Archive for December, 2011:

70-284 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Active
Directory domain named Certkingdom.com.
The Certkingdom.com Exchange organization contains two Exchange Server 2003 computers named
ABC-SR11 and ABC-SR12 respectively. ABC-SR11 is configured as the mailbox server and ABCSR12
is configured as the front-end server. ABC-SR12 has Microsoft Outlook Web Access over
SSL installed to allow Certkingdom.com employees to access their e-mail.
The Certkingdom.com intranet is connected to the Internet via a firewall. When several employees
complain that they are unable to access ABC-SR12, you investigate the issue and find that
employees are able to access Outlook Web Access using HTTP or HTTPS.
You have been instructed to make sure that the Certkingdom.com employees are only able to use HTTPS
to access Outlook Web Access.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should reconfigure the firewall to allow Certkingdom.com employees to access port 443 on ABCSR12,
and then configure the default Web site on ABC-SR12 to require SSL connections.
B. You should reconfigure the firewall to allow Certkingdom.com employees to access port 80 on ABCSR12,
and then configure the default Web site on ABC-SR12 to use port 443 for SSL connections.
C. You should reconfigure the firewall to allow Certkingdom.com employees to access port 993 on ABCSR12,
and then configure the default Web site on ABC-SR12 to require SSL connections and 128-
bit encryption.
D. You should reconfigure the firewall to allow Certkingdom.com employees to access port 143 on ABCSR12,
and then configure the Exchange HTTP virtual server on ABC-SR12 to enable forms-based
authentication for Outlook Web Access.

Answer: A

Explanation: SSL utilizes port 443. The external firewall does not currently allow traffic on port
443 to pass. Opening up this port will take care of that issue. The default OWA site is currently not
correctly setup to use HTTPS. This is why internal clients can connect to OWA using HTTP.
Modifying the security on the OWA web site will solve this problem.
Reference:
MS white paper Exchange Server 2003 RPC over HTTP Deployment Scenarios
MS white paper Exchange Server 2003 Client Access Guide
MS white paper Exchange 2003 Front-End Back-End Topology


QUESTION 2
You work as the network Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com, who has their headquarters located
in Miami. The Certkingdom.com network has an Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com. All servers on
the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP
Professional.
The Certkingdom.com network includes a server named ABC-EX01, which runs Microsoft Exchange
Server 2003.
Certkingdom.com recently entered into partnership with Weyland Industries, who has their office located in
Toronto. Part of the network in the Toronto office is configured as an Active Directory site within
the Certkingdom.com domain. A server named ABC-EX02 is configured to run Microsoft Exchange Server
2003 and located in the Toronto office. The two Exchange servers are configured in separate
routing groups connected via a routing group connector. The Toronto and Miami offices are
connected to each other via a leased line connection.
You receive instruction from Certkingdom.com to configure an ISDN-dialup connection as a backup
connection in the event that the leased line connection becomes unavailable.
During the course of your maintenance you discover that the ISDN dial-up connection is not used
as a backup connection, but is used exclusively by the routing group connector.
Certkingdom.com wants you to make sure that the leased line connection is used as the primary
connection, and that the ISDN connection is used only if the leased line connection fails.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should configure ABC-EX01 and ABC-EX02 to be in the same Active Directory site.
B. You should configure ABC-EX01 and ABC-EX02 to be in the same routing group.
C. You should have a lower IP route cost assigned to the ISDN link and a higher link cost to the
leased line link.
D. You should configure ABC-EX02 to use ABC-EX01 as a smart host.
E. You should have a lower IP route cost assigned to the leased line link and a higher link cost to
the ISDN link.

Answer: E

Explanation: It is possible that the administrator reversed the values of the cost on the
connections because IP route costs are used to set the preference levels between two routes to
the same destination.


QUESTION 3
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an Active
Directory domain named Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com employs Exchange Server 2003 as its messaging
system. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Sever 2003 and all Exchange servers
run Exchange Server 2003.
The Exchange organization contains an Exchange server named ABC-SR31, which is used to
pass SMTP e-mail messages between Certkingdom.com and the Internet and also stores the mailboxes of
all Certkingdom.com’s employees. The intranet is connected to the Internet via a firewall.
When several employees complain that they continuously receive numerous unwanted e-mail
messages, you investigate the issue and find that the unwanted e-mail messages received by
Certkingdom.com’s employees are the same. You also notice that the messages are being sent to a
universal distribution group in the Certkingdom.com domain.
You must configure the network so that distribution groups are prevented from sending e-mail
messages from the Internet to the Certkingdom.com users. Your solution must enable the Certkingdom.com users
to continue to send and receive legitimate e-mail messages.
Which of the following is the best solution?

A. You should consider having the universal distribution groups converted to Domain Local
Distribution groups.
B. You should consider having the Exchange Attributes removed from the universal distribution
groups.
C. You should consider having the distribution groups configured to only permit e-mail messages
from authenticated users.
D. You should consider having the membership of the universal distribution groups hidden.

Answer: C

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to select Option C. The universal group is
used for mail distribution in your organization. You can configure the distribution group to accept
mail from authenticate users only to stop receiving spam.
Incorrect answers
A: Converting the universal groups to domain local security groups on its own will not protect you
against unsolicited mail. The security groups will still receive email
B: Removing the Exchange Attributes will remove the email address which would prevent
Certkingdom.com users from sending email to the groups.
D: Hiding the group membership will not protect you against unsolicited mail. The groups will still
receive email.
Reference:
MS white paper Exchange Server 2003 RPC over HTTP Deployment Scenarios
MS white paper Exchange Server 2003 Client Access Guide
MS white paper Exchange 2003 Front-End Back-End Topology
MS white paper Exchange Server 2003 Message Security Guide
MS white paper Microsoft Exchange Intelligent Message Filter Deployment Guide


QUESTION 4
You work as the network Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com network has an
Active Directory domain named Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network have Windows
Server 2003 installed and all workstations have Windows XP Professional installed.
The Certkingdom.com network contains an Exchange 2003 server named ABC-EX01, which hosts
thousands of mailboxes in a single storage group. ABC-EX01 is equipped with a single RAID-5
device, which is configured as a single logical drive. ABC-EX01 is additionally equipped with a
high-end CPU and has a 2GB of RAM.
During the course of the day the Certkingdom.com network users with mailboxes hosted on ABC-EX01
complain that at times of peak usage their email-services become considerably slower and it takes
longer for messages to be sent and opened using Microsoft Outlook. You have recently received
instruction from the Certkingdom.com network CIO to monitor the performance and you receive the values
shown in the following exhibit:

You are required to improve the performance of e-mail for the network Exchange users on ABCEX01.
What should you do?

A. You should consider having a full-text index created on the mailbox store
B. You should consider having a new volume created on the existing RAID-5 device and move the
Exchange transaction logs to the new volume
C. You should consider having a new RAID device added and the Exchange transaction logs
moved to the new device
D. You should consider installing additional RAM
E. You should consider installing an additional processor

Answer: C

Explanation: The performance results indicate that the hard disk usage is very high and the other
counter values are within acceptable limits. All changes to the Exchange databases are recorded
first in the transaction logs.


QUESTION 5
You work as the Exchange administrator at Certkingdom.com. The Certkingdom.com Exchange organization has
includes a solitary server named ABC-EX01 that has Exchange Server 2003 installed. All
Certkingdom.com users make use of Microsoft Outlook to send and receive e-mail messages.
ABC-EX01 is equipped with dual CPUs and 2 GB Random Access Memory (RAM). ABC-EX01 is
configured to host a storage group that contains one mailbox store.
You receive reports that opening Outlook takes too long, and that every e-mail message being
sent or opened takes too long. You monitor the ABC-EX01 and find that the inadequate RAM
results in the primary bottleneck, which then results in sluggish performance. You, therefore,
increase ABC-EX01’s RAM to 4 GB RAM. However, the Certkingdom.com users continue to report
sluggish Outlook performance.
Which of the following actions should you take to improve ABC-EX01’s performance?

A. You should increase the size of the virtual memory to 6GB.
B. You should place an additional switch that increases user mode memory usage to the Boot.ini
file in the mailbox servers.
C. You should increase the priority of the store.exe process in Task Manager.
D. You should set up an additional mailbox store on the server. Then divide the existing mailboxes
between the old and the new mailbox store.

Answer: B

Explanation: If you have more than 1 GB of physical memory installed on a server that is running
Exchange Server 2003, you must make sure that Exchange Server 2003 can make efficient use of
that memory.
If you are running Exchange Server 2003 on a Windows Server 2003-based computer, and if the
/3GB switch is set, Microsoft recommends that you set the /USERVA=3030 parameter in the
Boot.ini file. This configuration option increases the virtual address space.

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-272 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Microsoft
Windows XP Professional SP2.
Certkingdom.com has a Marketing and Finance division which requires using Microsoft Office XP to
perform their daily duties.
How would you instruct the Marketing and Finance user’s to run the Microsoft Office XP setup if
the setup fails and rolls backup without changing the user’s currently assigned privileges?

A. By adding the Marketing and Finance division to the Network Configuration Operators group
and accessing Microsoft Office Product Updates to scan the computer for updates.
B. By adding the Marketing and Finance division to the Power Users group and using Add or
Remove Programs in Control Panel to remove Office and re-install Microsoft Office XP.
C. By creating a remote connection to the Marketing and Finance group client computers and reinstalling
Microsoft Office XP using a network-based installation point with the required .msi file.
D. By adding the Marketing and Finance division to the local Administrators group and restarting
the browser and Workstation services before re-installing Microsoft Office XP from the Windows
Installer command-line utility.

Answer: C

Explanation: To try to recreate the error you have to run the installation in the users’ privileges so
running the installation on your computer with your privileges will not help you to solve the problem
(answer B and D). Visiting the Microsoft Office Product Updates Web site will not help the user in
any way as long as he doesn’t have Microsoft Office installed on his computer.


QUESTION 2
You work as the desktop support technician at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named
Certkingdom.com. All servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows 2000 Server and all client computers
run Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2.
Certkingdom.com has a Marketing division which uses Microsoft Office 2003 for their daily duties. During
the course of the day Marketing division users reported that certain files of theirs have been deleted.
How would you configure the Marketing division client computers to track any attempts by
malicious users to alter or delete files on their computers?

A. By running the secedit /analyze command on the client computers.
B. By running the secedit /configure command on the client computers.
C. By configuring security access control lists for their disk drives by auditing the Everyone group
on the client computers.
D. By running the secedit /validate command on the client computers.

Answer: C

Explanation: You must track unauthorized attempts to modify or delete the files so auditing the
Everyone group is the correct choice.


QUESTION 3
You work as a desktop adminsitrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers run Microsoft Windows 2000 server and the client computers run Microsoft Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com has a Marketing division which makes online purchases during work hours.
How would you configure the network firewall to stop these activities whilst allowing the Marketing
division to access the Internet?

A. By having port 110 blocked on the firewall.
B. By having port 443 blocked on the firewall.
C. By having port 143 blocked on the firewall.
D. By having port 21 blocked on the firewall.

Answer: B

Explanation: Port 443 is used for Secure Sockets Layer connections to Secure HTTP Web sites.
This port should be blocked.


QUESTION 4
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com has a Finance division which uses Microsoft Office XP to perform their daily tasks.
How would you configure Microsoft Office XP to ensure opened documents display’s a toolbar
containing the Balloons button?

A. By accessing the Help menu and selecting the Detect and Repair… option.
B. By right-clicking the toolbar and selecting the Reviewing toolbar from the context menu.
C. By re-installing Microsoft Office XP and copying a Normal.dot file from the administrator’s
computer to the My Documents folder.
D. By accessing the tools menu from another user’s document and accessing the Tools menu to
select Shared Workspace.

Answer: B

Explanation: The Balloons button appears on the Reviewing Toolbar. Simply enabling this toolbar
will show this button. To enable the toolbar, right click any open spot in the toolbar area. From the
dropdown list, click Reviewing.


QUESTION 5
You work as a network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows 2000 Server and all client computers run Windows
XP Professional SP2.
Certkingdom.com has a Finance division that has a client computer named ABC-WS272. The Finance
division requires the use of a printer. You attach a printer to ABC-WS272 and enable Print Shared.
You then print a test page. However, other users in the Finance division cannot find the printer on the network.
How would you configure ABC-WS272?

A. By using a Group Policy Object GPO which deploys the printer software to the Finance division.
B. By opening Windows Firewall and configuring ICMP options.
C. By enabling the File and Printer Sharing option on the Exception tab of the Windows Firewall.
D. By configuring Windows Firewall to have the Don’t allow exceptions option enabled.

Answer: C

Explanation: If the File and Printer Sharing is not enabled, the incoming request will be blocked
by the Windows Firewall.


QUESTION 6
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows
XP Professional SP2. Certkingdom.com has a client computer named ABC-WS272 configured with
Microsoft Outlook Express.
Certkingdom.com has a Marketing division which uses Microsoft Outlook Express to send e-mail.
How would you configure Microsoft Outlook Express to ensure the users are able to open saved email
messages when opening Microsoft Outlook Express?

A. By disabling AutoArchive.
B. By importing .zip files.
C. By importing .pst files.
D. By importing .bdx files.

Answer: D

Explanation: The probable cause for this problem is that the user is not loading his dbx files when
Outlook Express launches. This is usually due to the user moving the dbx files, and Outlook
Express can no longer find them.


QUESTION 7
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows
XP Professional. Certkingdom.com has a client computer named ABC-WS272 configured with Microsoft Internet Explorer.
Certkingdom.com has a Finance division with several employees who use ABC-WS272 to perform their daily tasks.
How would you configure ABC-WS272’s Internet Explorer to make sure that each user has their
own Favorites list?

A. By having a user profile created for each Finance division member using the computer.
B. By having a Microsoft Outlook Express identity created for Finance division members using the computer.
C. By having an Internet Explorer Address book identity created for Finance division members using the computer.
D. By having separate Favorites folder created under the My Documents folder for Finance division members using the computer.

Answer: A

Explanation: The user favorites list keeps changing. You must make sure for the user. Creating a
user profile for each family member will stop this change from happening.


QUESTION 8
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional.
Certkingdom.com has its headquarters in Chicago and a Marketing and Finance division in Boston. You
are in Chicago and use a client computer named ABC-WS272. The Marketing and Finance
division has a client computer named ABC-WS274. Both ABC-WS272 and ABC-WS274 utilizes
manual IP address configuration and ISDN lines to access the Internet.
How can you utilize ABC-WS272 to control ABC-WS274 using Remote Desktop without disrupting
Internet connectivity?

A. By having ABC-WS272 configured with an Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) enabled after
placing ABC-WS272’s domain user account to Remote Desktop Users group on ABC-WS274.
B. By having ABC-WS272 configured with an Internet Connection Firewall (ICF) enabled with
Remote Desktop option in the Internet Connection Firewall (ICF) services enabled on ABCWS274.
C. By having ABC-WS272 configured with an Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) enabled and
enabling Internet Connection Firewall (ICF) on ABC-WS274.
D. By having ABC-WS274 configured with an Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) enabled after
placing ABC-WS274’s domain user account to Remote Desktop Users group on ABC-WS272.

Answer: B

Explanation: To keep the home computer secure you should start by enabling the ICF. By default
if you’re running Windows XP Service Pack 2 (SP2) and you enable Remote Desktop, Windows
Firewall will be automatically configured to allow Remote Desktop connections to your computer. If
you or someone else has removed the Remote Desktop exception then you’ll have to manually
add it by open the Security Center, click Windows Firewall and click the Exceptions tab, and select
Remote Desktop.


QUESTION 9
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows
XP Professional. Certkingdom.com has a client computer named ABC-WS272 configured with Microsoft
Outlook Express.
Certkingdom.com has a Marketing division which needs to sends e-mail to Arabic clients.
How would you configure ABC-WS272 to ensure the Marketing division members are able to
compose an e-mail message in the Arabic character set?

A. By downloading the foreign language version of Microsoft Outlook Express and install the software.
B. By having the Windows XP language pack for the foreign language required downloaded and installed.
C. By accessing Regional and Language option in Control Panel and select the foreign character set required.
D. By accessing the Microsoft Outlook Express View menu to select Auto Encoding.

Answer: B

Explanation: From Start menu, select Settings then Control Panel, Start Regional Options, Click
on Languages tab, In Supplemental language support box, check the checkboxes of desired
language collection(s) and click OK, Additional files will be copied to your machine. You may need
to provide the Windows XP CD or the network share name, After reboot, support for new
languages will become available.


QUESTION 10
You work as the network administrator at Certkingdom.com. Certkingdom.com has a domain named Certkingdom.com. All
servers on the Certkingdom.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows
XP Professional. Certkingdom.com has a computer named ABC-SR01 configured as the VPN server using
IPSec connections.
Certkingdom.com has a Marketing division which uses ABC-SR01 using a L2TP connection. During the
course of the day the Marketing division state the L2TP connection has failed.
How would you configure the connection used to ensure that the Marketing division is able to
access ABC-SR01?

A. By configuring the connection type to PPTP VPN.
B. By configuring the connection to use the Public Key Infrastructure (PKI).
C. By configuring ABC-SR01 to use additional PPTP ports.
D. By configuring the connection type to SSTP VPN.

Answer: A

Explanation: IPSec is not used, so L2TP connections should not be used either. Instead
reconfigure to use PPTP VPN.

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

70-271 Exam Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network only has workgroups. All client
computers are configured to run Windows XP Professional. All ABC.com employees have
administrative privileges on their own computer. ABC.com does not want file encryption to be
used.
You use a computer named ABC-WS25. You are promoted to a new position and have been
replaced by a new employee named Mia Hamm. You are worried that Mia Hamm will be able to
open your files.
How can you prevent Mia Hamm from opening your files and folders on ABC-WS25?

A. The data should be compressed in a folder.
B. The user should be removed from the ACL of the folder.
C. The operating system should be reinstalled with Windows XP Professional.
D. Your user account should be deleted from ABC-WS25.

Answer: D

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to delete your user account from ABCWS25.


QUESTION 2
You are the newly appointed technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. The client computers are configured to run Windows XP Professional.
Employees search the Web using Internet Explorer. To accomplish their tasks employees log onto
the ABC.com Web site. You implement a digital certificate to enhance the security of the ABC.com
Web site. The next day an employee of ABC.com, Ally Wagner, informs you that she is having
problems connecting to the Web site when she enters the URL for ABC.com in her browser.
Which action should you execute to resolve this problem?

A. Ally Wagner should add the www.ABC.com Web site to the approved Web sites in Content
Advisor.
B. Ally Wagner should access the Web site using the HTTPS for opening the URL..
C. Ally Wagner should set the Privacy setting to Medium in the Internet Option in the Control
Panel.
D. Ally Wagner should add the Web site URL to the trusted sites in the security zone.

Answer: B

Explanation: Your best option would be to select Option B. The scenario states that digital
certificates are used by ABC.com to secure the information on the website and in order to
establish a secure communication channel you have to use https instead of http. Https is http over
SSL.


QUESTION 3
You work as a graphics designer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. The client computers on the corporate network are configured to run Windows XP
Professional. You use a computer named ABC-WS271.
You want to increase the display size of your screen. However, you get an error message stating
that the Display menu on the control panel has been disabled.
How can you have the resolution of your screen increased?

A. You should set the hardware acceleration to full.
B. You should enable Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) support in the system
BIOS on the computer.
C. You should configure the display settings to work in dual-monitor mode.
D. You should request that the Remove Display option in Control Panel be disabled.

Answer: D

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to select Option D. The Deny Access to
the Display Settings option will disable the display settings control panel icon as well as stopping
users from accessing any display settings. This setting can be applied either by a GPO or by
modifying the registry.


QUESTION 4
You work as a technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named ABC.com. All
client computers on the network are configured to run Windows XP Professional.
You bring your personal laptop computer to work and attempts to logon to the domain from your
laptop. However, you are not able to log on. Your laptop computer is configured to run Windows
XP Home Edition.
How do you ensure access to the domain using your laptop? (Choose TWO. Each answer forms
part of the solution.)

A. By joining your laptop to the domain.
B. By installing Service Pack 3 on your laptop.
C. By logging on as a member of the Power Users group.
D. by changing the Custom settings in the Setup Wizard.
E. By uABCrading to Windows XP Professional.

Answer: A,E

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to have ABC-WS25 uABCraded to
Windows XP Professional and join it to the domain. Microsoft has crippled the Home version of
Windows XP and made it impossible to join it to domains. It thus forced the majority of companies
to invest in the slightly more expensive Windows XP Pro.


QUESTION 5
You work as a help desk support technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a
single Active Directory domain named ABC.com. The servers on the ABC.com network are
configured to run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers Windows XP Professional.
You have administrative privileges on a client computer named ABC-WS10. ABC-WS10 has a
hard disk that is formatted as a single partition. You realize the next day that you failed to backup
the Boot.ini file on ABC-WS10 and now get a message stating that the boot disk is unable to be
read and as a result Windows will not be started. You thus decide to run the Recovery Console
and reboot ABC-WS10.
You advise Rory Allen to reboot his computer with the Windows XP Professional CD-ROM and
make use of the Recovery Console.
Which of the following is the task that Rory Allen should complete next?

A. Rory Allen should reinstall Windows XP professional.
B. Rory Allen should execute a system restore on ABC-WS10.
C. Rory Allen should execute the bootcfg command with the /rebuild parameter.
D. Rory Allen should execute the diskpart command.

Answer: C

Explanation: Your best option in this scenario would be to select Option C. The bootcfg command
is a Microsoft Windows XP Recovery Console command that manipulates the Boot.ini file. This
command has a function that can scan your hard disks for Microsoft Windows NT 4.0, Microsoft
Windows 2000, and Windows XP installations, and then add them to an existing Boot.ini file. The
function can also rebuild a new Boot.ini file if one does not exist.


QUESTION 6
You work as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a domain named
ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers
run Windows XP Professional.
A ABC.com employee named Clive Wilson is a member of the Marketing department. Clive Wilson
is due to present a report to top management. The conference facility has a projector as well as a
laptop computer named ABC-WS25 that contains the latest graphics card. During the course of
the morning Clive Wilson informs you that he is having difficulty displaying complains that, during a
sales presentation to senior management he encountered a problem with ABC-WS25.
He informs you that the cables were connected properly and that ABC-WS25 was configured to
display to the projector. However, the message projected by the projector stated that it could not
project the image. You thus decide configure ABC-WS25 to show on the LCD but is unsuccessful
as you are presented with a ‘No signal’ message.
Which of the following actions should you take to rectify this problem?

A. The current video resolution on ABC-WS25 should be changed.
B. The projector should be checked to see whether it supports the IEEE 1394 standard.
C. The Video Graphics Array for ABC-WS25 should be listed in Device Manager.
D. The projector should be checked to see whether it supports the USB 2.0 standard.

Answer: A

Explanation: The error has occurred due to the fact that laptop computers often use a high
resolution while projectors have a much lower resolution. It is therefore needed that employees
assigned laptop computers make the necessary changed to the resolution settings prior to
connecting to the projector, unless the computer hardware takes care of this itself.


QUESTION 7
You work as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows
Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The ABC.com network has a
file server named ABC-SR04 that is accessed by network users.
A ABC.com employee named Ally Wagner was assigned a computer named ABC-WS10. Ally
Wagner says that she cannot access ABC-SR04. No other employees are experiencing the same
problem. You confirm that the ABC-WS10 network cable connection is correct.
Which actions should you take to make sure that ABC-WS10 can make a connection to ABCSR04?

A. ABC-WS10 should be configured to make use of mnode for NetBIOS name resolution.
B. ABC-WS10 should be configured to automatically obtain an IP address.
C. ABC-WS10 should be configured with the correct DNS server IP address.
D. ABC-WS10 should be configured with the correct IP address of the default gateway.

Answer: C

Explanation: The scenario states that the cable is connected and other users are able to
communicate on the network. It is therefore not a physical network problem. It is likely to be a
configuration problem on ABC-WS10.


QUESTION 8
You work as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the ABC.com network run Windows
Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows 98.
ABC.com wants to uABCrade the client computers to Windows XP Professional. You are
concerned that performance might be slow after the uABCrade. You are particularly concerned
about response times when opening windows and menus.
Which of the following is a task that you would perform to address this issue?

A. Set the screen refresh rate to a lower value in Display settings.
B. Access the Performance Options dialog box and choose the Adjust for best performance
option.
C. Modify the Advanced Display settings to configure the display DPI setting to 120 dots per inch
in the Display Properties dialog box.
D. Access the Performance Options dialog box and modify the System applet.

Answer: B

Explanation: In this scenario you need to select the Adjust for best appearance option in the
Performance Option dialog box. The graphical nature of Windows XP Professional has progressed
as they are more extensive in their use of colors and shading, and they drain more system
resources. Trimming back the level of graphical representation in your Windows XP desktop can
save system resources and boost overall application and network performance.


QUESTION 9
You work as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network has a workgroup named
ABC. All client computers either run Windows 2000 Professional or Windows XP Professional.
A ABC.com user named Kara Lang is assigned a new Windows XP Professional computer named
ABC-WS25. Kara Lang is assigned the permission to create a file for her department. The file will
be used by four other users. Each user is responsible for a specific task and permission has to be
assigned in accordance to the duties they will perform on the file.
Which of the following is an option that would enable Kara Lang to perform the functions
mentioned in the scenario?

A. On ABC-WS25 you need to have the option of simple file sharing deselected.
B. On ABC-WS25 the Full Control permission should be assigned to Kara Lang.
C. On ABC-WS25 the NTFS permissions was reset after the uABCrade.
D. On ABC-WS25 a link should be configured in My Computer to the shared folder.

Answer: A

Explanation: Your best option would be to have simple file sharing disabled as it is enabled on a
Microsoft Windows XP-based computer if the computer is not a member of a domain. Simple file
sharing allows you to share folders with everyone on your workgroup or network and make folders
in your user profile private. However, if simple file sharing is enabled, you cannot prevent specific
users and groups from accessing your shared folders. If you turn off simple file sharing, you can
permit specific users and groups to access a shared folder.


QUESTION 10
You are employed as an administrator at ABC.com. The client computers on the ABC.com
network are configured to run Windows XP Professional.
The ABC.com Sales department manager, Rory Allen is assigned a client computer named ABCWS25.
During the course of the day Rory Allen make use of the Windows XP Professional driver
to install a Canon MP250 color printer on ABC-WS25. The Canon MP250 color printer will be
shared with another manager in the department.
After the installation you receive complaints from the two managers informing that they are only
able to print monotone graphs. You receive an instruction from the CIO to ensure that they are
able print the graphs in color from the printer. You thus decide to install a printer driver on ABCWS25
from the CD-ROM provided by the manufacturing company but find that the problem
persists.
Which of the following should be your next option?

A. You should configure the appropriate printer option in the BIOS.
B. You should have a signed printer driver installed on ABC-WS25 that was obtained from the
company.
C. You should run use the Add Printer Wizard to connect to the printer.
D. You should reconfigure the properties of the print server in Printer and Faxes.

Answer: B

Explanation: You should install the correct printer driver on ABC-WS25. The computer of the
other manager will then receive the correct driver from ABC-WS25 when he attempts to print.

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Recommendations on Choosing An IT Certification Course

For any career inside it, make sure you only pursue reputable certification courses including those found through Cisco. Even just in a competitive job market IT skills carry on being very popular, so make sure to follow this advice and have the best IT certification.

Consider merely the well-known courses. You’ll find lots of IT certification programs but most employers won’t select employees who may have taken obscure courses.

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Select only highly-respected IT certification programs that can catch the attention associated with a interested future boss. Some great benefits of a few best IT certification providers are highlighted below.

Networking and communications certification. In networking and communications certification Cisco can be an leader in the industry. It is worldwide, training personnel to set up, fix and gaze after their equipment. The minimum level of certification could be the CCNA program, which then follows on to the CCNP and CCIE training. Pick CCDP and CCDE for design certification, and judge CCDP and CCIE certification should you be thinking about network security. If not, select CCIP and CCIE for service provider training and CCNP or CCIE for storage networking training. All of these courses by Cisco are well known by IT industry professionals.

For certification in Windows software Microsoft is the foremost choice. There’s no doubt that Microsoft certification is also a great choice. Windows OS has propelled Microsoft to the forefront with the computer business – greater than 50% of business computers make use of the Microsoft Windows mainframe. By being a Windows Microsoft IT technician, your skills certainly defintely won’t be wasted. A Microsoft Certified Service Engineer (MCSE) is easily the most popular certification. Using this type of selecting developing and implementing programs for businesses in line with the Microsoft OS platform.

Microsoft also offers practicing for technical specialists (MCTS) plus it professionals (MCIT) and also systems admins (MCSA), data admins (MCDA), architectural programmers (MCAP) and desktop support techs (MCDST). Since it is so widely used worldwide, it really is surely one of the best IT certification programs it is possible to pick.

The Computing Technology Industry Association (CompTIA) is the most suitable chosen for overall programming and networking skills. It with the above mentioned is probably the best IT certification providers. Investing in this course will give you the broadest variety of skills. The A+ certification is the most popular and focuses on training IT personnel to setup, configure, diagnose, maintain that will create networks on most desktops. Additionally, it provides certification for programs like Linux+, Server+, Network+ and Project+. CompTIA would have been a most advisable option for IT certification – it will give you the best chance of success.


Continue Reading

70-178 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as a Project Manager at Certkingdom.com. You are using Microsoft Project Professional 2010 to
manage a project.
You notice that a section of the project is located in the wrong phase. The section includes a
summary task that contains eight subtasks and two milestones. You need to move the section
complete with the summary tasks and milestones to a different project phase. You want the Work
Breakdown Structure (WBS) numbering to be updated to match the destination phase.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should select the summary task and select Change Working Time on the Project ribbon.
B. You should select the summary task and modify the start and finish dates.
C. You should open the properties of the summary task, select the Advanced tab and configure
the WBS code.
D. You should select the section including the summary task and milestones and click the Move
task option.
E. You should select the summary task and drag it to the correct phase.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
Your work at Certkingdom.com includes management of projects using Microsoft Project Professional
2010.
You have several tasks in your project schedule. The tasks are a mix of active and inactive tasks
that are automatically or manually scheduled. Some tasks are summary tasks that include
subtasks. The tasks are listed using different text colors and fonts including bold, underline and
strikethrough fonts.
A new member of the project team uses Microsoft Office Project Professional 2007. He asks you
to save the project as a Project 2007 project until his version of Project is upgraded to 2010.
As a result of some features of the task list not being compatible with Project 2007, you would like
to complete the task without creating any new milestones.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should alter all the tasks to be Manually Scheduled tasks.
B. You should alter all the tasks to be Auto Scheduled tasks.
C. You should alter the font of all tasks listed with a strikethrough font.
D. You should alter the font of all tasks listed with a bold font.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a Project Manager at Certkingdom.com. You are using Microsoft Project Professional 2010 to
manage multiple projects.
Some resources are shared and work is distributed between the projects. You have received
instructions to modify the workload for some of the shared resources.
Which two of the following actions should you take? (Choose two.)

A. You should consider inserting the existing project schedules into a blank project as subprojects.
B. You should consider select the Links Between Projects option.
C. You should consider opening each existing project schedule and select the shared resource
pool.
D. You should consider enabling the Load Summary Resource Assignments option.
E. You should consider selecting the Level Resource function and select the required resources.
F. You should consider selecting the Level All function.

Answer: A,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Your work at Certkingdom.com includes management of projects using Microsoft Project Professional
2010. You are working on a Software System Development project.
You have a task named Business Requirements Definition that is scheduled to be completed by
20th July.
The constraint type for all tasks listed in the project schedule is configured as “As Soon As
Possible”.
The project team members inform you that the Business Requirements Definition task will be
completed by 15th July. You want the default Gantt chart to show 20th July as the completion date
instead of 15th July.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. Open the task information window and enter 20th July in the Constraint date field.
B. Open the task information window and enter 20th July in the Deadline date field.
C. Open the task information window and select the Fixed Units option in the Task Type field.
D. Open the task information window and enter 20th July in the Finish date field.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as a Project Manager at Certkingdom.com. You are using Microsoft Project Professional 2010 to
manage a new project.
The project will be divided into five major phases. The time that each phase will take is still being
calculated but the entire project needs to be completed within 6 months.
How should you configure the project to indicate that the entire duration will be 180 days?

A. You should configure five summary tasks each with a duration of 36 days.
B. You should set the Status Date to 180 days into the future.
C. You should enter the project timescale in the project calendar.
D. You should create a single summary task with the manually scheduled option.

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


Continue Reading

Milliseconds Certification Examinations

Ms is often a leading service provider involving state-of-the-art technologies answers to businesses around the world. It truly is one of many businesses inside the cutting edge providing qualification programs. Microsoft has got many qualification assessment intended for basic level in order to experienced professionals and for websites starting from social networking, process government, repository management to be able to computer programming, web design and other advanced technology. The Microsoft certification checks make sure whether information technology experts hold the needed knowledge in order to properly put into practice business options using Microsof company Technological innovation.

MCP Certification

The particular Ms Authorized Skilled (MCP) qualification is made for people that implement a new ‘microsoft’ technologies or product or service in a company option inside an business. This MCP official certifications is used for you to appraise the techie skill and also expertise connected with candidates. The requirements per MCP accreditation will vary and are also specific towards product. Find out more about MCP Qualification.

MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com

MCTS Qualification

Microsoft’s MCTS certification are created to examine your talent out towards along with efficiency regarding crucial engineering. You may present ones depth expertise available as one unique technology, earn numerous MCTS certifications to indicate width all over unique merchandise, as well as develop the particular MCTS to be able to make some sort of Ms Licensed IT Professional (MCITP) credential. Find out about MCTS Certifications.

MCITP Qualification

Microsoft’s MCTS qualifications validates that your skilled provides the know-how as well as capabilities to aid in addition to troubleshoot the most recent Microsoft Windows Vista os. The MCITP: Company Support Pc professional abilities also certifies that the skilled provides the knowledge and knowledge to in addition to take care of all sorts of desktop assistance concerns, like mobile and devices.

This MCITP qualification is additionally on Microsof company SQL Host 2005. Find out about MCITP Qualifications.

MCDBA Official certifications

Microsoft’s MCDBA (Microsoft Qualified Repository Administrator) qualifications has become designed for professionals who carry out, dispense, along with design and style SQL Web server sources, the best repository software program from ‘microsoft’. It becomes an advanced-level official certifications for individuals who uncover actual physical data source designs, develop rational information types, develop real listings, develop files products and services by making use of Transact-SQL, take care of and keep listings, set up in addition to handle protection, monitor along with optimise listings, and deploy in addition to manage SQL Hosting server. Find out more about MCDBA Certification.

MCITP SQL Server Accreditations

Microsoft’s MCTS qualification are created to authenticate your talent onto in addition to functionality connected with critical technologies. You’ll be able to present ones degree of info available as one unique technological know-how, gain numerous MCTS accreditations to demonstrate breadth throughout diverse merchandise, or maybe develop the actual MCTS in order to gain any Ms Accredited IT Specialized (MCITP) credential. Learn more about MCTS Certifications.

MCPD Qualifications

Whenever you earn the ‘microsoft’ Accredited Professional Designer (MCPD) abilities, an individual illustrate your skill to utilize Microsoft Visible Studio as well as the Microsoft .Internet Construction to excel in a specific, real-world task function. The MCPD abilities validates a comprehensive set of skills necessary to succeed face to face, and give using the services of supervisors as well as potential prospects the best signal of the job effectiveness. This particular abilities supplies a uncomplicated, focused construction which makes the actual official certifications routes safer to fully grasp and enables you to differentiate themselves from the bunch. Learn more about MCPD Qualifications.

MCTS .Online Two.3 Qualifications

Windows MCTS: .NET Composition A couple of.1 was created for experts who employ a in depth knowledge as well as know-how throughout .Online Structure 2.1. You will discover several qualifications that an established can certainly select based on his or her experience, that is MCTS: .Internet Platform 3.0 Web Applications, MCTS: .Web Construction 3.Zero Glass windows Programs and also MCTS: .Web Structure 3.1 Allocated Purposes. This specific accreditation is a pre-requisite with the heightened Milliseconds Authorized Specialist Creator (MCPD) qualifications. To the recent MCAD or MCSD .Web accredited pros, this kind of accreditation is not required to be able to improve to be able to MCPD as they possibly can take the up grade exam (azines) to give the MCPD reputation. Read more about MCTS .Online 3.Zero Qualification.

MCTS .Online Several.Five Qualification

Microsoft’s MCTS: .Internet Construction Three or more.Five is meant with regard to professionals who use a detailed know-how in addition to knowledge throughout .World wide web Construction Three.5. You’ll find several certifications that an expert can certainly select depending on the skills, that is MCTS: .Internet Composition Three.A few World-wide-web Purposes, MCTS: .Online Framework A few.Five Windows Purposes as well as MCTS: .Web Structure 3.5 various Sent out Applications. This certification can be a pre-requisite to the higher Ms Qualified Professional Developer (MCPD) qualification. With the recent MCAD as well as MCSD .Web accredited experts, that qualification is not required to be able to enhance to help MCPD as they can consider the enhance test(ohydrates) to give the MCPD reputation. Find out more about MCTS .Online A few.Your five Qualification.

Ms office Accreditations

Windows Office Accreditations are designed to confirm knowledge in employing your The year 2007 Microsoft ‘office’ method as well as the Glass windows Landscape computer, achieving the particular demand for probably the most advanced skills on the most up-to-date Ms systems. This specific qualification may help you separate yourself in today’s reasonably competitive employment market, broaden your own professions by exhibiting your sophisticated skills, and also bring about increased earning prospective. Learn more about MCAS Qualifications.

MCSE Qualification

Microsoft’s MCSE (Ms Accredited Techniques Industrial engineer) qualification with Home windows Host 2004 is just about the most widely used Microsoft certifications right now. The actual MCSE 2002 official certifications may be designed for pros who examine the company prerequisites and design and also apply the actual infrastructure alternatives regarding business based on the Microsoft Windows Computer itself customers and also Windows 2002 Machine systems. Find out more on MCSE Accreditation.

MCSA Accreditation

This MCSA 2004 accreditation is good for professionals who apply, deal with, along with trobleshoot and fix present circle and process conditions depending on the Windows Machine 2004 Operating System. These individuals usually don’t deploy brand-new networks and devices in the task work as is predicted of folks having the MCSE certification. In contrast to MCSEs, MCSAs are certainly not likely to attain design knowledge. Find out more on MCSA Qualifications.

MCDST Accreditations

Windows MCDST (Microsof company Certified Pc Pc professional) official certifications has become suitable for professionals who develop the expertise in addition to expertise for you to configure and also resolve this Windows Experience computer. They likewise have encounter utilizing software added to your Windows 7 Specialist in addition to Microsoft windows Residence Release, for example Microsof company Traveler, Milliseconds Perspective Express along with Microsoft ‘office’ Applications. Find out about MCDST Accreditations.

MCAD Qualification

Microsoft’s MCAD (‘microsoft’ Authorized Software Developer) certification have been designed for experts who operate in moderate or substantial progress environment that utilizes Microsoft Visual Facilities .Internet, Enterprise Growth. Find out more about MCAD Accreditation


Continue Reading

How to pass MCSE, MCITP and MCTS

When I started down the certification path towards my MCSE 2003, I really didnt know where to start. Of course, as a helpdesk support person for 2 years I knew that being MCSE 2003 Certified would increase my chances of being promoted to a systems administration job or securing a new, higher paid role with another company.

So I first went to Microsoft’s MCSE Certification website to find out which exams I needed to pass. Sure, I wanted to pass these MCSE 2003 exams, but I didnt want to cheat using braindumps which are not only illegal, but I think defeat the whole purpose of being MCSE 2003 Certified in the first place. What I wanted was the pass my MCSE 2003 exams, but actually UNDERSTAND and LEARN the material, so that way, I could hold my head up high, knowing that mu skills would match my MCSE 2003 status.

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Once I knew which exams I had to pass, I went out and searched the web for more information about each exam. I bought the core set of MCSE 2003 Microsoft Press books from Amazon, but in all honesty, they werent a lot of help. I also bought a few exam preparation software packages, which did help somewhat, but only for last minute revisions…as study and learning material they were grossly ineffective.

It took me a while to find the right information, but finally I came across the CBT Video site. Actually I cant take all of the credit for it, one of our systems administrators recommended them. So I signed up to Winstructor for 12 months and downloaded their MCSE 2003 Training Videos. Now this is what I had been missing.

As far as training goes, I am a convert to CBT, or Computer Based Training. The thing I liked about these videos was that I could watch them over and over until I fully understood what is being taught. During the time that I was watching these videos, I did have a couple of questions relating to different exams. Not only did Winstructor support take the time to answer my questions, which they didnt have to do, but they also gave me the ultimate piece of advice.

“When studying for your MCSE 2003, pick one exam, concentrate on it and forget the others exist. Once you’ve passed it, only then move onto the next”

Whilst this sounds quite obvious, there I was, wasting my time reviewing subjects that were’nt being tested. Only once it was mentioned to me, did I realize what I was doing and focused on the immediate goal of the exam I was trying to pass.

So if you want to pass your MCSE 2003 like I did, here is what I recommend.

* Visit Microsoft.Com and create a list of the exams that you need to study for and pass.
* Sign up to www.Winstructor.Com for 12 Months and download their videos.
* Pick 1 exam, only 1, and concentrate on it. Dont be tempted to look at the others.
* When you watch the Winstructor Videos, have 2 computers or a copy of Microsoft Virutal PC handy and Lab out what you’re learning. You’ll be so surprised at how much more you’ll retain and understand about what you’re learning.
* If you do fail an exam, get over it, move on. Its not the end of the world. No-one but you will know, so study the areas where you went wrong and you’ll be fine the next time around. I found that the areas I did poorly on are now some of my best subjects since I took the time to really learn them and that learning sticks in your memory.
* Enjoy learning and studying for your MCSE 2003. If you dont like learning about IT, then maybe you’re in the wrong job.


Continue Reading

Microsoft MB6-869 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
You have received instructions to design business logic for ABC.com in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of either the IntelliMorph, or the MorphX IDE tools.
B. You should consider making use of either MorphX IDE, or Microsoft Visual Studio 2012 IDE.
C. You should consider making use of either Microsoft SQL Server, the MorphX IDE tools.
D. You should consider making use of either Microsoft Visual Studio 2012 IDE, or the IntelliMorph tool.
E. You should consider making use of either Microsoft Visual Studio 2012 IDE or Microsoft SQL Server.

Answer: B


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
You are preparing to develop a form and a report for a Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 feature. You
want the process to be handled automatically, with as little development input as possible.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the IntelliMorph tool.
B. You should consider making use of the MorphX IDE tool.
C. You should consider making use of Microsoft SQL Server.
D. You should consider making use of Microsoft Visual Studio 2012.

Answer: A


QUESTION 3
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
You have been assigned a trainee developer named Mia Hamm. You are in the process of
explaining models and the model store to Mia Hamm.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the model store? (Choose all that apply.)

A. The model store hosts application code only.
B. The model store replaces the Application Object Data (AOD) files that were used in previous
editions of Microsoft Dynamics AX.
C. Models n the model store cannot be exported to, or impoted from model files.
D. The model store hosts both metadata and application code.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
You have just completed creating a List page form. You want to make sure that data related to a
single record is displayed in the List page.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should add a FactBox directly to the FactBox pane first.
B. You should define a FactBox part in the Parts node of the AOT first.
C. You should add a FactBox directly to the Preview pane.
D. You should add a FactBox button to the action pane.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You are employed as a developer at ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
You have been assigned a trainee developer named Mia Hamm. You are in the process of
explaining models and the model store to Mia Hamm.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to models? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Each element in a layer must belong to only one model.
B. Elements in a layer can belong to more than one model.
C. A model is a set of elements in a given layer.
D. Models can be exported to .aod files.

Answer: A,C

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Microsoft 70-401 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


QUESTION 1
You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single Active
Directory domain named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of System Center Configuration
Manager 2007 on their network.
ABC.com has recently opened a new satellite office in Miami. You have been tasked with making
sure that users in the Miami office are able to install operating systems on their workstations using
boot images.
You decide to modify the settings of the site system in the Configuration Manager to answer
requests for boot images from workstations in the Miami office.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider creating a new site system, and installing the PXE Boot Service on a
DHCP server in ABC.com’s environment.
B. You should consider creating a new site system, and granting it the Fallback status point role.
C. You should consider creating a new site system, and installing the State Migration Service on a
DHCP server in ABC.com’s environment.
D. You should consider creating a new site system, and granting it the PXE Service Point role.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You work as a Configuration Manager 2007 administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network
consists of a single Active Directory domain named ABC.com.
You have received instruction from the CIO to prepare for the deployment of new OS to all
workstations on the ABC.com network office.
You are then informed that for the boot images to perform adequately, it needs added network
drivers. You navigate to the properties of the boot image, and choose the Select a Driver option.
When you try to add the required drivers, you notice that there aren’t any drivers available.
Which two of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider importing the relevant drivers into the Drivers node of the Configuration
Manager console.
B. You should consider importing the relevant drivers into the Driver Packages node of the
Configuration Manager console.
C. You should also consider choosing the relevant drivers and adding it in the boot image properties.
D. You should also consider choosing the relevant package and adding it in the boot image properties.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You work as a Configuration Manager 2007 administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network
consists of a single Active Directory domain named ABC.com.
After configuring Network Access Protection (NAP) on ABC.com’s network, you are instructed to
make sure that users on ABC.com’ network are able to access options for remediation in the event
of remediation failing. You create a Web site in the restricted network
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider having a Web site created in the restricted network.
B. You should consider having a Web site created in the public network.
C. You should consider having the Troubleshooting URL setting configured on the network policy
for computers that are not compliant.
D. You should consider having the Troubleshooting URL setting configured on the network policy
for computers that are unidentified.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You work as a Configuration Manager 2007 administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network
consists of a single Active Directory domain named ABC.com.
You have been tasked with making sure that all workstations on the ABC.com network can be
located by which office they reside in. To achieve this, you plan to insert a custom element in the
hardware inventory data.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should insert a NOIDMIF file, which hosts the office location data, on each workstation.
You should then set up the Configuration Manager 2007 to gather NOIDMIF files from
workstations.
B. You should modify the Configuration.mof file. You should then insert a NOIDMIF file, which
hosts the office location data, on each workstation.
C. You should modify the Configuration.mof file. You should then set up the sms_def.mof file.
D. You should set up the sms_def.mof file. You should then set up the Configuration Manager
2007 to gather NOIDMIF files from workstations.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single Active
Directory domain named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of System Center Configuration
Manager 2007 on their network.
You have recently deployed a custom application to all workstations on the ABC.com network.
You are instructed to view the registry values for the new application for all ABC.com workstations.
To achieve this, you have to send a query to Configuration Manager 2007 for the relevant
information.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider configuring hardware inventory, and setting the SMS_Def.MOF file on
every site to query for the registry values.
B. You should insert a NOIDMIF file on each workstation, and set up the Configuration Manager
2007 to gather NOIDMIF files from workstations.
C. You should consider amending the sitectrl.cto file at the primary site.
D. You should consider amending the sitectrl.cto file at the secondary site.

Answer: A

Explanation:

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Preparing your MCTS Certification at Certkingdom

Microsoft MCTS Certification can bring you recognition and Career growth in the IT industry. However, getting the certification is not a simple or easy process. There are seven different MCTS exams that must be taken in order to certify you as a Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist. Each MCTS exam must be passed in order to secure the certification. Once you pass the seven MCTS exams, you have the MCTS certification for life, and may even apply it towards future certifications from Microsoft that are eligible.

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

There are some wonderful study aids that you can use for the MCTS exam. One of my favorite is the Cert kingdom MCTS Certification MCTS Testing Engine. Not only does the MCTS Testing Engine cover each MCTS exam in mind numbingly explicit detail, but it will also give you practice MCTS exams to help check your readiness levels for each MCTS exam, Best MCTS Training via Testing Engine some features are listed below.

* Live Realistic practice MCTS exams

* Live Virtual MCTS exam environment

* Live Practice MCTS exam environment

* Mark unanswered Q&A

* Free Life Time Updates

* Realistic simulations of practice exams

* 100% Success Guaranteed

* Mail your MCTS exams results

* Re-examine the unanswered Q&A

* Make your own MCTS exam scenario (settings)

* Get you’re self completely prepared for real MCTS exam

* Included in Life Time Membership.

Certification Tutorials provides you with a definite and the exceptional solutions. Certkingdom.com offering you detailed MCTS Exam Questions and Answers and thorough explanations. Our experts come from different parts of the Industry and are most experienced and qualified to have the opportunity to write the MCTS Exam material for us. Our MCTS Questions and Answers are even more difficult than the Cert kingdom. This will give the occasion to the user to excel in their area and on when they are taking the MCTS Cert kingdom they will do it much more ease and confidence. This technique has been used for a longest time and it is 100% guaranteed.

Certification Tutorial offers you a comprehensive look at the best prospects available in MCTS Study Guide throughout the Industry. Related Coverage

MCTS Study Guide is prepared by the best possible and experienced professionals from around the industry. The MCTS Study Guide also provides MCITP: Enterprise Desktop Support Technician 7 common mistakes that IT professionals and students make during the paper, therefore future test takers will avoid the mistakes made in the past. Our Practice Exams delivered via our state of the art exam simulator. You control the kinds of questions to practice, number of questions and time duration of each test.

At Certification Tutorials you have the MCTS Practice Exam in which you will get a chance to practice what you have learnt without any pressure or anxiety. You will also avoid any common mistakes you might make in the MCTS Cert kingdoms. While taking the MCTS practice exams not only will you gain confidence, but also are able to repeat your experience when taking the Cert kingdom. MCTS Audio Exam.

At Certification Tutorials you have the choice of sitting at one place or taking your work anywhere you want to go. The MCTS Audio files can be easily burnt on to a CD giving you a flexible approach for your studies. MCTS Audio Exams will give you the full freedom and the every possible chance to excel in your exam.

At Certification Tutorials when you purchase MCTS Preparation Labs you will learn to do things practically. It will take you step by step on how to best approach the basic programs. Our MCTS Lab Scenarios will help you build your concepts further. Our free exam papers Tutorials has a very large database which will help you additionally down the line.

If your preparing for career change and looking for MCTS Training or MCITP Training the best online training provider that provide the all the and complete MCTS certification exams training in just one package, certkingdom self study training kits, save your money on bootcamps, training institutes, It’s also save your traveling and time. All training materials are “Guaranteed” to pass your exams and get you certified on the fist attempt, due to best training they become no1 site 2009 & 2010.

In addition I recommend Certkingdom.com is best and No1 site of 2010 which provide the complete Microsoft MCITP, Microsoft MCTS, Cisco CCNA, Cisco CCIE, CompTIA A+, IBM, Citrix, PMP, ISC, and lots more online training self study kits, saving your time and money on all those expensive bootcamps, conventional training institutes where you have take admission pay fees first and if you don’t want to continue no refunds no transfer to any other training course, If you planed to take CCNA or specialization in MCSE 2003 all the process starts again; as for getting online training can be much beneficial and you don’t need to take for fill any from to switch your training on any desire certification.


Continue Reading

Microsoft 70-442 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

QUESTION 1
You work as a contract developer for National Retailers. You are currently working
on the online order application the National Retailers database developer has
informed you that the product parts and components will be stored in a xml data
type column. National Retailers employees are allowed to request product
information regarding a doll or action figure line by clicking a button on the Web
form. The data will only be retrieved if the employee requests details.
You need to design the appropriate data access technologies and must thus choose
the object that you need to use to store the query results for product parts and
component information.
What should you do?

A. Make use of a DataSet object.

B. Make use of an XmlElement object.

C. Make use of an XmlDocument object.

D. Make use of an XmlDocumentFragment object.

Answer: D

Explanation: An XmlDocumentFragment object can store either a well-formed
XML document or a fragment of a document. This would be consistent with the xml
data type which has the ability to store well-formed documents as well as fragments.
1. The National Retailers management wants to expand business by selling their
exclusive doll line on the company Web site
Incorrect Answers:
A: A DataSet object is used when the method returned a relational data set, akin to the
method that is generated from a SELECT statement.
B: An XmlElement object is used to store the results of a SELECT … FOR XML query,
not the contents of a single value.
C: An XmlDocument object must store well-formed XML Documents. It is thus not
compatible with the xml data type.


QUESTION 2
You work as the database developer for National Retailers. You need to optimize
the indexing strategies and are thus designing the indexes for the Sales.Orders table.
The query in the following exhibit is frequently executed, though it is not the most
commonly executed query.
SELECT Salesrepresentative, SUM(Commission)
FROM Sales.Orders
WHERE Date BETWEEN @ startDate AND @ endDate
GROUP BY Salesrepresentative
ORDER BY Salesrepresentative
You need to use the appropriate statement to create the best index to accommodate
this query.
What should you do?

A. Use the following statement:
CREATE INDEX ix_Commission
ON Sales.Orders(Salesrepresentative, Date, Commission)

B. Use the following statement:
CREATE CLUSTERED INDEX ix_Commission
ON Sales.Orders(Salesrepresentative, Date)

C. Use the following statement:
CREATE INDEX ix_Commission
ON Sales.Orders(Date)
INCLUDE (Salesrepresentative);

D. Use the following statement:
CREATE INDEX ix_Commission
ON Sales.Orders(Date, Salesrepresentative)
INCLUDE (Commission);

Answer: D

Explanation: The Date column is used to select the records and the
Salesrepresentative column is used to group and order the records. This means that
both these columns have to be key columns. The Date column is used in a
BETWEEN comparison, thus it should also be the first in the query. Furthermore,
it has higher selectivity than the Salesrepresentative column.
1. Sales Representatives should also be allowed to check the current commissions due to them.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The column used for equality or BETWEEN comparisons should be listed first. This
must then be followed by the most selective column, then the rest of the predicate
columns in order of decreasing selectivity. And, although it is possible that you can
create an index by using a computed column as the key column, it is recommended that
key columns be kept as narrow as possible. This means that making use of an included
column for Commission is a better option.
B: A Clustered index should have high selectivity. The Salesrepresentative column does
not have high selectivity. This means that this clustered index will not be appropriate for
any other queries done against the table like retrieving order information for instance. A
table can only have one unique index.
C: The Salesrepresentative column is used in the GROUP BY clause. Thus it would be
better suited as the key column rather than an included column. Furthermore, this is not a
covering index as it does not include Commission as an included column.


QUESTION 3
You work as the database developer for National Retailers. While busy designing
queries for the retrieval of data from XML sources, you are writing a script that
will generate an XML file to be imported into the collections application. This
application assumed XML data includes both elements and attributes.
You need to make a choice of the most appropriate type of Transact-SQL statement
to use to retrieve the data from the database.
What should you do?

A. Make use of the OPENXML Transact-SQL statement.

B. Make use of the sp_xml_preparedocument stored procedure.

C. Make use of the SELECT … FOR XML AUTO Transact-SQL statement.

D. Make use of the SELECT … FOR XML PATH Transact-SQL statement.

Answer: D

Explanation: The FOR XML PATH clause of the SELECT
statement will allow you to use XPath to define the structure for the XML data that
is returned. This structure can include both elements and attributes.
1. The Chicago office handles debt collection. All customers with an outstanding balance
over 60 days are also sent to the Chicago office. The accounting department makes use of
a collections application that imports XML data.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The OPENXML statement is used to insert XML data into relational tables. Not to
retrieve a resultant set formatted as XML from relational tables.
B: The sp_xml_preparedocument system stored procedure is used prior to calling OPENXML.
C: The FOR XML AUTO clause of the SELECT statement will generate a result set of
nested elements and as such do not make allowance for a mix of elements and attributes.


QUESTION 4
You are busy designing the database query strategy for National Retailers that will
retrieve the result set used to report on monthly sales trends. To this end you are
designing the stored procedure. This stored procedure will be used by an
application that makes use of Microsoft Visual C# .NET.
Of the requirements that you need to keep in mind is that the analysts need the
ability to retrieve a result set with approximately 100 records and scroll through
them to gather information. These analysts will need the ability to locate records
based on either factory or product I
D. They do NOT update any data. You thus
need to design the most appropriate cursor strategy for National Retailers.
What should you do?

A. Create a server-side static cursor.

B. Create a server-side dynamic cursor.

C. Create a client-side forward-only cursor.

D. Use a default result set and do not create a cursor.

Answer: D

Explanation: The Default Result Set caches all records in the result set to the client.
This will thus reduce round trips across the network to one and prevent data from
being stored in the tempdb.
1. Regularly at the end of each month, reports are generated manually and e-mailed to the
Chicago office. Monthly sales and invoice aging information is included in these reports.
Incorrect Answers:
A: If you create a Server-side static cursor it will consume server resources and require a
round-trip across the network each time the client fetches data. Furthermore the cursor
will then be stored in tempdb.
B: A Server-side dynamic cursor does require a round-trip across the network every time
a client fetches data.
C: Creating a Client-side forward-only cursor will not allow analysts to scroll through
the data the way that they require to. These cursors only support the ability to fetch the
next record and not to move to a specific record.


QUESTION 5
You work as the database developer for National Retailers. You are currently
designing the code that will retrieve the product information for the online order
application. To this end you need to determine the appropriate type of object that
you should create to return to the Web application. The Web application will
require that information such as product name, product description, and product
price information be returned in response to a search request.
What should you do?

A. Use a Transact-SQL stored procedure.

B. Use an extended stored procedure.

C. Use a table-valued user-defined function.

D. Use a Common Language Runtime (CLR) user-defined function.

Answer: A

Explanation: The online application accesses data via a Native XML Web service.
This means that you are limited to using an object that can be exposed as a Web
method. A Transact-SQL stored procedure can return the required information and
can be exposed as a Web method.
1. The National Retailers management wants to expand business by selling their
exclusive doll line on the company Web site.
2. The future online Sales application will be outsourced. NRCH-DB02 will host a
database to support the e-commerce application. The e-commerce application will make
use of Simple Object Access Protocol (SOAP) to retrieve product information and submit
orders.
Incorrect Answers:
B: An Extended stored procedure cannot be exposed as a Web method.
C: A Table-valued user-defined function cannot be exposed as a Web method.
D: A CLR user-defined function is not required because the data can be retrieved using
Transact-SQL.


QUESTION 6
You are designing the error-handling routines for National Retailers. You are
creating a function that will be used to check the audit trail for the products. This
function must raise a custom error in the event of the audit trail not being
verifiable. Do bear in mind that the code to check the audit trail requires a query
and a cursor.
What should you do?

A. Use the following error-handing method:
— Perform query and open the cursor
— Run code that iterates through the cursor and checks the audit trail
IF @@ERROR
RAISERROR @@ERROR

B. Use the following error-handing method:
BEGIN TRY
— Perform query and open the cursor
— Run code that iterates through the cursor and checks the audit trail
END TRY
BEGIN CATCH
RAISERROR (@myCustomError, 15)
END CATCH

C. Use the following error-handing method:
–Perform query and open the cursor
–Fetch the first row
WHILE /*not the last row*/
IF /*Code that checks the audit trail*/
–Fetch the next row
ELSE
SET @@ERROR = @myCustomError
END WHILE

D. Use the following error-handing method:
–Perform query and open the cursor
–Fetch the first row
WHILE /*not the last row*/
IF /*Code that checks the audit trail*/
— Fetch the next row
ELSE
RAISERROR (@myCustomError, 15)
END WHILE

Answer: D

Explanation: You need to pass the error message back to the application via an IF
ELSE statement to check the values in a row, then calling RAISERROR in the event
of the values being invalid. The RAISERROR function will allow you to send an
error message up the calling chain.
1. Industry regulations require an audit trail for all components and parts that go into a
doll or action figure. The audit trail must be able to use the UPC number on the package
to trace all the components and parts, who supplied the components and parts, and what
date the components and parts were shipped. Components and parts information must be
entered at the time the product line is created and cannot be altered after the quality
inspection. Attempts to modify components and parts information after the inspection
time must be logged.
2. Only product lines with an intact audit trail can be shipped. If an audit trail is not
available, the product line must be destroyed. The product line application includes a
verification routine that checks a specific product line’s audit trail. The application makes
use of structured error handling to react to a product line that must be destroyed.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The requirements will not be met if you use @@ERROR after iterating through the
cursor. The @@ERROR global variable contains the error number generated by the last
statement. Thus if will only include an error number if the last statement to process the
cursor is responsible for the error.
B: Using a TRY … CATCH block within a function is not possible.
C: @@ERROR is a global variable that is automatically set by SQL Server every time a
statement executes. Thus you cannot set @@ERROR.


QUESTION 7
You are designing the error-handling routines for the National Retailers Web
application. In the event of a customer failing to enter valid payment information,
you need to send a custom error to the calling application. Furthermore, this error
message has to be localized to the user’s language. The Web application will pass the
language when it opens a connection to the database server. You thus need to decide
which would be the most appropriate way to support error messages in multiple
languages.
What should you do?

A. A CASE statement should be added to the CATCH block.
Then call RAISERROR with a different error message for each language.

B. A different error number should be used for each language version.
Then a CASE statement should be added to the trigger and call RAISERROR with
the language-specific error.

C. Add a message for each language using sp_addmessage.
A different error number should be used for each language version.
Raise the error in the @@ERROR global variable.

D. Add a message for each language using sp_addmessage.
The same error number should be used for each language version.
Call RAISERROR from the trigger.

Answer: D

Explanation: The same error numbers should be used when adding an error
message for each language. This will allow SQL Server to match the session
language to the error message language when you call RAISERROR. The
sp_addmessage stored procedure is used to add an error message.
1. The National Retailers management wants to expand business by selling their
exclusive doll line on the company Web site.
2. The future online Sales application will be outsourced. NRCH-DB02 will host a
database to support the e-commerce application. The e-commerce application will make
use of Simple Object Access Protocol (SOAP) to retrieve product information and submit
orders.
Incorrect Answers:
A: A CASE statement should not be added to the CATCH block and then call
RAISERROR with a different error message for each language. This will make
maintenance quite difficult since you will then be required to modify the code that calls
RAISERROR if a message changes or you need to add a language.
B: There is no need to use a different error number for each different language version
and then add a CASE statement to the trigger. This option will work, though it will be
difficult to maintain since the trigger will then have to be modified each time a language
is added. It will also require more programming effort instead of allowing SQL Server to
choose the right language for the error message.
C: If you raise the error in @@ERROR, then the error associated with the last statement
will be raised and not the custom error message. Also, there is no need to define a
different error number for each language version.


QUESTION 8
You are designing the error-handling routines for National Retailers. You thus need
to design the code that will validate the audit trail for a product batch.
Users that do not enjoy membership of the sysadmin role will run the
fn_ValidateBatch function. You need to use the appropriate statements to ensure
that in the event of an invalid audit trail, an error is raised to the calling application
and an event is written to the application log.
What should you do?

A. Use the following statements:
sp_addmessage (@msgnum=50888, @severity=15, @msgtext=”Batch” + @b “cannot be
validated.”)
and
RAISERROR(50888, @batchnum, WITH LOG)

B. Use the following statements:
sp_addmessage (@msgnum=50888, @severity=16, @msgtext=”Batch %b cannot be
validated.”)
and
RAISERROR (50888, WITH SETERR, @batchnum)

C. Use the following statements:
sp_addmessage (@msgnum=50888, @severity=16, @msgtext=”Batch %b cannot be
validated.”)
and
RAISERROR (50888, %batchnum)

D. Use the following statements:
sp_addmessage (@msgnum=50888, @severity=16, @msgtext=”Batch %b cannot be
validated.”)
and
RAISERROR(50888, @batchnum, WITH LOG)

E. Use the following statements:
sp_addmessage (@msgnum=50888, @severity=21, @msgtext=”Batch %b cannot be
validated.”)
and
RAISERROR(50888, @batchnum, WITH LOG)

Answer: D

Explanation: By specifying the 16 severity level, you ensure that the users who do
not belong to the sysadmin role have the ability to raise the error. Also this option
displays the correct syntax for using arguments in a message text string. By default,
only messages with a severity level of over 19 are logged to the application log. This
can be overridden by specifying WITH LOG when calling RAISERROR.
1. Industry regulations require an audit trail for all components and parts that go into a
doll or action figure. The audit trail must be able to use the UPC number on the package
to trace all the components and parts, who supplied the components and parts, and what
date the components and parts were shipped. Components and parts information must be
entered at the time the product line is created and cannot be altered after the quality
inspection. Attempts to modify components and parts information after the inspection
time must be logged.
Incorrect Answers:
A: This option would be correct except for the severity level of 15. By default, only
messages with a severity level of over 19 are logged to the application log. This option
does not offer any overriding probabilities to have the error logged to the application log.
B: This option is only partly correct. But you should not raise the error by specifying
SETERR. This will result in @ERROR and ERROR_NUMBER to be set to 50000. You
do not make use of a concatenated string to use an argument in the message text.
C: The RAISERROR (50888, $batchnum) is the incorrect syntax. A local variable starts
with an @ and not a %. Also this option will not cause the application to be logged to the
application log.
E: You should not specify a severity of 21. Messages with this severity level can only be
raised by members of the sysadminrole.


QUESTION 9
You work as the database developer for National Retailers. You are currently
designing the indexes that will be used for the OnlineSales.Customers table. The
following exhibit illustrates the most common query that will be used.
SELECT FirstName, LastName, Address, City, State, Zip
FROM OnlineSales.Customers
WHERE CustomerID = @emailAddress
You thus need to select the best statement that should be used to create this index
that will accommodate this query.
What should you do?

A. Use the following statement:
CREATE INDEX ix_custInfo
ON OnlineSales.Customer(CustomerID)
INCLUDE (FirstName, LastName, Address, City, State, Zip);

B. Use the following statement:
CREATE INDEX ix_custInfo
ON OnlineSales.Customer(LastName, FirstName)
INCLUDE Address, City, State, Zip;

C. Use the following statement:
CREATE CLUSTERED INDEX ix_custInfo
ON OnlineSales.Customer(CustomerID, FirstName, LastName, Address, City, State,
Zip);

D. Use the following statement:
CREATE CLUSTERED INDEX ix_custInfo
ON OnlineSales.Customer(CustomerID)
INCLUDE (LastName, Address, FirstName, City, Zip, State);

Answer: A

Explanation: Making use of this statement will create an index with a small unique
key that covers the entire query. For optimal performance a small key size that
includes the columns used in the
WHERE clause and other predicates or in joins are recommended. In this scenario
the only required key column would be the CustomerID column. Then you can
include the rest of the columns as non-key columns. This means that you need to
create the index as a non-clustered index because non-key included columns are not
supported for clustered indexes.
1. The National Retailers management wants to expand business by selling their
exclusive doll line on the company Web site.
Incorrect Answers:
B: This index would not be used for the query because the CustomerID column is not
listed as a key column.
C: This statement, if created will result in an index with 344 bytes in the key column.
Though it is possible, it is not optimal since it is better to create an index with a smaller
key column and included columns.
D: This is incorrect because you cannot make use of included columns in a clustered
index.


QUESTION 10
National Retailers require a database that will support the e-commerce application.
You need to find a way to provide the e-commerce application with information
about the existing inventory. The database must determine the nearest factory that
has the product ordered in stock and send the order to that specific factory to have
it fulfilled.
You thus need to determine how the inventory information should be made
available to the e-commerce application while providing the best possible
performance when placing the order.
What should you do?

A. Query the database server at each factory using OPENROWSET from a stored
procedure run on NRCH-DB02.

B. At each factory implement an HTTP endpoint on the database server and expose a
Web method that checks inventory.

C. Replicate the data from the database servers at the different factories to the
NRCH-DB02 server using merge replication.

D. Use a linked server for the database server at each factory at NRCH-DB02.

Answer: C

Explanation: Using merge replication to replicate all data from the factories to
NRCH-DB02 will make the data available locally and improve query performance when
an order is placed. This is the best type of replication to use in this case because there
could be conflicts by orders placed over the Web and order places by the Sales
representatives at each factory. Also in a case where the different sites/factories are not
well-connected making use of merge replication makes sense. And in this case the
factories are connected to the Chicago office by demand-dial links.
1. The National Retailers management wants to expand business by selling their
exclusive doll line on the company Web site.
2. The future online Sales application will be outsourced. NRCH-DB02 will host a
database to support the e-commerce application. The e-commerce application will make
use of Simple Object Access Protocol (SOAP) to retrieve product information and submit
orders.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Making use of OPENROWSET to query each database server at each factory from a
stored procedure on NRCH-DB02 will result in one or more remote queries to be sent
across the network for each product ordered.
B: Making use of an HTTP endpoint will result in more overhead than is required. There
is already a demand-dial connection between the Chicago office and the different
factories. Thus there is no firewall that restricts incoming protocol to only HTTP. Making
use of a SOAP request will result in even more overhead than a remote query.
D: Making use of a linked server for the database server at each factory and performing a
remote query is not the best solution because each product that is ordered will cause at
least one, and possible more, remote queries to be sent across the network.

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Microsoft 70-454 Q & A / Study Guide

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

 


 

QUESTION 1
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to develop database strategies.
You are in the process of developing a strategy that has three tables named Certkingdom1, Certkingdom2, and
Certkingdom3. The Certkingdom1 and Certkingdom2 have the integer and varchar data type column types configured
respectively. Certkingdom3 has both the integer and varchar data types configured as column types.
You have configured rowlevel compression on Certkingdom1, and page-level compression on Certkingdom2 and Certkingdom3.
Which of the following describes the reason for this configuration?

A. It allows for the reduction of disk space usage, while modifying the data types in the tables of the database
B. It allows for the reduction of disk space usage without modifying the data types in the tables of the database
C. It allows for the increase of disk space usage, while modifying the data types in the tables of the database
D. It allows for the increase of disk space usage, while modifying the data types in the tables of the database

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to
develop database strategies.
You have received instructions to design a database strategy that includes a table which hosts
data imported from an outside source. This data includes a field named TransactionTime that
should be configured to make use of hh:mm:ss[.n] format.
You have been informed that the data type selected for the TransactionTime field must allow for
storage to be kept to a minimum.
You, therefore, make use of the time(1) data type.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the time data type?

A. The default fractional precision is 7 (100ns).
B. The default fractional precision is 3 (100ns).
C. The time produced by the time data type is not time zone aware and is based on a 24-hour clock.
D. The time produced by the time data type is time zone aware and is based on a 12-hour clock.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to
develop database strategies.
You have received instructions to design a strategy that has two tables named CertkingdomVendor and
CertkingdomItem. You have configured a foreign key constraint between the CertkingdomVendor and CertkingdomItem
tables on the CertkingdomVendorID column.
You have configured the CertkingdomVendor table to display a 0 value for the CertkingdomVendorID when a
vendor is removed. You also want make sure that the CertkingdomVendorID value in the CertkingdomItem table is
set to 0 when a vendor is removed.
You then create a default constraint on the CertkingdomVendorID column in the CertkingdomItem table, which is
used to set the value to 0.
Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?

A. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to Null.
B. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to Default.
C. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to Cascade.
D. You should consider setting the ON DELETE property of the foreign key constraint to No Action.

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of a SQL Server 2008
instance to develop database strategies.
You are in the process of designing a database strategy that makes use of the Integration
Services and Microsoft Sync Framework SQL Server components.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the use of these components?

A. Microsoft Sync Framework allows for collaboration and offline access for applications, services, and devices.
B. Microsoft Sync Framework prevents collaboration and offline access for applications, services, and devices.
C. Integration Services allows for the merging of data from Heterogeneous Data Stores.
D. Integration Services prevents the merging of data from Heterogeneous Data Stores.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
You are employed as a database developer at Certkingdom.com. You make use of SQL Server 2008 to
develop database strategies.
You have received instructions to design a strategy that helps Certkingdom.com’s administration manager.
You have created three entities named User, UserTask, and UserAssignment. You have
configured the User entity to make use of the UserID attribute, the UserTask entity to make use of
the UserTaskID attribute, and the UserAssignment entity to make use of the UserAssignmentID attribute.
You have been informed that the strategy must allow for users to be assigned multiple tasks. You
also need to ensure that a task is deleted when it has been completed, and that the assignment
linked to that task is also deleted. Furthermore, a NULL value has to replace the user reference to
the user assignment as soon as a user becomes unavailable to finish a task.
Which combination of the following actions should you take? (Choose all that apply.)

A. You should consider configuring Foreign Key constraints on the UserTaskID and UserID
attributes in the UserAssignment entity.
B. You should consider configuring Foreign Key constraints on the UserTaskID and UserID
attributes in the UserTask and User entities respectively.
C. You should consider referencing the UserTask and User entities respectively.
D. You should consider referencing the UserAssignment and User entities respectively.
E. You should consider specifying the On Delete property as NULL.
F. You should consider specifying the On Delete property as Default.

Answer: A,C,E

Explanation:

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com


Continue Reading

Be The Perfect In Your Mcitp Braindumps With Mcitp Dumps Rapidshare

Mcitp Dumps stands for Microsoft Certified Information Technology Professional certification and known throughout as one of the best IT windows 7 configuration certification that is required to perform many jobs in IT Field. Mcitp Dumps provides the professionals a framework to exhibit and demonstrate their Free Mcitp Dumps and makes a sound contribution to IT development. The basic purpose of this certification is to verify that the person holding Mcitp Braindumps has the good understanding to perform the job of data base administration very efficiently and effectively. Mcitp Dumps Download is not easy to achieve. For this, one must have to be expert in diagnosing and resolving the admin support related issues.

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

This world-recognized Latest Mcitp Dumps can make you capable for any honorable position in IT market and facilitates you in your job to make all the necessary technical decisions to carry out the job work in right direction and benefit your organization as well. The much you are expert in your field, the more chances are there to develop and prosper. With Mcitp Dumps Rapidshare in your hand, you are authorized to execute the technical work and make your place in constantly developing IT industry. Achieving Mcitp Dumps Certification Training is definitely a hard nut to break. You have to struggle hard to pass the Free Mcitp Dumps.

The best way to prepare for Mcitp Dumps Download is to plan your exam preparation with Mcitp Dumps Certification Exams. Not only you find here the all guidelines but also get the guarantee to pass your exam in your first attempt. Doesn’t sound it fantastic? If you are exhausted of having so many trails with your Microsoft Mcitp Dumps or if you are planning to undertake MCITP Certification Questions to extend your IT expertise, buy our exclusive training package to save on your time and money with a promise of guarantee success. Being the master of the field, we can facilitate you in you exam preparation with our excellent training kit that contains all the essential study material that you must have to go through for passing the Free Mcitp Dumps.

Onetime Mcitp Exams Questions subscription can open the doors for lots of opportunities. No strict rules are here to be followed. Just buy the Mcitp Dumps Download and train yourself in your own way. Our expert-devised study guide provides you the complete study outline with comprehensive details. The training package also includes the free braindumps and study notes that you can download free to study at your convenient time. The best thing about Mcitp Braindumps is that you are not required to sick to attend the classes. If you are busy in your professional life and can not follow a fix timetable to study for Mcitp Certification Exams, you can get advantages of e-books and video training.

Everything is now at your ease with Mcitp Dumps Rapidshare. Our free practice exam is intended to make your familiar with exam technicalities. Download or take online at the intervals and be aware of your progress towards Mcitp Dumps Certification Training. These practice exams are developed by the industry experts and focused on the learning of all the important technical skills and expertise that Mcitp Dumps professionals must possess to excel in their jobs. If you want to develop, grow and prosper, it is time to get ready for MCTS to keep you updates with the latest IT developments and grab the attraction of employers with your Latest Mcitp Dumps.


Continue Reading

Chrome edges Firefox, grabs second browser spot

StatCounter puts Chrome over the edge, but rival metric firm says it won’t happen until 2012

Computerworld – Google’s Chrome edged Mozilla’s Firefox last month to take the number two spot in the browser popularity wars, an Irish metrics company said today.

 

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Microsoft MCTS Certification, Microsoft MCITP Training at certkingdom.com

Data from StatCounter, which tracks browser usage through the free analytics tools it offers websites, had Chrome with a 25.7% global share in November, a half-percentage point higher than Firefox’s 25.2%.

In September, Computerworld used StatCounter’s numbers to project that Chrome would pass Firefox no later than December 2011.

According to StatCounter, Chrome has gained 10.8 percentage points of usage share this year alone, vacuuming up nearly all the losses posted by Firefox (5.5 points) and Microsoft’s Internet Explorer (6.3 points).

Internet Explorer (IE) accounted for 40.6% of all browsers used last month, StatCounter said.

Rival Web measurement firm Net Applications saw the Chrome vs. Firefox tussle differently. Its tracking put Chrome behind Firefox in November, controlling 18.2% of the market compared to Firefox’s 22.1%.

But if both browsers keep to their recent trends in Net Applications’ accounting, Chrome will pass Firefox in April or May 2012 to slip into second place behind IE. By that time, IE’s share will have fallen to 47%-49%.

Both StatCounter and Net Applications noted an anomaly last month: IE either gained usage share or held stable.

Net Applications, for example, had IE holding steady at 52.6%, the same as in October, while StatCounter said IE had boosted its share by four-tenths of a point to 40.6%.

IE typically loses users each month in both company’s eyes, some times in large amounts: In October, Net Applications said IE had posted a 1.8-point decline, while StatCounter had IE down 1.5 points that month.

Vince Vizzaccaro, vice president of marketing for Net Applications, did not have an explanation, only a suspicion, for the turn-around. “We believe there may be some anomalous data from last month,” Vizzaccaro said in an email reply to questions.

If the data holds up, IE’s turn-around from its precipitous decline in October will have been remarkable.

Microsoft did not address that today, but instead beat the IE9-on-Windows 7 drum one more time, citing Net Applications’ claim that globally the browser is now more popular than either Chrome or Firefox on Windows 7.

IE9 on Windows 7 passed rivals in the U.S. months ago.

Among individual editions of IE and figuring in all operating systems, Net Applications still had IE9 in second place behind IE8, with the former posting a 10.3% worldwide share and the latter 28.2%.

But IE6 — the browser Microsoft has been trying to kill for the last two years — got a reprieve of sorts in November, boosting its share by half a point to 8%. Previously, IE6 had had a years-long string of losses.

StatCounter’s take was at odds with its U.S. rival: The Irish company said IE6’s share had dropped nearly three-tenths of a point to 2.2%, a decline in its usual ballpark over the last year.

Apple’s Safari — the clear-cut No. 4 browser — remained flat (StatCounter) or lost share (Net Applications), during November. According to Net Applications, Safari fell four-tenths of a percentage point to end the month at 5%, essentially back at its September position.


Continue Reading

Fisher Capital Management Corporate News: Apple’s iPad Supremacy Challenged by Google, Microsoft

Google Inc and Microsoft Corp will challenge the supremacy of Apple’s iPad as new tablet models are announced in Taipe’s Computex trade show this week. Google’s Android OS and Microsoft’s new Windows platform will be observed by investors and analyze if they are any match to Apple’s iPad. KGI Securities Co’s analyst Angela Hsiang said investors will want to know which tablet is better in performance and price and when the non-iPad camp will get going. She said, previously, people couldn’t actually see the products but at Computex, they can touch and use the products.

MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification

Microsoft MCTS Certification, MCITP Certification and over 2000+
Exams with Life Time Access Membership at http://www.actualkey.com

In 2007-2008 Computex, Acer Inc and Asustek Computer Inc stirred the market with their low-cost netbooks. This week, they will showcase features of Google’s Android. Executives from Google and Microsoft will be at the event to give updates. Qualcomm Inc and Nvidia Corp, users of chips and chip designs from Intel Corp and ARM Holdings Plc will also have their products compete. In a May 26 report, analyst Toni Sacconaghi of Sanford C. Bernstein & Co, said by 2015 tablets shipments worldwide will reach 215 million units. PC sales will be reduced by 15% by tablets and annual sales between 2010 and 2015 will be less 2%. According to iSuppli Corp, new competitors will cut Apple’s market share by 50% in 2012.

A sample of Microsoft’s tablet OS based on ARM chips will be featured, said 3 insiders. Microsoft’s current platform, Windows 7, uses Samsung and Motorola tablets which are not ARM chip compatible. This month, Microsoft CEO Steve Ballmer said machines based on a new Microsoft OS, dubbed Windows 8, are due for release next year but retracted the “misstatement” later. Hsiang said future’s big development is ARM plus Microsoft, and if that’s a success then it’ll be big for the market. Windows 8 will also impact the market because many people can’t get used to Android while they’re familiar with Windows, added Hsiang.

ARM president Tudor Brown said ARM technology which supports the iPad and iPhone, looks at getting 50% of tablets, notebooks and netbook chips market share by 2015. They expect a climb of 15% by the end of 2011. The strong early lead in tablets and the smartphone market of Google supported its applications store expansion. That success, said IDC analyst Helen Chiang, balances Google’s software development immaturity. She said most vendors still worry about quality and stability and choose Google because its cost is lower as the operating system is free, while Windows adds to the price.


Continue Reading

Follow Us

Bookmark and Share


Popular Posts