Archive for February, 2016:

MB2-866 Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 Customization and Configuration

QUESTION 1
You work as a Microsoft Dynamics CRM Implementation Consultant. You have been hired by
ABC.com to plan, customize and deploy a Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 solution for the company.
One of your decisions as a consultant is to decide whether to deploy an on-premises solution or
an online solution of Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011.
Which two of the following statements are true?

A. Offline synchronization with Microsoft Outlook 2010 is not supported by Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online 2011.
B. The Internet lead capture feature is only supported by Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online 2011.
C. Customworkflow assemblies are not supported by Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online 2011.
D. Custom workflow assemblies are not supported by Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 onpremises.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

QUESTION 2
You work as a Microsoft Dynamics CRM Implementation Consultant. You are using Microsoft
Dynamics CRM 2011 to create a solution package.
Which of the following are solution components that you can use in your solution? (Choose all that
apply)

A. Client Extensions.
B. Service Endpoints.
C. Option Sets.
D. Article Templates.
E. None of the above.

Answer: A,B,C,D

Explanation:

QUESTION 3
You work as a project manager at ABC.com. The company uses Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011
for its customer relationship management solution.
All users in the company use Microsoft Outlook 2010 with the Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 for
Outlook client software.
You modify the system settings in Microsoft Dynamics CRM to configure the synchronizing client
option for Outlook.
Which other Outlook settings can you configure using the system settings in Microsoft Dynamics
CRM 2011?

A. You can use Microsoft Dynamics CRM to determine which data is synchronized with the
Outlook folders.
B. You can use Microsoft Dynamics CRM to configure the synchronization schedule.
C. You can use Microsoft Dynamics CRM to configure the email message sending interval.
D. You can use Microsoft Dynamics CRM to configure the interval between the downloading of
Microsoft Dynamics CRM email messages.

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION 4
You work as a Microsoft Dynamics CRM Implementation Consultant. You have been hired by
ABC.com to plan, customize and deploy a Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 solution for the
company.
You have been asked to describe some of the features of the Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011
platform to ABC.com managers.
Which of the following statements about the Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 platform is false?

A. The Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 platform prevents direct access to the database by
controlling access through the data access layer.
B. The Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 platform allows developers to create software to directly
access the underlying database.
C. The Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 platform raises events for workflow processes and custom
business logic implementations.
D. The Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 platform uses security to control access to objects.

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION 5
You work as a Microsoft Dynamics CRM Implementation Consultant. You have been hired by
ABC.com to plan, customize and deploy a Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 solution for the
company.
A developer asks you to describe the customization features of Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011.
Which three of the following answers describe ways in which you can customize Microsoft
Dynamics CRM 2011?

A. You can useapplication event programming to extend Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011.
B. You can create custom processes and entities in Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011.
C. You can use Microsoft Dynamics CRM dialogs to automate business processes.
D. You can create custom forms and charts within Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011.

Answer: A,B,D

Explanation:
Click here to view complete Q&A of MB2-866 exam
Certkingdom Review

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MB2-866 Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Exam MB2-708 Microsoft Dynamics CRM Installation

Published: December 23, 2014
Languages: English, Chinese (Simplified), Japanese
Audiences: IT professionals
Technology: Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Credit toward certification: Specialist

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Install and configure Microsoft Dynamics CRM (30–35%)
Identify system requirements and required technologies
Identify editions and licensing options for Microsoft Dynamics CRM on-premises; identify required and optional technologies (Active Directory, IIS, SQL Server, Microsoft SharePoint, Exchange Server, Secure Token Service); identify SharePoint, web application, and mobile device requirements; identify language and currency support; identify Microsoft Dynamics CRM server roles and role groups; Active Directory modes; explore SureStep planning
Install Microsoft Dynamics CRM Server
Identify Microsoft Dynamics CRM Server hardware and software requirements and SQL Server and SQL Server Reporting Services requirements, identify components installed during server setup (folders, web components, services, Active Directory groups, SQL Server components), identify other software installed, identify IIS considerations, install required rights, perform install on a single server and multiple servers (front-end and back-end server roles), troubleshoot installation, perform post-installation tasks, install Microsoft Dynamics CRM Server by using the command line, load sample data, install language packs, uninstall Microsoft Dynamics CRM Server
Install Microsoft Dynamics CRM reporting extensions
Explore SQL-based and fetch-based reports, identify installation requirements, install reporting and report authoring extensions
Upgrade to Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2015
Identify upgrade strategy, planning, and paths; identify components supported for upgrade and not supported for upgrade; identify Microsoft Dynamics CRM editions and versions supported for direct upgrade; plan for merging of base and extension tables; upgrade editions of Microsoft Dynamics CRM not supported for direct upgrade; upgrade other components (Email Router, Microsoft Dynamics CRM Client for Outlook)

Configure and manage Microsoft Dynamics CRM (30–35%)

Manage Microsoft Dynamics CRM with the Deployment Manager
Identify deployment administrators, manage organizations (create, disable, delete, edit, and import), manage servers in the deployment, modify web addresses, identify the redeployment process and Active Directory considerations, manage Microsoft Dynamics CRM by using Windows PowerShell
Configure email management
Explore the role of the Email Router; identify Email Router components and hardware and software requirements; configure supported email systems, automatic email tracking (smart-matching and tracking token), incoming and outgoing message options, and individual mailbox and forward mailbox monitoring; install the Email Router and the Rule Deployment Wizard; configure the Email Router; perform Email Router administration tasks (approve email addresses); explore supported scenarios for server-side synchronization; configure server-side synchronization
Implement Microsoft Dynamics CRM for Outlook
Identify client for Outlook hardware and software requirements, identify deployment methods (manual, group policy, System Center Configuration Manager), configure Microsoft Dynamics CRM for Outlook, install by using the command line, configure offline capability, identify compatibility of Microsoft Dynamics CRM Client with Microsoft Dynamics CRM Server

Maintain and extend Microsoft Dynamics CRM deployments (30–35%)
Configure an Internet-facing deployment
Identify IFD and SSL certificate requirements; configure required DNS entries; explore claims-based authentication; use AD FS as the Secure Token Service; configure claims-based authentication, an Internet-facing deployment, and Service Principal Names (SPNs); establish federation across domains
Maintain and troubleshoot a deployment
Manage service accounts and system jobs, manage disaster recovery, implement Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) support, manage SQL databases and data encryption, identify troubleshooting steps, configure tracing, install update rollups, use the Best Practices Analyzer
Implement high-availability options
Deploy multiple Microsoft Dynamics CRM servers, implement Network Load Balancing (NLB), install a SQL Server cluster


QUESTION 1
You need to configure email synchronization for a Dynamics CRM 2015 user.
Which record should you modify?

A. Contact
B. User
C. Account
D. Mailbox

Answer: B


QUESTION 2
You have a deployment of Dynamics CRM 2015.
Your company hires five new employees. Each employee is given a new client computer that runs Windows 8.1 and has Microsoft Outlook 2013 installed.
You need to instruct the employees on how to install Microsoft Dynamics CRM for Outlook as quickly as possible.
What should the employees do first?

A. Start the Add or remove programs applet.
B. Launch the Windows Store.
C. Connect to the Dynamics CRM web application.
D. Manage the COM add-ins.

Answer: A


QUESTION 3
Which statement correctly describes the backup and restore capabilities of Microsoft System Center 2012 for Dynamics CRM 2015?

A. System Center 2012 can use the VSS writer to back up the Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 databases used by Dynamics CRM 2015.
B. System Center 2012 can provide automatic failover of the Dynamics CRM 2015 databases.
C. System Center 2012 can be used to perform granular restores of individual objects in Dynamics CRM 2015.
D. System Center 2012 can be used to back up the databases used by Dynamics CRM 2015 while users are connected to the organization.

Answer: A


QUESTION 4
You have a deployment of Dynamics CRM 2015.
A manager at your company uses Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2015 for Outlook.
The manager stores a large amount of offline data, but the new data is NOT available offline.
You need to ensure that the new data added to Dynamics CRM 2015 is available to the manager offline.
What should you do?

A. Upgrade to Microsoft SQL Server Express 2014.
B. Defragment the hard disk drive of the manager’s computer.
C. Modify the Offline Synchronization Filters for Outlook.
D. Modify the Outlook Synchronization Filters.

Answer: B


QUESTION 5
Which statement correctly describes connectivity to Dynamics CRM 2015 by using a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster?

A. All Dynamics CRM 2015 servers that are members of the cluster must have the same IP address.
B. All Dynamics CRM web application clients will connect to a management IP address that is in the same subnet as the Dynamics CRM 2015 servers.
C. All Dynamics CRM 2015 servers that are members of the cluster must have the Failover Clustering feature installed.
D. All Dynamics CRM web application clients will connect to a virtual IP address that redirects connections to several Dynamics CRM 2015 servers.

Answer: C


Click here to view complete Q&A of MB2-708 exam

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MB2-708 Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Exam MB2-706 Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online Deployment

Published: January 22, 2015
Languages: English, Chinese (Simplified), Japanese
Audiences: IT professionals
Technology: Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Credit toward certification: Specialist

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Administer Microsoft Dynamics CRM (20–25%)
Identify deployment considerations
Describe the hardware and software requirements for Microsoft Dynamics CRM; explain the role of supporting technologies, including Active Directory, Active Directory Federation Services (ADFS), Microsoft SharePoint, Microsoft Exchange, and the Secure Token Service; identify supported browsers
Plan an implementation
Identify the required Active Directory groups, identify the Microsoft Dynamics CRM licensing model and license types, explain product key types and access mode types, plan multiple organizations, plan how to access Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Configure Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online
Install sample data, install and configure language packs, install the email router, configure server synchronization, configure SharePoint integration

Administer Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online (15–20%)
Plan a deployment
Identify options for accessing CRM data; describe licensing plans; identify requirements; customize Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online; create user accounts; manage subscriptions, licenses, and user accounts; assign users to security roles
Deploy Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online
Create a deployment plan, identify objects that you can customize, implement customizations, grant users access to Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online, compare Microsoft Online services administrative roles and Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online security roles, provision users and assign licenses
Manage Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online instances
Compare multiple instances versus multiple tenants, describe reasons to implement multiple instances, add instances to a subscription, configure instances, copy instances, identify features and constraints of a multi-tenant deployment, create a sandbox organization, copy an organization
Manage Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online
Prepare for updates; import solutions; manage email notifications; configure Microsoft Dynamics CRM to use Exchange Online, Lync, SharePoint Online, and Yammer; add storage; free storage space

Upgrade a Microsoft Dynamics CRM edition and redeploy Microsoft Dynamics CRM (15–20%)
Select an upgrade strategy
Describe upgrade paths, processes, and supported upgrade editions; identify upgrade considerations
Upgrade Microsoft Dynamics CRM and other components
Upgrade the Email Router, upgrade Microsoft Dynamics CRM for Microsoft Outlook, import and update organization

Configure and manage email (10–15%)
Configure email and message processing
Identify email process options; explain the advantages and disadvantages of email processing options; track email, appointments, tasks, and contacts; configure automatic email tracking; configure correlation; monitor individual mailboxes; identify available synchronization methods; manage synchronization filters
Install and configure the Microsoft Dynamics CRM Email Router
Identify supported email systems and Windows operating systems; install the Email Router; install the Rule Deployment Wizard; create incoming and outgoing email profiles, deploy Inbox rules and forwarding rules; create and monitor a forward mailbox; migrate Email Router settings
Configure server-side synchronization
Describe the features of and identify supported configurations; enable and configure server-side synchronization; configure Exchange Online; synchronize appointments, contacts, and tasks

Install and deploy other client tools for Microsoft Dynamics CRM (15–20%)
Identify hardware and software requirements for the Microsoft Outlook client
Identify minimum hardware requirements, identify supported operating systems, identify supported Outlook versions, identify supported Internet browsers
Install and upgrade the Microsoft Outlook client
Identify deployment methods, install the client, prepare a configuration file and install the client by using the command prompt
Configure the Microsoft Outlook client
Use the Configuration Wizard for on-premises or hosted organizations, work online and offline, configure multiple organizations, configure user email settings, create and modify data synchronization filters
Install and configure the client for tablets and phones
Identify supported mobile platforms, install the app, configure security permissions required to use the app, troubleshoot the app, capture trace logs

Manage and troubleshoot a Microsoft Dynamics CRM deployment (15–20%)

Manage system jobs
Describe system job types, view and delete system jobs, limit the number of asynchronous jobs, delete records, use the Bulk Deletion Wizard
Monitor and troubleshoot Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Configure tracing for Microsoft Dynamics CRM for Microsoft Outlook, discuss the Microsoft Dynamics Marketplace
Manage data encryption
Describe data encryption, identify attributes that support encryption, identify required privileges to manage encryption

Click here to view complete Q&A of MB2-706 exam

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MB2-706 Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Exam MB2-704 Microsoft Dynamics CRM Application

Published: December 26, 2014
Languages: English, Chinese (Simplified), Japanese
Audiences: IT professionals
Technology: Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Credit toward certification: Specialist

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Apply sales management concepts (10–15%)
Work with customers
Identify customers who would benefit from sales management, identify core record types, describe how core record types are used in sales management, create and maintain customer records
Manage sales operations
Create, maintain, and use sales literature; create and maintain competitors; create and maintain sales territories; configure multiple currencies
Understand social listening
Identify social media channels, create and run search to listen for keywords, create an alert, determine where social insights can be added

Manage leads and opportunities (10–15%)
Work with leads
Determine when to use leads and opportunities, create and maintain leads, qualify and disqualify leads, convert email messages to leads, describe stages and steps in the lead process ribbon, describe the lead conversion process
Create opportunities
Create and maintain opportunities, convert activities and leads to opportunities, evaluate when to use system-calculated or user-provided values for revenue fields, describe stages and steps in the opportunity process ribbon
Manage opportunities
Close opportunities; view resolution activities; work with opportunity views; create and maintain opportunity connections; add post, activities, and notes in the collaboration pane; assign ownership of opportunity records to users or teams; add sales teams to opportunity records

Process sales (10–15%)
Manage the product catalog
Create unit groups, create products and add them to the product catalog, create price lists, create tailored price lists, create product kits and product bundles, group products by using product families, view product relationships by using hierarchy visualization, manage multiple currencies
Work with opportunities and quotes
Add opportunity products, capture product properties, suggest cross-sell and up-sell products, create new quotes, create a quote from an opportunity, activate and revise quotes, determine the impact of different currencies on price calculations and price lists
Work with orders and invoices
Create new orders; create new invoices; convert a quote to an order to an invoice; identify quote status changes; select alternate price lists with opportunities, quotes, orders, or invoice records

Analyze reports and sales (10–15%)
Manage sales metrics and goals
Define goal metric records; configure fiscal periods; define goal records; describe target, actual, and in-progress values for goal records; describe how to recalculate goals; describe a rollup query
Work with reports and views
Build reports with Report Wizard; identify report outputs; export information to Microsoft Excel; differentiate between features of static and dynamic view exports to Excel; work with Advanced Find; share dashboards, charts, and Advanced Find queries
Work with charts and dashboards
Create, configure, and share personal charts; create, configure, and publish system charts; create new system dashboards; describe uses of web resources and IFrames; differentiate between personal and system dashboards, charts, and views

Apply service management (10–15%)
Work with service management
Identify customers who would benefit from service management, identify core record types, describe how core record types are used in service management
Work with business process flows
Describe the purpose of business process flow in service management, identify what can be done programmatically in a business process flow, describe the rules-based branching feature of business process flow
Configure service management
Create case routing rules, create automatic case creation rules, create and maintain the subject tree, configure parent-child case settings

Manage service cases (10–15%)
Work with cases
Identify case lists and views, describe steps in automated case creation, identify benefits of case hierarchy, search for cases
Create cases
Identify ways to create new cases; create new case record; convert activity records to cases; create parent-child cases; identify case relationships; add posts, activities, and notes in the collaboration pane
Maintain cases
Describe stages and steps in the case process ribbon; identify actions that can be taken on a case; merge cases; cancel, delete, resolve, and reactivate cases; apply routing rules to cases
Work with the Knowledge Base
Search for Knowledge Base articles; create and maintain article templates; create, approve, and publish articles; search articles from case records; associate articles to a case; send Knowledge Base articles
Use queues
Differentiate between system and personal queues, create and maintain queues, assign cases and activities to queues, work with queue items, describe the process of working with queues, describe how case routing rules apply to queues

Manage contracts and entitlements (10–15%)
Work with entitlements
Create entitlement templates, create entitlements for a customer, add entitlement lines and associate with products, identify channels supported for entitlements, identify when case entitlements decrement and increment, describe the entitlement life cycle
Work with service level agreements (SLAs)
Identify SLA tracking KPIs and indicators, create a service level agreement, create SLA items, associate a service level agreement with an entitlement, describe the purpose of the timer control on the case form, configure service system settings for SLAs

Work with service scheduling (10–15%)
Service scheduling concepts
Identify customers who would benefit from service scheduling functionality, define service scheduling terminology, identify service scheduling process flow
Manage service scheduling operations
Configure work hours for users and facilities/equipment, limit a resource’s availability, create resource groups, create a site and associate resources with it, create customer service schedules, create holiday schedules
Maintain services and capacity planning
Define capacity planning, create a new service record, add a selection rule for required users and resources, configure account and contact service preferences, create a service with a same-site selection rule
Schedule service activities
Schedule a service activity in the Service Calendar, schedule specific resources by using the scheduling engine, schedule a service activity with same site rules, reschedule service activities, change the status of service activities, display and resolve scheduling conflicts

Analyze and report on service management (5–10%)
Manage service metrics and goals
Identify typical service goals and metrics, create a monthly metric and goal for case records, describe steps for adding a Target-In-Progress-Actual chart to the service dashboard
Work with service management reports
Identify key features and uses of the Service Activity Volume report, evaluate which service management report is best used in a given situation, identify key features and uses of the Case Summary Table report
Work with charts and dashboards
Identify service management system dashboards, create a personal service dashboard, create a system chart for service management


QUESTION 1
You lose an active opportunity and close it in Microsoft Dynamics CRM.
What are two results of closing the opportunity? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.

A. The opportunity is removed from the list of active opportunities.
B. Notes and attachments associated with the opportunity are saved for future reference.
C. All activities associated with the opportunity are automatically deactivated.
D. The opportunity cannot be reactivated.

Answer: A,B


QUESTION 2
You are viewing the opportunity by status chart and want to see the records that have a status of open.
What should you use on the chart pane?

A. Refresh chart
B. Drill down
C. Advanced Find
D. Export Chart

Answer: B


QUESTION 3
You plan to bulk import new case records.
You do not want the service level agreement (SLA) to apply to the new cases.
What should you do?

A. Set the Disable the SLAs system option.
B. Pause all SLAs.
C. Set the Ignore SLAs import option.
D. Deactivate all SLAs.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Ref: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics/crm-customer-center/disable-or-enable-service-level-agreements-slas-for-cases.aspx


QUESTION 4
You are a sales representative at a trade show.
A trade show attendee leaves a business card at your company’s booth.
You need to enter the attendee’s information into Microsoft Dynamics CRM for the sales team to qualify.
Which record type should you create?

A. Contact
B. Account
C. Opportunity
D. Lead

Answer: D

Explanation:
Ref: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/gg328442.aspx


Click here to view complete Q&A of MB2-704 exam

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MB2-704 Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Exam MB2-703 Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2013 Customization and Configuration

Published: January 24, 2014
Languages: English, Chinese (Simplified), French, German, Japanese, Spanish
Audiences: IT professionals
Technology: Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2013
Credit toward certification: MCP, Microsoft Specialist

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Create and customize solutions (10-15%)
Plan for customization
Differentiate between configuration, customization, extending, and development; design appropriate customizations
Manage solutions
Understand business requirements, understand the benefits of Solutions, create Solutions, export managed and unmanaged Solutions, import Solutions, specify a Publisher, work with multiple Solutions, describe Solution components, describe component dependencies
Manage customizations
Describe customization concepts for entities, fields, forms, views, and charts; publish customizations

Customize entities and entity relationships (10-15%)
Create custom entities
Describe entity customization concepts; create entities; configure display names, plural names, and schema names; configure entity ownership; create Activity entities; set primary fields
Manage custom entities
Configure entity properties (including display areas, communication and collaboration options, fixed properties, data services options, Outlook options, mobile options, multi-entity searches, and auditing); modify custom entities; delete custom entities; describe dependencies
Describe entity relationships
Describe one-to-many, many-to-many, and manual many-to-many relationships; describe special many-to-many relationships (such as marketing list members, queue items, follows); describe supported and unsupported relationships; describe cascading behaviors (Assign, Share, Unshare, Reparent, Delete)
Manage entity relationships
Create entity relationships, map fields, manage Connections and Connection Roles

Customize fields (10-15%)
Create custom fields
Describe field customization concepts, create fields, configure data types, select display formats
Configure field properties
Configure Requirement level; configure Searchable, Audit, and Field Security properties
Manage custom fields
Modify custom fields, configure local and global option sets, configure status fields, describe dependencies, delete custom fields, audit fields

Manage forms (10-15%)
Create and edit forms
Identify updated system entities, describe tab and section structure, add form fields (including special cases, such as composite fields), add subgrids (focus on new features), add Notes controls, add other components (spacers, Web Resources, IFrames), modify related entity navigation, preview form customizations
Manage multiple forms
Configure Quick Create forms, create Quick View forms, specify form order, assign roles to forms, configure mobile form views

Manage views (10-15%)
Customize system views
Differentiate between system, public, and personal views; create Advanced Find views; create Associated views; create Lookup views; create Quick Find views
Create and configure views
Copy existing views, create custom views, build queries, add fields to views, arrange fields, configure field properties, sort fields, set the default public view, disable views, delete views

Create and customize charts and dashboards (10-15%)
Create charts
Understand chart design considerations, describe chart types and options, add series and categories, choose chart views, identify fields available for use in charts, create system charts and personal charts, include fields from parent entities
Reuse charts
Export and import charts, convert personal charts to system charts, convert system charts to personal charts
Create system dashboards
Differentiate between system dashboards and personal dashboards, configure components, create lists (views), display charts

Manage security (10-15%)
Describe security concepts
Describe Business Units, describe Microsoft Dynamics CRM security features, describe privileges and access levels
Configure field-level security
Create field security profiles, define field permissions, add field permissions, assign field security profiles to users and teams
Manage access
Manage users and teams, configure sharing; manage Security Roles for users and teams, create Access Team Templates, add Access Team subgrids to forms
Manage auditing
Enable entity-level auditing and field-level auditing, review audited events, control access to audit data

Manage business processes and rules (10-15%)
Manage business process flows
Describe business process concepts, including steps and stages, built-in business processes, custom business processes, entities that participate in business processes, and spanning entities; create business process flows; define stages and steps; switch business processes; control access to business process flows; describe the effect of field security on business process flows
Manage business rules
Create business rules, configure conditions and actions, enable rules for forms


QUESTION 1
A custom entity is no longer required. What should you do before deleting the entity?

A. Remove the entity from any required security roles.
B. Check whether the entity has any dependencies.
C. Reassign all the records in the entity.
D. Change the entity ownership to Organization.

Answer: B


QUESTION 2
You are creating a customized Solution for a conference.
Each conference attendee can register for multiple sessions, and each session can have multiple registered attendees. Attendees complete surveys after each session. Surveys have custom fields.
Which relationship type should you use between attendees and session registrations to track surveys?

A. One-to-many (1:N) from session registration to attendee
B. One-to-many (1:N) from attendee to session registration
C. Native many-to-many (N:N) between attendee and session registration
D. Manual many-to-many (N:N) between attendee and session registration

Answer: D


QUESTION 3
You need to add a new custom entity to a Microsoft Dynamics CRM database. Which three actions can you perform to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. Execute a workflow.
B. Import a Solution.
C. Run a dialog.
D. Create a new entity in the default Solution.
E. Import data.

Answer: A,B,D


QUESTION 4
What type of relationship exists between the Marketing List entity and the Contact entity?

A. One-to-many (1:N)
B. Many-to-one (N:l)
C. Native many-to-many (N:N)
D. Manual many-to-many (N:N)

Answer: C


QUESTION 5
You are using Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online.
You plan to create an entity named Project. The Project entity will have 15 custom fields.
Which two properties can you change after you create the entity? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A. Ownership
B. Number of fields
C. Define as activity entity
D. Display Name

Answer: B,D

 

Click here to view complete Q&A of MB2-703 exam

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MB2-703 Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Exam MB2-701 Extending Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2013

Published: January 29, 2014
Languages: English, Chinese (Simplified), French, German, Japanese, Spanish
Audiences: Developers
Technology: Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2013
Credit toward certification: MCP, Microsoft Specialist

Skills measured
This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam. View video tutorials about the variety of question types on Microsoft exams.

Please note that the questions may test on, but will not be limited to, the topics described in the bulleted text.

Do you have feedback about the relevance of the skills measured on this exam? Please send Microsoft your comments. All feedback will be reviewed and incorporated as appropriate while still maintaining the validity and reliability of the certification process. Note that Microsoft will not respond directly to your feedback. We appreciate your input in ensuring the quality of the Microsoft Certification program.

If you have concerns about specific questions on this exam, please submit an exam challenge.

If you have other questions or feedback about Microsoft Certification exams or about the certification program, registration, or promotions, please contact your Regional Service Center.

Plan the deployment of Microsoft Dynamics CRM (15-20%)
Describe the Microsoft Dynamics CRM application framework
Describe the Microsoft Dynamics CRM extensibility platform; describe Portable Business Logic functionality; explain the Application, Platform, and Database layers; describe the differences between the Microsoft Dynamics CRM application framework on-premises and online
Identify the considerations for deploying Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Describe the deployment model, identify support for Outlook clients, identify the extensibility points, identify types of reporting, identify the web resources
Plan for user interface customization
Describe the Web Application Navigation and Nav bars, customize the Site Map and command bar, describe the entity command bar templates, describe how customizations impact Microsoft Outlook, edit the custom actions and command definitions, describe Nav bar enable and display rules, describe how to use localized labels with command bars, describe URL-addressable forms and views

Perform common platform operations (15-20%)
Explain the Discovery Service
Describe Discovery Service authentication and authorization, explain the differences between the Discovery Service Web Service on-premises and online
Explain the Organization Service
Describe Organization Service authentication and authorization, describe entity information, explain the RetrieveAttributeRequest and RetrieveAttributeResponse methods
Describe how to use data types, methods, and classes
Explain the different data types; describe how to use the Create, Retrieve, Update, Delete, and RetrieveMultiple methods; describe how to use early- and late-bound classes
Describe Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) web services
Describe integration of Microsoft Dynamics CRM and WCF; describe how to handle WCF faults; use and specify Open Data Protocol (OData) elements when querying Microsoft Dynamics CRM data

Perform advanced platform operations (10-15%)
Identify different ways to query data
Explain QueryExpression, QueryByAttribute, LINQ queries, and filtered views; explain how to save queries; explain FetchXML and custom SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) reporting in relation to Microsoft Dynamics CRM; describe the integration of Microsoft Azure with Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Identify how to use requests and responses
Identify how to use the Execute() method, use entity-specific and non-entity specific requests, use simple generic request messages; pass optional parameters in messages
Explain the Metadata web service
Describe the metadata layer, explain the Read and Write actions possible with metadata, use metadata from custom applications

Implement business processes (10-15%)
Describe workflows
Describe workflow process architecture, describe custom workflow activities and custom XAML workflows (declarative workflows), describe workflow rules and binding rules to events
Describe dialogs
Explain input arguments in dialogs; describe dialog rules, events, pages, prompts, responses, actions, and conditions
Create and manage custom workflows
Set up custom workflow activity assemblies; create, configure, and debug custom workflow activities; create and modify workflows in Windows Workflow Foundation (WF); describe business process flows

Create plug-ins (15-20%)
Describe plug-ins
Explain plug-ins and when to use them; describe cascading events; explain the information available in plug-ins; describe plug-in isolation, trusts, and statistics; describe impersonation in plug-ins; describe how to register and deploy plug-ins; describe how to debug plug-ins
Describe the event framework
Describe the key features of the event framework, describe the event execution pipeline, describe how to use Entity classes in plug-ins

Implement application events (15-20%)
Describe application events
Describe the use of JavaScript libraries to customize Microsoft Dynamics CRM; describe form and field events, including OnChange, OnLoad, OnSave, TabStateChange, and OnReadyStateComplete; implement IFRAMES in entity forms
Implement client-side code
Describe using JavaScript for client-side events, debug client-side code, request external data, pass parameters, access Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2013 web services
Implement form types
Describe the different form types, implement the Xrm.Page object, implement Xrm.Utility, explain how to test form types, describe the form event handler execution context
Describe global variables and functions
Explain how to set dependencies and pass parameters, define the allowed query string parameters, add and handle form parameters, explain the getQueryStringParameters method

Implement web resources (10-15%)
Explain how to use the different types of web resources
Define webpage (HTML), style sheet (CSS), script (JavaScript), data (XML), images (PNG, JPG, GIF, ICO), Silverlight (XAP), and style sheet (XSL) web resources; create web resources; identify the limitations of each web resource; implement the passing of parameters between web resources; reference web resources; implement JavaScript libraries for code reuse across multiple applications
Explain how to use REST, OData, and JSON in Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Explain Representational State Transfer (REST); use EST in AJAX and JavaScript, explain JavaScript Object Notation (JSON), explain how to use the XMLHttpRequest object, use OData and JavaScript to create and update an account record
Explain how to use JQuery in Microsoft Dynamics CRM
Explain JQuery and how to use the JQuery object, use JQuery with a web resource, use JQuery to interact with the CRM form


QUESTION 1
You work as a Microsoft Dynamics CRM Implementation Consultant. You have been hired by
Certkingdom.com to deploy a Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2013 solution for the company.
You are configuring the report development environment for Fetch-based reports.
A server named CKD-SSRS1 has Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) installed.
Report writers plan to use Business Intelligence Development Studio to author fetch-based
reports.
Which two of the following components should you install? (Choose two)

A. Microsoft SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS)
B. Microsoft SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS)
C. Microsoft Dynamics CRM Report Authoring Extension
D. Microsoft Dynamics CRM Reporting Extensions
E. Microsoft Dynamics CRM Administrative Reports

Answer: C,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a CRM Administrator at Certkingdom.com. The company runs a Microsoft Dynamics
CRM 2013 organization.
You are configuring a Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2013 Order form. The form contains a text box.
The text box will be used to receive company specific input. You need to ensure that data entered
into the text box is valid.
How can you validate the data entered into the text box?

A. By using JavaScript code.
B. By using XML code.
C. By using iFrames.
D. By using HTML code.
E. By using Style Sheet (XSL) code.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a project manager at Certkingdom.com. The company uses Microsoft Dynamics CRM
2013 for its customer relationship management solution.
All users use Microsoft Dynamics CRM for Outlook.
You need to modify the options in the Microsoft Dynamics CRM for Outlook navigation area.
What should you modify?

A. You should modify the Style Sheets (CSS).
B. You should modify the User Settings.
C. You should modify the Service Area.
D. You should modify the SiteMap.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a software developer at Certkingdom.com. The company runs a Microsoft Dynamics
CRM 2013 organization.
You have been asked to create a solution in Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2013.
You need to use an object in your code that returns the base URL that was used to access the
application.
Which object should you use?

A. getQueryStringParameters
B. getUserId
C. getClientUrl
D. getOrgUniqueName
E. getUserLcid

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a Microsoft Dynamics CRM Consultant. You work for several companies designing,
deploying and managing their Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2013 systems.
You have objects containing sets of customizations, components and settings that are used by
multiple customers in their separate Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2013 organizations.
What are the objects?

A. Data Maps
B. Extensions
C. Styles
D. Site Maps
E. Solutions

Answer: E

Explanation:

 

Click here to view complete Q&A of MB2-701 exam

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MB2-701 Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Follow Us

Bookmark and Share


Popular Posts