Archive for January, 2012:

Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist (MCTS)

Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist (MCTS)
Demonstrate your specialized technical expertise with a Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist (MCTS) certification. By earning this certification, you can prove your ability to successfully implement, build on, troubleshoot, and debug a particular Microsoft technology, such as a Windows operating system, Microsoft Exchange Server, Microsoft SQL Server, and Microsoft Visual Studio.

Level: One or more years of experience implementing, troubleshooting, and debugging a specific technology
Audience: IT professional or developer
Type: Microsoft Certification

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

MCTS Overview
The Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist (MCTS) certifications are designed to help validate your skills on the features and functionality of Microsoft technologies. You can show your depth of knowledge in one specific technology, earn multiple MCTS certifications to show breadth across different products, or build on the MCTS to earn a Microsoft Certified IT Professional (MCITP) certification.

MCTS candidate profile

MCTS candidates are capable of implementing, building, troubleshooting, and debugging a particular Microsoft technology.

Why get certified?
Earning a Microsoft Certification validates your proven experience and knowledge in using Microsoft products and solutions. Designed to be relevant in today’s rapidly changing IT marketplace, Microsoft Certifications help you utilize evolving technologies, fine-tune your troubleshooting skills, and improve your job satisfaction.

Whether you are new to technology, changing jobs, or a seasoned professional, becoming certified demonstrates to customers, peers, and employers that you are committed to advancing your skills and taking on greater challenges. In addition, certification provides you with access to exclusive Microsoft Certified Professional (MCP) resources and benefits, including opportunities to connect with a vast, global network of MCPs.

MCTS Certifications
To earn each MCTS certification, you must pass the corresponding exam(s).

Exchange Server
MCTS: Microsoft Exchange Server 2007, Configuration Exam 70-2361
MCTS: Microsoft Exchange Server 2010, Configuration Exam 70-662

Lync Server and Office Communications Server
MCTS: Microsoft Lync Server 2010, Configuration Exam 70-664
MCTS: Microsoft Office Communications Server 2007, Configuration Exam 70-6381

Project and Project Server
MCTS: Microsoft Project Server 2010, Configuration Exam 70-177
MCTS: Microsoft Project 2010, Managing Projects Exam 70-178
MCTS: Microsoft Office Project 2007, Managing Projects Exam 70-632
MCTS: Enterprise Project Management with Microsoft Office Project Server 2007 Exam 70-633
MCTS: Microsoft Office Project Server 2007, Configuration Exam 70-639

SharePoint and SharePoint Server
MCTS: Microsoft SharePoint 2010, Configuration Exam 70-667
MCTS: Microsoft SharePoint 2010, Application Development Exam 70-573
MCTS: Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007, Configuration Exam 70-6301
MCTS: Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007, Application Development Exam 70-542

SQL Server
MCTS: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Business Intelligence Development and Maintenance Exam 70-448
MCTS: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Database Development Exam 70-433
MCTS: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Implementation and Maintenance Exam 70-432

Virtualization
MCTS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Server Virtualization Exam 70-659
MCTS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Desktop Virtualization Exam 70-669
MCTS: Windows Server Virtualization, Configuration Exam 70-6521

Visual Studio
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 4, Windows Applications Exam 70-511
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 4, Web Applications Exam 70-515
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 4, Service Communication Applications Exam 70-513
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 4, Data Access Exam 70-516
MCTS: Microsoft Silverlight 4, Development Exam 70-506
MCTS: Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2010, Administration Exam 70-512
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 ADO.NET Applications Exam 70-536 and Exam 70-561
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 ASP.NET, Applications Exam 70-536 and Exam 70-562
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5, Windows Communication Foundation Applications Exam 70-536 and Exam 70-503
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Windows Forms Applications Exam 70-536 and Exam 70-505
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5, Windows Presentation Foundation Applications Exam 70-536 and Exam 70-502
MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5, Windows Workflow Foundation Applications Exam 70-536 and Exam 70-504
Note If multiple exams are required, you can take them in any order.

Windows Client
MCTS: Windows 7, Configuration Exam 70-680
MCTS: Windows 7 and Microsoft Office 2010, Deployment Exam 70-681
MCTS: Windows Vista, Configuration Exam 70-620

Windows Embedded
MCTS: Microsoft Windows Embedded CE 6.0, Development Exam 70-571
MCTS: Microsoft Windows Embedded Standard 2009, Development Exam 70-577
MCTS: Microsoft Windows Embedded Standard 7, Development Exam 70-582
MCTS: Windows Embedded Compact 7 Exam 70-181

Windows Mobile
MCTS: Windows Mobile 6.5, Application Development Exam 70-5801
MCTS: Windows Mobile 6.5, Configuration Exam 70-5791

Windows Server
MCTS: Windows Server 2008 Active Directory, Configuration Exam 70-640
MCTS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuration Exam 70-642
MCTS: Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure, Configuration Exam 70-643
MCTS: Windows Small Business Server 2011 Standard, Configuration Exam 70-169
MCTS: Windows Small Business Server 2008, Configuration Exam 70-653
MCTS: Windows Essential Business Server 2008, Configuration Exam 70-654
MCTS: Windows Internals Exam 70-660
MCTS: Windows HPC Server 2008, Development Exam 70-691

Other technologies
MCTS on Microsoft Dynamics

MCTS: Microsoft BizTalk Server 2010 Exam 70-595
MCTS: Volume Licensing Specialist, Large Organizations Exam 70-672
MCTS: Volume Licensing Specialist, Small and Medium Organizations Exam 70-671
MCTS: Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack, Configuration Exam 70-656
MCTS: Microsoft Forefront Endpoint and Application Protection, Configuration Exam 70-162
MCTS: Microsoft Bing Maps Platform, Application Development Exam 70-5441
MCTS: Microsoft Office Visio 2007, Application Development Exam 70-545

Frequently Asked Questions

View all answers

Q. How many exams must I typically take to obtain an MCTS certification?

A. Typically, you must take one to three exams that focus on a key Microsoft product or technology.

Q. Will additional MCTS certifications be offered?

A. Yes, as new technologies are released, MCTS certifications will be added.

Q. Am I a Microsoft Certified Professional (MCP) if I earn a Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist (MCTS) certification?

A. The term MCP is used both as a general term for all Microsoft Certified Professionals and as the name of a credential. As an MCTS, you become part of the Microsoft Certified Professional community, with access to all related benefits, information, and activities. You do not earn a credential titled “MCP.” You should use the MCTS certification on your resume and in business collateral, thereby indicating your specialty and that you are a member of the MCP community at large.

Q. How long will my certification be valid?

A. Today, most of our Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist (MCTS), Microsoft Certified IT Professional (MCITP), and Microsoft Certified Professional Developer (MCPD) exams retire when Microsoft discontinues mainstream support for the related technology. The certification will still appear on your transcript but will be listed in an inactive section with an expiration date. In most cases, an upgrade path, which allows candidates to earn the certification with fewer exams (usually one), will be available for individuals who hold the certification on the previous version of the technology.

The legacy Microsoft certifications, such as Microsoft Certified Systems Engineer (MCSE) and Microsoft Certified Systems Administrator (MCSA), currently do not expire, but some may no longer be awarded because all exams are retired or because Microsoft has ended extended support for the technology. In most cases, individuals who hold the certification on the previous version of the technology can earn the certification on the next version of the technology with one upgrade exam.

To maintain the relevance and value of our certifications and ensure that candidates possess up-to-date skills on technologies that are constantly changing, recertification may be necessary for some certifications. In these cases, the certification will remain valid as long as the candidate continues to recertify at appropriate intervals.

Note that Microsoft reserves the right to retire exams and certifications as well as change our recertification policy at any time.

Still have questions? Try one of the following frequently asked questions (FAQ) pages.

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-511 Q & A / Study Guide / Testing Engine

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.
You have recenty created an application, and cofigured it to have a composite user control. You
also configured the user control to have a TextBox control, named txtEntry. You then configure the
user control to be stored in a window, and include the following code in the constructor of the user control:
AddHandler(TextBox.TextChangedEvent, new RoutedEventHandler(Audit_TextChanged), true);
Which of the following statements are TRUE? (Choose all that apply.)

A. A text-changed event handler, named Audit_TextChanged, was created for the txtEntry control.
B. Audit_TextChanged will stop running because the event is marked as handled by certain event handlers
C. Even though the event is marked as handled by certain event handlers, Audit_TextChanged will still run.
D. Audit_TextChanged will continue to run until the event is marked as handled.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.
After developing an application, named CertkingdomApp22, you configure a Button control and a
MenuItem control that will be hosted by a window. The Button control and the MenuItem control
have both been named Add.
You have configured the exact same RoutedCommand, named AddCommand, as the Command
properties of these two controls. You then write the code shown below:
Private void CanAdd (object sender, CanExecuteRoutedEventArgs e) { … }
You are then informed that the two controls should be disabled when the CanExecute property is
set to to false.
Which combination of the following actions should you take? (Choose all that apply.)

A. You should consider having an event handler configured for the CanExecuteChanged event of
the AddCommand command.
B. You should consider having a CommandBinding object added to the CommandBindings
property of the window.
C. You should consider having a CommandBinding object added to the CommandBinding section
of the MenuItem control.
D. You should consider having the CanAdd method called from within the event handler.
E. You should consider having the AddCommand inherited from the RoutedUICommand class.
F. You should consider having the Command property of CommandBinding set to the AddCommand command.
G. You should consider having the CanAdd method called from within the constructor of the AddCommand command.
H. You should consider having the CanExecute property of the CommandBinding object set to the CanAdd method.

Answer: B,F,H

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.
You have created a new application, and written the code shown below:
MediaPlayer player = new MediaPlayer();
player.Open(new URI(AudioFilePath), UriKind.Relative)); player.play();
You then inserted this code into the button onclick event.
Which of the following statements are TRUE with regards to the configuration?

A. The media player will open as soon as a user clicks the button, but no file will be played.
B. The file that is stored in the AudioFilePath variable will be played as soon as the button is clicked by the user.
C. All files stored in the media player will be played in sequence.
D. All files stored in the media player will be played randomly.

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Forms applications. After developing a new application, named
CertkingdomApp13, you include a custom class named CertkingdomClient.
You have configured a new object data source, and also added a BindingSource component
named CertkingdomclientBindingSource to a Windows Form. The CertkingdomclientBindingSource component is
configured to be data-bound to the CertkingdomClient data source.
You then configure the Windows form to have two TextBox controls for presenting and modifying
CertkingdomClient. You have bound the data of these controls to its own CertkingdomclientBindingSource
property. The Windows form is also configured to contain an ErrorProvider component, named
errorProvider. The data entries for the TextBox controls will be validated by the ErrorProvider
component.
You want to configure the validation process to occur automatically.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider throwing an exception when the value is invalid to apply the validation
rules inside the TextChanged event handler of each TextBox control by throwing an exception
when the value is invalid. You should also consider inserting the code shown below in the
InitializeComponent method of the Windows Form.
this.errorProvider.DataSource = this.CertkingdomclientBindingSource;
B. You should consider throwing an exception when the value is invalid to apply the validation
rules inside the TextChanged event handler of each TextBox control by throwing an exception
when the value is invalid. You should also consider inserting the code shown below in the
InitializeComponent method of the Windows Form.
this.errorProvider.DataSource = this.CertkingdomclientBindingSource.DataSource;
this.errorProvider.DataMember = this.CertkingdomclientBindingSource.DataMember;
C. You should consider throwing an exception when the value is invalid to apply the validation
rules inside the setter of each property of the CertkingdomClient class. You should also consider inserting
the code shown below in the InitializeComponent method of the Windows Form.
this.errorProvider.DataSource = this.CertkingdomclientBindingSource.DataSource;
this.errorProvider.DataMember = this.CertkingdomclientBindingSource.DataMember;
D. You should consider throwing an exception when the value is invalid to apply the validation
rules inside the setter of each property of the CertkingdomClient class. You should also consider inserting
the code shown below in the InitializeComponent method of the Windows Form.
this.errorProvider.DataSource = this.CertkingdomclientBindingSource;

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Forms applications.
You have recently created a new application. You then wrote the code shown below:
Thread.CurrentThread.CurrentUICulture = Thread.CurrentThread.CurrentCulture;
Which of the following options are TRUE with regards to the code?

A. The user interface will make use of the culture settings that are configured in the Control Panel at present.
B. The user interface will make use of new culture settings.
C. The user interface will have no culture settings.
D. The user interface will make use of the culture settings that were installed with the operating
system.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.
You are in the process of developing a new application, named CertkingdomApp35, which has a server
assembly, as well as a partially trusted client assembly configured. After configuring customized
sandboxed application domain, you are required to make sure that you are able to run CertkingdomApp35
in a partial-trust setting.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider configuring the PartialTrustVisibilityLevel setting for the
AllowPartiallyTrustedCallers attribute of the server assembly to be VisibleByVefault.
B. You should consider configuring the PartialTrustVisibilityLevel setting for the
AllowPartiallyTrustedCallers attribute of the server assembly to be NotVisibleByDefault.
C. You should consider configuring the PartialTrustVisibilityLevel setting for the
AllowPartiallyTrustedCallers attribute of the client assembly to be VisibleByDefault.
D. You should consider configuring the PartialTrustVisibilityLevel setting for the
AllowPartiallyTrustedCallers attribute of the client assembly to be NotVisibleByDefault.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Forms applications.
After creating a new client application, you configure a default form size in the UserScopedSetting
of the the ApplicationSettingsBase class.
Then application makes use of the Form1 type form, which includes a FormSettings object named
frmSettings1.
You have been instructed to write code that allows for the user’s preferred form size to be used
whenever the user opens the application.
Which of the following options should you write?

A. public void Form2_Load(object sender, EventArgs e) { frmSettings2.start();
} public void Form2_FormClosing(object sender, FormClosingEventArgs e) {
frmSettings2.FormSize = this.Size;
frmSettings2.Save(); }
B. private void Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e) { frmSettings1.UCertkingdomrade();
} private void Form1_FormClosing(object sender, FormClosingEventArgs e)
{ Form1.FormSize = this.Size;
Form1.Delete(); }
C. private normal Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e) { this.Size = frmSettings2.FormSize;
} public void Form2_FormClosing(object sender, FormClosingEventArgs e)
{ Form2.FormSize = this.Size;
Form2.UCertkingdomrade(); }
D. private void Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e) { this.Size = frmSettings1.FormSize;
} private void Form1_FormClosing(object sender, FormClosingEventArgs e)
{ frmSettings1.FormSize = this.Size;
frmSettings1.Save(); }

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Forms applications.
You have been instructed to create a new application. The application must present a text
message requesting users to update their settings. This should occur whenever a user starts the
application.
Which of the following options suitably represents the required code?

A. sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase
{
[UserScopedSetting()] [DefaultSettingValue(“Please update your settings.”)]
public String Description
{
get { return (String)this[“Description”]; }
set { this[“Description”] = value;}
}
}
B. sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase
{
ApplicationScopedSetting()] [DefaultSettingValue(“Please update your settings.”)]
public String Description
{
get { return (String)this[“Description”]; }
set { this[“Description”] = value;}
}
}
C. sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase
{
[MachineSetting()] [SettingsDescription(“Please update your settings.”)]
public String Description
{
get { return (String)this[“Description”]; }
set { this[“Description”] = value;}
}
}
D. sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase
{
[UserScopedSetting()] [SettingsDescription(“Description: Please update your settings.”)]
public String Description
{
get { return (String)this[“Description”]; }
set { this[“Description”] = value;}
}
}
E. sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase
{
[ApplicationScopedSetting()] [SettingsDescription(“Description: Please update your settings.”)]
public String Description
{
get { return (String)this[“Description”]; }
set { this[“Description”] = value;}
}
}
F. sealed class FormSettings : ApplicationSettingsBase
{
[MachineSetting()] [SettingsDescription(“Description: Please update your settings.”)]
public String Description
{
get { return (String)this[“Description”]; }
set { this[“Description”] = value;}
}
}

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.
You are in the process of developing a new application named CertkingdomApp13. CertkingdomApp13 must be
able to present data to application users two consecutive pages at one time.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider having an XMLDocumentReader control configured.
B. You should consider having a FlowDocumentReader control configured.
C. You should consider making use of the Microsoft Word Viewer.
D. You should consider making use of the XPS Reader.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
You are employed as an application developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of Microsoft .NET
Framework 4 to develop Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) applications.
You are in the process of developing a new application named CertkingdomApp35. You have been
informed that CertkingdomApp35 should have a layout panel configured. The layout panel used should
allow for child objects to be organized and displayed vertically.
The layout panel should not, however, require the child objects to be resized.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the Grid panel layout.
B. You should consider making use of the Canvas panel layout.
C. You should consider making use of the Lock layout.
D. You should consider making use of a Stack panel layout.

Answer: D

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Microsoft MB2-422 CRM 3.0 Customization – Q & A / Study Guide

Microsoft MB2-422
CRM 3.0 Customization


 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


QUESTION 1:

You work as a CRM administrator at Certkingdom .com. Your assistant is named Clive
Wilson. You instruct Clive Wilson to define a second client in the case form that will
serve as the secondary owner. You also instruct Clive Wilson to ensure that the
contact data for the second client is readily accessible in Workflow without needing
custom development.
What should Clive Wilson do?

A. A relationship association between Case and User should be created in order to train
clients to create a Note on the Case document to backup the owner.
B. An organization-owned entity called ‘Secondary Owner’ should be created that keeps
data representing Microsoft CRM users which is assigned as Secondary Case owners.
Then you should create a relationship between Secondary Owner and Case to create a
lookup field on the Case form. Thereafter you are able to maintain information regarding
Secondary Owners separate from Users.
C. An nvarchar field should be created to permit the entry of the secondary client in the
case form.
D. The association between Case and Client should be created where the client is the
primary entity.

Answer: B


QUESTION 2:

You work as the CRM administrator at Certkingdom .com. Your assistant is named
Clive Wilson. The Certkingdom .com network consists of one Windows Small Business
Server 2003 Active Directory domain named Certkingdom .com.
You have received instruction from the CIO to implement Microsoft CRM 3.0.
Certkingdom .com wants to associate service cases with accounts. Management wants to
link the case with a particular person associated with the account
You instruct Clive Wilson to identify the best solution to create this association?
What should Clive Wilson do?

A. The existing Responsible Contact lookup field on the Case Form should be exposed.
B. He should create a new nvarchar text attribute called Responsible Contact.
C. He should insist that the clients create a new association with the Responsible Contact
entity.
D. He should train the users to type the existing Responsible Contact topic field at the
beginning of the lookup field and expose the lookup filed in the case.

Answer: A


QUESTION 3:

You work as the network technician at Certkingdom .com. You have received instruction
from the CIO to implement Microsoft CRM. Certkingdom .com intends to use an image
file as an icon for a custom entity.
What should you do?

A. You should make use of the Microsoft CRM Deployment manager to upload an icon
for the Web and Outlook Clients.
B. You should make use of the Microsoft CRM Deployment manager to locate the
default custom entity icon in <install path>\_img\ for the Web client.
C. You should make use of the Microsoft CRM Customization Area to upload an icon for
the Web and Outlook Clients.
D. You should make use of the Microsoft CRM Customization Area to upload an icon for
the Web client. The image file is copied to the Outlook client network installation
location.

Answer: C


QUESTION 4:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom .com. The Certkingdom .com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom .com. You
implement Microsoft CRM 3.0 on the Certkingdom .com network.
You have received instruction from the CIO to integrate its financial system into
Microsoft CRM. You need to display four particular revenue fields on the Income
Form. You need to ensure that the information displayed is current.
What should you do?

A. The Income form should be modified. Post-callouts configured for specific events to
execute logic in custom assemblies to write data directly to the database of the financial
system should be used.
B. Use the Income form and create triggers on the Microsoft CRM database to write data
directly to the database of the financial system when records are created or updated
should be modified.
C. Use the Income form and client side code to write the data directly to the database of
the financial system should be modified.
D. Use the .aspx page that displays the Income form and write the data directly to the
database of the financial system should be modified.

Answer: A


QUESTION 5:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom .com. The Certkingdom .com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom .com. Microsoft
CRM 3.0 is implemented on the Certkingdom .com network.
You have received instruction from the CIO to execute conditional validation of the
field values. A Certkingdom .com employee named Andy Reid works in the Research
and Development department. You delegate the task of identifying the best option to
execute the validation to Andy Reid. You inform Andy Reid that the correct value of
a text field depends on the values in numerous other fields.
What should he do? (Choose all that apply.)

A. He should use the client side code in the OnLoad event to set the default value when
the Create form is used.
B. In the OnChange event for the Est. Revenue field you should set the value in order to
check the value of the field.
C. He should use the form OnChange Event.
D. In the OnSave event form he should compare the ‘value and ‘returnValue’ properties of
the Est. Revenue field to ensure that they are the same.
E. He should use the form OnSave Event.

Answer: E


QUESTION 6:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom .com. The Certkingdom .com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom .com. You
implement Microsoft CRM 3.0 on the Certkingdom .com network.
You have received instruction from the CIO to create a custom entity called ‘Event’.
‘Event’ will be used to keep data about certain events that are not part of the
normal services Certkingdom .com offers. A Certkingdom .com employee named Kara Lang
works in the Research and Development department.
You delegate the task of configuring three lookup fields on the event form. These
lookup fields are used to link Microsoft CRM clients who are responsible for the
areas of Entertainment, Catering, and Security. Kara Lang needs to identify the
possible solutions to address the need.
What should she do?

A. The Event entity should be created with a relationship to Activities than storing the
data in the Event form.
Task activities should then be created for the individual areas of responsibility.
B. Have a developer create A custom .aspx page needs to be created.
This will permit the clients to choose a CRM User and save the data with the Event
record.
No actual relationship is created in Microsoft CRM.
C. She should create three relationships between Event and User.
User will then be the primary entity.
The lookup fields are then displayed in the Event form.
D. A text field should be used to enter the names of the individuals without making use
of a lookup field.

Answer: A, B, D


QUESTION 7:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom .com. The Certkingdom .com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom .com. All
servers on the Certkingdom .com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client
computers run Windows XP Professional. You have recently configured a custom
entity named AccPri which exists with a relationship where the Account is the
Primary entity.
You have recently received instruction from the network CIO to configure another
custom entity named EnAccPri with a relationship where AccPri is the Primary
entity. You are required to ensure that when only the customizations export only the
customizations for AccPri are exported and imported the customizations into a new
Microsoft CRM installation the AccPri should exist in the new installation. You are
required to select from the following what you can additionally expect to find.
What should you do?

A. The EnAccPri is what you would expect to find.
The relationship between EnAccPri and AccPri is what you would expect to find.
B. You would expect to find nothing else imported.
C. The EnAccPri is what you would expect to find.
The relationship between AccPri and Account is what you would expect to find.
The relationship between EnAccPri and AccPri is what you would expect to find.
D. The relationship between AccPri and Account is what you would expect to find.

Answer: D


QUESTION 8:

You work as a consultant at Certkingdom .com. The Certkingdom .com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom .com. You implement Microsoft
Dynamics CRM 3.0 on the Certkingdom .com network.
The following customizations have already been implemented:-
* Form Customizations
* Client-side-code
* Custom mapping and
* Custom relationship behaviors.
You have received instruction from the CIO to add additional customizations on
Microsoft CRM. There is a development system with Microsoft CRM installed that
is available to develop customizations. You need to identify the best way to add the
additional customizations.
What should you do?

A. The customizations should be exported for the entities you plan to customize from the
production system.
The customizations should then be imported to the development system.
You then develop and test the customizations on the development system.
Then you export the customizations from the development system and import the
customizations to the production system.
Thereafter you can publish the entities you initially exported from the production system.
B. You should develop the customizations on the development system.
Then the customizations need to be tested on the development system.
You need to record all the customizations that were developed.
Thereafter the customizations can be manually applied on the production system.
C. You should develop the customizations on the development system.
Then the customizations need to be tested on the development system.
Thereafter the customizations can be imported to the production system.
D. You should export the current customizations from the production system.
The customizations should then be imported to the development system.
You then develop and test the customizations on the development system.
Thereafter you export the customizations from the development system and import the
customizations to the production system.

Answer: D


QUESTION 9:

You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom .com. The Certkingdom .com
network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom .com.
You have received instruction from the CIO to add code on an event. You need to
add the code on the event that will only work if the user is online using the Outlook
client. A Certkingdom .com employee named Andy Reid works in the Research and
Development department. You delegate the task of checking the conditions prior to
the execution of the logic in your code.
What should he check the conditions? (Choose all that apply.)

A. He is able to determine whether the client is using the Outlook client by checking the
crmForm.IsForOutlookClient property.
B. He is able to determine whether the client is using the Outlook client by checking the
location property of the window. In the Outlook client the location property consist of a
reference field to port 5249.
C. You can send an HTTP request to an URL to find out if the client is online. As soon as
a request times out you can be sure that the client is not offline.
D. By checking the crmForm.IsOnline property you are able to determine whether the
client is online.

Answer: A, D


QUESTION 10:

You work as the system administrator at Certkingdom .com. The Certkingdom .com network
consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom .com. You have received
instruction to apply client-side code on-save event in the lead entity form.
You have received instruction from the CIO to publish customizations. A
Certkingdom .com employee named Mia Hamm works in the Sales department. One
morning Mia Hamm reports that an error occurred when she tried to save an
existing lead.
You are able to create new leads without an error. This error could have been
identified before the users.
What would have been the easiest method?

A. You should test the client side code making use of the Update Form menu option from
the Preview menu prior to publishing. The Preview menu is on the Form customization page.
B. You should test the code on another computer before applying it to the server and
preview the menu prior to publishing.
C. You should include conditional logic in the code to detect the user
D. You should check the code for syntax errors prior to applying the code to the form.

Answer: A

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


Continue Reading

MB2-421 Q & A / Study Guide

MB2-421 – CRM 3.0 Installation & Configuration


 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


QUESTION 1
You work as a CRM consultant at Certkingdom .com. The Certkingdom .com network
consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom .com. Certkingdom .com has
its headquarters in Chicago and sales offices in Dallas and Miami. Every sales office
has a Microsoft CRM 3.0 Server and five laptops.
The Telesales campaigns are used by all sales offices. Every sales office makes use of
the mail merge functionality for direct mail order campaigns. Staff at every office
comprise of ten telesales operators that work in two shifts. The telesales operators in
the two shifts make use of the same client computer.
You need to plan the deployment of the most appropriate Microsoft CRM client for Certkingdom .com.
What should you do?

A. You should deploy the Microsoft CRM laptop client for Outlook on the laptop computers.
B. You should deploy the Microsoft CRM desktop client for Outlook on the laptop computers.
C. You should deploy the Microsoft CRM laptop client for Outlook on Microsoft CRM 3.0 server.
D. You should deploy the web browser client on the laptop computers.

Answer: B


QUESTION 2
You work as a CRM consultant at Certkingdom .com. Certkingdom .com consists of two
departments named Development and Customer Care. Certkingdom .com has its
headquarters in Chicago and a branch office in Dallas. The Customer Care
department resides in the headquarters and the Development department resides in
the branch office.
The technicians in the Development department have developed a schema and
formed customization for Certkingdom .com. This customization needs to be applied to
an existing Microsoft CRM implementation at the office of one of your customers.
The customer, Rory Allen, has live data in their Microsoft CRM database and
Metabase. You need to apply the developed schema and form customization to Rory
Allen’s existing Microsoft CRM database. The existing live data in Rory Allen’s
Microsoft CRM database must be retained.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose TWO.)

A. Backup the Metabase database developed by the Development department to a file.
B. Export the schema and form customization developed by the Development department
to a file using the Microsoft CRM Redeployment tool.
C. Export the schema and form customization developed by the Development department
to a file using the Export Customization tool.
D. Restore the Metabase database developed by the Development department from
backup over Rory Allen’s Metabase database.
E. Import the schema and form customization developed by the Development department
to Rory Allen’s site using the Microsoft CRM Redeployment tool.
F. Import the schema and form customization developed by the Development department
to Rory Allen’s site using the Import Customization tool.

Answer: C, F


QUESTION 3
You work as a CRM consultant at Certkingdom .com. The Certkingdom .com network
consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom .internal. Microsoft
CRM 3.0 Client for Outlook and Microsoft CRM 3.0 Exchange E-mail Router is
used in the current Certkingdom .com Microsoft CRM environment.
Certkingdom .com wants to restructure its Active Directory domain by creating a new
domain named Certkingdom .com. New user accounts must be created in the Certkingdom .com
domain and new mail boxes must be created for all Certkingdom .com users. The new
domain will also contain a server named Certkingdom -SR11. The Microsoft CRM
environment will be retained but the Microsoft CRM 3.0 installations must be
deployed on Certkingdom -SR11.
You want to use the Microsoft CRM 3.0 Redeployment Wizard to redeploy the
Microsoft CRM 3.0 installation on Certkingdom -SR11.
What should you do?

A. Before using the Microsoft CRM 3.0 Redeployment Wizard, you must assign a
Microsoft CRM security role to each user account.
B. Before using the Microsoft CRM 3.0 Redeployment Wizard, you must install the
Microsoft CRM 3.0 Exchange E-mail Router on Certkingdom -SR11.
C. Before using the Microsoft CRM 3.0 Redeployment Wizard, you must ensure that the
DNS Server is accessible.
D. Before using the Microsoft CRM 3.0 Redeployment Wizard, you must create the new
user accounts.

Answer: D


QUESTION 4
You work as a CRM consultant at Certkingdom .com. Certkingdom .com has four
departments named Sales, Marketing, Finance and Research. Certkingdom .com users
in the Marketing department use portable client computers when making
presentations to prospective customers. Microsoft Office XP is installed on the
portable computers. No service pack has been applied to Microsoft Office XP.
The CEO at Certkingdom .com wants to implement the Microsoft CRM laptop client for
Certkingdom .com users in the Marketing department. You need to ensure that the users
in the Marketing department can use the Microsoft CRM laptop client.
What should you do?

A. Install Service Pack 1 for Microsoft Office XP on the portable computers.
B. Install Service Pack 2 for Microsoft Office XP on the portable computers.
C. Install Service Pack 3 for Microsoft Office XP on the portable computers.
D. None of the above.

Answer: C


QUESTION 5
You work as a CRM consultant at Certkingdom .com. Certkingdom .com has its
headquarters in New York and sales offices in Paris and Berlin.
You need to use the Microsoft CRM 3.0 Redeployment Wizard to redeploy data
from one version of CRM 3.0 to another.
What should you do? To answer, complete the following phrase:
You can redeploy data from _____.

A. a French version of Microsoft CRM 3.0 to another French version of Microsoft CRM 3.0
B. a French version of Microsoft CRM 3.0 to an International English version of Microsoft CRM 3.0
C. a German version of Microsoft CRM 3.0 to a French version of Microsoft CRM 3.0
D. an International English version of Microsoft CRM 3.0 to a French version of Microsoft CRM 3.0
E. an International English version of Microsoft CRM 3.0 to a German version of Microsoft CRM 3.0

Answer: A


QUESTION 6
You work as a CRM consultant at Certkingdom .com. The Certkingdom .com network
contains a server named Certkingdom -SR13. Microsoft CRM 3.0 is installed on
Certkingdom -SR13. Microsoft CRM 3.0 on Certkingdom -SR13 is configured to use
port 5452. A Certkingdom .com user named Andy Reid regularly connects to the
Microsoft CRM 3.0 on Certkingdom -SR13.
Whenever Andy Reid connects to the Microsoft CRM 3.0 on Certkingdom -SR13, he
must enter the URL “http:// Certkingdom -SR13:5452”. He only wants to type http://CRM.
What should you do? (Choose TWO.)

A. Create a host header in IIS Manager.
B. Uninstall Microsoft CRM and then reinstall it and define a new application pool for
the new Microsoft CRM site
C. Run the Microsoft CRM setup program using the command line and specifying the
new name for the Microsoft CRM site
D. Create a DNS CNAME record for the host header, which points to Certkingdom -SR13.
E. Uninstall Microsoft CRM and then reinstall it and create a host header in IIS Manager.

Answer: A, D


QUESTION 7
You work as a CRM consultant at Certkingdom .com. The Certkingdom .com network
consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom .com. Certkingdom .com
consists of a Development department.
Certkingdom .com contains a server named Certkingdom -SR44. A Certkingdom .com
technician has installed Microsoft CRM on Certkingdom -SR44. The users in the
development department connect to the Microsoft CRM on Certkingdom -SR44, by
making use of the URL http://crm.
A Certkingdom .com user named Andy Booth is a member of the Development
department. Andy Booth works on a client computer named Certkingdom -WS421.
Andy Booth complains that he cannot connect to the Microsoft CRM on
Certkingdom -SR44. Whenever he connects to the Internet Explorer starts and then
immediately closes. Andy Booth needs to connect to the Microsoft CRM on
Certkingdom -SR44.
What should you do?

A. Configure Certkingdom -WS421 so that Updates are downloaded and installed automatically.
B. Configure Certkingdom -WS421 so that http://crm is included in rusted sites in the Internet Options.
C. Configure Certkingdom -WS421 to disable popup blocking, or enter http://crm in the popup blocker’s exceptions list.
D. Configure Certkingdom -WS421 so that a network drive is mapped to \\: Certkingdom -SR44\crm, and then restart Internet Explorer.

Answer: C


QUESTION 8
You work as a CRM consultant at Certkingdom .com. The Certkingdom .com network
consists of a single Active Directory domain named Certkingdom .com. Certkingdom .com
consists of a Sales department, which corresponds to the client via e-mail.
You have received instruction from the CIO to add a queue in to the Microsoft
CRM that will display e-mail received into a Support mailbox.
What should you do? (Each answer presents part of the solution. Choose TWO.)

A. Create a new User account in Active Directory.
B. Create a new MSMQ Queue Alias in Active Directory.
C. Disable the account in Active Directory.
D. Disable a new MSMQ Queue Alias in Active Directory.

Answer: A, C


QUESTION 9
You work as a Microsoft CRM 3.0 specialist at Certkingdom .com. Certkingdom .com has its
headquarters in Chicago and a branch office in Dallas. Headquarters has 15 users
while each branch office has ten. The two offices are connected by permanent T1 network connections.
You need to plan the Microsoft CRM 3.0 deployment for Certkingdom .com. You need
to implement the minimum number of servers of each type that will be required for this deployment.
What should you do?

A. Implement one Internet Information Server (IIS) server and one SQL database server.
B. Implement one Internet Information Server (IIS) server and two SQL database servers.
C. Implement two Internet Information Server (IIS) server and one SQL database server.
D. Implement two Internet Information Server (IIS) server and two SQL database
servers.

Answer: A

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-506 Q & A / Study Guide

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


QUESTION 1
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
You have recently developed a Silverlight application named CertkingdomApp. While testing CertkingdomApp, you
do a right-click within CertkingdomApp that result in the Silverlight standard panel being displayed when
the mouse button is released. You do not want this information to be displayed.
You notice that the layout root element of CertkingdomApp is set up to manage the
RightMouseButtonDown in the right way.
What should be done in this scenario?

A. You should consider making use of the MouseButtonEventArgs.Handled property, and setting it
to FALSE.
B. You should consider making use of the MouseButtonEventArgs.Handled property, and setting it
to TRUE.
C. You should consider making use of the MouseButtonEventArgs.OriginalSource property, and
setting it to TRUE.
D. You should consider making use of the MouseButtonEventArgs.OriginalSource property, and
setting it to FALSE.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com has a file server named Certkingdom-SR13. You have developed a Silverlight application named
CertkingdomApp that sends files to Certkingdom-SR13. You have configured CertkingdomApp as a trusted application.
You are required the make sure that a user is able to select a file.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the OpenFileDialog class to achieve your goal.
B. You should consider making use of the SaveFileDialog class to achieve your goal.
C. You should consider making use of the CopyFileDialog class to achieve your goal.
D. You should consider making use of the CloseFileDialog class to achieve your goal.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com has a file server named Certkingdom-SR13. You have developed a Silverlight application named
CertkingdomApp that sends files to Certkingdom-SR13. You have configured CertkingdomApp as a trusted application.
You are required the make sure that a user is able to select a file.
What should be done in this scenario? Select two or three.

A. You should make use of the File.SpecialFolder method.
B. You should make use of the Environment.SpecialFolder method.
C. You should make use of the File.GetFolderPath method.
D. You should make use of the Environment.GetFolderPath method.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
You have developed a Silverlight application, named CertkingdomApp13. You have configured a control
within CertkingdomApp13 to show a picture. You notice that the picture is being presented upside down.
You decide to make use of XAML code to configure the application to correct the presentation of the picture.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the required code? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Your code should include the CompositeTransform class combined with the Dispatcher property.
B. Your code should include the CompositeTransform class combined with the SkewY property.
C. Your code should include the CompositeTransform class combined with the Rotation property.
D. Your code should include the CompositeTransform class combined with the SkewX property.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
There is a Silverlight application named CertkingdomApp7.
CertkingdomApp has three VisualStates OK, HalfOK, and NotOK.
You want to make sure that the NotOK VisualState changes to the OK VisualState in 7 seconds exactly.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should create an XAML code segment that makes use of the VisualTransition class, and
includes the GeneratedDuration Property.
B. You should create an XAML code segment that makes use of the VisualState Class class, and
includes the GeneratedDuration Property.
C. You should create an XAML code segment that makes use of the VisualStateGroup Class
class, and includes the GeneratedDuration Property.
D. You should create an XAML code segment that makes use of the
VisualStateChangedEventArgs Class class, and includes the GeneratedDuration Property.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com. You are currently creating a Silverlight
application named CertkingdomApp7.
CertkingdomApp7 has a page, named CertkingdomPage, which includes a text box control named CertkingdomTB.
CertkingdomApp7 also includes a ControlTemplate, which has been set up as a Resource.
You want to make sure that CertkingdomTB makes use of this resource via XAML code.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the segment below:
<TextBox Template=”{StaticResource TextBoxTemplate}” />
B. You should consider making use of the segment below:
<TextBox Template=”{StaticResource CertkingdomTB}” />
C. You should consider making use of the segment below:
<TextBox Template=”{CertkingdomTB}” />
D. You should consider making use of the segment below:
<TextBox Template=”{CertkingdomApp7}” />

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com. You have created a Silverlight application
named CertkingdomApp13.
CertkingdomApp13 has a page, named CertkingdomPage, which includes a text box named CertkingdomTB.
You have written the segment shown below:
<Style
TargetType=”TextBox”>
<Setter Property=”FontFamily” Value=”Arial” />
<Setter Property=”Foreground” Value=”Red” />
</Style>
Which of the following options are TRUE with regards to using this segment?

A. It defines an explicit style for CertkingdomTB.
B. It defines an implicit style for CertkingdomTB.
C. It defines an explicit style for CertkingdomPage.
D. It defines an implicit style for CertkingdomPage.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
XAML exhibit:
<TextBox Style=”{StaticResource TextBoxTemplate}” />
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
There is a Silverlight application named CertkingdomApp.
CertkingdomApp includes the code being displayed in the exhibit.
You are now required to add a customer control in relation to the definition in the exhibit.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider writing code that makes use of the BaseOn property.
B. You should consider writing code that makes use of the TargetType property.
C. You should consider writing code that makes use of the IsSealed property.
D. You should consider writing code that makes use of the Setter property.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
There is an MS Visual Studio 2010/Silverlight 4.0 application named CertkingdomApp21 that should be
configured to support three languages. There should be only three resource files, one for each
language. CertkingdomApp should choose the proper language with no additional code.
Which of the following file extensions should form part of the resource naming solution?

A. .res
B. .resx
C. .xml
D. .xaml

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
You work as a Silverlight 4.0 developer for Certkingdom.com.
There is a Silverlight/MS Visual Studio 2010 web site named CertkingdomSite.
English, German, Spanish, Arabic, Swahili and French are used within CertkingdomSite.
CertkingdomSite stack panel control for the user controls must be set up to be able show languages that are bidirectional.
What should be done in this scenario?

A. You should consider setting the HorizontalAlignment property of the stack panel control.
B. You should consider setting the VerticalAlignmentproperty of the stack panel control.
C. You should consider setting the FlowDirection property of the stack panel control.
D. You should consider setting the Orientation property of the stack panel control.

Answer: A

Explanation:

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-545 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to
develop database strategies.
You are in the process of developing a strategy that has three tables named Certkingdom1, Certkingdom2, and
Certkingdom3. The Certkingdom1 and Certkingdom2 have the integer and varchar data type column types configured
respectively. Certkingdom3 has both the integer and varchar data types configured as column types.
You have configured rowlevel compression on Certkingdom1, and page-level compression on Certkingdom2 and
Certkingdom3.
Which of the following describes the reason for this configuration?

A. It allows for the reduction of disk space usage, while modifying the data types in the tables of the database
B. It allows for the reduction of disk space usage without modifying the data types in the tables of the database
C. It allows for the increase of disk space usage, while modifying the data types in the tables of the database
D. It allows for the increase of disk space usage, while modifying the data types in the tables of the database

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to
develop database strategies.
You have received instructions to design a database strategy that includes a table which hosts
data imported from an outside source. This data includes a field named TransactionTime that
should be configured to make use of hh:mm:ss[.n] format.
You have been informed that the data type selected for the TransactionTime field must allow for
storage to be kept to a minimum.
You, therefore, make use of the time(1) data type.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the time data type?

A. The default fractional precision is 7 (100ns).
B. The default fractional precision is 3 (100ns).
C. The time produced by the time data type is not time zone aware and is based on a 24-hour clock.
D. The time produced by the time data type is time zone aware and is based on a 12-hour clock.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to
develop database strategies.
You have received instructions to design a strategy that has two tables named CertkingdomVendor and
CertkingdomItem. You have configured a foreign key constraint between the CertkingdomVendor and CertkingdomItem
tables on the CertkingdomVendorID column.
You have configured the CertkingdomVendor table to display a 0 value for the CertkingdomVendorID when a
vendor is removed. You also want make sure that the CertkingdomVendorID value in the CertkingdomItem table is
set to 0 when a vendor is removed.
You then create a default constraint on the CertkingdomVendorID column in the CertkingdomItem table, which is
used to set the value to 0.
Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?

A. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to Null.
B. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to Default.
C. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to Cascade.
D. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to No
Action.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of a SQL Server 2008
instance to develop database strategies.
You are in the process of designing a database strategy that makes use of the Integration
Services and Microsoft Sync Framework SQL Server components.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the use of these components?

A. Microsoft Sync Framework allows for collaboration and offline access for applications, services, and devices.
B. Microsoft Sync Framework prevents collaboration and offline access for applications, services, and devices.
C. Integration Services allows for the merging of data from Heterogeneous Data Stores.
D. Integration Services prevents the merging of data from Heterogeneous Data Stores.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to
develop database strategies.
You have received instructions to design a strategy that helps Certkingdom.com’s administration manager.
You have created three entities named User, UserTask, and UserAssignment. You have
configured the User entity to make use of the UserID attribute, the UserTask entity to make use of
the UserTaskID attribute, and the UserAssignment entity to make use of the UserAssignmentID attribute.
You have been informed that the strategy must allow for users to be assigned multiple tasks. You
also need to ensure that a task is deleted when it has been completed, and that the assignment
linked to that task is also deleted. Furthermore, a NULL value has to replace the user reference to
the user assignment as soon as a user becomes unavailable to finish a task.
Which combination of the following actions should you take? (Choose all that apply.)

A. You should consider configuring Foreign Key constraints on the UserTaskID and UserID
attributes in the UserAssignment entity.
B. You should consider configuring Foreign Key constraints on the UserTaskID and UserID
attributes in the UserTask and User entities respectively.
C. You should consider referencing the UserTask and User entities respectively.
D. You should consider referencing the UserAssignment and User entities respectively.
E. You should consider specifying the On Delete property as NULL.
F. You should consider specifying the On Delete property as Default.

Answer: A,C,E

Explanation:

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-451 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You need to plan a SQL Server 2008 database
that will be accessed by mobile users.
The database must be able to profile data before importing it from heterogeneous data sources,
including Microsoft Office Excel, Microsoft SQL Server 2000, Microsoft SQL Server 2005, and
CSV files. In addition, Certkingdom.com’s mobile users must have collaboration and offline capabilities
and they must be able to use heterogeneous data stores.
How should you plan your database if you want your design to use the least amount of
administrative effort?

A. You should make use of the Analysis Services and the Notification Services.
B. You should make use of the SQL Server Agent.
C. You should make use of the Integration Services and the Microsoft Sync Framework.
D. You should make use of the Service Broker and SQL Mail.

Answer: C


QUESTION 2
Certkingdom.com has hired you to design a SQL Server 2008 database for its online retail application. The
database must be able to run both Transact-SQL statements as well as SQL Server Integration
Services (SSIS) packages. Certkingdom.com plans on running scheduled maintenance tasks on the
database and they want the database to send alerts and notifications to the network
administrators.
How should you design this database?

A. You should make use of the Analysis Services and the Notification Services.
B. You should make use of the Reporting Services.
C. You should make use of SQL Server Agent.
D. You should make use of the Service Broker and the Notification Services.

Answer: C


QUESTION 3
Certkingdom.com hires you as their database administrator of their SQL Server 2008 database
infrastructure. You need to optimize a very large database table for query execution against string
data. The database contains several million rows of data. You need to ensure that the queries are
performed in order of proximity and are completed in the least amount of time possible.
How should you configure the database?

A. You should create a partitioned view on the table.
B. You should create a nonclustered index on the table.
C. You should make use of the Analysis Services.
D. You should enable Full-Text-Search.

Answer: D


QUESTION 4
You work as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You need to design a SQL Server 2008 database
named Sales. The Sales database will have tables named Customers with an identity column
named CustomerID, Products with and identity column named ProductID, SalesReps with an
identity column named RepID, Orders with an identity column named OrderID, and Invoices with
an identity column named InvoiceID.
Sales representatives are assigned to specific customers with each Sales Representative being
assigned to more than one customer.
You need to ensure that the database is normalized and that it represents the relationship
between the Sales Representatives and the customers.
How should you design your database?

A. You should create a foreign key constraint between the SalesReps and Customers tables.
B. You should make use of the hierarchyid data type on the SalesReps table.
C. You should add a SalesRep2Customer table with foreign key constraints to the SalesReps and
Customers tables.
D. You should make use of a table-valued function on the SalesReps table.
E. You should make use of a view based on the SalesReps and Customers tables.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
Certkingdom.com has hired you as their database administrator of their SQL Server 2008 database
infrastructure. Certkingdom.com has a Sales database that contains tables named Orders, OrderDetails,
and Inventory. The OrderDetails table stores details for Orders table.
You need to ensure that when rows on the Orders table are moved to an archive and deleted from
the Orders table, the related detail in the OrdersDetails table is also deleted.
How would you accomplish this using the least lines of Transact-SQL code as possible?

A. You should create a filtered index on the OrderDetails table.
B. You should create a foreign key relationship between the Orders and OrderDetails tables.
C. You should create a stored procedure that deletes the related data on the OrderDetails table.
D. You should create a trigger on the Orders table that executes the stored procedure.
E. You should set Cascade Delete to False.
F. You should make use of the Service Broker.
G. You should set Cascade Delete to True.

Answer: B,G


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

MB2-228 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com

 


QUESTION 1
Which of the following statements describe the “Deep” Access Level most accurately?

A. The user can access objects in the user’s business unit.
B. The user can access objects in their business unit and all business units subordinate to
the user’s business unit including private objects.
C. The user can access objects in their business unit and all subordinate business units.
D. The user can access objects in their business unit, all business units subordinate to
their business unit and the parent business unit.

Answer: C


QUESTION 2
Bob wants to create a custom solution to extend Microsoft CRM. In order to utilize some
of the best practices in developing solutions with the Microsoft CRM class libraries,
which of the following classes might he include in his solution?

A. A Data Access Class to encapsulate stored procedures to access Microsoft CRM data
store.
B. A Configuration Class to extract static information stored in configuration files.
C. A Wrapper Class to encapsulate logic for interacting with the Microsoft CRM class
library.
D. An Abstract Base Class to encapsulate general code pertaining to objects and variables
for reuse.

Answer: B,C,D


QUESTION 3
Which of the following approaches is possible using the extension mechanisms for
implementing custom platform-based business logic for Microsoft CRM 1.2?

A. Execute code when an account is opened for view.
B. Execute code before the deletion of an account.
C. Execute code after the creation of an account.
D. Execute code between the user’s save and the creation of an account.

Answer: C


QUESTION 4
You are developing a custom application that integrates Microsoft Business Solutions
CRM Accounts with another system. The functional requirements state that the
post-callout must update the account with an account number from the other system.
Your application will use a dedicated user account to perform the update. While testing
your post-callout you notice that it has entered an infinite loop. Which answer best
describes the steps to take to resolve this problem?

A. Set the TransactionComplete parameter of the PostUpdate event to true when updating
the account number in your post-callout.
B. Test to see if the modified by field in the XML string passed to the PostUpdate event
equals the dedicated user account used by your application.. If they are the same, do not
update the account.
C. Store the account GUID in a class variable. Test for the same GUID on subsequent
PostUpdate events. If they match, do not update the account.
D. Use Thread-Local-Storage to store the account GUID. Test for the same GUID on
subsequent PostUpdate events. If they match, do not update the account.

Answer: B


QUESTION 5
Which of the following field types support client side events?

A. Picklist
B. Textbox
C. Lookup
D. DateTime

Answer: A


QUESTION 6
One of the privileges allowed on Microsoft CRM objects is the SHARE privilege. Which
of the following rules are true as it relates to sharing an object in Microsoft CRM?

A. The person sharing an object can define which privileges they will include as a part of
that sharing.
B. Anyone with share privileges on an object can share it with additional users or teams.
C. Sharing can enable a user without certain privileges to a type of object to perform
those actions after an instance of the object is shared with them. For example: A user role
doesn allow them to read Leads. But if you share a lead with the user and grant the read
privilege, they will be able to view it.
D. Access privileges on a shared object are the same for each user it is shared with.

Answer: A,B


QUESTION 7
Which of the following approaches is used to upload an attachment to a note?

A. Use the CRMNotesManager.Attach() method to specify the path of the attachment.
B. Use the CRMNotesManager.Append() method to specify the path of the attachment.
C. Use a html page to capture the attachment details and submit to the
MSCRMSERVICES/NoteUpload.srf page on the Microsoft CRM Server.
D. Include the attachment path “<attachmenturl>?in the notesManagerXml definition xml
string used during the create or update of the note.

Answer: C


QUESTION 8
Bob is tasked with developing a web application to help in the organization and
assignment of tasks in Microsoft CRM. One of the requirements for this application is to
generate a set of task activities and assign them to specific users. Which of the following
methods can Bob use to meet this requirement?

A. CRMActivity.Route() method moves the activity to the private or public queue of the
user or does auto-routing.
B. CRMActivity.Handle() method moves an activity to the In Progress (WIPBin) queue
of the user.
C. BizUser.Queue() method can be used to assign to a specific user work in progress
queue.
D. Assign activities to public queues configured to automatically assign tasks to users
based on predetermined criteria.

Answer: A,B


QUESTION 9
Which of the following steps is required when retrieving account details using the
CRMAccount.Retrieve() method?

A. Create a CUserAuth object to represent the caller.
B. Set the bizUser.MerchantId to the account being retrieved.
C. Specify the columnset to be returned from the query.
D. Create an account object and set its accountid, Url and the Credentials properties for
the specific account being queried.

Answer: A


QUESTION 10
Which of the following is a set of Access Rights can be associated with an Account
Object?

A. CRM_ACCESS_WRITE CRM_ACCESS_READ CRM_ACCESS_DELETE
CRM_ACCESS_ASSIGN CRM_ACCESS_APPEND
B. CRM_ACCESS_WRITE CRM_ACCESS_READ CRM_ACCESS_DELETE
CRM_ACCESS_ASSIGN CRM_ACCESS_SHARE CRM_ACCESS_UPDATE
C. CRM_ACCESS_WRITE CRM_ACCESS_READ CRM_ACCESS_DELETE
CRM_ACCESS_ASSIGN CRM_ACCESS_SHARE CRM_ACCESS_APPEND
CRM_ACCESS_APPENDTO CRM_ACCESS_EXECUTE
D. CRM_ACCESS_WRITE CRM_ACCESS_READ CRM_ACCESS_DELETE
CRM_ACCESS_EXECUTE

Answer: A


MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com


Continue Reading

70-450 Q & A / Study Guide

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. You are in the process of preparing the
deployment of a new database that will have 45 gigabytes storage space for the transaction log
file, and 280 gigabytes storage space for the database data file.
There are approximately six 120 GB disk drives available for the database in the storage array.
Certkingdom.com contains a RAID controller that supports RAID levels 0, 1, 5 and 10. The disks are on
the RAID controller. You have received an instruction from the CIO to make sure that the
transaction log’s write performance runs at optimum. The CIO has also instructed you to make
sure that in the event of a drive failure, the database and transaction log files are protected.
To achieve this goal, you decide to configure a storage solution.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider using a RAID 1 volume as well as a RAID 5 volume in your storage configuration.
B. You should consider using a RAID 1 volume as well as a RAID 10 volume in your storage configuration.
C. You should consider using a RAID 3 volume as well as a RAID 5 volume in your storage configuration.
D. You should consider using a RAID 1 volume as well as a RAID 3 volume in your storage configuration.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a database server named ABCDB04
with a SQL Server 2008 instance that includes an extensive mission-critical database that is
constantly being used ABC-DB04 has a quad-core motherboard with four CPUs.
When it is reported that ABC-DB04 often encounters CPU pressure, you receive an instruction
from management to make sure that the accessible CPU cycles are not exhausted by online index rebuilds.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should make use of the affinity I/O mask option.
B. You should make use of the optimize for ad hoc workloads option.
C. You should make use of the affinity mask option.
D. You should make use of the max degree of parallelism option.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a database server named ABCDB01
with a SQL Server 2008 instance.
During routine monitoring on ABC-DB01, you discover that the amount of CXPACKET waits
experienced by the instance is low, while the amount of lazy writer waits is abundant.
You have been instructed to enhance the operation of the instance to ensure productivity.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider setting up the Windows System Monitoring tool to better the performance.
B. You should consider setting up the Asynchronous database mirroring to better the performance.
C. You should consider using the SQLAGENT.OUT log to better the performance.
D. You should consider setting up the software non-uniform memory access (soft-NUMA) to better the performance.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a database server named ABCDB01.
ABC-DB01 is configured with 4 quad-core processors, 80 gigabytes of RAM, and multiple
independent raid volumes.
You are in the process of using a transactional database on the instance. It is anticipated that the
transactional database will have a significant amount of INSERT, UPDATE, and DELETE
activities, which incorporates the creation of new tables.
You receive an instruction from management to minimize the contention in the storage allocation
structures so that database performance is optimized, and the disk bandwidth maximized.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider enabling Server Auditing.
B. You should consider using multiple data files for the database.
C. You should consider using row-level compression.
D. You should consider using the checksum page verify option.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com.
Certkingdom.com has informed you that a new database, named ABCData, has to be installed on a SQL
Server 2008 instance. ABCData is made up of several schemas, of which one will host a
significant amount of read-only reference information. Information is regularly inserted and
updated on ABCData.
You have received instructions from the management to configure a physical database structure
that enhances the backup operation.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. This can be accomplished by using multiple filegroups and a single log file to set up the database.
B. This can be accomplished by using caching on the multiple data files.
C. This can be accomplished by using multiple downstream servers to create the database.
D. This can be accomplished by using the Database Engine Tuning Advisor tool to create the database.

Answer: A

Explanation:

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

MB2-186 – Microsoft CRM Applications Professional v.1.1 – Q&A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


Exam Name: Microsoft CRM Applications Professional v.1.1
Exam Type: Microsoft
Exam Code: MB2-186


 

 

QUESTION 1
Which of the following statements regarding Account record relationships is correct?

A. Contacts can only have one parent Account
B. Accounts can parent many other Accounts
C. Accounts can have many parent Accounts
D. Accounts can parent many Contacts

Answer: A, B, D


QUESTION 2
When does an Activity change ownership in the Microsoft CRM application?

A. When it is modified by another user
B. When it is assigned to another user
C. When it is shared with another user
D. When it is viewed by another user

Answer: B


QUESTION 3
What is the significance of blue field labels found in Microsoft CRM records?

A. A blue field label indicates a business required field value
B. A blue field label indicates a business recommended field value
C. A blue field label indicates a system generated field value
D. A blue field label indicates a field value that may be updated only by a system administrator

Answer: B


QUESTION 4
Which of the following statements about Notes and Attachments is correct?

A. Notes may be shared with other application users.
B. Notes are always parented by another record.
C. Sales Professional is required to use Notes and Attachments.
D. Notes and attachments can only be added to Accounts, Contacts and Opportunities.

Answer: B


QUESTION 5
Which of the following are functions in Microsoft CRM for finding data?

A. CRM Index Alphabet Bar
B. Options menu
C. Quick Create
D. View menu

Answer: A, D


QUESTION 6
What action in the Account and Contact record is permanent and cannot be reversed?

A. Assigning
B. Deactivating
C. Deleting
D. Sharing

Answer: C


QUESTION 7
What types of records may be assigned to a Queue in the Workplace?

A. Accounts
B. Activities
C. Cases
D. Opportunities

Answer: B, C


QUESTION 8
A Subject record has how many parent relationships?

A. 1
B. 3
C. 5
D. Unlimited

Answer: A


QUESTION 9
If a Microsoft CRM user accepts an Activity or Case, where will it be placed in the application?

A. Assigned queue
B. Draft queue
C. In Progress queue
D. Public queue

Answer: C


QUESTION 10
What are the personal options for converting incoming E-mail to Microsoft CRM Activity records?

A. All Incoming e-mail
B. Only inbound e-mail
C. Only e-mail about a new CRM record
D. Only e-mail about an existing CRM record

Answer: A, D


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-448 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network contains a SQL Server
2008 database server named ABC-DB01, which hosts the SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services
(SSRS) instance.
During routine monitoring, you discover that this instance does not render any extensions for
Microsoft Office Word.
How would you modify the instance to render these extensions?

A. The Report Server database should be modified on ABC-DB01.
B. The RSReportServer.config file should be modified on ABC-DB01.
C. The XML configuration file should be modified onABC-DB01.
D. The Web.config file should be modified on ABC-DB01.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a database administrator for Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network contains a SQL
Server 2008 database server named ABC-DB03.
You are in the process of designing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package for
the Certkingdom.com network. Certkingdom.com has informed you that ABC-DB03 will be hosting the package.
You receive an instruction from the CIO to devise a plan of action in the event that ABC-DB03
becomes inactive.
How can this be achieved?

A. The master database should be backed up.
B. You should back up ABC-DB03.
C. You should execute an incremental backup on a weekly basis.
D. The SSIS package should be backed up.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. You are responsible for managing a SQL
Server 2008 database server named ABC-DB01.
You receive instruction that the SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services model needs to be deployed
on ABC-DB01 to support a data source that contains 800 tables for the Marketing division. You
have been tasked with developing a report model.
Which of the following options will make sure that the Marketing division is only able to access 10
tables? (Choose two)

A. A data source view should be developed.
B. The marketing division should be denied access to the other tables.
C. The tables and views the marketing division will not be using should be highlighted.
D. The tables and views the marketing division will use should be indicated.
E. The Dynamic Management View should be properly modified.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network contains a SQL Server
2008 database server named ABC-DB01. ABC-DB01 is configured to host the SQL Server
Analysis Services (SSAS) role.
There is a dimension named Housing in ABC-DB01 that contains three properties named Slabs,
Cement and Bricks. The relationship between the properties is nonflexible. Currently a data source
is used that indicates the changes between the affiliations of the properties. You receive an
instruction from the CIO to ensure that any modifications will be reflected.
Identify the command that will help you to accomplish your task?

A. The ProcessDefault command
B. The ProcessAdd command.
C. The ProcessFull command.
D. The ProcessClear command.
E. The ProcessNone command.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Your duties include administering a SQL
Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) sample named ABC-DB01.
You receive an instruction from the CIO to log all queries. You then decide to make the necessary
changes to the QueryLogconnection String feature.
What should your next step be?

A. You should modify the connection string to the default value.
B. A valid connection string should be set on ABC-DB01.
C. The source attribute should be set to 20.
D. You should set the default value using Discover_Query.

Answer: B

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Microsoft MB2-185 Q & A / Study Guide

Exam Name: Microsoft CRM Customization v1.2
Exam Type: Microsoft
Exam Code: MB2-185


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


 

QUESTION 1
The object model, query processor, and metadata framework are main components of which
layer of Microsoft CRM architecture?

A. Database
B. Platform
C. Presentation
D. Application

Answer: B


QUESTION 2
Which layer in the Microsoft CRM architecture includes the Browser Client and Sales for Outlook
Client components?

A. Platform
B. Application
C. Database
D. Presentation

Answer: D


QUESTION 3
Communication between the application layer and the platform layer is accomplished using which
technology?

A. Remote Procedure Calls
B. HTTP Post Method
C. SOAP
D. Stored Procedure Calls

Answer: C


QUESTION 4
Which technology does the Microsoft CRM browser client use to present the user interface to
Internet Explorer?

A. XML
B. Generated Platform API
C. ASP.NET
D. Fetch Builder

Answer: C


QUESTION 5
Which layer or Microsoft CRM performs all security checks independent of the caller?

A. Application
B. Platform
C. Database
D. Presentation

Answer: B


QUESTION 6
Once you have created a workflow rule, what must you do to it before you can test it in Microsoft
CRM?

A. Using Server Manager, run the server task titled “WF 100_Publish_Rule” in order to
instantiate the workflow rule you created
B. Activate the rule
C. Publish the rule
D. Assign the rule to a business unit

Answer: B


QUESTION 7
Your business is interested in using Microsoft CRM Workflow to automate its business processes
and policies. Which types of processes can a company automate with Microsoft CRM Workflow?

A. A process triggered by an event in an unlinked third-party application
B. A process that specifies the steps a sales rep should go through to close a sale
C. A process that schedules an activity for a non-Microsoft CRM user and places it on his
Outlook calendar
D. A process that assigns a sales rep to an account

Answer: B, D


QUESTION 8
Which of the following can instantiate a workflow rule against a particular record?

A. A unit
B. An event
C. A code change
D. A manual ‘Apply Rule’ action

Answer: B, D


QUESTION 9
The Microsoft CRM Professional Edition includes which of the following Workflow tools?

A. Workflow Manager
B. Workflow Process Mapper
C. Workflow Monitor
D. Workflow Event Scheduler

Answer: A, C


QUESTION 10
Workflow Rules can be created for which of the following objects?

A. Accounts
B. Activities
C. Case
D. Lead

Answer: A, C, D


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


 


Continue Reading

Microsoft – MB2-184 – Q & A/ Study Guide

Microsoft CRM Installation and Configuration V.1.2
Microsoft – MB2-184

MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com


QUESTION 1
What business framework was Microsoft CRM developed upon that allows it to be integrated with
virtually any system in the world?

A. Windows NT4.0
B. Microsoft NET
C. Web Net
D. SQL Server 2000

Answer: B


QUESTION 2
The integration between Microsoft CRM and Microsoft Outlook uses which technology that allows
users of the Sales for Outlook Client to see their contacts, leads, activities, opportunities, tasks,
appointments, and e-mail?

A. MDAC 2.7a
B. Microsoft Message Queuing
C. XML Web Services
D. UDDI

Answer: C


QUESTION 3
Microsoft CRM Version 1.2 can be installed in both Windows Server 2000 and Windows Server
2003 environments. In either of these environments, how many Primary Domain Controllers are
installed in a single domain?

A. One Primary Domain Controller is always required
B. At least one Primary Domain Controller and as many Backup Domain Controllers as needed
C. None. All Domain Controllers are considered peers in both Windows Server 2000 and
Windows Server 2003 environments
D. None. Domain Controllers are not required in a Windows Server 2000 or Windows Server
2003 environment running Microsoft CRM

Answer: C


QUESTION 4
Which advantage does the Active Directory domain architecture provide for companies that have
deployed Microsoft CRM Version 1 .2 in a Windows Server 2003 domain?

A. It provides a single point of management for user accounts, computers, and applications in
the Windows Server 2003 domain
B. It meets the messaging and collaboration needs of small organizations, large distributed
enterprises and everything in between.
C. It enables structured data exchange and data transport
D. It enables an unprecedented level of software integration through the use of XML Web
Services.

Answer: A


QUESTION 5
Which technology allows Microsoft CRM to share data and invoke capabilities from other
applications without regard to how those applications were built, what operating system or
platform they run on, and what devices are used to access them?

A. Application Programming Interfaces
B. XML Web Services
C. UDDI
D. Microsoft Exchange

Answer: B


QUESTION 6
XML Web Services are invoked over the Internet by means of industry-standard protocols
including which of the following?

A. SOAP
B. ASP.NET
C. Microsoft NET
D. UDDI

Answer: A


QUESTION 7
Microsoft CRM is tightly integrated with which of the following technologies for the purpose of
validating access level security upon each user request?

A. SQL Server 2000
B. Active Directory
C. Internet Information Server (lIS)
D. Exchange Server 2000

Answer: B


QUESTION 8
Which software component must be installed on the same machine as your Exchange 2000
server(s) in order to enable the e-mail functionality of Microsoft CRM?

A. E-Mail Router
B. Deployment Manager
C. Outlook Rich Client
D. Workflow Monitor

Answer: A


QUESTION 9
Which technology render the web pages used by Microsoft CRM and allows organizations to host
and manage web pages on the Internet or on their internal intranet?

A. DHTML
B. XML Web Services
C. UDDI
D. IIIS

Answer: D


QUESTION 10
Microsoft CRM uses which of the following technologies to display its web forms via the browser
application?

A. XML Web Services
B. SOAP
C. ASP.NET
D. Open Database Connectivity (ODBC)

Answer: C


MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com


Continue Reading

70-433 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a network database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a database server
named ABC-DB01 that hosts the Inventory database.
Certkingdom.com has a user named Rory Allen has the SQL login rallen. Rory Allen was granted the
DELETE permissions to Stock table in the Inventory database.
How would you configure ABC-DB01 to revoke Rory Allen’s SELECT permissions to the Stock
table without disrupting other permissions he has to the Inventory database?

A. By running the ADD USER rallen Transact-SQL statement.
B. By running the TRUNCATE Inventory.Stock FROM rallen Transact-SQL statement.
C. By running the DENY DELETE ON Inventory.Stock TO rallen Transact-SQL statement.
D. By running DELETE SELECT ON Inventory.Stock TO rallen Transact-SQL statement.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a network database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Your boss, CertKingdom wants to know
on which columns unique constraints can be created.
What must you tell your boss?

A. On nvarchar(50) NULL or nvarchar(50) NOT NULL columns.
B. On nvarchar(50) SPARSE NULL and nchar(max) SPARSE NULL columns.
C. On nvarchar(max) NOT NULL and nvarchar(max) NULL columns.
D. On all of the above.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a network database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a database server
named ABC-DB01 which hosts the Inventory database.
Certkingdom.com recently created a table named ItemsSold which lists the customers with their discount ratings.
How can you configure ABC-DB01 to have customers who have made purchases before granted 15% discount?

A. By using the WITH CHECK (Purchases = 0 AND Discount = 0.15) constraint.
B. By using the WITH CHECK (Purchases > 0 AND Discount 0.15) constraint.
C. By using the WITH CHECK ((Purchases = 0 AND Discount = 0) AND (Purchase < 0 AND Discount = 0.15)) constraint.
D. By using the WITH CHECK ((Purchases = 0 AND Discount = 0) OR (Purchase > 0 AND Discount = 0.15)) constraint.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a network database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a database server
named ABC-DB01 that hosts the Inventory database.
Certkingdom.com has a Sales division which makes changes to the ItemSold and Stock tables of the Inventory database.
How can the Inventory database be configured ensuring changes listed in the ItemSold table
corresponds to records in the Stock table?

A. By making use of the MERGE statement.
B. By making use of CLR triggers.
C. By making use of a Clustered Index and INNER JOIN constraints.
D. By making use of a Foreign key constraint.
E. By making use of a Unique constraint.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a network database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a database server
named ABC-DB01 that hosts the Retail database.
The Retail database has a table named Customers that has a column named Address. You need
to alter the Address column to enable users to query the column based on geographic location.
How would you alter the column?

A. By specifying the datetimeoffset data type.
B. By specifying the text data type.
C. By specifying the geography data type.
D. By specifying the user-defined type data type.

Answer: C

Explanation:


MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


Continue Reading

70-432 Q & A / Study Guide

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 

QUESTION 4
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com is using a SQL Server 2008
instance. The SQL Server 2008 instance hosts quite a few applications. ABC also has a server
named ABC-SR43 that is used to store log files.
You have to set up a new job that stores log files on ABC-SR43. You create a new account
ABC\Log_Account. You set it up to be run by the SQL Server Agent Services.
However, your job fails to store any log files on ABC-SR43. After some investigation you notice
that the job does not have permissions to store files on ABC-SR43.
How should you remedy the situation? Select the best option.

A. You should set up ABC\Log_Accoun as a Remote Service account.
B. You should set up ABC\Log_Accoun as a Domain service account.
C. You should set up ABC\Log_Accoun as a Local Service account.
D. You should set up ABC\Log_Accoun as a Local System account.
E. You should set up ABC\Log_Accoun as a Network Service account.
F. You should set up ABC\Log_Account as a Domain account.

Answer: F

Explanation:
The service startup account defines the Microsoft Windows account in which SQL Server Agent
runs and its network permissions. SQL Server Agent runs as a specified user account. For
compatibility with earlier versions of SQL Server, SQL Server Agent can also run as the Local
System account.
In this scenario you should select a Domain account, which allows sufficient permissions and
improved security.


QUESTION 5
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com is using a SQL Server 2008
instance that has a table named ABC_Training. ABC_ Training contains a column named
ABC_Distance. A new Certkingdom.com training policy states that the training (ie. The ABC_Distance
column in the ABC_Training table) cannot be increased or decreased by more than 3%.
How should you implement the ABC Training Policy?

A. You should consider developing a view which rolls back non-compliant Certkingdom.com policy
changes to ABC_Distance.
B. You should consider developing a stored procedure which rolls back non-compliant Certkingdom.com
policy compliant changes to the ABC_Distance column.
C. You should consider developing a primary key constraint to the ABC_training table which only
contains valid values on ABC_Distance.
D. You should consider developing a create trigger which rolls back non-compliant Certkingdom.com
policy changes to the ABC_Distance column.
E. You should consider developing an update trigger which rolls back non-compliant Certkingdom.com
policy changes to the ABC_Distance column.
F. You should consider developing a delete trigger which rolls back non-compliant Certkingdom.com policy
changes to the ABC_Distance column.

Answer: E

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com is using a SQL Server 2008
instance that contains a database named ABC_DB. Certkingdom.com contains a lot of customer data
which is processed by the Web application. You need to keep the customer information safe since
it is confidential. This information includes files of data, backups, and log files.
How can this be achieved and still keep the performance and functionality of the web application?
Select one or two.

A. You should consider adding a transaction Log on ABC_DB, and set the information to be
encrypted for a fixed time.
B. Use BitLocker Drive Encryption on the hard drives on the SQL Server.
C. Use EFS (Encrypting File System) on the hard drives on the SQL Server.
D. You should consider enabling the Transparent Database Encryption on ABC_DB and back up
the transaction log.
E. You should consider enabling the Transparent Database Encryption on ABC_DB and enabling
the Transparent Database Encryption on master database.
F. Use cell-level encryption for the specific data that needs to be kept safe.

Answer: D

Explanation:
With the introduction of transparent data encryption (TDE) in SQL Server 2008, users now have
the choice between cell-level encryption as in SQL Server 2005, full database-level encryption by
using TDE, or the file-level encryption options provided by Windows. TDE is the optimal choice for
bulk encryption to meet regulatory compliance or corporate data security standards. TDE works at
the file level, which is similar to two Windows® features: the Encrypting File System (EFS) and
BitLocker™ Drive Encryption, the new volume-level encryption introduced in Windows Vista®,
both of which also encrypt data on the hard drive. TDE does not replace cell-level encryption,
EFS, or BitLocker.


QUESTION 7
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com is using two SQL Server 2008
sample named ABCSmp1 and ABCSmp2. Furthermore, ABCSmp1 contains a database named
ABC_DB. A Certkingdom.com user named Mia Hamm uses her logon MiaHamm to log on to the database
on ABCSmp1. During the week you have transferred ABC_DB to ABCSmp2. You manually
recreate the Mia Hamm login on ABCSmp2. However, when she tries to login on ABC_DB at
ABCSmp2, she received an error message stating that she is not allowed access. Mia Hamm
needs to access ABC_DB and you need to make it happen.
What T-SQL code should you use? (Each correct option is part of the answer. Choose TWO)

A. Use Certkingdom.com;
B. Use ABC_DB; *
C. Use ABCSmp1;
D. Use ABCSmp2;
E. ALTER LOGIN MiaHamm WITH DEFAULT_DATABASE = ABC_DB;
F. CHANGE LOGIN MiaHamm WITH DEFAULT_DATABASE = ABC_DB;
G. ALTER LOGIN MiaHamm WITH PASSWORD = ‘pwd1234’ UNLOCK;
H. CHANGE LOGIN MiaHamm WITH PASSWORD = ‘pwd1234’ UNLOCK;
I. CHANGE USER MiaHamm WITH LOGIN = MiaHamm;
J. ALTER USER MiaHamm WITH LOGIN = MiaHamm; *
K. ALTER LOGIN MiaHamm ENABLE;
L. CHANGE LOGIN MiaHamm ENABLE;

Answer: B,J

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com is using a SQL Server 2008 instance.
Your junior assistant is curious about on how to move a table, such as ABC_table, from its current
scheme (scheme1) to another scheme (scheme2)
How can you accomplish this in T-SQL?

A. You should consider using the following:
ALTER TABLE Schema1.ABC_Table SWITCH TO Schema2.ABC_table;

B. You should consider using the following:
ALTER AUTHORIZATION ON Schema1.ABC_Table TO Schema2;

C. You should consider using the following:
ALTER SCHEMA schema2 TRANSFER schema1.ABC_table;

D. You should consider using the following:
ALTER SCHEMA schema1 TRANSFER schema2.ABC_table;

E. You should consider using the following:
ALTER USER Schema1 WITH DEFAULT_SCHEMA = Schema2;

F. You should consider using the following:
MOVE ABC_Table FROM SCHEMA schema1 TO schema2

G. You should consider using the following:
MOVE ABC_Table FROM schema1 TO schema2

Answer: C

Explanation:
ALTER SCHEMA can only be used to move securables between schemas in the same database.
To change or drop a securable within a schema, use the ALTER or DROP statement specific to
that securable.


QUESTION 9
You work as a database administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com is using a SQL Server 2008
instance. You have received instructions from management to allow the users at Certkingdom.com on the
SQL Server sample to use the OPENROWSET() function to search remote information sources.
You study incomplete code in the exhibit carefully. (Line numbers are used for reference purposes only)
Exhibit:
01. sp_configure ‘show advanced options’, 1
02. RECONFIGURE
03.
04. RECONFIGURE
05. GO
06.
07. SELECT a.*
08. FROM OPENROWSET(‘SQLNCLI’, ‘Server=Madrid;Trusted_Connection=yes;’,
09. ‘SELECT GroupName, Name, DepartmentID
10. FROM AdventureWorks.HumanResources.Department
11. ORDER BY GroupName, Name’) AS a;
12. GO
Which T-SQL statement should you insert at line 03 to make the batch meet the requirement in
this scenario?

A. sp_configure ‘Router control’, 1
B. sp_configure ‘Router control’, 0
C. sp_configure ‘Transaction Logs’, 1
D. sp_configure ‘Transaction Logs’, 0
E. sp_configure ‘Ad Lib Distributed Queries ‘, 1
F. sp_configure ‘Ad Lib Distributed Queries ‘, 0
G. sp_configure ‘Ad Hoc Distributed Queries’, 1
H. sp_configure ‘Ad Hoc Distributed Queries’, 0

Answer: G

Explanation:
By default, SQL Server does not allow ad hoc distributed queries using OPENROWSET and
OPENDATASOURCE. When this option is set to 1, SQL Server allows ad hoc access. When this
option is not set or is set to 0, SQL Server does not allow ad hoc access.
Ad hoc distributed queries use the OPENROWSET and OPENDATASOURCE functions to
connect to remote data sources that use OLE DB. OPENROWSET and OPENDATASOURCE
should be used only to reference OLE DB data sources that are accessed infrequently. For any
data sources that will be accessed more than several times, define a linked server.

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


Continue Reading

Follow Us

Bookmark and Share


Popular Posts