructure group for each task associated with managing a SAM program
Design a SAM program
Identify resources and objectives for a SAM program, align resources with customer requirements and schedules, coordinate acquisition strategies, coordinate optimization methods that include Software as a Service (SaaS), Platform as a Service (PaaS), and application virtualization, ensure strong security and compliance requirements
Implement a SAM program
Create a SAM stakeholder group to oversee the project, assess and benchmark the current state of SAM according to industry standards such as ISO/IEC 19770-1 and IAITAM, implement technologies to support asset discovery, enhance purchasing processes to include storage and retrieval of license entitlement information, perform initial license and cloud services reconciliation, create policies, processes, and procedures to support SAM efforts, secure support from all associated departments, educate employees
Maintain a SAM program
Monitor adherence to the policies, processes, and procedures of an organization’s SAM life cycle, standardize SAM processes across all domains and organizational units, perform periodic license and cloud services reconciliation, provide ongoing SAM awareness training
Create and manage a SAM program improvement plan
Incorporate SAM analytical data into strategic IT and business unit planning, create detailed metrics and reports to measure SAM adoption, implementation, and maturity, report Return of Investment (ROI), cost avoidance, and end-user satisfaction to all stakeholders, evangelize SAM maturity benefits

Manage the Software Asset Life Cycle (15-20%)

Manage the acquisition process
Identify and manage approved and unapproved purchasing processes, identify suppliers, manage software approval and receiving processes, manage license updates, optimization, and subscriptions, ensure proper consumption of online services
Manage the deployment process and consumption
Validate the availability of on-premises and cloud software licenses, select the correct media, specify the software identification characteristics, track deployment and consumption of on-premises cloud software
Optimize assets
Manage on-premises and cloud software and hardware centralization throughout the software asset life cycle according to ISO/IEC 19770-1 and IAITAM, generate awareness of available agreement benefits
Manage the retirement process
Identify hardware for retirement, retire software, harvest software licenses, ensure decommissioning or destruction of storage media, stop subscriptions and downloads, preserve compliance, perform notifications, retain documentation

QUESTION 1
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question In the series. Each question is Independent of the other questions In this series. Information and details provided In a question apply only to that question.
You represent a SAM partner.
A client must consolidate then IT departments into a single business unit. The client was previously assessed in the Microsoft SAM Optimization Model (SOM) key competencies and assigned a SAM maturity level.
You need to ensure that unused Microsoft Office 365 licenses arc reclaimed.
What should you do?

A. Purchase software from approved vendors.
B. Publish software deployment reports to stakeholder.
C. Use information provided by a software publisher.
D. Use software metadata generated by the client.
E. Deploy only approved software.
F. Formulate a retirement process.
G. Create an inventory of deployed assets.
H. Maintain updated records of deployed assets.

Answer: C


QUESTION 2
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
An organization that achieves the Dynamic Microsoft SAM Optimization Model (SOM) level has SAM data available but typically does not use it for decision marking.
Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select “No change is needed.” If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.

A. No change is needed.
B. Basic
C. Standardized
D. Rationalized

Answer: A


QUESTION 3
An organization is implementing a SAM program. The organization is focused on achieving Tier 1 of the ISO 19770-1 specification.
You need to verity that contracts are reported on and inventoried.
What should you include in the report?

A. the last reported hardware inventory date
B. any approved exceptions to the contracts
C. contracts that do not match billing statements
D. the last reported software inventory date

Answer: D


QUESTION 4
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question In the series. Each question is independent of the other questions In this series. Information and details provided In a question apply only to that question.
You represent a SAM partner.
A client must consolidate their II departments into a single business unit. The client was previously assessed in the Microsoft SAM Optimization Model (SOM) key competencies and assigned a SAM maturity level.
The client reclaims unused software licenses from all departments.
You need to ensure that the client progresses to the next SOM level in the Retirement
Process key competency.
What should you do?

A. Purchase software only from approved vendors.
B. Publish software deployment reports to stakeholders.
C. Use information provided by a software publisher.
D. Use software metadata generated by the client.
E. Deploy only approved software.
F. Formulate a retirement process.
G. Create an inventory of deployed assets.
H. Maintain updated records of deployed assets.

Answer: A

Click here to view complete Q&A of 70-713 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCP 70-713 Certification, Microsoft 70-713 Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

RC0-C02 CASP Recertification Exam

Eligibility Candidates MUST have
An active CASP CE certification earned by passing exam CAS-001.
Received an email from CompTIA containing a Private Access Code (PAC).

Exam Description The CASP Recertification Exam covers these domains:
1.0 Enterprise Security (42% of Total)
2.0 Risk Management and Incident Response (11% of Total)
3.0 Research and Analysis (17% of Total)
4.0 Technical Integration of Enterprise Components (30% of Total)

Number of Questions: 40
Type of Questions Multiple choice questions (single and multiple response)
Length of Test: 60 Minutes
Passing Score: Pass/Fail only. No scaled score.
Delivery: Non-proctored Pearson IBT

CEU Impact
Only candidates with an active CASP CE certification will receive CEU credit.
Passing the exam will automatically renew your existing CASP CE. Please allow 1-3 days for your record to be updated.

INTRODUCTION
The CompTIA Advanced Security Practioner (CASP)
Recertification exm is one way for CompTIA certified professionals to keep their CASP certification active. A CASP certification earned on or after January 1st, 2011 is valid for three years from the date the certification was earned. The certification must be renewed within three years in order for the individual to remain certified. To remain certified, individuals may:

Re-take (and pass) the current certification exam (CAS-002)

Participate in continuing education activities

Take (and pass) the CASP recertification exam (RC0-C02)

The CASP Recertification Exam RC0-C02 bridges the competencies measured by the CASP CAS-001 exam and the CAS-002 exam. The exam (RC0-C02) blueprint includes the objectives new to the CAS-002 series and also assesses the highest weighted competencies that appear on the previous (CAS-001)exam (i.e., the knowledge and skills rated by SMEs as most relevant for on-the-job performance).

NOTE: Availability of RC0-C02 is LIMITED TO THOSE who have kept their CASP certification active and have not taken and passed the current CAS-002 series exam.

The CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner Certification Exam is accredited by ANSI to show compliance with the ISO 17024 Standard and, as such, undergoes regular reviews and updates to the exam objectives.

The following CASP Recertification RC0-C02 exam objectives result from subject matter expert workshops and industry-wide survey results regarding the skills and knowledge required of an advanced-level security professional.

This examination blueprint includes domain weighting, test objectives, and example content. Example topics and concepts are included to clarify the test objectives and should not be construed as a comprehensive listing of all the content of this examination.

Candidates are encouraged to use this document to guide their studies. The table below lists the domains measured by this examination and the extent to which they are CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner Recertification

QUESTION 1 – (Topic 1)
ABC Corporation has introduced token-based authentication to system administrators due to the risk of password compromise. The tokens have a set of HMAC counter-based codes and are valid until they are used. Which of the following types of authentication mechanisms does this statement describe?

A. TOTP
B. PAP
C. CHAP
D. HOTP

Answer: D

Explanation:
The question states that the HMAC counter-based codes and are valid until they are used. These are “one-time” use codes.
HOTP is an HMAC-based one-time password (OTP) algorithm.
HOTP can be used to authenticate a user in a system via an authentication server. Also, if some more steps are carried out (the server calculates subsequent OTP value and sends/displays it to the user who checks it against subsequent OTP value calculated by his token), the user can also authenticate the validation server.
Both hardware and software tokens are available from various vendors. Hardware tokens implementing OATH HOTP tend to be significantly cheaper than their competitors based on proprietary algorithms. Some products can be used for strong passwords as well as OATH HOTP.
Software tokens are available for (nearly) all major mobile/smartphone platforms.


QUESTION 2 – (Topic 1)
Which of the following technologies prevents an unauthorized HBA from viewing iSCSI target information?

A. Deduplication
B. Data snapshots
C. LUN masking
D. Storage multipaths

Answer: C

Explanation:
A logical unit number (LUN) is a unique identifier that designates individual hard disk devices or grouped devices for address by a protocol associated with a SCSI, iSCSI, Fibre Channel (FC) or similar interface. LUNs are central to the management of block storage arrays shared over a storage area network (SAN).
LUN masking subdivides access to a given port. Then, even if several LUNs are accessed through the same port, the server masks can be set to limit each server’s access to the appropriate LUNs. LUN masking is typically conducted at the host bus adapter (HBA) or switch level.


QUESTION 3 – (Topic 1)
An application present on the majority of an organization’s 1,000 systems is vulnerable to a buffer overflow attack. Which of the following is the MOST comprehensive way to resolve the issue?

A. Deploy custom HIPS signatures to detect and block the attacks.
B. Validate and deploy the appropriate patch.
C. Run the application in terminal services to reduce the threat landscape.
D. Deploy custom NIPS signatures to detect and block the attacks.

Answer: B

Explanation:
If an application has a known issue (such as susceptibility to buffer overflow attacks) and a patch is released to resolve the specific issue, then the best solution is always to deploy the patch.
A buffer overflow occurs when a program or process tries to store more data in a buffer (temporary data storage area) than it was intended to hold. Since buffers are created to contain a finite amount of data, the extra information – which has to go somewhere – can overflow into adjacent buffers, corrupting or overwriting the valid data held in them.
Although it may occur accidentally through programming error, buffer overflow is an increasingly common type of security attack on data integrity. In buffer overflow attacks, the extra data may contain codes designed to trigger specific actions, in effect sending new instructions to the attacked computer that could, for example, damage the user’s files, change data, or disclose confidential information. Buffer overflow attacks are said to have
arisen because the C programming language supplied the framework, and poor programming practices supplied the vulnerability.


QUESTION 4 – (Topic 1)
A process allows a LUN to be available to some hosts and unavailable to others. Which of the following causes such a process to become vulnerable?

A. LUN masking
B. Data injection
C. Data fragmentation
D. Moving the HBA

Answer: D


QUESTION 5– (Topic 1)
select id, firstname, lastname from authors
User input= firstname= Hack;man
lastname=Johnson
Which of the following types of attacks is the user attempting?

A. XML injection
B. Command injection
C. Cross-site scripting
D. SQL injection

Answer: D

Explanation:
The code in the question is SQL code. The attack is a SQL injection attack.
SQL injection is a code injection technique, used to attack data-driven applications, in which malicious SQL statements are inserted into an entry field for execution (e.g. to dump the database contents to the attacker). SQL injection must exploit a security vulnerability in
an application’s software, for example, when user input is either incorrectly filtered for string literal escape characters embedded in SQL statements or user input is not strongly typed
and unexpectedly executed. SQL injection is mostly known as an attack vector for websites but can be used to attack any type of SQL database.

Click here to view complete Q&A of RC0-C02 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best CompTIA RC0-C02 Certification, CompTIA RC0-C02 Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Follow Us

Bookmark and Share


Popular Posts